© Jessica Yurinko

High School Research Teachers Conference Attendees

The 2019 High School Research Teacher’s Conference was held in Washington, DC at the Grand Hyatt from 09/27/19 to 09/29/19. We’d like to thank all of our attendees for contributing to a wonderful weekend of collaboration and learning. Learn more about who they are and where they come from.

Previous Year Attendees

2015 2016 2017 2018

2019 Attendees

Alabama

  • Rochelle Williams, The Calhoun School, Letohatchee, AL

Alaska

  • Renee Parsley, Lathrop High School, Fairbanks, AK

Arizona

  • Melissa Mara, Sandra Day O’Connor High School, Phoenix, AZ
  • Michelle Tozer, Empire High School, Tucson, AZ
  • Katy Gazda, Red Mountain High School, Mesa, AZ

Arkansas

  • Natasha Millen, J A Fair High School, Little Rock, AR
  • Lisa Neihouse, Alma High School, Alma, AR
  • Jessica Hesler, Elkins High School, Elkins, AR

California

  • Viki Acquistapace, De La Salle High School, Concord, CA
  • Chantelle Loitz, Elsinore High School, Wildomar, CA
  • Jennifer Lim, Corona High School, Corona, CA
  • Javier Ponce Garcia, Engineering and Technology Academy at Esteban E. Torres High #3, Los Angeles, CA
  • Chris Alvarado, Calexico High School, Calexico, CA
  • Matthew Munoz, Riverside County Education Academy Moreno Valley, Moreno Valley, CA
  • Elias Pappas, Rise Kohyang High School, Los Angeles, CA
  • Michael Tran, Arnold O. Beckman High School, Irvine, CA
  • Carlie Spears, Junipero Serra High School, San Diego, CA
  • Aidyl Gonzalez-Serricchio, The Buckley School, sherman oaks, CA
  • Lyn Almustafa, Nathaniel Narbonne High School, Harbor City, CA
  • Ibrahim Aladross, John F. Kennedy Middle College High, Norco, CA
  • Susana Oliu, John Muir High School, Pasadena, CA

Colorado

  • Kathy Ellis, Monarch High School, Louisville, CO

Connecticut

  • Arlyn Kilduff, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT
  • Victoria Schulman, King School, Stamford, CT

District of Columbia

  • Kerry O’Brien, Saint Albans School, Washington, DC
  • Rosalyn Parson, Friendship Collegiate Academy, Washington, DC

Florida

  • Kerryane Monahan, Saint Edward’s School, Vero Beach, FL
  • Diane McDilda, Gainesville High School, Gainesville, FL
  • Susan Chabot, Lemon Bay High School, Englewood, FL
  • Laurie Vaughn-Grantges, Seminole High School, Seminole, FL
  • Monica Vinas, The Villages Charter School, The Villages, FL
  • Carla Case-Sweeney, Santaluces Community High School, Lantana, FL
  • Gary Carlson, Ridgeview Global Studies Academy, Davenport, FL
  • Barry LeClair, Educational Alternative Services High School, Clearwater, FL
  • Catherine Tucker, Fort Myers High School, FORT MYERS, FL
  • Andrea Distelhurst, Bayshore High School, Bradenton, FL
  • Denise Dennison, Brandon High School, Brandon, FL

Georgia

  • Charles Canup, First Presbyterian Christian Academy, Hinesville, GA
  • Stephanie Jones, Maynard Holbrook Jackson High School, Atlanta, GA
  • Elizabeth Proctor, Jasper County High School, Monticello, GA

Hawaii

  • Kathryn Keohohou, Island Pacific academy, Kapolei, HI
  • Justin Brown, Kealakehe High School, Kailua-Kona, HI
  • Kevin Johnson, Kauai High School, Lihue, HI
  • Whitney Aragaki, Waiakea High School, Hilo, HI

Illinois

  • Sarah Compton, Tilden Career Community Academy High School, Chicago, IL
  • Mercedes Ortiz Rivera, J Sterling Morton Freshman Center, Cicero, IL

