Staff

To contact a staff member at Society for Science & the Public or Science News, use the first initial of the first name and the last name @societyforscience.org. For example, jdoe@societyforscience.org.

Executive Office

Maya Ajmera | President and CEO and Publisher, Science News
Rachel Goldman Alper | Chief of Staff
Rick Bates | Senior Advisor
Kumar Garg | Senior Fellow
Debra Cannan | Executive Assistant

Executive Team

Rachel Goldman Alper | Chief of Staff
Kathlene Collins | Chief Marketing Officer
Stephen Egts | Chief Design Officer
Michele Glidden | Chief Program Officer
Cait Goldberg | Chief of Event Planning and Operations
Gayle Kansagor | Chief Communications Officer
Dan Reznikov | Chief Financial Officer
Nancy Shute | Editor in Chief
Bruce Makous | Chief Advancement Officer
James C. Moore | Chief Technology Officer

Accounting

Dan Reznikov | Chief Financial Officer
Ed Maxwell | Director of Finance
Eman Ahmed | Accounting Manager
Katherine Nielsen | Senior Accountant
Aubree Washington | Staff Accountant

Advancement

Bruce Makous | Chief Advancement Officer
Bridgette Hudson | Director of Alumni Relations
Eric Olson | Director of Annual Giving and Membership, Advancement
Lisa Russell-Mina | Director of Major Gifts
Carole Russo | Director of Institutional Giving
Michele Brenner | Development Operations Manager
Christian Gillespie | Alumni Relations Specialist
Shannon Giorgianni | Donor Relations Specialist

Communications

Gayle Kansagor | Chief Communications Officer
Aparna Paul | Communications Manager
Eric Nguyen | Social Media Manager
Wendy Li | Communications Associate

Design

Stephen Egts | Chief Design Officer
Erin Otwell | Design Director
Nancy Baden Moulding | Design Operations Manager
Chang Won Chang | Assistant Art Director
Tracee Tibbitts | Assistant Art Director

Events and Operations

Cait Goldberg | Chief of Event Planning and Operations
Tzeitel Fetter| Senior Events and Operations Manager
Paul Roger | Facilities Lead Specialist
Randy Williams | Operations Specialist
Paolo Cruz | Operations Technician
Susan Li | Receptionist
William Johnson | Events and Operations Associate

Human Resources

Ashley Johnson | Human Resources Specialist

IT

James C. Moore | Chief Technology Officer
Ricardo Gortaire | IT Senior Specialist
Krystal Robinson | Database Development Manager
Brandy Boyd | Database Administrator
Pratham Patkar | IT Project Manager
Christopher Berman | NET Developer
Marcell Washington | IT Specialist

Marketing

Kathlene Collins | Chief Marketing Officer
Tracy Lee | Director of Digital Products
Daryl Anderson | Media Sales Manager
John Pierce | Marketing Automation Manager
Maxine Baydush | Marketing Associate

Science Education Programs

Michele Glidden | Chief Program Officer
Caitlin Sullivan | Director of Outreach & Equity Programs
Allison Hewlett Stifel | Director of the Regeneron Science Talent Search
Anna Rhymes | Science News in High Schools Program Manager
Sharon Snyder | International Fairs and Volunteer Recruitment Manager
Emily Freeland | Equity and Outreach Programs Specialist
Erin Cummins | Broadcom MASTERS Specialist
June Kee | Award and Education Program Administration Specialist
Raevathi Ramadorai | Broadcom MASTERS Program Manager
Diane Rashid | Volunteer and Special Awards Specialist
Raina van Duym| Science News in High Schools Associate Specialist
Naveed Khan | Associate Project Manager
Hunter Hart | Associate Specialist
Elaine Edwards | Associate Specialist
Ruth Dickey-Chasins |Associate Specialist

Science News Media Group

Maya Ajmera | Publisher

Science News

Nancy Shute | Editor in Chief
Elizabeth Quill | Special Projects Editor
Macon Morehouse | News Director
Kate Travis | Digital Director
Cori Vanchieri | Features Editor
Erin Wayman | Magazine Managing Editor
Katy Daigle | Deputy News Editor
Emily DeMarco | Assistant Deputy News Editor
Cassie Martin | Associate Editor
Helen Thompson | Associate Digital Editor
Mike Denison | Audience Engagement Editor
Lisa Grossman | Astronomy Writer
Bruce Bower | Behavioral Sciences Writer
Aimee Cunningham | Biomedicine Writer
Carolyn Gramling | Earth & Climate Writer
Susan Milius | Life Sciences Writer
Tina Hesman Saey | Molecular Biology Senior Writer
Emily Conover | Physics Writer
Sujata Gupta | Social Sciences Writer
Maria Temming | Technology & Physical Sciences Writer
Laura Sanders | Neuroscience Writer
Kyle Plantz | Editorial Assistant

Science News for Students

Janet Raloff | Editor
Sarah Zielinski | Managing Editor
Bethany Brookshire | Staff Writer
Lillian Steenblik Hwang | Web Producer