Previous Story:
Winner Announcement Intel ISEF 2012 Special Awards Ceremony
Next Story:
Romanian Teenager Wins Big for Low-Cost, Self-Driving Car Innovation

Intel ISEF 2013 Special Awards Winners Announced in Phoenix, AZ.

May 16, 2013
  • Society for Science & the Public, in partnership with the Intel Foundation, announced the Special Award Organization winners at an award ceremony on May 16, 2013.
  • Student winners are ninth through twelfth graders who earned the right to compete at the Intel ISEF 2013 by winning a top prize at a local, regional, state or national science fair.

Acoustical Society of America

The Acoustical Society of America is the premier international scientific society in acoustics, dedicated to increasing and diffusing the knowledge of acoustics and its practical applications.

First Award of $1,500; in addition, the student's school will be awarded $500 and the student's mentor will be awarded $250.

PH002

Misbehaving Waves: The SurReal Thing

Myles Withay Mitchell, 18, Limavady Grammar School, Limavady, Northern Ireland

Second Award of $500; in addition, the student's school will be awarded $200, and the student's mentor will be awarded $100.

EE037

An "EXTRA" Sense: Ultrasound Glove Assisting Spatial Orientation of the Visually Impaired

Ivan Seleznov, 17, Specialized School No. 22, Mykolaiv, Ukraine

Certificate of Honorable Mention

CS044

Finding Best Speaker Position Using New Algorithms to Determine Acoustic Properties of a Room

Akshat Boobna, 16, Amity International School, Saket, New Delhi, India

PH308

"V-shaped Wave" Generated by a Moving Object: Analyses and Experiments on Capillary Gravity Waves

Tomohiko Sato, 17, Hiroshima Prefectural Fuchu Senior High School, Fuchu-shi, Japan

Takahiro Yomono, 18, Hiroshima Prefectural Fuchu Senior High School, Fuchu-shi, Japan

The first place award winner's school will be awarded $500 and the student's mentor will be awarded $250. The second place award winner's school will be awarded $200 and the student's mentor will be awarded $100. Each winner will also receive a one-year ASA membership.


ADA Foundation

As dentistry's premier philanthropic and charitable organization, the American Dental Association Foundation is a catalyst for uniting people and organizations to make a difference through better oral health. The ADA Foundation is the parent organization for the Paffenbarger Research Center in Gaithersburg, MD, hailed as one of the most productive dental research centers in the world. The ADA Foundation also provides scholarships for dental and affiliated dental students; a variety of grants related to access to care and oral health outreach, including Give Kids A Smile®; and charitable assistance.

First Award of $2,000

MI040

Determining Antimicrobial and Synergistic Properties of Select Plant Essential Oils against Clinical Isolates of Gram-positive Staphylococcus aureus and Gram- negative Escherichia coli: Phase II

Bryant Jo Heckart, 17, Seneca High School, Seneca, Missouri

Second Award of $1,000

BI006

The Effects of Synsepalum dulcificum on the Taste of Foods at Different pH Levels

Hope Louise Didier, 15, McIntosh High School, Peachtree City, Georgia

Third Award of $500

ME007

Genetic Analysis of Oral Periodontal Pathogens in the Development of Atherosclerotic Vascular Disease

Niyanthesh A. Reddy, 15, Vanguard High School, Ocala, Florida


Agilent Technologies

As the world's premier measurement company, Agilent offers the broadest range of innovative measurement solutions in the industry. The company's four businesses — Chemical Analysis, Life Sciences, Diagnostics and Genomics, and Electronic Measurement — provide customers with products and services that make a real difference in the lives of people everywhere. At Agilent Research Laboratories, we conduct research that anticipates customer needs and produces breakthroughs that power growth.

The Agilent Teacher Award will be presented to the teacher of an Intel ISEF finalist who has best proposed how they would use the funds to support their professional development in the sciences and further their support of students in

independent research.

Teacher Award of $5,000

Paul K. Strode, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

Li-Xia Ma, Beijing No. 101 High School of Beijing, Beijing, China


Alcoa Foundation

Alcoa Foundation is one of the largest corporate foundations in the U.S., with assets of approximately US $446 million. Founded 60 years ago, Alcoa Foundation has invested more than US $550 million since 1952. In 2011, Alcoa and Alcoa Foundation contributed $38 million to nonprofit organizations throughout the world, focusing on environment and education. Through this work, Alcoa Foundation is building innovative partnerships, engaging its people to improve the environment and educating tomorrow's leaders.

Power Economy Award: Alcoa Foundation will offer awards for projects that demonstrate innovative, sustainable electric power savings or effective management.

First Award of $2,500

EE034

Third World Power: Using a Joule Thief to Extend Battery Life

Andrew Jerald Miller, 17, Rio Grande Enrichment Studies, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Second Award of $1,500

EE305

Technology of DC Supply in Families

Shuailin Lu, 16, North East Yucai School, Shenyang, China

Peiwen Liu, 16, NorthEast Yucai School, Shenyang, China

Yutong Liu, 16, Northeast Yucai School, Shenyang, China

Third Award of $1,000

ET028

Large Scale Renewable Energy Uninterruptable Power System (UPS)

Cristian Omar Rivera, 16, Colegio Radians, Inc., Cayey, Puerto Rico

Using Metals: Alcoa Foundation will also offer awards for projects that best demonstrate innovative, sustainable use of metals, focusing on but not limited to aluminum.

First Award of $2,500

EN04

AluGlass -- New Thermostable Material for Electrical Engineering

Tsimafei Malakhouski, 16, Public Educational Institution "Soligorsk Gymnasium #2," Soligorsk, Belarus

Second Award of $1,500

PH045

Let There Be Light! . . . Fully Solution-Processed Polymer Based Aluminum Substrate Photovoltaic Cells Fabricated in Ambient Air

Faizullah Mashriqi, 17, Francis Lewis High School, Fresh Meadows, New York

Third Award of $1,000

EE321

Ablation Resistance and Performance of Metals in Magnetoplasmadynamic Applications

Michael Douglas Sherburne, 18, James W. Robinson Junior Secondary School, Fairfax, Virginia

Andres Christian Artze, 18, James W. Robinson Junior Secondary School, Fairfax, Virginia


American Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists

The American Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists (AAPS) is a professional scientific organization of approximately 11,000 members dedicated to the discovery, development and manufacture of pharmaceutical products and therapies through advances of science and technology. AAPS provides an international forum for the exchange of knowledge among scientists to enhance their contributions to health. We offer timely scientific programs, ongoing education, opportunities for networking, and professional development.

First Award of $2,000

MI034

Discovery of Novel Influenza Endonuclease Inhibitors to Combat Flu Pandemic

Eric Shu Chen, 16, Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, California

Second Award of $1,000

MI045

The Road to Novel Antibiotics

Sarah Julia Hyslop, 17, Bishop Carroll High School, Calgary, Canada

Third Award of $500

EN006

Enhanced Drug Delivery via PEG-crosslinked Mucin Hydrogels

Connor Vo Duffy, 16, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills, Minnesota

Fourth Award of $250

BI007

Towards the Painless Painkiller: Design and Synthesis of Novel Fatty Acid Binding Protein Inhibitors for Anti-Inflammatory and Analgesic Effects

Raghav Tripathi, 17, Westview High School, Portland, Oregon

ME068

Designing a Novel Freeze-Stable Tetanus Vaccine

Aryo Sorayya, 18, Monte Vista High School, Danville, California

The winners will also receive a certificate, a one-year membership in the Association including three AAPS journals, reduced rates for meetings and numerous educational materials.


American Association of Physics Teachers and the American Physical Society

AAPT is the premier global professional society established to advance the greater good through physics education. With the support of our members worldwide, AAPT is an action oriented organization designed to develop, improve, and promote best practices for physics education as part of the global need for qualified Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics teachers who will inspire tomorrow's leaders and decision makers.

First Award of $1,200

PH306

The Visible Identification of the Electric Resonance: The Research about Visualization of Resonance Using the Dual Coil

Dohyeon Kim, 17, Busan High School, Busan, South Korea MyungHwan Jang, 17, Busan High School, Busan, South Korea

Jeayoun Kim, 17, Busan High School, Busan, South Korea

Second Award of $800

PH059

Time-Resolved Optical Study of the Surface States of Topological Insulator Bi2Se3

Connor Everett Tom, 16, John W. North High School, Riverside, California

Third Award of $500

PH049

Diluted Magnetic Semiconductor (Gd Doped ZnO)

Ahmed Nabil Halawani, 17, Dar Althiker School, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Certificate of Honorable Mention

PH032

New Method to Measure Sphere Rolling Friction Coefficient

Hyeonsu Kim, 17, Chungnam Science High School, Gong-ju, South Korea

PH051

Discovery of New Variable Star in Cassiopeia

Ilkham Irekovich Galiullin, 17, Grammar School 139, Kazan, Russia

PH055

Problem Solving with Chaos

Dominic Yurk, 16, Robert L. Paschal High School, Fort Worth, Texas

Top award-winners receive a one-year AAPT and APS student membership, a certificate from both AAPT and APS, as well as subscriptions to AAPT’s "The Physics Teacher" journal and other APS journals. Each sponsoring teacher of a student who receives an AAPT and APS award also will receive a certificate.


American Chemical Society

Founded in 1876, the American Chemical Society is a self-governed individual membership organization that consists of members at all degree levels and in all fields of chemistry. The organization provides a broad range of opportunities for peer interaction and career development.

First Award of $4,000

CH032

Nanostructured Co3O4, CoO and CoN as High Capacity and Long Life Anodes for Li-ion Batteries

Prithvi Gundlapalli, 17, Saint Andrew's Junior College, Singapore

Second Award of $3,000

CH051

Design and Synthesis of Hydrogenated TiO2-Polyaniline Nanorods for Flexible High-Performance Supercapacitors

Eesha Khare, 18, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, California

Third Award of $2,000

EM021

A Sustainable and Low Cost Approach for Cleaning Metal Contaminated Water Using Pyrolyzed Banana Peels

Bluye B. DeMessie, 16, William Mason High School, Mason, Ohio

Fourth Award of $1,000

CH303

Preparation of a Self-Propelled Nanomotor

Michael Nguyen Trinh, 17, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, Texas

Jessica Hong, 15, Clark High School, Plano, Texas

Certificate of Honorable Mention

CH014

Carbon Encapsulated Iron Nanoparticles for Catalytic Conversion of Biomass Derived Syngas to Liquid Fuels

Wenhao Yan, 15, The Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science, Columbus, Mississippi

CH024

Towards Next-Generation Nanomaterials: Atomistic, First-Principles Analysis of N-Doped Reduced Graphene Oxide

Shyamal Buch, 17, Vista del Lago High School, Folsom, California

CH034

Design and Synthesis of Novel Tetraphenylporphyrin-based Metal-Organic Frameworks for Photodynamic Therapy and Drug Delivery

Landon Yates Carter, 16, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, North Carolina

CH057

Alternative Energy: Using Nanotechnology to Transfer Energy between Bioluminescent Firefly Proteins & Fluorescent Quantum Rods

Olivia Helen Sheppard, 15, Manlius Pebble Hill School, Dewitt, New York

CH306

Hydrogen Production Using Ultra Low-Cost Soybean-Molybdenum Catalysts

Shilpa Iyer, 17, Comsewogue High School, Port Jefferson Station, New York

Shweta Iyer, 17, Comsewogue High School, Port Jefferson Station, New York

EV020

Simple and Cost-Effective Detection of Cadmium Using an Electrochemical Sensor Made with Gold Nanoparticles

Seung Hye Choi, 14, University High School, Fresno, California

All award winners and honorable mentions receive a subscription to "ChemMatters."


