2016 High School Research Teachers Conference
The 2016 High School Research Teachers Conference was held in Washington, DC.
Attendees
Arizona
- Daryl Dubas, Mesquite High School, Gilbert, AZ
- Karen Hutchinson, Perry High School, Gilbert, AZ
- Susan Lindberg, Saguaro High School Scottsdale Unified School District, Scottsdale, AZ
- Cynthia Messieha, Desert Edge HS, Goodyear, AZ
- Pradip Misra, Bagdad High School, Bagdad, AZ
- Sonia Solis, Kofa High School, Yuma, AZ
- David Wirth, Millennium High School, Goodyear, AZ
Arkansas
- Melissa Donham, Little Rock Central, Little Rock, AR
- Patrycja Krakowiak, ASMSA, Hot Springs, AR
- Summer Vaught, Little Rock Central High, Little Rock, AR
California
- David Budai, Coachella Valley High School, Thermal, CA
- Kim Failor, Stanford Online High School, Stanford, CA
- James Hill, Mira Loma High School, Sacramento, CA
- Crissy Kelley, Antelope Valley High School, Lancaster, CA
- Nita Madra, Campolindo high school, Moraga, CA
- Natasha Schaefer, Woodcreek, Roseville, CA
- Wendy Wooten, Reseda High School, Reseda, CA
Colorado
- Loree Harvey, Monte Vista High School, Monte Vista, CO
- Paul Strode, Fairview High School, Boulder, CO
Connecticut
- Andrew Bramante, Greenwich High School, Greenwich, CT
- Mitch Charkiewicz, Suffield High School, Suffield, CT
- Charles Mulligan, Science and Technology Magnet High School of Southeastern Connecticut, New London, CT
- Mary Musolino, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT
District of Columbia
- Elizabeth Estabrook, Chance Academy, Washington,, DC
- Teana Fields, Friendship Collegiate Academy, Washington, DC
- Bill Wallace, Georgetown Day School, Washington, DC
Florida
- April Blaze, Haines City High School, Haines City, FL
- Randa Flinn, Northeast High School, Oakland Park, FL
- Eliza Gonsalves, Cocoa High School, Cocoa, FL
- Jennifer Gordinier, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL
- Tahnee Harrell, Miramar High School, Miramar, FL
- Leya Joykutty, American heritage School, Plantation, FL
- Nicole Justice, Lake highland preparatory school, Orlando, FL
- Jennifer Kaelin, Miami Killian Senior High School, Miami, FL
- Magda Murphy-Bozkurt, Western High School, Davie, FL
- Lisa Scott, Satellite High School, Satellite Beach, FL
- Laura Shearer, Thomas Aquinas High School, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, FL
- Pamela Shlachtman, Miami Palmetto senior High, Pinecrest, FL
- Carolyn Slygh, Seminole Ridge High School, Loxahatchee, FL
Georgia
- Deborah Dean, Cross Creek High School, Augusta, GA
- Lisa Fowler, Academy of Richmond County High School, Augusta, GA
- Carl Hammond-Beyer, Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School, Augusta, GA
- Rebekah Ivey, Academy of Richmond County, Augusta, GA
- Tanya** Mason, Arabia Mountian High School, Lithonia, GA
- Fred Okoh, Arabia Mountain High School, Lithonia, GA
- Steve Roach, R. Johnson High School, Augusta, GA
- Tiffany Tam, Campbell High, Smyrna, GA
Hawaii
- Whitney Aragaki, Waiakea High School, Hilo, HI
- Kathy Lin, Highlands Intermediate School, Pearl City, HI
- Namthip Sitachitta, Mililani High School, Honolulu, HI
Illinois
- Elizabeth Copper, Lindblom Math & Science Academy, Chicago, IL
- Lauren Levites, Lindblom Math and Science Academy, Chicago, IL
Indiana
- Mia Sankari, Eman Schools, Fishers, IN
Iowa
- Kris Groff, Sheldon High School, Sheldon, IA
- Mauree Haage, Twin Cedars, Bussey, IA
- Elizabeth Sanning, Burlington Community High school, Burlington, IA
Kansas
- Amy Clement, Olathe North High School, Olathe, KS
- Kimberly Ring, Eureka Jr/Sr High School, Eureka, KS
- Twaila Wiley, USD 509 South Haven, South Haven, KS
Kentucky
- Cheryl Kirby-Stokes, The Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science in Kentucky, Bowling Green, KY