Indiana

  • Susan Rathwick, Washington High School, South Bend, IN
  • Susannah Miller, International School of Indiana, Indianapolis, IN
  • Linda Wilson, Northwestern High School, Kokomo, IN
  • Stephanie Crook, Hebron High School, Hebron, IN
  • Kimberly Holifield, New Prairie High School, New Carlisle, IN
  • Leigh-Ann Cruz, Cardinal Ritter High School, Indianapolis, IN

Iowa

  • Scott Wellnitz, Rivermont Collegiate, Bettendorf, IA

Kansas

  • Amy Hammett, Maize High School, Maize, KS
  • Wendy Haas, Lawrence Free State High School, Lawrence, KS

Kentucky

  • Raymond Kues, Boone County High School, Florence, KY

Louisiana

  • Dr. Suresh Chiruguru, LaGrange High School, Lake Charles, LA
  • Wandesha Traylor, Wossman High School, Monroe, LA
  • Amy Mallozzi, New Orleans Charter Science and Mathematics High School, New Orleans, LA

Maine

  • Arthur Libby, Brewer High School, Brewer, ME
  • Jennifer Hatch, Medomak Valley High School, Waldoboro, ME

Maryland

  • Jayme Knobloch, Great Mills High School, Great Mills, MD
  • Stacie Forman, Perryville High School, Perryville, MD
  • Sunday Iwalaiye, Laurel High School, Laurel, MD
  • Jeremy Milligan, Northeast Senior High School, Pasadena, MD
  • Trish Crowell, Tuscarora High School, Frederick, MD
  • Claudine Marcum, Frederick County Career and Technology Center, Frederick, MD
  • Nicole Rosen, The Ingenuity Project, Baltimore Polytechnic Institute, Baltimore, MD

Massachusetts

  • Leslie Skantz-Hodgson, Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School, Northampton, MA
  • Elena Tartaglini, Matignon High School, Cambridge, MA
  • Meghan Lena, Stoneleigh-Burnham School, Greenfield, MA
  • Maria Lonnett Burgess, Manchester Essex Regional Middle High School, Manchester by the Sea, MA
  • Ledilla Bokas, Excel High School, Boston, MA

Michigan

  • Jennifer Grivins, Eaton Rapids High School, Eaton Rapids, MI
  • Julie Tafelski, Winston Churchill High School, Livonia, MI
  • Francis Muylaert, West Bloomfield High School, West Bloomfield, MI

Mississippi

  • Dr. Anandhi Ray, Raymond High School, Raymond, MS
  • Christine Daughrity, Northside High School, Shelby, MS
  • Tina Gibson, The Mississippi School for Math and Science, Columbus, MS
  • Carolyn Boyd, St. Martin High School, Ocean Springs, MS

Minnesota

  • Maren LaLiberty, Shattuck-St. Mary’s School, Faribault, MN
  • Cynthia Welsh, Cloquet Senior High School, Cloquet, MN

Missouri

  • Juanita Hartmann, Ritenour High School, St. Louis, MO
  • Tandice Steffens, Grandview High School, Hillsboro, MO
  • Jennifer Hess, Wentzville Holt High School, Wentzville, MO
  • Marteen Nolan, Crocker High School, Crocker, MO
  • Christina Shepherd, Nixa High School, Nixa, MO
  • Chris Reeves, Camdenton High School, Camdenton, MO

Montana

  • Rob Jensen, Hellgate High School, Missoula, MT

Nebraska

  • Chelle Gillian, Central City High School, Central City, NE

Nevada

  • Sarah Cooper, Southeast Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV
  • Ben Wallek, Elko High School, Elko, NV
  • Leigh Metcalfe, Edward C Reed High School, Sparks, NV
  • Andrea Jydstrup-McKinney, West Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV

New Hampshire

  • Krista Couturier, Manchester High School West, Manchester, NH

New Jersey

  • Marybeth Kretz, Toms River High School East, Toms River, NJ
  • Erik Mohlhenrich, Princeton International School of Mathematics and Science, Princeton, NJ
  • Jennifer Donnelly, Jose Marti STEM Academy, Union City, NJ
  • Gerry Arias, Union City High School, Union City, NJ
  • Amy Edwards, Manasquan High School, Manasquan, NJ
  • Susan Arrigoni, Millburn High School, Millburn, NJ

New Mexico

  • Leha Andres, Centennial High School, Las Cruces, NM
  • Irina Cislaru, Capital High School, Santa Fe, NM
  • Laura Talley, Onate High School, Las Cruces, NM
  • Emilio Veloso, Atrisco Heritage Academy High School, Albuquerque, NM
  • Nate Raynor, Mescalero Apache School, Mescalero, NM
  • Adrienne Vigil, Pojoaque Valley High School, Santa Fe, NM

New York

  • Mark Alber, Friends Academy, Locust Valley, NY
  • MaryRose Joseph, Horace Greeley High School, Chappaqua, NY
  • Breann Ross, Our Lady Of Mercy Academy, Syosset, NY
  • Annie Chien, Schenectady High School, Schenectady, NY
  • Dame Forbes, Huntington High School, Huntington, NY
  • Jerry Zupan, Putnam Valley High School, Putnam Valley, NY
  • Krista Kolodziejczyk, Cato Meridian, Cato, NY
  • Bobbi Pinnow, Valhalla Middle High School, Valhalla, NY
  • Robert Hildebrand, Valley Stream Central High School, Valley Stream, NY
  • Frank Tamweber, Walter Panas High School, Cortlandt Manor, NY
  • Fran Lohnes, Saratoga Springs High School, Saratoga Springs, NY

North Carolina

  • Brian Rada, Charles B Ayock High School, Pikeville, NC
  • Christy Hall, Alexander Early College, Taylorsville, NC
  • Renee Loy, Concord High School, Concord, NC
  • Phoebe Lawing, Stuart W. Cramer High School, Belmont, NC

North Dakota

  • Andrew Hennessey, Garrison High School, Garrison, ND
  • Tana Schafer, Flasher Public School, Flasher, ND

Ohio

  • Beth Pethel, Western Reserve Academy, Hudson, OH
  • Tammy Nevil, Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center, west union, OH
  • Christina Wilbur, Northeastern High School, Springfield, OH

Oklahoma

  • Carole Forsberg, Tulsa Tech, Tulsa, OK
  • Tamara Yeldell, Bixby High School, Bixby, OK
  • Trisha Salisbury, Vici High School, Vici, OK

Pennsylvania

  • Terence Laughlin, Blue Mountain High School, Orwigsburg, PA
  • Jennifer Butchko, Jim Thorpe Area High School, Jim Thorpe, PA
  • Cinda Murray, Northwesetrn SHS, Albion, PA
  • Steven Bauer, St. Marys Area High School, St. Marys, PA
  • Danielle Lemmon, Karns City Junior/Senior High School, Karns City, PA
  • Ron Kinser, Sewickley Academy, Sewickley, PA
  • Rebecca Sheridan, Cheltenham High School, Wyncote, PA
  • Robert Helm, Methacton High School, Eagleville, PA
  • Terese Grateful, Council Rock High School North, Newtown, PA
  • Emily Hixson, Indiana Area Senior High School, Indiana, PA

Puerto Rico

  • Enid Rodriguez, Nueva Vocacional con Departamento Agricola de Corozal, Corozal, PR
  • Venus Vargas, Centro Residencial de Oportunidaes Educativas de Mayaguez, Mayaguez, PR
  • Sandra Crespo Montoya, Eladio Tirado L pez High School, Aguada, PR
  • Kathia Rodriguez, Dr. Pedro Albizu Campos, Ponce, PR
  • Sylvia Hernandez, Dr. Carlos Gonzalez High School, Aguada, PR

