Staff

To contact a staff member at Society for Science or Science News, use the first initial of the first name and the last name @societyforscience.org. For example, jdoe@societyforscience.org.

Executive Office

Maya Ajmera | President and CEO and Publisher, Science News
Rachel Goldman Alper | Chief of Staff
Karen Shelley |Director of Strategic Partnerships
Shannon Giorgianni | Institutional Giving and Special Projects Manager
Debra Cannan | Executive Assistant

Executive Team

Rachel Goldman Alper | Chief of Staff
Kathlene Collins | Chief Marketing Officer
Stephen Egts | Chief Design Officer
Michele Glidden | Chief Program Officer
Cait Goldberg | Chief of Event Planning and Operations
Gayle Kansagor | Chief Communications Officer
Dan Reznikov | Chief Financial Officer
Nancy Shute | Editor in Chief
Bruce Makous | Chief Advancement Officer
James C. Moore | Chief Technology Officer

Accounting

Dan Reznikov | Chief Financial Officer
Ed Maxwell | Director of Finance
Eman Ahmed | Accounting Manager
Katherine Nielsen | Senior Accountant
Aubree Washington | Staff Accountant

Advancement

Bruce Makous | Chief Advancement Officer
Eric Olson | Director of Annual Giving and Membership
Lisa Russell-Mina | Director of Major Gifts
Carole Russo | Director of Grants Administration
Michele Brenner | Development Operations Manager
Christian Gillespie | Alumni Relations Specialist
Deirdre Ball | Individual Giving and Digital Fundraising Specialist
Natasha Shah | Institutional Giving Development Associate

Communications

Gayle Kansagor | Chief Communications Officer
Aparna Paul | Communications Director
Eric Nguyen | Social Media Manager
Wendy Li | Communications Specialist

Design

Stephen Egts | Chief Design Officer
Erin Otwell | Design Director
Nancy Baden Moulding | Design Operations Manager
Byron Soto | Art Director
Tracee Tibbitts | Art Director
Chang Won Chang | Assistant Art Director

Events and Operations

Cait Goldberg | Chief of Event Planning and Operations
Tzeitel Fetter| Director of Events
Paul Roger | Facilities Lead Specialist
Randy Williams | Operations Specialist
Paolo Cruz | Operations Technician
Susan Li | Receptionist
William Johnson | Events and Operations Associate

Human Resources

Ashley Johnson | Human Resources Specialist

IT

James C. Moore | Chief Technology Officer
Pratham Patkar | IT Director
Ricardo Gortaire | IT Senior Specialist
Marcell Washington | IT Specialist
Yenny Caceres | IT Project Manager
Krystal Robinson | Database Development Manager
Brandy Boyd | Database Administrator
Christopher Berman | NET Developer

Marketing

Kathlene Collins | Chief Marketing Officer
Tracy Lee | Director of Digital Products
Daryl Anderson | Media Sales Manager
John Pierce | Marketing Automation Manager
Maxine Baydush | Marketing Associate

Science Education Programs

Michele Glidden | Chief Program Officer
Caitlin Sullivan | Director of Outreach & Equity Programs
Allison Hewlett Stifel | Director of the Regeneron Science Talent Search
Sharon Snyder | International Fairs and Volunteer Recruitment Manager
Raevathi Ramadorai | Broadcom MASTERS Director
Anna Rhymes | STEM Literacy & Curriculum Director
Naveed Khan | Project Manager
Emily Freeland | Outreach & Equity Programs Specialist
Natalie Sutton | Outreach & Equity Programs Specialist
Erin Cummins | Broadcom MASTERS Specialist
June Kee | Award and Education Program Administration Specialist
Lori Dixon | Specialist for Judging
Hunter Hart | Specialist
Elaine Edwards | Associate Specialist
Natalie Moulding | International Fairs Associate Specialist
Raina van Duym| Science News in High Schools Associate Specialist

Science News Media Group

Maya Ajmera | Publisher

Science News

Nancy Shute | Editor in Chief
Elizabeth Quill | Special Projects Editor
Macon Morehouse | News Director
Kate Travis | Digital Director
Cori Vanchieri | Features Editor
Erin Wayman | Magazine Managing Editor
Emily DeMarco | Deputy News Editor
Ashley Yeager | Associate News Editor
Cassie Martin | Associate Editor
Helen Thompson | Associate Digital Editor
Mike Denison | Audience Engagement Editor
Lisa Grossman | Astronomy Writer
Bruce Bower | Behavioral Sciences Writer
Jonathan Lambert | Biological Sciences Staff Writer
Aimee Cunningham | Biomedicine Writer
Carolyn Gramling | Earth & Climate Writer
Susan Milius | Life Sciences Writer
Tina Hesman Saey | Molecular Biology Senior Writer
Emily Conover | Senior Writer
Sujata Gupta | Social Sciences Writer
Maria Temming | Technology & Physical Sciences Writer
Laura Sanders | Senior Writer
Erin Garcia de Jesus | Staff Writer
Aina Abell | Editorial Assistant

Science News for Students

Janet Raloff | Editor
Sarah Zielinski | Managing Editor
Bethany Brookshire | Staff Writer
Lillian Steenblik Hwang | Web Producer