American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science

The American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science, founded in 1944, develops philanthropic support for the Weizmann Institute of Science in Israel, one of the world's premier scientific research institutions. The Dr. Bessie F. Lawrence International Summer Science Institute at the Weizmann Institute

provides students with a unique opportunity to participate in hands-on studies in professional academic laboratories at the forefront of scientific research.

All-expense paid four week trip and scholarship to the Bessie Lawrence International Summer Science Institute.

MA045

Dots and Lines: A Combinatorial Interpretation of the Homotopy Groups of Finite Topologies

Colin Campbell Aitken, 17, Leland High School, San Jose, California

Alternate for trip

MA012

Classification of Some Fusion Categories of Rank 4

Hannah Kerner Larson, 18, South Eugene High School, Eugene, Oregon

Trip and scholarship is held at the Weizmann Institute of Science in Rehovot, Israel each July. A valid passport is required for travel.


American Geosciences Institute

AGI is a nonprofit federation of geoscientific and professional associations that represents geologists, geophysicists, and other earth scientists. Founded in 1948, AGI provides information services, serves as a voice of shared interests in our profession, plays a major role in strengthening geoscience education, and strives to increase public awareness of the vital role the geosciences play in society's use of resources, resilience to natural hazards, and the health of the environment.

First Award of $1,000

PH305

The Study on the Effective Chipping Shape of Handaxe by Analyzing Physical Fracture Characteristics

Mi Rim Choi, 15, Boyoung Girl's High School, Dongdocheon, South Korea

Ha Young Yun, 16, Boyoung Girl's High School, Dongdocheon, South Korea

Oh Reum Cha, 17, Boyoung Girl's High School, Dongdocheon, South Korea

Second Award of $750

EM024

Successional Sequence of Water Quality and Macroinvertebrates in a Playa Wetland System

Tayler Ann Rocha, 17, Monte Vista High School, Monte Vista, Colorado

Third Award of $250

EA302

Using Modified Natural Zeolite to Improve the Characteristics of Soil

Amr Faisal Jarajreh, 16, Jubilee School, Amman, Jordan

Dana Diaaaldeen Shalabi, 17, Jubilee School, Amman, Jordan

EV303

Predicting Earthquakes by Monitoring the Electron Content of the Ionosphere

Nicolas Javier Marone, 18, Ort Henri Ronson, Ashqelon, Israel

Aviv Rabinovich, 18, Mevoot Hanegev, Kibbutz Shoval, Israel

AGI will present their winners with a vast selection of related publications.


American Intellectual Property Law Association

Founded in 1897, AIPLA is a national bar association constituted primarily of lawyers in private and corporate practice, in government service, and in the academic community. AIPLA represents a wide and diverse spectrum of individuals, companies and institutions involved directly or indirectly in the practice of patent, trademark, copyright, trade secret, and unfair competition law, as well as other fields of law affecting intellectual property. Our members represent both owners and users of intellectual property.

First Award of $1,000

EN003

Using Exothermic Reactants to Improve the Efficacy of Life Jackets in Decreasing the Chances of Hypothermia

Danielle Theresa Mallabone, 17, St Teresa's High School, Johannesburg, South Africa

ME016

Programmable Multiplexed Immunosensor for Rapid Cardiac Diagnostics

Andy Tran, 18, Michael E. DeBakey High School for Health Professions, Houston, Texas

Second Award of $250

AS026

Optimal Equine Balance: Application of Biophysics to Assess and Reduce Equine Injury

Erika Nicole Mueller, 15, Clearfield High School, Clearfield, Utah

EN041

AluGlass -- New Thermostable Material for Electrical Engineering

Tsimafei Malakhouski, 16, Public Educational Institution "Soligorsk Gymnasium #2," Soligorsk, Belarus


American Mathematical Society

The American Mathematical Society was founded in 1888, to further the interests of mathematical research & scholarship, as well as to serve the national/international community through its publications, meetings, advocacy and other programs. Friends and family of the late mathematician, Karl Menger, contribute to a fund in his memory, to be distributed by the AMS for annual awards at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair.

First Award of $1,000

MA045

Dots and Lines: A Combinatorial Interpretation of the Homotopy Groups of Finite Topologies

Colin Campbell Aitken, 17, Leland High School, San Jose, California

Second Award of $500

MA001

Rational Fixed Points of Polynomial Involutions

Stanislav Ivanov Atanasov, 19, Model High School of Mathematics "Academician Kiril Popov," Plovdiv, Bulgaria

MA012

Classification of Some Fusion Categories of Rank 4

Hannah Kerner Larson, 18, South Eugene High School, Eugene, Oregon

Third Award of $250

MA005

Applications of Dirichlet Series

Asbjorn Christian Nordentoft, 19, Aurehoj Gymnasium, Gentofte, Denmark

MA038

A Novel Approach to the Spherical Codes Problem

Simanta Gautam, 17, Albemarle High School, Charlottesville, Virginia

MA052

Configuration Spaces of 4-bar Linkages

Ilya Viktorovich Kirillov, 17, Lyceum 1303, Moscow, Russia

MA305

Percolation Games on Cayley Graphs of Groups

Maksim Lvovich Bezrukov, 18, Minsk Gymnasium #41, Minsk, Belarus

Aliaksandr Olegovich Stadolnik, 17, Minsk Gymnasium #13, Minsk, Belarus

Certificate of Honorable Mention

MA002

On Weitzenboeck Derivations of Free Metabelian Associative and Lie Algebras

Rumen Rumenov Dangovski, 17, Sofia High School of Mathematics, Sofia, Bulgaria

MA016

Resolving an Open Problem Related to Figurate Numbers by Pell Equations

Yu-Fang Hsu, 16, National Nanke International Experimental High School, Tainan, Chinese Taipei

MA019

Intercalates Galore

Sarah Lee Shader, 17, Laramie High School, Laramie, Wyoming

MA031

Matching Preclusion and Conditional Matching Preclusion for Dual-Cubes

Akhil Nistala, 17, Novi High School, Novi, Michigan

MA054

A Maximum Principle and Its Applications

David L. Pan, 17, Canterbury School, Fort Wayne, Indiana

A booklet on Karl Menger will be given to each winner.


American Meteorological Society

The American Meteorological Society (AMS) is the nation's leading scientific and professional society advancing the atmospheric and related sciences, technologies, applications, and services for the benefit of society. Founded in 1919, the AMS has a membership of more than 14,000 professionals, students, and weather enthusiasts including many of the world's foremost scientists from industry, academia, and government. AMS offers numerous scholarships and fellowships to support students pursuing careers in the field.

First Award of $2,000

EA008

Analysis of the Impacts of Straight-Line Winds on the Structure and Stability of a Tornadic Vortex

Casey Richard Densmore, 16, Musselman High School, Inwood, West Virginia

Second Award of $1,000

EA001

Subtropical Study of Mine Drilled Lakes and Their Effects on Evaporation and Evapotranspiration

Breanne Mattea Williams, 18, South Sumter High School, Bushnell, Florida

Third Award of $500

AS014

Effects of Meteorological Conditions on the Avian Paratympanic Organ: An Ethological Analysis

Zoe Pierce Buccella, 17, Home School, Barnesville, Ohio

Certificate of Honorable Mention

EA010

Effects of Increased CO2 and Pollution Based Particles on Glacier Ice Melt

Kayla Jane Thompson, 14, Bonneville High School, Washington Terrace, Utah

EA301

The Secrets of San Lorenzo Valley's Atmosphere

Natalie Rose Gallagher, 15, San Lorenzo Valley High School, Felton, California

Connor Burke Lydon, 16, San Lorenzo Valley High School, Felton, California

EA303

Causes of Offshore Rain Bands along the Northeastern Coast of Taiwan

Yu-Sy Lin, 17, Taipei Municipal Chien-Kuo Senior High School, Taipei, Chinese Taipei

I-Tzu Chen, 18, Taipei Municipal Chien-Kuo Senior High School, Taipei, Chinese Taipei

Winners receive a certificate, an AMS Journal/Bulletin Archive DVD, and a one-year student membership to the AMS. The student membership includes a subscription to the "Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society" or "Weatherwise" magazine.


American Physiological Society

First Award of $1,500

ME018

Somatostatin Type 3 Receptors Mediate Protective Effects Against Seizures

Ari Shi Gao, 18, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science, Denton, Texas

Second Award of $1,000

ME026

Selective Oligodendrocyte Apoptosis as a Model for Multiple Sclerosis

Ingrid Nieves Zippe, 18, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Ohio

Third Award of $500

CB038

What Are Mechanims Underlying Nicotine Induced Neutrophil Apoptosis?

Jay Kumar, 17, duPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky

APS Exceptional Science Award for $500

ME032

Pumper's Paradise: Which Fast-Acting Insulin Analog Is the Most Efficient?

James Nathan Hilt, 15, Middleburg High School, Middleburg, Florida

Winners will receive a certificate, a t-shirt, and a one-year subscription to APS publications.


American Psychological Association

The mission of the American Psychological Association is to advance the creation, communication and application of psychological knowledge to benefit society and improve people's lives. The APA is a scientific and professional organization that represents psychology in the United States. APA is the largest association of psychologists worldwide.

First Award of $1,500

BE050

The Effect of Emoticon Stimuli on Human Facial Muscle Activation and Social Evaluation Using Electromyographic Technology: A Novel Determination

Abigail Claire Orlando, 18, Eastchester High School, Eastchester, New York

Second Award of $1,000

BE041

Neural Plasticity: Novel Language Learning through Digital Technology

Adelina Corina Cozma, 17, Bayview Secondary School, Richmond Hill, Canada

Third Award of $500

BE032

A Model of Medial Entorhinal Cortex Grid Cell Remapping

Ryan Diego Silva, 17, University High School, Tucson, Arizona

BE042

Improving Long-term Compliance to Life Saving Medications

Avinash Kumar Pandey, 15, Waterloo Collegiate Institute, Waterloo, Canada

CB307

Investigating the Roles of A2A and TrkB Receptor Proteins in Response to Cholesterol and Brainderived Neurotrophic Factor in an Alzheimer’s Disease Model

Heidi Marie Smith, 17, Loudoun County Academy of Science, Sterling, Virginia

Jessica Leigh Joyce, 18, Loudoun County Academy of Science, Sterling, Virginia

CB309

Indicting Alzheimer's: Novel Methods of Preventing Glial Scarring through the Downregulation of Cerebral Vimentin and Glial Fibrillary Acidic Protein

Tejas Dharmaraj, 15, Chandler High School, Chandler, Arizona

Manav Ajay Sevak, 16, Chandler High School, Chandler, Arizona

ME113

Developmental Gene Lis1 in the Adult Brain Is Necessary for Spatial But Not for Novelty Memory

Leighton Anne Braunstein, 16, The Dalton School, New York, New York


American Society for Horticultural Science

Founded in 1903, the purposes of the American Society for Horticultural Science are to promote and encourage national and international interest in scientific research and education in horticulture in all its branches.