Rhode Island

  • Sean Stevens, North Providence High School, North Providence, RI

South Carolina

  • Peter Lauzon, Irmo High School, Columbia, SC
  • Wiltress Felder, Lugoff Elgin High High School, Lugoff, SC

South Dakota

  • Carrie Cox, Chamberlain High school, Chamberlain, SD
  • Julie Olson, Mitchell High School, Mitchell, SD
  • Devon Riter, Lower Brule Day School, Lower Brule, SD

Tennessee

  • Leslie Camacho, John Overton High School, Nashville, TN
  • Joshua Swartz, Hillsboro High School, Nashville, TN
  • Marc Guthrie, Central Magnet School, Murfeesboro, TN
  • Rebecca Jansing-Kaestner, Pope John Paul II, Hendersonville, TN
  • Cameron Cooley, Memphis Academy of Science & Engineering, Memphis, TN

Texas

  • David Keeland, Kirbyville High School, Kirbyville, TX
  • James Casselman, Taylor High School, Taylor, TX
  • Heather Lentz, Denton High School, Denton, TX
  • Blake Taylor, Cleveland High School, Cleveland, TX
  • Madison Hope, Del Valle High School, Del Valle, TX
  • Tammy Blackwell, Student Opportunity Center, FRISCO, TX
  • San Hinojosa, Roma High School, Roma, TX
  • Shonqualla West, Manor High School, Manor, TX
  • Henry Salgado, Harmony School of Innovation- El Paso, El Paso, TX
  • Ramon Benavides, Del Valle High School, El Paso, TX
  • Luz Selenia Carrillo, Northwest Early College High School, El Paso, TX
  • Jessica Roberts, Mayde Creek High School, Houston, TX

Utah

  • Kimberly McCollum, SUCCESS Academy-SUU, Cedar City, UT
  • David Black, New Haven School, Spanish Fork, UT

Vermont

  • Joseph Chase, Essex High School, Essex Junction, VT

Virginia

  • Kristen Kramke, Commonwealth Academy, Alexandria, VA
  • Sandra Thornton, Broadwater Academy, Exmore, VA
  • Anna Shore, Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School, Richmond, VA
  • Heidi Lane, Christ Chapel Academy, Woodbridge, VA
  • Peter Mecca, George Mason High School, Falls Church, VA
  • Dana Delano, Mills E. Godwin High School, Henrico, VA
  • Michael Weinstein, Loudoun County High School, Leesburg, VA
  • Vineeta Ribeiro, Mountain Vista Governor’s School, Warrenton, VA
  • Lakshmi Sankar, Riverside HS, Leesburg, VA
  • Kyra Walker, TC Williams High School, Alexandria, VA
  • Tricia Brown, Broad Run High School, Ashburn, VA
  • Melissa Gostel, Patrick Henry High School, Ashland, VA

Washington

  • Joyce Stark, Sunnyside High School, Sunnyside, WA
  • Mike McCracken, John R. Rogers H.S., Spokane, WA
  • Linda LeBard, Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School, Vancouver, WA

West Virginia

  • Jennifer McClanahan, Princeton Senior High School, Princeton, WV

Wisconsin

  • Molly Carlson, Mauston High School, Mauston, WI
  • Julie Baldwin, East High School, Madison, WI
  • Linda Dworschack, North Crawford, Soldiers Grove, WI
  • Karen Lindholm-Rynkiewicz, Muskego High School, Muskego, WI
  • Pamela Patterson-Anhalt, Shawano Community High School, Shawano, WI
  • Alan Simays, Hamilton High School, Sussex, WI
  • Robert Juranitch, University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI

Wyoming

  • Tara Hall, Buffalo High School, Buffalo, WY
  • Jennifer Hammock, Wind River High School, Pavillion, WY
  • Jeanette Wallace, Wheatland High School, Wheatland, WY
  • Teri Rowland, John C. Schiffer Collaborative School, Sheridan, WY