Society Alumni Honors

Intel ISEF 1999 alumna Heidi Williams, now an economics professor at MIT, was named a 2015 MacArthur Fellow.
Intel ISEF 1999 alumna Heidi Williams, now an economics professor at MIT, was named a 2015 MacArthur Fellow. John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation/Wikimedia Commons.

Society Alumni include:

Nobel Prize Winners:

  • Leon Cooper (STS 1947), 1972 prize in Physics
  • Gerald Edelman (STS 1946), 1972 prize in Physiology or Medicine
  • Ben Mottelson (STS 1944), 1975 prize in Physics
  • Sheldon Glashow (STS 1950), 1979 prize in Physics
  • Walter Gilbert (STS 1949), 1980 prize in Chemistry
  • Roald Hoffmann (STS 1955), 1981 prize in Chemistry
  • Frank Wilczek (STS 1967), 2004 prize in Physics
  • John Hall (STS 1952), 2005 prize in Physics
  • Susan Solomon (ISEF 1972), 2007 in Peace
  • Roger Tsien (STS 1968), 2008 prize in Chemistry
  • Alvin Roth (STS 1968), 2012 prize in Economics
  • Martin Karplus (STS 1947), 2013 prize in Chemistry
  • Paul Modrich (STS 1964;¬†ISEF 1964), 2015 prize in Chemistry
  • Kip Thorne (STS 1958), 2017 prize in Physics
  • John Clauser (ISEF 1959-1960), 2022 prize in Physics

Fields Medal Recipients:

  • Paul Cohen (STS 1950), 1966 award in Mathematics
  • David Mumford (STS 1953), 1974 award in Mathematics

National Medal of Science Recipients:

  • Paul Cohen (STS 1950), 1967 award in Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Donald Knuth (STS 1956), 1979 award in Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Roald Hoffmann (STS 1955), 1983 award in Chemistry
  • Richard Zare (STS 1957, ISEF 1957), 1983 award in Chemistry
  • Ronald Breslow (STS 1948), 1991 award in Chemistry
  • Leo Kadanoff (STS 1953), 1999 award in Physical Sciences
  • Susan Solomon (ISEF 1972), 1999 award in Chemistry
  • Daniel Kleppner (STS 1950), 2006 award in Physical Sciences
  • Lubert Stryer (STS 1954), 2006 award in Biological Sciences
  • James Gunn (ISEF 1957), 2008 award in Physical Sciences
  • David Mumford (STS 1953), 2009 award in Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Leroy Hood (STS 1956), 2011 award in Biological Sciences
  • Robert Axelrod (STS 1961), 2012 award in Behavioral and Social Science

Enrico Fermi Award Winners:

  • Seymour Sack (STS 1946), 2003
  • Andrew Sessler (STS 1945), 2013

MacArthur Foundation Fellows:

  • Frank Wilczek (STS 1967), 1982
  • Michael Silverstein (STS 1962), 1982
  • James Gunn (ISEF 1957), 1983
  • Richard Stephen Berry (STS 1948), 1983
  • Arthur Winfree (STS 1960), 1984
  • Alar Toomre (STS 1953), 1984
  • Jane Richardson (STS 1958), 1985
  • John Schwarz (STS 1958), 1987
  • Robert Coleman (STS 1972), 1987
  • Robert Axelrod (STS 1961), 1987
  • Eric Lander (STS 1974), 1987
  • David Mumford (STS 1953), 1987
  • Amory Lovins (STS 1964, ISEF 1963 & 1964), 1993
  • Peter Miller (STS 1982), 1998
  • Daniel Schrag (STS 1984), 2000
  • David Spergel (STS 1978), 2001
  • Vamsi Mootha (STS 1989, ISEF 1987-1989), 2004
  • Jon Kleinberg (STS 1989), 2005
  • Maneesh Agrawala (STS 1990), 2009
  • Kelly Benoit-Bird (ISEF 1994), 2010
  • Raj Chetty (STS 1997, ISEF 1997), 2012
  • Jacob Lurie (STS 1996, ISEF 1994 & 1995), 2014
  • Heidi Williams (ISEF 1999), 2015
  • Dianne Newman (ISEF 1987 & 1988), 2016
  • William Thies (STS 1997), 2016
  • Monika Schleier-Smith (STS 2001), 2020
  • Lester Mackey (STS 2003, ISEF 2003), 2023

Albert Lasker Basic Medical Research Award Winners:

  • Walter Gilbert (STS 1949), 1979
  • Leroy Hood (STS 1956), 1987
  • Ronald Vale (STS 1976), 2012