First Award of $1,000

PS029

Survivorship & Reproduction of Melon Aphid, Aphis gossypii Glover, on Two Varieties of Cucumber, Cucumis sativus, Fed with Turmeric, Curcuma longa, Rhizome Extract

Marcella Anne Fitisone, 18, Tafuna High School, Pago Pago, American Samoa

Second Award of $500

BI059

Elucidating the Biochemical Mechanisms of Synthesis of Anthocyanins in Citrus Fruits

Saumya Ramadugu Keremane, 15, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside, California

Third Award of $250

PS030

Can Native Bees Replace Honeybees in Commercial Apple Production?

Catherine Grace Schlueter, 17, Mountain View High School, Lawrenceville, Georgia

Each awardee and his/her school will receive a one-year subscription to ASHS "HortScience" and "Hort Technology" plus a mounted certificate.


American Society for Microbiology

Founded in 1899, the American Society for Microbiology (ASM) is the largest single life science membership organization in the world. Members worldwide represent 26 disciplines of microbiological specializations plus a division for microbiology educators. The ASM awards honor the most outstanding microbiology projects.

First Award of $2,500

MI039

Site-directed Mutagenesis of the Metal-reducing Bacterium S. oneidensis MR-1: A Novel Strategy for Genetic Engineering in Recalcitrant Microorganisms

David Masao Zimmerman, 18, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, California

Second Award of $1,750

MI016

Engineering a Novel Fusion Protein Therapy for Meningococcal Infection

Rahi Dilip Punjabi, 16, Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter School, Marlborough, Massachusetts

Third Award of $1,000

MI021

Morphogenesis of and Chromosome Segregation in Escherichia coli Branching Mutants

Kaitavjeet Chowdhary, 17, Glastonbury High School, Glastonbury, Connecticut

Fourth Award of $750

MI034

Discovery of Novel Influenza Endonuclease Inhibitors to Combat Flu Pandemic

Eric Shu Chen, 16, Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, California

Fifth Award of $400

MI008

Investigating the Role of Heme Pocket Residues in a Globin Coupled Sensor

William Huang Jin, 17, Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology, Lawrenceville, Georgia

MI013

Research Program on the Effect and Preliminary Mechanism of Earthworms (Eisenia foetida)-washed Solution on Prevention of Rose Botrytis cinerea

Yicen Yan, 17, Beijing No. 101 High School, Beijing, China

MI020

Evolutionary and Ligand-binding Dynamics of ClfB and IsdA in Staphylococcal Species

Amy Xu, 16, Jericho High School, Jericho, New York

MI030

A Novel Pentameric Model of the T4 Bacteriophage Genome Packaging Motor and a Means of Disrupting Its Mechanism

Raghu Vamsi Dhara, 17, Mission San Jose High School, Fremont, California

MI054

Bridging the Gap between in vitro and in vivo

Kevin James Cyr, 18, Clear Lake High School, Houston, Texas

MI305

Deletion of Endonuclease G Disrupts Mitochondrial Homeostasis and Leads to Reduced Virulence in the Human Protozoan Parasite Leishmania mexicana

Katie Anne Barufka, 18, Langley High School, McLean, Virginia

Neil Shivraj Davey, 17, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, Maryland

All finalists in the Microbiology Category receive a student membership to AMS which includes a one-year subscription to "Microbe," ASM's monthly news magazine, and access to the members only web resources.


American Statistical Association

The American Statistical Association is the world's largest community of statisticians. The ASA supports excellence in the development, application, and dissemination of statistical science through meetings, publications, membership services, education, accreditation, and advocacy. Our members serve in industry, government, and academia in more than 90 countries, advancing research and promoting sound statistical practice to inform public policy and improve human welfare.

First Award of $1,500

CS008

A New Stochastic Optimization Algorithm with Adaptive Penalty and Its Markov Chain Analysis

Uttara Chakraborty, 17, Chakraborty Homeschool, Chesterfield, Missouri

Second Award of $500

MA048

Identification of Biomarkers for the Early Detection of Lung Cancer Using a Novel Statistical Test

Shreya Mathur, 16, Oxford High School, Oxford, Mississippi

Third Award of $250

ME067

Breast Cancer Prognosis through Gene Expression Profiling and Tumor Morphology

Andrew Cheng Jin, 16, The Harker School, San Jose, California

Certificate of Honorable Mention

BE003

Applying Matrix Theory to Model Global Social Dynamics

Heeyoon Kim, 18, Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology, Conyers, Georgia

MA053

Analysis of Novel Clustering Algorithms for Gene Expression Patterns

Shashwat Kishore, 16, Unionville High School, Kennett Square, Pennsylvania

MI033

Autism and Gut Microbiome: Is There a Link?

Kamran Jamil, 16, The Bishop's School, La Jolla, California

PS038

The Threshold of CO2 Fertilization Effect on the Growth of Triticum aestivum

Jessica Chen Xu, 15, High Technology High School, Lincroft, New Jersey

PS044

Reprocessing Components of Milk from Foliar Application to Augment Protein Synthesis in Triticum aestivum

Jordan Ray Cadle, 18, Paoli Junior/Senior High School, Paoli, Indiana

All American Statistical Association finalists receive one-year subscriptions of "Significance" and "Chance." Their schools will also receive a one-year school membership in the American Statistical Association.


American Veterinary Medical Association

First Award of $1,000 and a plaque

AS026

Optimal Equine Balance: Application of Biophysics to Assess and Reduce Equine Injury

Erika Nicole Mueller, 15, Clearfield High School, Clearfield, Utah

AS029

Olfactory Discrimination Between Regular and Deuterated Compounds in European Honeybees (Apis mellifera)

Eric Samuel Epstein, 17, Tucson High Magnet School, Tucson, Arizona

AS036

Jellyfish Phototaxis: Developing an Infrared Net for Application in Marine Systems for the Prevention of Jellyfish Fouling and Beach Infestations

Connor William Burton, 18, Camdenton R-III High School, Camdenton, Missouri

BI040

Using Zebrafish as a Model to Identify the Causes of Mechanosensory Hair Cell Death and Hearing Loss in Humans

Meghal Sheth, 15, Camas High School, Camas, Washington

BI045

Histological Evidence of Toll-Like Receptor Nine Amelioration of Amyloid Pathology in a TgSwDI Mouse Model

Charlotte Sophia Herber, 16, Fox Lane High School, Bedford, New York

All winners will also receive a plaque.


Arizona State University

Arizona State University is pleased to offer a comprehensive scholarship combining a monetary award and an environment focusing on knowledge, learning and research. The New American University Provost Scholarship is renewable for four years, in addition to a one-time $2,500 award to conduct research, sponsored by the Office of Knowledge Enterprise Development. Individuals and teams will be considered for these awards.

New American University Provost Scholarship

AS013

The Chemical Ecology of the Diaprepes Root Weevil: Olfactory Responses to Conspecific and Plant Odors

Evan Cliff MacKay, 16, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, Florida

AS026

Optimal Equine Balance: Application of Biophysics to Assess and Reduce Equine Injury

Erika Nicole Mueller, 15, Clearfield High School, Clearfield, Utah

BE019

The At-Risk Maturing Brain: Effects of Stress Paradigms on Mood, Memory and Cognition in Adolescents and the Role of the Prefrontal Cortex

Zarin Ibnat Rahman, 16, Brookings High School, Brookings, South Dakota

BI010

Immobilization of Enzymes via Concentric Nafion/Cellulase Electrospun Fibers for Bioethanol Production

Alicia Danielle D'Souza, 15, Clark High School, Plano, Texas

BI011

Analysis of Fel d 1 Allergen Transcripts in Felis catus Saliva using Reverse Transcription Quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-qPCR)

Savannah Joy Tobin, 18, West Salem High School, Salem, Oregon

BI042

Targeting Survivin as a Potential Cancer Therapeutic

Kelsey Mackenzie Barter, 17, University High School, Tucson, Arizona

CB024

Modification of Human Mesenchymal Cells’ Stem Capacity: The Relation between Beta-catenin Quantity and Cell Proliferation and Specialization - Phase II

Laura Rudella Tonidandel, 16, Colegio Dante Alighieri, Sao Paulo, Brasil

CB058

Optimization of the Xenopus laevis Oocyte Expression System

Aakash Jain, 17, Brophy College Preparatory, Phoenix, Arizona

CB309

Indicting Alzheimer's: Novel Methods of Preventing Glial Scarring through the Downregulation of Cerebral Vimentin and Glial Fibrillary Acidic Protein

Tejas Dharmaraj, 15, Chandler High School, Chandler, Arizona

Manav Ajay Sevak, 16, Chandler High School, Chandler, Arizona

CH011

Comparative Analysis of Different Accelerants that Can Increase the Specific Impulse Generated by Solid Rocket Propellants

Benjamin Michael Langer, 16, Herzlia High School, Cape Town, South Africa

CH042

The Effects of Operating Conditions on Gas Transport Mechanisms through SAPO-34 Zeolite Membranes

Michael Zhu Chen, 16, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

CS047

IlluminaMed: Developing New Artificial Intelligence Techniques for the Use In a Biomedical Image Analysis Toolkit

Yousuf Mounir Soliman, 16, Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, California

EE025

Ion Propulsion: Electrostatic Thruster Design and Optimization for Space Applications

Matthew Garrett Hileman, 15, The Classical Academy College Pathways, Colorado Springs, Colorado

EE077

A Microprocessor Controlled Device with Cloud Connected Sensors for Improving Cardiovascular Health and Workout Efficacy

Alisha Saxena, 16, Interlake Senior High School, Bellevue, Washington

EM031

Natural Fungicides, an Alternative for Agriculture

Adrian Alberto Contreras Gonzalez, 15, Instituto America, Culiacan, Mexico

EN015

The Fabrication and Characterization of Top and Bottom Gated Carbon Nanotube Field Effect Transistors using Printed Electronics

Harsha Sudarsan Uppili, 16, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

EN049

Advances in the Bottom-Up Assembly of Multicellular Architectures: From Neuroengineering to Biodefense