- Kathleen Mattingly, Graham Brown School, Louisville, KY
- Shahid Qamar, Lahore School, Louisville, KY
- Glenn Zwanzig, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY
Louisiana
- Lisa Ranney, Ovey Comeaux High, Lafayette, LA
Maine
- Cary James, Bangor High School, Bangor, ME
Maryland
- Michelle Bagley, Centennial High School, Ellicott City, MD
- Leslie Blaha, Montgomery Blair HS, Silver Spring, MD
- Lisa Fridman, Baltimore Polytechnc Institute, Baltimore, MD
- Tran Pham, Montgomery Blair HS, Silver Spring, MD
- Erin Radebe, Long Reach High School, Columbia, MD
- Alma Smith, Chesapeake Math and IT North Academy Public High School (CMIT-North), Laurel, MD
- Marta Woodward, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD
- Lesli Adler, TS Wootton High School, Rockville, MD
Massachusetts
- Jared Courtney, Belmont Hill School, Belmont, MA
- Brian Dempsey, Acton-Boxborough Regional High School, Acton, MA
Michigan
- Kristy Butler, Forest Hills Central High, Grand Rapids, MI
- Ardis Herrold, Grosse Pointe North, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
- Julie Smith, Greenhills School, Ann Arbor, MI
- Julie Tafelski, Winston Churchill High School, Livonia, MI
Minnesota
- Karissa Baker, Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul, MN
Mississippi
- Jordan Henley, Jim Hill High School, Jackson, MS
Missouri
- Donna Booth, Branson High School, Branson, MO
- Marteen Nolan, Crocker High School, Crocker, MO
- Peggy Veatch, Eldon High School, Eldon, MO
- Rachael Walker, Westran R-1 High School, Huntsville, MO
Montana
- Lily Apedaile, Frenchtown High School, Frenchtown, MT
Nebraska
- Jay Cecrle, Adams Central High School, Hastings, NE
- Torri Lechtenberg, Southern Valley High School, Oxford, NE
Nevada
- Freda Vine, Ed W. Clark High School, Las Vegas, NV
- Andrea Jydstrup-McKinney, West Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV
New Hampshire
- Pauline Corzilius, Lisbon Regional High School, Lisbon, NH
New Jersey
- Marie Aloia, Bayonne High School, Bayonne, NJ
- James Danch, Colonia High School, Colonia, NJ
- Donna Leonardi, Bergen County Academy, Hackensack, NJ
- Krassimir Penev, Bergen County Academies, Hackensack, NJ
- Michael Roche, High Technology High School, Lincroft, NJ
- Bharathi Srinivas, Manalapan High School, Englishtown, NJ
- Arun Srivastava, High Tech High School, North Bergen, NJ
- Jeremy Stanton, Ronald E. McNair Academic High School, Jersey City, NJ
New Mexico
- Gail Silva, Piedra Vista High School, Farmington, NM
- Susan Swope, Deming High School, Deming, NM
New York
- Ryan Beaudoin, Suffern HS, Suffern, NY
- Will Bertolotti, Plainedge High School, North Massapequa, NY
- Ofra Biener, Forest Hills High School, Forest Hills, NY
- James Boylan, Francis Preparatory, Fresh Meadows, NY
- Casey Clark, Saint Francis Preparatory School, Fresh Meadows, NY
- Jon Decker, Monroe Woodbury High School, Central Valley, NY
- Jason Econome, Stuyvesant High School, New York City, NY
- Barbi Frank, John F Kennedy High School, Bellmore, NY
- Steven** Gordon, Garden City High School, Garden City High School, NY
- Stephanie Greenwald, Byram Hills High School, Armonk, NY
- Rebecca Grella, Brentwood high school, Brentwood, NY
- Heather Hall, Oceanside High School, Oceanside, NY
- Christopher Hoppner, Locust Valley Junior Senior High School, Locust Valley, NY
- Michael Inglis, Briarcliff High School, Briarcliff Manor, NY
- David Keith, Byram Hills, Armonk, NY
- Marie-Christine Lapostolle-rogers, Hendrick Hudson High School, Montrose, NY
- Richard Lee, The Bronx HS of Science, The Bronx, NY
- Ann Marie Lipinsky, John Jay High School, Cross River, NY
- Camila Lock, Forest Hills High School, Forest Hills, NY
- Gerard Marzigliano, Division Avenue High School, Levittown, NY