Breakthrough Prize:

  • Eric S. Lander (STS 1974), 2013 in Life Sciences
  • John H. Schwarz (STS 1958), 2014 in Physics
  • Jacob Lurie (STS 1996, ISEF 1994, 1995), 2015 in Mathematics
  • Kip Thorne (STS 1958), 2016 in Fundamental Physics
  • David N. Spergel (STS 1978), 2018 in Fundamental Physics
  • Eric Adelberger (STS 1956), 2020 in Fundamental Physics
  • Katherine Bouman (ISEF 2005), 2020 in Fundamental Physics
  • Charles Bennett (STS 1960), 2023 in Fundamental Physics

Rhodes Scholars:

  • Michael Fried (STS 1955), 1959
  • Dwight Eddins (STS 1957), 1961
  • Paul Bamberg (STS 1959), 1963
  • George Barisas (ISEF 1960), 1965
  • William McGrew (STS 1962), 1965
  • Richard Stearns (ISEF 1962), 1968
  • Paul Viita (STS 1966), 1970
  • Larry Grisham (STS 1967), 1971
  • Lane Hughston (STS 1969; ISEF 1968-1969), 1972
  • Gary Johnson (STS 1967), 1972
  • Robert Rice (STS 1959), 1973
  • Daryl Koehn (STS 1973), 1977
  • Eric Lander (STS 1974), 1978
  • Michael Hoffman (STS 1977; ISEF 1977), 1979
  • Brian Greene (STS 1980; ISEF 1980), 1984
  • Melissa Sydeman (STS 1984), 1988
  • Janice Hudgings (STS 1987; ISEF 1985), 1991
  • Daniel Fletcher (ISEF 1988), 1994
  • Rebecca Boggs (STS 1991), 1995
  • Ryan Egeland (STS 1993; ISEF 1990-1993), 1997
  • Ryan Iwasaka (STS 1990; ISEF 1988-1990), 1997
  • Lana Israel (ISEF 1993), 1997
  • Neil Hattangadi (STS 1995; ISEF 1992, 1994-1995), 1999
  • Anna Terry (STS 1996; ISEF 1993-1996), 2001
  • Raju Raval (ISEF 1996-1997), 2001
  • Courtney Voelker (STS 1995), 2001
  • Pavan Cheruvu (STS 1998; ISEF 1998), 2002
  • John Probasco (STS 1998; ISEF 1996-1998), 2002
  • Heidi Williams (ISEF 1999), 2003
  • Dave Chokshi (STS 1999), 2003
  • Jeremy England (STS 1999), 2003
  • Swati Mylavarapu (STS 2001; ISEF 2000-2001), 2005
  • Eugene Shenderov (STS 2001), 2005
  • Jeremy Farris (ISEF 1998-2000), 2005
  • Rahul Satija (STS 2002), 2006
  • Melis Anahtar (STS 2004; ISEF 2004), 2007
  • Rachel Bayefsky (ISEF 2004), 2009
  • Ashley Nord (ISEF 2002), 2009
  • Matthew Gethers (DCYSC 2001), 2009
  • David Llewellyn (ISEF 2005), 2010
  • Ugwechi Amadi (DCYSC 2002), 2010
  • Jordan Anderson (DCYSC 2002), 2010
  • Matthew Baum (DCYSC 2002), 2010
  • Esther Uduehi (STS 2007; ISEF 2006-2007), 2011
  • Jared Dunnmon (STS 2007), 2011
  • Zachary Frankel (STS 2007), 2011
  • Zujaja Tauqeer (STS 2007), 2011
  • William Zeng (STS 2007), 2011
  • Samuel Galler (DCYSC 2002), 2012
  • Allan Hsiao (STS 2009; ISEF 2008; DCYSC 2004-2005), 2013
  • Aidan Daly (STS 2009), 2013
  • Katherine Silikowski (DCYSC 2003 2013
  • Elizabeth Byrne (STS 2010 2014
  • Sai Gourisankar (STS 2011), 2015
  • Anisha Gururaj (DCYSC 2006), 2015
  • Ericka Wheeler (ISEF 2010), 2016
  • Emmie Mediate (DCYSC 2006), 2016
  • Christopher Duncan-Lewis (ISEF 2011), 2017
  • Meghan Shea (STS 2013; ISEF 2011), 2017
  • Alan Yang (ISEF 2011-2012), 2018
  • Francisca Vasconcelos (ISEF 2015-2016), 2020
  • Swathi Srinivasan (STS 2017; ISEF 2015, 2017), 2021
  • Maya Burhanpurkar (ISEF 2013), 2022
  • Sara Fekri (ISEF 2019), 2023
  • Tassilo Schwarz (ISEF 2017), 2023
  • Adam Martinez (ISEF 2017), 2024
  • Xavier Morales (ISEF 2018), 2024