Samantha Marie Marquez, 17, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School, Richmond, Virginia

ET032

Algae to Oil via Photoautotrophic Cultivation and Osmotic Sonication

Evie Sobczak, 16, Shorecrest Preparatory School, St. Petersburg, Florida

EV001

Fluorescent Quantum Dots as a Solid-Phase Detection Medium for Heavy-Metal Contaminates in Drinking Water

Rikhav Shah, 15, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

MA061

Determining Combinatorial Sums Using Roots of Unity

Liang Zhou, 16, John W. North High School, Riverside, California

MA302

Simulation of Protein Folding using Monte Carlo Methods in a Triangular Lattice

Niranjan Balachandar, 16, Shepton High School, Plano, Texas

Nirali Kunjan Thakor, 15, Shepton High School, Plano, Texas

ME009

Hemodynamic Interactions in Arterial Networks with Atherosclerosis

Aprotim Cory Bhowmik, 16, Parkview High School, Lilburn, Georgia

ME059

Advancing Precision Medicine: MicroRNA Prognostic Signatures and Prediction Models for Distant Metastasis-Free Survival in Breast Cancer

Natalie Ng, 17, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, California

MI020

Evolutionary and Ligand-binding Dynamics of ClfB and IsdA in Staphylococcal Species

Amy Xu, 16, Jericho High School, Jericho, New York

PH022

The Development of a Long Life Solid State Dye Laser

Joseph Patrick Lee, 16, Saint Peter's Academy, New Market, Alabama

PS301

The Acclimation of Spartina alterniflora to Various Saline Concentrations: A Continuation

Grace Marie Ragland, 17, Saint Joseph's Academy, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Anna Claire Maxwell, 16, Saint Joseph's Academy, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Students will have until the penultimate semester before graduation from high school to notify Arizona State University of their intention to accept the award. Students must accept the entire award package in order to receive both the Provost Award as well as the Research Award. Residents = $8,000; Nonresidents = $12,000; International Students = $12,000. All renewable for four years.


Ashtavadhani Vidwan Ambati Subbaraya Chetty Foundation

AVASC is an educational and medical service foundation dedicated to recognizing academic talent and providing services to the needy. AVASC will award projects that display outstanding creativity, ingenuity, and have the potential to alleviate the human condition or mark a substantive advancement in the scientific field.

First Award of $1,000 U.S. savings bond

B1007

Towards the Painless Painkiller: Design and Synthesis of Novel Fatty Acid Binding Protein Inhibitors for Anti-Inflammatory and Analgesic Effects

Raghav Tripathi, 17, Westview High School, Portland, Oregon

EN022

An Advanced Biomimetic Hand Using Additive Manufacturing

Holly Catherine Erickson, 17, Los Alamos High School, Los Alamos, New Mexico

Second Award of $500 U.S. savings bond

CB015

Removal of c-IAP2 E3 Activity Alters Regulatory T-Cell Function and Differentiation

Neelanjan Lakshman, 18, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Greenbelt, Maryland

CB021

Hyperglycemia and HIV: A Correlation— Hyperglycemia Increases HIV Entry in T Cells via ROS Generation

Aakash Viren Jhaveri, 16, The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, New York

CB026

Investigating MicroRNA-mediated Regulation of Class Specific Dendrite Morphogenesis

Suhas Gondi, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

CH022

An Inexpensive and Ultra-Compact Raman Spectrometer for Real World Applications

Jack Thomas Andraka, 16, North County High School, Glen Burnie, Maryland

EE029

Ridge Cutting Machine

Pubudu Dinesh Anuruddha Chithrananda Kapuge Kapurubandage, 19, Mihinthale Central College, Anuradhapura, Sri Lanka

EV023

The Toxin in Rice- Arsenic in Our Food

Anuush Krishna Vejalla, 14, Detroit Country Day Upper School, Beverly Hills, Michigan

ME016

Programmable Multiplexed Immunosensor for Rapid Cardiac Diagnostics

Andy Tran, 18, Michael E. DeBakey High School for Health Professions, Houston, Texas

PH044

Qubit Rotator: A Nanowire Device for Rotation and Readout of Flying Electron Spin Qubits at Room Temperature for Quantum Computing

Saumil Bandyopadhyay, 18, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School for Government and International Studies, Richmond, Virginia

Equivalent awards available for non-U.S. winners.


Association for Computing Machinery

ACM is the world's largest educational and scientific computing society, uniting computing educators, researchers and professionals to inspire dialogue, share resources, and address the field's challenges. ACM supports the professional growth of its members by providing opportunities for life-long learning, career

development, and professional networking.

First Award of $1,000

CS054

Using Artificial Intelligence to Create a Low Cost Self-driving Car

Ionut Alexandru Budisteanu, 19, Liceul Tehnologic Oltchim, Ramnicu Valcea, Romania

Second Award of $500

CS305

Fish-eye Like Spot Magnifier with Low Cognitive Load for Image Browsing

Szu-Jung Wu, 18, National Hsinchu Girls' Senior High School, Hsinchu City, Chinese Taipei

Shiang-Wen Huang, 18, National Hsinchu Girls' Senior High School, Hsinchu City, Chinese Taipei

Third Award of $300

CS029

Versatile Visual Programming Software for Beginners

Hyunjun Kim, 16, Sunduck High School, Seoul, South Korea

Fourth Award of $200

CS040

Pardus: A Statistical Approach to Reduce Perceived Latency in Network Filesystems

Dhaivat Nitin Pandya, 15, Appleton North High School, Appleton, Wisconsin

CS057

MEye: An Affordable Eye-Tracking System

Ayush Saraswat, 17, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, Arkansas

All winners will receive complimentary ACM student memberships for the duration of their undergraduate education. The ACM's Student Portal Package also includes ACM's Digital Library.


Astronomical Society of the Pacific and the American Astronomical Society

The Astronomical Society of the Pacific is a scientific and educational organization with international membership. The American Astronomical Society is the premier American society of professional astronomers.

Priscilla and Bart Bok First Award of $1,000

PH040

Photometric Evidence of Changes in Pulsation Characteristics of Hot Subdwarf B Stars

Arjun Raghavan, 17, Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Priscilla and Bart Bok Second Award of $500

PH004

X-ray Measurements of Tycho Supernova Remnant's Dynamics

Michaela Brchnelova, 16, Gymnazium Hubeneho 23, Bratislava, Slovakia

The awarded funds are intended to be used by the recipients to further their education and research efforts. Up to $1,000 in travel is also provided for each recipient to attend the winter meeting of the AAS following the receipt of the award.


ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives

The Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives are the result of a $27.5 million investment in Arizona State University's Global Institute of Sustainability by the Walton Family Foundation. Within the Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives, diverse teams of faculty, students, entrepreneurs, researchers, and innovators collaborate to deliver sustainability solutions, accelerate global impact, and inspire future leaders through eight distinct initiatives.

First Award of $7,500

ME072

Mustard Oil as an Apicomplexan-targeting Drug Therapy for Plasmodium falciparum

Jessie Leanne Preston MacAlpine, 17, Huron Park Secondary School, Woodstock, Canada

Second Award of $2,500

EM021

A Sustainable and Low Cost Approach for Cleaning Metal Contaminated Water Using Pyrolyzed Banana Peels

Bluye B. DeMessie, 16, William Mason High School, Mason, Ohio


China Association for Science and Technology (CAST)

China Association for Science and Technology (CAST) is the largest organization of scientists and technologists in China. One of its missions is to promote public understanding of science. Having developed science education programs, CAST supports youth and adolescents in becoming citizens with high scientific literacy. CAST awards are given to the projects that best reflect the originality and innovation of the students' work in all scientific disciplines.

Award of $3,000

AS013

The Chemical Ecology of the Diaprepes Root Weevil: Olfactory Responses to Conspecific and Plant Odors

Evan Cliff MacKay, 16, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, Florida

CS003

Battle for Speed: Ternary against Binary

Alexander Mikhailovich Makarychev, 17, Lyceum #3, Sarov, Russia

EV031

Home-Based Rapid Arsenic Water Test Using Nanotechnology

Thabit Farrukh Pulak, 17, Richardson High School, Richardson, Texas

EV303

Predicting Earthquakes by Monitoring the Electron Content of the Ionosphere

Nicolas Javier Marone, 18, Ort Henri Ronson, Ashqelon, Israel

Aviv Rabinovich, 18, Mevoot Hanegev, Kibbutz Shoval, Israel

ME059

Advancing Precision Medicine: MicroRNA Prognostic Signatures and Prediction Models for Distant Metastasis-Free Survival in Breast Cancer

Natalie Ng, 17, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, California

Each winner will also receive a certificate. Award will be shared by team members.


Coalition for Plasma Science (CPS)

The Coalition for Plasma Science is a group of institutions, organizations, and companies joining forces to increase awareness and understanding of plasma science and its many applications and benefits for society.

First Award of $1,500

PH311

Investigation of Anisotropic Neutron Radiation from a Farnsworth IEC Fusion Reactor

Jake Jordan Hecla, 18, Aviation High School, Des Moines, Washington

Raymond Aung Maung, 17, Kentwood Senior High School, Covington, Washington

Rian Naveen Chandra, 18, Capital High School, Olympia, Washington


Consortium for Ocean Leadership

A Washington, DC based nonprofit organization that represents 102 of the leading public and private ocean research educational institutions, aquaria and industry; working to advance research, education and sound ocean policy. The Organization also manages ocean research and education programs in scientific ocean drilling, ocean observing, ocean exploration and ocean partnerships. Awards will be given to the best projects in ocean sciences, in the areas of oil spill related science, marine geosciences, and overall ocean exploration and conservation.

Award of $ 1,000 for ocean science projects, with an emphasis on marine geosciences.

BE302

Having Fun Learning About Coral

Jovita Nathania, 18, Tarsisius 1 High School, Jakarta, Indonesia

Rosinta Handinata, 18, Tarsisius 1 High School, Jakarta, Indonesia

Maria Christina Yolenta Lestari, 18, Tarsisius 1 High School, Jakarta, Indonesia

Award of $2,000 for best overall project in ocean science and exploration.

EV012

Prospective Study of Logarithmic Spirals and Hurricanes

Neil Ferdinand Nathan, 15, Caddo Parish Magnet High School, Shreveport, Louisiana

Award of $2,000 for ocean science projects, with an emphasis on marine geosciences.

AS036

Jellyfish Phototaxis: Developing an Infrared Net for Application in Marine Systems for the Prevention of Jellyfish Fouling and Beach Infestations

Connor William Burton, 18, Camdenton R-III High School, Camdenton, Missouri

EM001

The Effect of Fire on the Community Structure of Macro-Invertebrates in a Compartmentalized Wetlands Ecosystem: Will Wetlands Restoration Efforts Reduce the Anthropogenic Intensification of Environmental Damage from Natural Disturbances?