- Shaniece Mosley, Midwood High School, Brooklyn, NY
- Paul Paino, St Anthonys High School, South Huntington, NY
- Jennifer Pefanis, Sanford H Calhoun HS, Merrick, NY
- Angelo Piccirillo, Ossining High School, Ossining, NY
- Fallon Plunkett, Scarsdale High School, Scarsdale, NY
- Pnina Powell, Hicksville Senior High School, Hicksville, NY
- Gilana Reiss, Hunter College High School, New York, NY
- Jodi Riordan, John jay high school, Cross river, NY
- Julio Rodriguez, Tuckahoe High School, Tuckahoe, NY
- Timothy Selg, White plains—Retired, White Plains, NY
- Phyllis Serfaty, Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, NY
- Melissa Shandroff, Hastings High School, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY
- Mary Ann Spicijaric, Fontbonne Hall Academy, Brooklyn, NY
- Stephen Sullivan, Lawrence High School, Cedarhurst, NY
- Raymond Tesar, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School, Plainview, NY
- Horace Walcott, Brooklyn Technical High School, Brooklyn, NY
- Jeff Wuebber, New Rochelle High School, New Rochelle, NY
- Michele Zielinski, Sleepy Hollow High School, Sleepy Hollow, NY
North Carolina
- Larisa Baker, Wilkes central high school, Wilkesboro, NC
- Myra Halpin, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, NC
North Dakota
- Chad Kemp, Drayton Public, Drayton, ND
Ohio
- Aly Ledman, West Geauga High School, Chesterland, OH
- Crystal Miller, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, OH
- Christina O’Malley, Carroll High School, Dayton, OH
- Karen Young, Mason High School, Mason, OH
Oklahoma
- Keliana Steen, Grove High School, Grove, OK
Oregon
- Peter Langley, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, OR
- Veronica Ledoux, Catlin Gabel School, Portland, OR
Pennsylvania
- Sandra Litvin, Unionville High School, Kennett Square, PA
- Donald Orlowski, Freeport Area High School and Freeport Area Middle School, Sarver, PA
- Colin Syme, Upper St. Clair High School, Pittsburgh, PA
- Janet Waldeck, Pittsburgh Allderdice High School, Pittsburgh, PA
Puerto Rico
- Wilma Giol, Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola, San Juan, PR
- Sylvia Hernandez, Carlos Gonz?lez, AGUADA PR, PR
- Janette Lugo, Sonifel Private School, Fajardo, PR
Rhode Island
- Mark Fontaine, TIMES2 Academy, Providence, RI
South Carolina
- Janet Cobb-Sullivan, Hilton Head Preparatory School, Hilton Head, SC
- Michelle Wyatt, Spring Valley High School, Columbia, SC
Tennessee
- Cindy Brown, Career Magnet Academy, Knoxville, TN
- Marci Howdyshell, Stratford STEM Magnet School, Nashville, TN
Texas
- Roxie Allen, John’s School, Houston, TX
- Julie Baker, Plano East Senior High, Plano, TX
- Sara Fox, Academy of Science and Technology, The Woodlands, TX
- Karen Shepherd, Plano ISD, Plano, TX
- Amie Torres, South Garland High School, Garland, TX
- Brian Torres, Sachse High School, Sachse, TX
- Dawne Welch, Friendswood High School, Friendswood, TX
- Guven Yilmaz, Harmony Science Academy Euless, Euless, TX
Utah
- Kimberly Conlin, Wasatch High School, Heber City, UT
- Sydney Stringham, Salt Lake Center for Science Education in, Salt Lake City, UT
Virginia
- Andrea Cobb, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, Alexandria, VA
- Elizabeth Romano, Governor’s School at Innovation Park, Manassas, VA
- Mario Saavedra, Rock Ridge HS, Ashburn, VA
- Krista Stith, Southwest Virginia Governors School, Pulaski, VA
- Alf Zhu, Shenandoah Valley Governor’s School, Fishersville, VA
Washington
- Kelly Cameron, Columbia River High School, Vancouver, WA
- Jim Christian, Colville Sr. High, Colville, WA
- Jeffery Wehr, Odessa High School, Odessa, WA
Wisconsin
- Cindy Carter, Stoughton School District, Stoughton, WI
Wyoming
- Joel Kuper, Greybull High School, Greybull, WY