National Academy of Engineering Inductees*:

  • Eberhardt Rechtin (STS 1943), 1968
  • William Agnew (STS 1943), 1974
  • Frederick Brooks (STS 1949), 1976
  • Donald Knuth (STS 1956), 1981
  • George Turin (STS 1947), 1985
  • John Armstrong (STS 1952), 1987
  • Alan Goldman (STS 1949), 1989
  • Andrew Sessler (STS 1945), 1990
  • Charles Thacker (STS 1960), 1994
  • Robert Sproull (STS 1964), 1997
  • Raymond Kurzweil (STS 1965), 2001
  • F. Tom Leighton (STS 1974; 1972-1973 ISEF), 2004
  • Ilan Kroo (STS 1974), 2005
  • Michael Lesk (STS 1961), 2005
  • Mark Barteau (ISEF 1993), 2006
  • Edwin Chandross (STS 1951), 2007
  • Leroy Hood (STS 1956), 2007
  • Ann Lee (STS 1979), 2007
  • Jon Kleinberg (STS 1989), 2008
  • Anthony Kurtz (STS 1947), 2008
  • Mark Drela (STS 1978), 2009
  • Andrew Jackson (STS 1989), 2009
  • Jennifer Elisseeff (ISEF 1989 & 1991), 2010
  • Roderic Pettigrew (ISEF 1967), 2010
  • James K. Baker (STS 1963; ISEF 1963), 2014
  • Thomas Edgar (ISEF 1963), 2014
  • Gregory Fenves (ISEF 1974), 2014
  • Kristina Johnson (ISEF 1975), 2016
  • Grant Stokes (STS 1977; ISEF 1976), 2016
  • Whitfield Diffie (STS 1961), 2017
  • Edward Frank (STS 1974), 2018
  • John Langford (STS 1975, ISEF 1974), 2018
  • Lisa Su (STS 1986), 2018
  • James Bellingham (STS 1979), 2021
  • Andres Garcia-Abarca (ISEF 1987), 2021

National Academy of Sciences Inductees*:

  • Ronald Breslow (STS 1948), 1966
  • Paul J. Cohen (STS 1950), 1967
  • Kenneth Wiberg (STS 1945), 1967
  • Martin Karplus (STS 1947), 1967
  • Andrew Streitwieser (STS 1945), 1969
  • Gerald Edelman (STS 1946), 1969
  • Michael Tinkham (STS 1945), 1970
  • Roald Hoffmann (STS 1944), 1972
  • James Bjorken (STS 1952), 1973
  • Ben Mottelson (STS 1944), 1973
  • Kip Thorne (STS 1958), 1973
  • Stephen L. Adler (STS 1957), 1975
  • Leon N. Cooper (STS 1947), 1975
  • Donald Knuth (STS 1956), 1975
  • David Mumford (STS 1953), 1975
  • Gary Felsenfeld (STS 1947), 1976
  • Walter Gilbert (STS 1949), 1976
  • Richard Zare (STS 1957, ISEF 1957), 1976
  • Richard Lindzen (STS 1956), 1977
  • James Gunn (ISEF 1957), 1977
  • Sheldon Glashow (STS 1950), 1977
  • Carl Wunsch (STS 1958), 1978
  • Leo Kadanoff (STS 1953), 1978
  • Paul Martin (STS 1948), 1979
  • Stephen Berry (STS 1948), 1980
  • George Clark (STS 1945), 1980
  • James Serrin (STS 1944), 1980
  • Gordon Baym (STS 1952), 1982
  • Bertrand Halperin (STS 1958), 1982
  • Leroy Hood (STS 1956), 1982
  • Saul Sternberg (STS 1950), 1982
  • Alar Toomre (STS 1953), 1983
  • Murray Rosenblatt (STS 1943), 1984
  • Howard Berg (STS 1952), 1984
  • Lubert Stryer (STS 1954), 1984
  • John Hall (STS 1952), 1984
  • Paul Richards (STS 1952), 1985
  • Mary-Dell Chilton (STS 1956), 1985
  • Eric Davidson (STS 1954), 1985
  • Richard Dickerson (STS 1949), 1985
  • Robert Solovay (STS 1956), 1986
  • Daniel Kleppner (STS 1950), 1986
  • Shlomo Sternberg (STS 1951), 1986
  • Robert Axelrod (STS 1961), 1986
  • Donald Crothers (STS 1954), 1987
  • Harvey Lodish (STS 1959), 1987
  • John Mather (STS 1960), 1988
  • Dana Scott (STS 1950), 1988
  • Carver Mead (STS 1952), 1989
  • Philip Hanawalt (STS 1949), 1989
  • Andrew Sessler (STS 1945), 1990
  • Walter Kamb (STS 1947), 1990
  • Frank Wilczek (STS 1967), 1990
  • Jane Richardson (STS 1958), 1991
  • Susan Solomon (ISEF 1972), 1992
  • Melvin Hochster (STS 1960), 1992
  • Alexandra Navrotsky (STS 1960), 1993
  • Paul Modrich (STS 1964), 1993
  • Eric Adelberger (STS 1956), 1994
  • Richard Stanley (ISEF 1962), 1995
  • Corey Goodman (STS 1968), 1995
  • William Happer (STS 1956), 1996
  • Eric Lander (STS 1974), 1997
  • John Schwarz (STS 1958), 1997
  • Charles Bennett (STS 1960), 1997
  • James Tumlinson (STS 1956), 1997
  • Michael Gimbrone (STS 1961), 1997
  • Paul Steinhardt (STS 1970), 1998
  • Charles Gross (STS 1953), 1998
  • Roger Tsien (STS 1968), 1998
  • William Bardeen (STS 1958), 1999
  • Douglas Lilly (STS 1946), 1999
  • Douglas Rees (STS 1970), 2000
  • Robert Kraichnan (STS 1944), 2000
  • Kenneth Ribet (STS 1965), 2000
  • Frederick Brooks (STS 1949), 2001
  • Jeffrey Lagarias (STS 1967), 2001
  • Robert Cava (STS 1969), 2001
  • Ronald Vale (STS 1976), 2001
  • Dennis Carson (STS 1962), 2003
  • James Vaupel (STS 1963), 2004
  • George Yancopoulos (STS 1976), 2004
  • Paul Chaikin (STS 1962), 2004
  • Wayne Hubbell (STS 1961), 2005
  • Edward Solomon (STS 1964), 2005
  • David Spergel (STS 1978), 2007
  • Wayne Yokoyama (STS 1970), 2007
  • Allen Goldman (STS 1954), 2007
  • Lisa Randall (STS 1980), 2008
  • Frank Leighton (STS 1974), 2008
  • Michael Botchan (STS 1961), 2008
  • Michael Greenberg (STS 1972), 2008
  • Allan Gibbard (STS 1959), 2009
  • Jon Kleinberg (STS 1989), 2011
  • James McCammon (STS 1965), 2011
  • Joseph Harris (STS 1968), 2011
  • James Demmel (STS 1972), 2011
  • Yuan Chang (ISEF 1977), 2012
  • William Bialek (STS 1977), 2012
  • James Bardeen (STS 1956), 2012
  • Alvin Roth (STS 1968), 2013
  • Mark Cane (STS 1961), 2013
  • Vamsi Mootha (STS 1989), 2014
  • John Preskill (STS 1971), 2014
  • Eric D’Asaro (STS 1972), 2014
  • Alfred Goldberg (STS 1959), 2015
  • Nancy Andrews (STS 1976), 2015
  • Noam Elkies (STS 1982), 2017
  • Mary Hatten (STS 1967), 2017
  • Nadarajan Chetty (STS 1997), 2018
  • Sarah Roberts Elgin (STS 1963), 2018
  • Jack Griffith (STS 1960), 2018
  • Feng Zhang (STS 2000), 2018
  • Arlene Sharpe (STS 1971), 2018
  • Dalton Conley (STS 1986), 2018
  • Dianne Newman (ISEF 1987, 1988), 2019
  • Barry Simon (STS 1962), 2019
  • Rosina Bierbaum (STS 1970), 2019
  • Roger Falcone (STS 1970), 2019
  • Jacob Lurie (STS 1996, ISEF 1994 & 1995), 2020
  • Jeffrey Ullman (STS 1959), 2020
  • David Knipe (STS 1968), 2021
  • David Liu (STS 1990), 2021
  • Elizabeth Buffalo (ISEF 1987), 2022
  • Gordon Freeman (STS 1969), 2022
  • Joel Moore (STS 1991), 2022

Sloan Research Fellows:

  • 245 Society Alumni have been named Sloan Research Fellows

*Current listing predominantly includes finalist alumni of the Science Talent Search. A complete listing is ongoing.

See something wrong with this page? Contact the Society with feedback.