Jamie Rachel Odzer, 16, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School, Miami, Florida

Award of $3,000 for the best project in oil spill related science, with a preference for projects focusing on the ocean or coasts.

CH311

Oceans Are More Significant than Petroleum

Abdullah Koca, 17, Private Merve Buyukkoyuncu Science High School, Konya, Turkey

Omer Faruk Altun, 17, Private Merve Buyukkoyuncu Science High School, Konya, Turkey


Drexel University

Drexel University will award eight full scholarships to those students whose projects match Drexel's curriculum. Drexel is recognized for its focus on experiential learning through co-operative education, its commitment to cutting-edge academic technology and its growing enterprise of use-inspired research. Drexel Co-op enables students to balance classroom theory with practical, hands-on experience.

Full tuition scholarship

B1029

The Effects of Zinc Toxicity on Zn Concentrations, Growth, and Photosynthesis of Brassica oleracea

Leah Ruth Samuels, 16, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, Louisiana

EM002

Determining the Reliability of the Dead Quagga Mussel (Dreissena bugensis) Population as a Predictor for the Community Structure of Live Quagga Mussel Population in Lake Michigan

Clarise Evelyn White, 17, Divine Savior Holy Angels High School, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

EM006

Riparian Area Multiple Indicator Monitoring

Sarah Elizabeth Stalcup, 16, Delta High School, Delta, Colorado

EM024

Successional Sequence of Water Quality and Macroinvertebrates in a Playa Wetland System

Tayler Ann Rocha, 17, Monte Vista High School, Monte Vista, Colorado

EM056

Endocrine Disrupter Remediation in Fresh Water: Exploration of Mycoremediation Capabilities of Fungi

Rachel Louise Rossi, 17, Durango High School, Durango, Colorado

EV019

Investigation of Estrogenic Endocrine Disruptors

Nickolas Aubrey Hines, 17, Christ the King Cathedral School, Lubbock, Texas

EV021

The Effects of Acid Precipitation on Lemna minor and Local Invertebrates

Lydia Ann Marie Heald, 17, Van Buren Community School District, Keosauqua, Iowa

EV039

The Effect of Lemnaceae on Nitrate Levels in the Shell Creek Watershed

Brooke Elizabeth Pieke, 17, Newman Grove High School, Newman Grove, Nebraska

Scholarships are renewable for up to five years pending maintenance of a 3.0 GPA and full-time status. Each scholarship is valued at $150,000. Scholarships will go into effect upon admission to the University.


Endocrine Society

The Endocrine Society is the world's oldest, largest, and most active organization devoted to research on hormones and the clinical practice of endocrinology. The Society works to foster a greater understanding of endocrinology amongst the general public and practitioners of complementary medical disciplines and to promote the interests of all endocrinologists at the national scientific research and health policy levels of government.

First Award of $500

EV016

Got Male? Does Triclosan Cause Endocrine Disrupting Effects in Daphnia magna?

Anna Elizabeth Sappington, 16, South River High School, Edgewater, Maryland

Second Award of $250

AS042

Influence of the Number of Estrous Cycles of Heifers Before Exposure to Breeding on Pregnancy Rate and Breed Back Rate in Bos taurus

Jaclyn Nicole Ketchum, 16, Carter County High School, Ekalaka, Montana

ME064

Identifying Biomarkers that Predict the Onset of Gestational Diabetes Mellitus

Alexis Joy Harroun, 18, Bellarmine Prepatory School, Tacoma, Washington

Certificate of Honorable Mention

AS017

The Effects of Ethinyl Estradiol on Larval Foraging Behavior and Pupation Site Preferences in Drosophila melanogaster

Hannah Claire Pagels, 16, Grove High School, Grove, Oklahoma

BI037

The Effect of Soy Isoflavones on Human Drug Metabolizing Enzymes

Priyadarshani Sarkar, 16, Henrico High School, Henrico, Virginia

CB059

Analysis of Changes Regarding Insulin Signaling in Response to High Fat Diet and Aging

Trevor James Krolak, 18, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Lexington, Kentucky

ME069

Investigating the Role of Extracellular Calcium on the Proliferation and Insulin Secretion of Pancreatic Beta Cells in Insulin Dependent Diabetes Mellitus

Rohan Anand Savoor, 16, Monte Vista High School, Danville, California

All winners will receive a certificate, a book on the endocrine system and a t-shirt.


European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN

Intel ISEF finalists may apply to be considered for an opportunity to travel to tour CERN, the European Organization for Nuclear Research, the world's leading laboratory for particle physics in Geneva, Switzerland. A total of 12 students will win this wonderful opportunity to visit CERN in June. Finalists with projects in these categories are eligible and must apply to be considered: Physics and Astronomy, Computer Science, Electrical and Mechanical Engineering, Mathematical Sciences, and Materials and Bioengineering. This award is made possible by cooperative grants from Intel and the CERN IT Department, which collaborates with Intel in the framework of CERN Openlab. Students must be available for travel to Switzerland and France on the established dates of June 23 - June 28. Valid Passport required for travel.

All-expense paid trip to tour CERN

CS002

Building and Programming of a 3D-Scanner

Fabian David Tschopp, 18, Kantonsschule Limmattal, Urdorf, Switzerland

CS017

Breaking the Silence

Elisabeth Anne Ashmore, 17, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, Texas

CS040

Pardus: A Statistical Approach to Reduce Perceived Latency in Network Filesystems

Dhaivat Nitin Pandya, 15, Appleton North High School, Appleton, Wisconsin

CS047

IlluminaMed: Developing New Artificial Intelligence Techniques for the Use In a Biomedical Image Analysis Toolkit

Yousuf Mounir Soliman, 16, Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, California

CS054

Using Artificial Intelligence to Create a Low Cost Self-driving Car

Ionut Alexandru Budisteanu, 19, Liceul Tehnologic Oltchim, Ramnicu Valcea, Romania

EE046

Germitron: Robotic Assessment of Seed Vitality

Ema Linnea Parker, 15, West High School, Salt Lake City, Utah

EE064

A Novel Modular Repulsive Type Hybrid Magnetic Bearing for FES Systems

Zeyu Liu, 17, Sir Winston Churchill High School, Calgary, Canada

ET044

Novel Materials for Organic Solar Cells

Valerie Youngmi Sarge, 15, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Lexington, Kentucky

MA032

A Novel Mathematical Model of Cellular Apoptosis under the Influence of Hsp70

Ashwin Pavan Ramachandran, 17, Randolph School, Huntsville, Alabama

MA045

Dots and Lines: A Combinatorial Interpretation of the Homotopy Groups of Finite Topologies

Colin Campbell Aitken, 17, Leland High School, San Jose, California

PH012

Superconductivity Emerging from Diamagnetism and Non-Fermi Liquid Behavior in a New Class of Chalcogenides

Vincent Shian Cao, 17, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Lexington, Kentucky

PH048

Creating PEAS: Portable Elemental Analysis System — Developing and Implementing a Novel Cold Cathode Source

Jennifer Ann Csele, 17, Notre Dame College School, Welland, Canada


Florida Institute of Technology

Florida Institute of Technology, located on Florida's Space Coast near Kennedy Space Center, offers full undergraduate and graduate programs in engineering, science, psychology, business and aeronautics.

Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship

ET032

Algae to Oil via Photoautotrophic Cultivation and Osmotic Sonication

Evie Sobczak, 16, Shorecrest Preparatory School, St. Petersburg, Florida

EV031

Home-Based Rapid Arsenic Water Test Using Nanotechnology

Thabit Farrukh Pulak, 17, Richardson High School, Richardson, Texas

MA011

Efficient Characteristic 3 Galois Field Operations for Elliptic Curve Cryptographic Applications

Vinay Sridhar Iyengar, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

Florida Tech is offering tuition scholarships of $60,000 each, to be distributed over four years.


Fondazione Bruno Kessler

The Bruno Kessler Foundation (FBK) is a leading research center in Trento, Italy. WebValley is the FBK Summer School program for interdisciplinary scientific research. A team of enthusiastic and motivated high school students and FBK researchers accepts a project challenge, this year on a web interface connecting Network Science and 3D bioimaging. FBK's Board of Directors will award 3 Intel ISEF finalists full fellowships, including travel to Italy, to be part of the WebValley team in July 2013.

Award to Travel to Trento, Italy to participate in summer school "Web Valley"

CS057

MEye: An Affordable Eye-Tracking System

Ayush Saraswat, 17, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, Arkansas

EN026

Prediction of Tyrosine Sulfation in Viral GPCRs; Subversion of Host Response by Viruses

Nikhil Venkata Ragha Kotha, 16, Mira Loma High School, Sacramento, California

EN047

PLGA Nanoparticles Encapsulating Anti-vascular Small Molecules for the Treatment of Breast Cancer

Evan C. Smith, 16, Baltimore Polytechnic Institute, Baltimore, Maryland

MA011

Efficient Characteristic 3 Galois Field Operations for Elliptic Curve Cryptographic Applications

Vinay Sridhar Iyengar, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

Finalists must meet eligibility requirements for travel, and return documentation promptly to be considered. A valid passport is required for travel and visit to Italy.


Go Daddy

In addition to offering domain names, website builders and hosting, Go Daddy believes it has a responsibility to make a difference in the community. As part of that philosophy, Go Daddy contributes to nonprofit organizations that focus on causes meaningful to customers, employees and our community. Go Daddy will be presenting the following awards, each worth $1,500: the Web Innovator Award, the Mobile Application Award, the Open Source Award, the Data Award and the Forward Thinker Award.

$1,500 Web Innovator Award

CS051

Online Integrated Development Environment with Real-Time Input/Output

Blaise Bryan Koch, 18, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences, and the Arts, Hot Springs, Arkansas

$1,500 Mobile Application Award

CS014

LAT (Location Aware Thermostat): Designing an Intelligent, Energy-Saving Thermostat

Jarrod Darren Dunne, 15, Franklin Academy High School, Wake Forest, North Carolina

$1,500 Open Source Award

CS040

Pardus: A Statistical Approach to Reduce Perceived Latency in Network Filesystems

Dhaivat Nitin Pandya, 15, Appleton North High School, Appleton, Wisconsin

$1,500 Forward Thinker Award

CS067

A Telemedicine Tool for Monitoring Parkinson’s: Using Microsoft Kinect to Engineer the Parkinson’s ProtoTracker

Darius Witold Bieganski, 17, Breck School, Golden Valley, Minnesota

$1,500 Data Award

CS031

Cloud4Cancer Tackles Genetic Expression Profiles to Diagnose Leukemia

Brittany Michelle Wenger, 18, The Out-of-Door Academy, Sarasota, Florida


Google

Education lies at the very core of Google’s mission to organize the world's information and make it universally accessible and useful. We believe in the power of the web to help people discover, connect, and learn. That’s why we support collaborative learning in communities around the world, and why we invest heavily in education programs, initiatives, and partnerships through our products and tools.

