STEM Research Grant Recipients

The Society is pleased to provide STEM Research Grants totaling $135,000 to 95 teachers from the United States, Mexico, Peru, and Uruguay. 85 teachers received STEM research equipment valued at $1,000 and 11 teachers received up to $5,000 in funding to purchased specialized research equipment. The STEM research kits and funding will help educators to fuel and facilitate scientific inquiry in all settings, whether remotely, in-person or through a hybrid model.

Previous STEM Research Grant Recipients

2017 2018 2019 Feb 2020
2020-2021

2022 STEM Research Grants Recipients

  • Belkis Airaudo, Escuela 85 (Lascano, Uruguay)
  • Teresa Aki, Rudecinda Sepulveda Dodson Gifted/HA Magnet MS (Rancho Palos Verdes, California)
  • Edith Andrea Anahua Tellez, IEP San Martin de Porres (Distrito Tacna-Provincia Tacna, Peru)
  • Jason Arant, Oklahoma School of Innovation & Experiential Learning (Bixby, Oklahoma)
  • Katherine Arsenault, Lowell Catholic High School (Lowell, Massachusetts)
  • Claire Bacus, Tafuna High School (Pago Pago, American Samoa)
  • Maimoona Baig, Nur Ul Islam Academy (Cooper City, Florida)
  • Victoria Bampoh, Bard High School Early College (Washington DC, District of Columbia)
  • Steven Bauer, Saint Marys Area High School (Saint Marys, Pennsylvania)
  • Jason Beavers, Jonesboro High School (Jonesboro, Georgia)
  • Hannah Bement, Mountain Vista Governor’s School (Warrenton, Virginia)
  • Ramon Benavidez, Del Valle High School (El Paso, Texas)
  • Alban Biba, Bergen Arts and Science Charter High School (Hackensack, New Jersey)
  • Allison Bogart, Wonderful College Prep Academy (Delano, California)
  • Tiffany Bookal, Paul Duke STEM High School (Norcross, Georgia)
  • Tommy Bowers, Brewer High School (Fort Worth, Texas)
  • Humberto Bracho, Frick United Academy of Language (Oakland, California)
  • Justin Brown, Kealakehe High School (Kailua-Kona, Hawaii)
  • Mike Bruscia, Charlottesville Catholic School (Charlottesville, Virginia)
  • Diego Caballero, Liceo No. 4 “Horacio Quiroga” (Salto, Uruguay)
  • Christina Campos, West Oso Junior High (Corpus Christi, Texas)
  • José Jorge Catzalco León, Ciencia Joven (Puebla, Mexico)
  • María Consuelo Castillo Catzalco, Ciencia Joven (Puebla, Mexico)
  • Jay Cecrle, Adams Central Jr./Sr. High School (Hastings, Nebraska)
  • Sarah Cooper, Southeast Career Technical Academy (Las Vegas, Nevada)
  • Lauren D’Ambrosio, Lake Brantley High School (Altamonte Springs, Florida)
  • Debra Dimas, Santa Teresa High School (San Jose, California)
  • Mary Dournaee, Our Lady of Mount Carmel School (Redwood City, California)
  • Kristi Dragan, Wilson County Schools (Lebanon, Tennessee)
  • Nicole Dulaney, Bethpage High School (Bethpage, New York)
  • Jessica Elliott, Henry County High School (New Castle, Kentucky)
  • Kari Espada, Hampton High School (Hampton, Virginia)
  • Jackie Fannin, Charleston Catholic High School (Charleston, West Virginia)
  • Frederick Feraco, Walt Whitman High School (Huntington Station, New York)
  • Mónica Gabriela Fernández Pérez, Liceo Sauce 1 (Sauce, Uruguay)
  • Laufuti Renee Finau, Uifa’atali Peter Coleman Elementary School (Pago Pago, American Samoa)
  • Phebe Fuentes, Homer Hanna Early College High School (Brownsville, Texas)
  • Stella Galletto, Islas Canarias No. 98 (San Carlos, Uruguay)
  • Smriti Gupta, Cypress Homeschool (Houston, Texas)
  • Micki Halsey Randall, Blanchet Catholic School (Salem, Oregon)
  • Lisa Harrison, Rancho Minerva Middle School (Vista, California)
  • Jennifer Hatch, Medomak Valley High School (Waldoboro, Maine)