For the project that addresses a large and seemingly-impossible problem, finding an elegant solution with broad impact; Google Thinking Big Award

PH048

Creating PEAS: Portable Elemental Analysis System - Developing and Implementing a Novel Cold Cathode Source

Jennifer Ann Csele, 17, Notre Dame College School, Welland, Canada

For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a in a field other than computer science; Google CS Connect Award

CS031

Cloud4Cancer Tackles Genetic Expression Profiles to Diagnose Leukemia

Brittany Michelle Wenger, 18, The Out-of-Door Academy, Sarasota, Florida

For the project that makes outstanding contributions to the field of computer science; Google CS Innovation Award.

CS047

IlluminaMed: Developing New Artificial Intelligence Techniques for the Use In a Biomedical Image Analysis Toolkit

Yousuf Mounir Soliman, 16, Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, California


IEEE Foundation

The IEEE Foundation Presidents' Scholarship Award of $10,000

EE004

Development of a New Communication Method and Mechanism for Deaf-Blind People

Isaac Christopher Portocarrero-Mora, 18, Colegio Vocacional Monsenor Sanabria, San Jose, Costa Rica

The winner also receives a plaque, framed certificate and free membership to the IEEE for the duration of the scholarship.


IEEE Computer Society

The IEEE Computer Society is the world's leading computing membership organization and the trusted information and career-development source for a global workforce of technology leaders including: professors, researchers, software engineers, IT professionals, employers, and students. The unmatched source for technology information, inspiration, and collaboration, the IEEE Computer Society is the source that computing professionals trust to provide high-quality, state-of-the-art information.

First Award of $1,000

CS012

A Topographic Pressure Equalization Approach to Facility Assignment with Capacity Constraints for Disaster and Emergency Response

Apurv Hirsh Shekhar, 16, The Blake School, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Second Award of $500

CS031

Cloud4Cancer Tackles Genetic Expression Profiles to Diagnose Leukemia

Brittany Michelle Wenger, 18, The Out-of-Door Academy, Sarasota, Florida

Third Award of $350

CS053

Mobile Vision: An Efficient Algorithm and Its Applications

Fan Zhang, 18, Lisgar Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, Canada

Team First Award of $500 for each Team Member

CS307

A Heuristic Method for Determining Distance-Optimal Supercomputer Interconnection Networks

Kevin Li Huang, 16, Jericho High School, Jericho, New York

Mustafa Abid Ansari, 16, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview, New York

Team Second Award of $400 for each Team Member

CS305

Fish-eye Like Spot Magnifier with Low Cognitive Load for Image Browsing

Szu-Jung Wu, 18, National Hsinchu Girls' Senior High School, Hsinchu City, Chinese Taipei

Shiang-Wen Huang, 18, National Hsinchu Girls' Senior High School, Hsinchu City, Chinese Taipei

Winners will receive a framed certificate, and a one-year free subscription to the CS magazine of their choice. A winners group photo will also be published in an issue of "Computer" magazine.


International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE

The International Council on Systems Engineering (INCOSE) is a not-for-profit membership organization founded to develop and disseminate the interdisciplinary principles and practices that enable the realization of successful systems. INCOSE will award the best interdisciplinary project that can produce technologically appropriate solutions that meet societal needs.

First Award of $1,500

EE091

Biometric Electromechanical Firearm Safety

Kai Thorin Kloepfer, 16, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

Certificate of Honorable Mention

EE019

Web-Enabled Programmable Water Heater Controller

David Prilutsky, 16, Dr. Ronald E. McNair Academic High School, Jersey City, New Jersey

EE056

Turbopulse: A Resilient Hybrid Pulsating Turbine Jet Engine

David Andrew Zarrin, 18, Saratoga High School, Saratoga, California

EE085

Man Overboard!

Samuel Wheelhouse, 19, Nottingham High School, Nottingham, United Kingdom

EE090

Continuous Real-Time Monitoring, Detection, Alert of Transient Cardiac Abnormalities Utilizing Electrocardiograph Circuit and Android-Based Analysis with Communication Through Wireless Networks

Andrew Wei Chen, 15, Beaverton High School, Beaverton, Oregon

EN022

An Advanced Biomimetic Hand Using Additive Manufacturing

Holly Catherine Erickson, 17, Los Alamos High School, Los Alamos, New Mexico

EN025

Investigation of Potential Assistive Methodologies for Complete Quadriplegics

Yaya Chenyue Lu, 17, The Friends' School, Clemes, Hobart, Australia

EN038

Evaluation of Polyvinyl-Alcohol Polymers as an Effective Shielding Mechanism Against Ionizing Radiation Induced Degradation in COTS Microcontroller Devices

Christopher Louis Panuski, 18, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, North Carolina

EN044

H.E.R.E. Human Endangerment Recognition Equipment: A Possible Method to Reduce Fatalities Caused by Children Being Left Inside of Vehicles

Kelly Maria Shelts, 16, Bartlesville High School, Bartlesville, Oklahoma

EN055

Rapid Production of Environmentally Sustainable Material from Local Waste and Mushroom Mycelia

Divya Gourish Sirdeshpande, 17, Hempfield High School, Landisville, Pennsylvania


K. Soumyanath Memorial Award

This award is presented by the family of Krishnamurthy Soumyanath (1957 - 2010), for the best project in Computer Engineering. K. Soumyanath was an Intel Fellow and Chief Architect, Integrated Platform Research at Intel Labs, USA, leading research and development in circuits and architectures for next-generation transceiver devices. Energetic and adventurous, he inspired others to participate fully in all facets of life. A sum of $3,000 goes to the winning project and $1,000 to their school.

1st Award of $3,000

EE064

A Novel Modular Repulsive Type Hybrid Magnetic Bearing for FES Systems

Zeyu Liu, 17, Sir Winston Churchill High School, Calgary, Canada


K. T. Li Foundation Special Award

Established in 1956, the National Taiwan Science Education Center (NTSEC) is the only national center for science education in the country. The Center’s permanent exhibition area displays rich content related to Life Sciences, Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics and the Earth Sciences, and the NTSEC also hosts the most up-to-date science exhibitions in collaboration with other international and domestic museums.

Trip to attend the Taiwan International Science Fair.

EM008

Antimicrobial and Heavy Metal Sequestration Capacities of Graphene Polymer Nanocomposite Films

Manvitha Venkatasai Katta, 17, Michael E. DeBakey High School for Health Professions, Houston, Texas

EV008

Development and Optimization of a Novel VOC Biofilter to Remediate Indoor Air Pollution (IAP) Sustainably PLUS an Analysis of Its Impact on Human Lung Health after Integration

Naomi Chetan Shah, 17, Sunset High School, Portland, Oregon

Valid passport required for travel.


King Abdul-Aziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity

The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia seeks to build a sustainable future by encouraging youth to search for creative means that pave the way toward developing technologies for renewable energy, thereby maintaining a sustainable future of energy. To achieve this goal, King Abdul-Aziz & His Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity "MAWHIBA" will award a Special Prize on Renewable Energy at Intel ISEF 2013. MAWHIBA is a national cultural foundation established to help develop a comprehensive environment of creativity in Saudi Arabia to enable gifted citizens from all areas to properly use their talents for prosperity of their country.

First Award of $3,000

ET048

Effect of Conversion of the Sunlight into Electricity of the Kyllinga brevifolia

Andrea Marie Albaladejo Quiles, 14, Brigida Alvarez Rodriguez, Vega Baja, Puerto Rico

Second Award of $2,500

EE008

Vertical Axis Wind Turbine Farm Configuration Efficiency Based on Schools of Fish in Nature

Yenny Dieguez, 15, Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy, Hialeah, Florida

Third Award of $2,000

ET058

The Improved Efficiency and Enhanced Lifetime of a Solar Cell Based on Modified Photosynthetic Pigments

Nathan Sai Kondamuri, 18, Munster High School, Munster, Indiana

Fourth Award of $1,500

ET044

Novel Materials for Organic Solar Cells

Valerie Youngmi Sarge, 15, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Lexington, Kentucky

Fifth Award of $1,000

ET042

The Creation of a Feasible Wave-Powered Piezoelectric Generator

Dylan Alexander Globerman, 18, Colquitt County High School, Moultrie, Georgia


Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society

Mu Alpha Theta was formed more than 50 years ago to develop strong scholarship in Mathematics and promote the understanding and enjoyment of the subject. The Mu Alpha Theta Award is given to the most challenging, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving mathematics accessible to high school students. Components of the investigation may include, but are not limited to, mathematical proof, mathematical modeling, statistical analysis, visualization, simulation, and approximation.

First Award of $3,000

MA011

Efficient Characteristic 3 Galois Field Operations for Elliptic Curve Cryptographic Applications

Vinay Sridhar Iyengar, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

Second Award of $2,000

MA012

Classification of Some Fusion Categories of Rank 4

Hannah Kerner Larson, 18, South Eugene High School, Eugene, Oregon

Third Award of $1,000

MA057

Superadditivity and Subadditivity in Fair Division

Rishi Suvir Mirchandani, 16, Fox Chapel Area High School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Winners will receive a certificate and information about joining Mu Alpha Theta.


National Aeronautics and Space Administration

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) is the United States government agency responsible for the nation's civilian space program and for aeronautics and aerospace research. Founded in 1958 by President Dwight D. Eisenhower, NASA's mission is to pioneer the future in space exploration, scientific discovery and aeronautics research, answering basic questions like: What's out there in space? How do we get there? What will we find?

Grand award of $5,000

PH038

Analysis of Jovian Decametric Emission using the Long Wavelength Array Station 1

Jinhie Lee Skarda, 18, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, Maryland

Second Award of $2,000

CH022

An Inexpensive and Ultra-Compact Raman Spectrometer for Real World Applications

Jack Thomas Andraka, 16, North County High School, Glen Burnie, Maryland

EN317

Efficient Algae-Based Life Support for Long Duration Spaceflight

Alexander Raymond Crisara, 18, L.C. Anderson High School, Austin, Texas

Alexander Jahan Rabii, 16, L.C. Anderson High School, Austin, Texas

ME016

Programmable Multiplexed Immunosensor for Rapid Cardiac Diagnostics

Andy Tran, 18, Michael E. DeBakey High School for Health Professions, Houston, Texas

Third Award of $1000

CB005

In vitro Macromolecular Crowding Affects Cellular Behavior

Karan Rajesh Naik, 16, Centerville High School, Centerville, Ohio

CH024

Towards Next-Generation Nanomaterials: Atomistic, First-Principles Analysis of N-Doped Reduced Graphene Oxide

Shyamal Buch, 17, Vista del Lago High School, Folsom, California

CH042

The Effects of Operating Conditions on Gas Transport Mechanisms through SAPO-34 Zeolite Membranes

Michael Zhu Chen, 16, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

CH061

Folding and Unfolding of Serum Albumin Proteins with Two-Photon Fluorescence Spectroscopy

Gagan Ajay Gupta, 17, Kalamazoo Area Mathematics and Science Center, Kalamazoo, Michigan

CS307

A Heuristic Method for Determining Distance-Optimal Supercomputer Interconnection Networks

Kevin Li Huang, 16, Jericho High School, Jericho, New York

Mustafa Abid Ansari, 16, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview, New York

EE060

Apparatus and Analysis Techniques for Miniature Pulsed Plasma Sources

Adam Joseph Bowman, 17, Montgomery Bell Academy, Nashville, Tennessee

EM022

A Model-Based Approach to Predicting Species' Responses to Climate Change by Characterizing Community Dynamics

Emily Elizabeth Baczyk, 17, Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, Connecticut

MA302

Simulation of Protein Folding using Monte Carlo Methods in a Triangular Lattice

Niranjan Balachandar, 16, Shepton High School, Plano, Texas

Nirali Kunjan Thakor, 15, Shepton High School, Plano, Texas

PH056

N-Body Simulation of Saturn's Ring Structure

Coleman J. Kendrick, 14, Los Alamos High School, Los Alamos, New Mexico

PS007

Circadian and Photomorphogenic Response in Arabidopsis thaliana

Savannah Elizabeth Est, 17, Emil E. Holt Senior High School, Wentzville, Missouri


National Anti-Vivisection Society

Since 1929, the National Anti-Vivisection Society has promoted greater compassion, respect and justice for animals. NAVS educational and advocacy programs advance better, more humane science; support the development of alternatives to the use of animals in research, testing and education; and effect changes which help to end the unnecessary suffering of animals.

First Award of $5,000

BI011

Analysis of Fel d 1 Allergen Transcripts in Felis catus Saliva using Reverse Transcription Quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-qPCR)

Savannah Joy Tobin, 18, West Salem High School, Salem, Oregon

Second Award of $2,000

EN049

Advances in the Bottom-Up Assembly of Multicellular Architectures: From Neuroengineering to Biodefense

Samantha Marie Marquez, 17, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School, Richmond, Virginia

Third Award of $1,000

BI042

Targeting Survivin as a Potential Cancer Therapeutic

Kelsey Mackenzie Barter, 17, University High School, Tucson, Arizona

For more information on the specific guidelines for this award, visit the National Anti-Vivisection Society's website.


National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health & the Friends of NIDA

Part of the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF), the world's largest science competition for high school students, the Addiction Science Award is given by the National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA) to three exemplary projects on the topic of addiction science.

First Award of $2,500

BE019

The At-Risk Maturing Brain: Effects of Stress Paradigms on Mood, Memory and Cognition in Adolescents and the Role of the Prefrontal Cortex

Zarin Ibnat Rahman, 16, Brookings High School, Brookings, South Dakota

Second Award of $1,500

CB305

The Effect of Ethanol on Beta Cell Development in Zebrafish

Emory Morris Payne, 17, Bancroft School, Worcester, Massachusetts

Zohaib Majaz Moonis, 17, Bancroft School, Worcester, Massachusetts

Third Award of $1,000

ME057

Determining the Behavioral and Physiological Effects of Pentedrone-Based “Bath Salts” on Drosophila melanogaster

Alaina Nicole Sonksen, 17, Camdenton High School, Camdenton, Missouri

Honorable Mention

CSO46

Properties of Twitter Network Communications Among Teenagers

Gili Rusak, 16, Shaker High School, Latham, New York

The Addiction Science Award is sponsored by the National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health and Friends of NIDA .


National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA

A fully paid summer internship at a NOAA research lab, plus a $500 monetary award.

EM052

The Replacement of Fishmeal with Formulated Sustainable Meals and Its Effect on the Growth of Litopenaeus vannamei

Olivia Kaye Joslin, 17, Hilton Head Island High School, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

Award of $500

AS038

Effects of Environmental Stressors on the Filtration Rates of the Blue Mussel Mytilus edulis

Meagan Elizabeth Currie, 16, Greely High School, Cumberland, Maine

Winners also receive a NOAA ALL Hazards Weather Radio and a certificate signed by the Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere. The First Prize Winner also receives an engraved plaque.


Oregon Institute of Technology

Founded in Klamath Falls in 1947, Oregon Institute of Technology (Oregon Tech) is one of seven universities in the Oregon University System, and the only public institute of technology in the Pacific Northwest. Oregon Tech provides degree programs in engineering, health technologies, management, communication, and applied sciences that prepare students to be effective participants in their professional, public, and international communities. The university takes an applied approach to teaching which blends theory and hands-on learning.

Award scholarship of $5,000

CS015

Artificial Neural Networks for Simulated Control Systems

Sarah Christine Walker, 17, Gresham Union High School, Gresham, Oregon

EM041

The Novel Implementation of Biochar Cathodes in Microbial Fuel Cells (Phase I)

Meghana Vijay Rao, 17, Jesuit High School, Portland, Oregon


Patent and Trademark Office Society

The PTOS is a membership-based organization for Patent and Trademark professionals and other interested individuals. From its inception in 1917, the Society has been dedicated to the improvement and appreciation of the United States Patent and Trademark Systems through promoting the systems' growth and well-being, as well as promoting the social and intellectual welfare of the Society members.

Grand Award of $500, an American flag and a framed copy of the first patent granted in the United States of America

ME099

Dictyostelium Discoideum- Novel Diagnostic Tool for Lung Cancer using VOCs

Anishaa Sivakumar, 14, Franklin Regional Senior High School, Murrysville, Pennsylvania

First Award of $250

BI025

A Novel Function of TsTXK-beta Neurotoxin in the Tityus serrulatus Scorpion Venom

Nayrob Pereira, 17, Escola Estadual Alberto Torres, Sao Paulo, Brasil

CB053

A Potential Treatment for Cirrhosis: Retinol-Palmitic Acid Treatments and Knockdown of the miR-23b Cluster Reverts Cirrhotic Hepatic Stellate Cells to the Quiescent State

Daniel Jeremy Fulop, 17, John Jay High School, Cross River, New York

CH051

Design and Synthesis of Hydrogenated TiO2-Polyaniline Nanorods for Flexible High-Performance Supercapacitors

Eesha Khare, 18, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, California

CS022

The BodyMusic Composition Platform: Augmenting Conventional Music Production with Natural Body Articulation

Douglas Adam Smith, 17, Massachusetts Academy of Mathematics and Science, Worcester, Massachusetts

EE008

Vertical Axis Wind Turbine Farm Configuration Efficiency Based on Schools of Fish in Nature

Yenny Dieguez, 15, Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy, Hialeah, Florida

EN025

Investigation of Potential Assistive Methodologies for Complete Quadriplegics

Yaya Chenyue Lu, 17, The Friends' School, Clemes, Hobart, Australia

ET034

Repurposed Materials Solar Air Heater with Mirror Addition

Jamielee Rose Buenemann, 16, Washington High School, Washington, Missouri

MI049

Significantly Increasing the Concentration of Cellulosic Ethanol using Cedecea davisae

Abigail Lyn Walling, 16, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, Iowa

PH045

Let There Be Light!. . . Fully Solution-Processed Polymer Based- Aluminum Substrate Photovoltaic Cells Fabricated in Ambient Air

Faizullah Mashriqi, 17, Francis Lewis High School, Fresh Meadows, New York

Second Award of $150

BI029

The Effects of Zinc Toxicity on Zn Concentrations, Growth, and Photosynthesis of Brassica oleracea

Leah Ruth Samuels, 16, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, Louisiana

CB011

Synthetic Biology Approach for Development of a Monosodium Glutamate Detector

Jodie Leigh Tinker, 16, Covenant Christian Academy, Huntsville, Alabama

CH030

Preparation of Surfactants Mixture from Cashew Nut Shell Liquid and Castor Oil to Combat the Dengue Mosquito Larvae

Gabriel Tiago Galdino, 17, Escola Estadual Jose Maria Hugo Rodrigues, Campo Grande, Brasil

CS020

Interactive 3D CAPTCHA

Jiahui Lu, 18, Shanghai High School, Shanghai, China

EE088

Fine Motor Skills Using Neural Activated Biomechanical Prosthesis

Easton J. LaChappelle, 17, Mancos High School, Mancos, Colorado

EN002

Design of an Optimized Distiller for Production of Ethanol from Banana Waste

Cristhian Andres Nunez-Vanegas, 17, Centro Educativo Maria Inmaculada, Limon, Costa Rica

ET032

Algae to Oil via Photoautotrophic Cultivation and Osmotic Sonication

Evie Sobczak, 16, Shorecrest Preparatory School, St. Petersburg, Florida

ME049

Can Pomegranate Prevent Human Pancreatic and Colon Adenocarcinoma?

Deena S. Mousa, 13, Emma Willard School, Troy, New York

MI038

The Power of Moringa Flowers

Aliyah Alexa Allick, 13, The Good Hope School, Frederiksted, Virgin Islands

PH008

New and Improved Insights into the Microcosm: Multimodal Light Microscopy with Bright, Darkfield and Phase Contrast, Part 2: Axial Phase-Darkfield Contrast (APDC), Variable Phase-Brightfield Contrast (VPBC) and Universal Variable Bright-Darkfield Contrast (UVBDC)

Timm Piper, 17, Martin-von-Cochem-Gymnasium, Cochem, Germany


Psi Chi, The International Honor Society in Psychology

Psi Chi was founded in 1929, for the purposes of encouraging, stimulating, and maintaining excellence in scholarship and advancing the science of psychology. Membership is open to graduate and undergraduate students who are making the study of psychology one of their major interests, and who meet the minimum qualifications.

First Award of $1,000

BE003

Applying Matrix Theory to Model Global Social Dynamics

Heeyoon Kim, 18, Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology, Conyers, Georgia

Second Award of $350

BE050

The Effect of Emoticon Stimuli on Human Facial Muscle Activation and Social Evaluation using Electromyographic Technology: A Novel Determination

Abigail Claire Orlando, 18, Eastchester High School, Eastchester, New York

Third Award of $150

BE307

Improving the Cognitive Abilities of Secondary Students in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Through Reading Specific Text Colors

Othman Abdullah Alodan, 17, Deffi High School, Al-Jubail, Saudi Arabia

Abdulmalik Mohammed Aloufi, 17, Deffi High School, Al-Jubail, Saudi Arabia

All winners will receive a Psi Chi Certificate of Recognition.


Ricoh Americas Corporation

Ricoh Americas Corporation is a leading provider of document solutions whose integrated hardware and software products help businesses share information efficiently. Ricoh has a long-standing environmental mission and commitment to sustainability, bringing corporate, social and environmental responsibilities into balance.