  • John Hayes, Kealakehe High School (Kailua-Kona, Hawaii)
  • Magdalena Hernández Aguilar, Epo Anexa a la Normal de Teotihuacán (Teotihuacán, Mexico)
  • Josh Holladay, Trinity Lutheran School (Kalispell, Montana)
  • Hal Hollingsworth, Raa Middle School (Tallahassee, Florida)
  • Mayra Huallpa Huanca, Nuestra se Ora de La Asuncion (Arequipa, Peru)
  • Laura Johnson, Dunbar Middle School (Dunbar, West Virginia)
  • Elaine Kotler, Henry James Memorial School (Simsbury, Connecticut)
  • Valerie Ledford, Columbia High School (Lake City, Florida)
  • Janette Lugo Garay, Sonifel Private School (Fajardo, Puerto Rico)
  • Christopher Maloney, Maine Arts Academy (Sidney, Maine)
  • Jacob Mulderig, Brentwood High School (Brentwood, New York)
  • Lalitha Murali, Glen Hills Middle School (Glendale, Wisconsin)
  • Beri Ndi, Parkdale High School (Riverdale, Maryland)
  • Blanca Olguín Gálvez, Cecyteh Poxindeje (San Salvador, Mexico)
  • Susana Oliu, John Muir High School Early College Magnet (Pasadena, California)
  • Xavier Pagan, University Gardens (San Juan, Puerto Rico)
  • Amy Palmer, Saint George School (Tenants Harbor, Maine)
  • Robert Patch, Brentwood School District (Brentwood, New York)
  • Yolanda Pender-Bey, Mount Vernon Elementary School (Chicago, Illinois)
  • Sarah Petroulis, Hancock County Technical Center (Ellsworth, Maine)
  • Eva Polites, Eastern York School District (Wrightsville, Pennsylvania)
  • Eduardo Antenor Ponce Zelada, La Inmaculada (Huamachuco, Peru)
  • Eileen Rachelle Poserio, Wolf Point Junior/ Senior High School (Wolf Point, Montana)
  • Maria Ramirez, Escuela No. 4 Mandela (Mercedes, Uruguay)
  • Stacey Reed, Green Street Academy (Baltimore, Maryland)
  • Tameka Robinson, Santaluces High School (Lantana, Florida)
  • Tiska Rodgers, Hayti High School (Hayti, Missouri)
  • Maris Rodriguez, Lino Padron Rivera (Vega Baja, Puerto Rico)
  • Rony Rodriguez, Internacional ELIM – Arequipa (Arequipa, Peru)
  • María Ruiz, Agrupamiento Rural (Paraje Tejera, Uruguay)
  • Nidia Iris Salazar Trucios, IE San Juan Macias (Callao, Peru)
  • Alfred Santos, Harvest Preparatory Academy (Yuma, Arizona)
  • Kenton Sena, Mars Hill Academy (Nicholasville, Kentucky)
  • Meghan Shamdasani, SouthTech Academy (Boynton Beach, Florida)
  • Jason Shone, Attucks Middle School (Hollywood, Florida)
  • Amy Soucinek, Sundance Elementary (Buckeye, Arizona)
  • Rachel Stagner, Templeton Academy (Washington, District of Columbia)
  • Elizabeth Steiner, Kapa’a High School (Kapa’a, Hawaii)
  • Stephanie Stern-Protz, North Bergen STEM Academy High School (North Bergen, New Jersey)
  • Vineta Tagaloa-Sa, Alava Elementary School (Pago Pago, American Samoa)
  • Diana Techentien, Christ the King Catholic School (Jacksonville, Florida)
  • Leanne Thele, Jackson Senior High School (Jackson, Missouri)
  • Jennifer Thorstenson, William Fremd High School (Palatine, Illinois)
  • Julie Throne, Cedar Shoals High School (Athens, Georgia)
  • Sulieta Togia-Ueligitone, A.P. Lutali (Pago Pago, American Samoa)
  • Maro Trendel, The Foundation Academy (Jacksonville, Florida)
  • Scott Troy, Westminster High School (Westminster, Colorado)
  • Libby Tyndale, Nokomis Regional Middle School (Newport, Maine)
  • Leonard Ventura, Tiyan High School (Barrigada, Guam)
  • Tory Whitlock, Park View Middle School (Yucaipa, California)
  • Neotha Williams, Port Allen High School (Port Allen, Louisiana)
  • Kathy Wright, St. Stephens Indian School (St. Stephens, Wyoming)
  • Jean Yoo, Almeria Middle School (Fontana, California)