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award of $12,500

EM032

Making Drinkable Water from Thin Air: The Optimization of a Hydrophobic Surface to Efficiently Harvest Fog Providing a Sustainable Secondary Water Source

Michael Fernandez Vermeland, 18, Loudoun County Academy of Science, Sterling, Virginia

The Passive Acquisition of a Viable Source of Bio-Electricity from Wastewater with Applications for Hydrogen Generation: Phase II

Jed Donald Grow, 17, Clearfield High School, Clearfield, Utah

Andrew Quinn Ross, 18, Clearfield High School, Clearfield, Utah


Sheikh Zayed Institute at Childrens National Medical Center

The Sheikh Zayed Institute for Pediatric Surgical Innovation at Children's National Medical Center in Washington, DC is pursuing the goal of making pediatric surgery more precise, less invasive, and pain-free. By combining research and clinical work in the areas of imaging, bioengineering, pain medicine, immunology and personalized medicine, our physicians and scientists are developing knowledge, tools and procedures that will benefit children globally.

First Award $2,500

ME088

Colorimetric Detection of Plasmodium falciparum via Aptasensor Technology

Junyi (Sarah) Wu, 16, Assumption College School, Brantford, Canada

Second Award of $1,500

ME068

Designing a Novel Freeze-Stable Tetanus Vaccine

Aryo Sorayya, 18, Monte Vista High School, Danville, California

Third Award of $500

EE006

Interpreter Glove for Deaf People

Luciano Gini Thoma, 18, Instituto Tecnologico Superior Paysandu, Paysandu, Uruguay


Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Society

Founded in 1886, Sigma Xi is the international honor society of research scientists and engineers, with a distinguished history of service to science and society. This multi-disciplinary society includes members who were elected based on their research achievements or potential, and historically, more than 200 members have won the Nobel Prize. The Society is pleased to offer awards for the best demonstration of interdisciplinary research.

First Life Science Award of $ 2,000

EV301

A Novel Model for Inflammatory Bowel Disease: Using U937 and COLO320DM Cell Lines, to Propose a Pathway by which Environmental Toxin, 4-Nonylphenol, May Promote an Inflammatory Response

Albert Kim, 17, Manhasset Secondary School, Manhasset, New York

Byeong Ho Jung, 15, Herricks High School, New Hyde Park, New York

Second Life Science Award of $1,000

ME304

The Effects of Riluzole and Superoxide Dismutase on ALS C. elegans Model Strain AM725

Karalyn Nicole Pappas, 16, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

Stephanie Ying, 16, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

First Physical Science Award of $1,500

EN305

The Rate of Lead (II) Hydroxide Deposition in a Concrete Water Holding Tank: An Investigation of Water Distribution Systems in Third World Countries

Shujat Ali Khan, 17, East Meadow High School, East Meadow, New York

Shamoon Syed Rizvi, 17, East Meadow High School, East Meadow, New York

MA302

Simulation of Protein Folding using Monte Carlo Methods in a Triangular Lattice

Niranjan Balachandar, 16, Shepton High School, Plano, Texas

Nirali Kunjan Thakor, 15, Shepton High School, Plano, Texas

Honorable Mention

EM304

The Effect of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes on Regeneration and Activity of Dugesia dorotocephala, Growth of Chlorella vulgaris, and Embryonic Development of Lytechinus variegatus

Archie Chakming Kong, 16, Manhasset Secondary School, Manhasset, New York

Randy Tung, 16, Manhasset Secondary School, Manhasset, New York

Arthur Wang, 16, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

EV303

Predicting Earthquakes by Monitoring the Electron Content of the Ionosphere

Nicolas Javier Marone, 18, Ort Henri Ronson, Ashqelon, Israel

Aviv Rabinovich, 18, Mevoot Hanegev, Kibbutz Shoval, Israel

ME311

Pancreatic Adenocarcinoma: An Analysis of Drug Therapy Options

Anvita Gupta, 15, BASIS Scottsdale, Scottsdale, Arizona

Sejal Aggarwal, 16, BASIS Scottsdale, Scottsdale, Arizona

PH312

The Effects of Temperature on the Index of Refraction of Water

Charlyn Castro Manuyag, 17, Waipahu High School, Waipahu, Hawaii

Fely Marie Gregorio Magaoay, 18, Waipahu High School, Waipahu, Hawaii


Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.

The Society for Experimental Mechanics is composed of international members from academia, government, and industry who are committed to interdisciplinary application, research and development, education, and active promotion of experimental methods to: (a) increase the knowledge of physical phenomena; (b) further the understanding of the behavior of materials, structures and systems; and (c) provide the necessary physical basis and verification for analytical and computational approaches to the development of engineering solutions.

First Award of $2,500

EE076

Self-diagnosing Smart Bolts to Save Your Life

Vladislav Sevostianov, 15, Las Cruces High School, Las Cruces, New Mexico

Second Award of $1,500

EN054

The Study of the Effectiveness of Novel Optimization of Digital Image Correlation to Obtain Accurate Full-field Displacement Measurements

Alma Amad Alhussaini, 17, Dhahran Schools, Khobar, Saudi Arabia

Third Award of $1,000

EN056

Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting from Human Breath for Biomedical Applications

Rohan Palanki, 16, W.P. Davidson High School, Mobile, Alabama


Society of Experimental Test Pilots

Founded in 1955, the Society of Experimental Test Pilots is an international organization of flight test pilots and astronauts promoting air safety and education in the design and flight test of aerospace vehicles. SETP's membership extends across 30 countries worldwide, comprised of over 2,400 active and retired test pilots representing all types of aerospace vehicles, military and civilian. First

Award of $1,000

EE056

Turbopulse: A Resilient Hybrid Pulsating Turbine Jet Engine

David Andrew Zarrin, 18, Saratoga High School, Saratoga, California

Second Award of $500

ET035

Configuring a Biplane Airfoil for Practical Application and Sonic Boom Reduction in Subsonic to Supersonic Flow through Performance Optimization

Sumukh S. Bharadwaj, 17, Capital High School, Olympia, Washington

Third Award of $300

EE008

Vertical Axis Wind Turbine Farm Configuration Efficiency Based on Schools of Fish in Nature

Yenny Dieguez, 15, Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy, Hialeah, Florida

Certificate of Honorable Mention

EE034

Third World Power: Using a Joule Thief to Extend Battery Life

Andrew Jerald Miller, 17, Rio Grande Enrichment Studies, Albuquerque, New Mexico

ET006

Rotor Tip Components for Residential Wind Turbines

Daniel James Dorminy, 18, Sola Fide Home School, McDonough, Georgia

ET312

Designing, Prototyping, and Testing Agricultural Drones

Eric Gene Chang, 15, Christiansburg High School, Christiansburg, Virginia

Jordan Taylor Kuhn, 16, Christiansburg High School, Christiansburg, Virginia

All honorees receive a certificate of recognition, book and guest invitation to the annual Symposium.


Society of Exploration Geophysicists

The Society of Exploration Geophysicists is a not-for-profit organization that promotes the science of applied geophysics and the education of geophysicists. SEG, founded in 1930, fosters the expert and ethical practice of geophysics in the exploration and development of natural resources, in characterizing the near surface, and in mitigating earth hazards. The Society, which has more than 33,000 members in 138 countries, fulfills its mission through its publications, conferences, forums, Web sites, and educational opportunities.

Distinguished Achievement Award of $2,000 and a trip to the SEG International Exposition and Annual Meeting.

PH043

Geometric Bore Variations and Their Harmonic Nuances in Musical Instruments

Harrison Robert Pershing, 15, Greely High School, Cumberland, Maine

Award of Merit of $1,000

PH002

Misbehaving Waves: The SurReal Thing

Myles Withay Mitchell, 18, Limavady Grammar School, Limavady, Northern Ireland

Team Award of $1,000

PH308

"V-shaped Wave" Generated by a Moving Object: Analyses and Experiments on Capillary Gravity Waves

Tomohiko Sato, 17, Hiroshima Prefectural Fuchu Senior High School, Fuchu-shi, Japan

Takahiro Yomono, 18, Hiroshima Prefectural Fuchu Senior High School, Fuchu-shi, Japan

Award of Merit of $500

PH016

Electromagnetic Induction Sensor

Harshit Singh, 17, InTech Collegiate High School, North Logan, Utah

Team award of $1,500 to be divided equally among team members.

CS316

Modeling of Acoustic Waves with Lattice Boltzmann Method

Sergey Dukanov, 17, Lyceum of Information Technologies No.1533, Moscow, Russia

Arkadiy Prigojin, 18, Lyceum of Information Technologies No.1533, Moscow, Russia

Certificate of Honorable Mention

EA011

Surviving Seismically-Induced Liquefaction: Dynamic Centrifugal Modeling of a Novel Hybrid Floating Foundation System

Alex L. Chang, 16, University High School, Irvine, California

PH020

The Effect of Molar Mass of a Gas on the Speed of a Sound Wave

Graham Lewis Gabrielson, 18, Saint Paul Harding Senior High School, Saint Paul, Minnesota

PH021

Using Holographic Interferometry for Measuring Magnetic Field Strength

Ethan Michael Salisbury, 16, Centerville High School, Centerville, Ohio

PH057

Making a Matching Layer for Acoustic Sensors

Justin P. Skycak, 16, Marian High School, Mishawaka, Indiana

PH312

The Effects of Temperature on the Index of Refraction of Water

Charlyn Castro Manuyag, 17, Waipahu High School, Waipahu, Hawaii

Fely Marie Gregorio Magaoay, 18, Waipahu High School, Waipahu, Hawaii


SPIE-The International Society for Optics and Photonics

SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics, was founded in 1955 to advance light-based technologies. Serving more than 225,600 constituents from approximately 150 countries, the Society advanced emerging technologies through interdisciplinary information exchange, continuing education, publications, patent precedent, and career and professional growth. In 2011, the Society provided more than $2.5 million in support of scholarships, grants, and other education programs around the world. This ambitious effort reflects the Society's commitment to education and to the next generation of optical scientists and engineers.

First Award of $2,500

CS032

3D Scanner

London Reeve Bolsius, 15, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, Texas

Second Award of $1,500

EN065

Assembly of Magnetic Particles and Magnetic Holes into 1D, 2D, and 3D Photonic Crystals

Michael Leonard Janner, 17, Redlands East Valley High School, Redlands, California

Third Award of $1,000

PH008

New and Improved Insights into the Microcosm: Multimodal Light Microscopy with Bright, Darkfield and Phase Contrast, Part 2: Axial Phase Darkfield Contrast (APDC), Variable PhaseBrightfield Contrast (VPBC) and Universal Variable Bright-Darkfield Contrast (UVBDC)

Timm Piper, 17, Martin-von-Cochem-Gymnasium, Cochem, Germany

Honorable Mention

CS305

Fish-eye Like Spot Magnifier with Low Cognitive Load for Image Browsing

Szu-Jung Wu, 18, National Hsinchu Girls' Senior High School, Hsinchu City, Chinese Taipei

Shiang-Wen Huang, 18, National Hsinchu Girls' Senior High School, Hsinchu City, Chinese Taipei

ET048

Effect of Conversion of the Sunlight into Electricity of the Kyllinga brevifolia

Andrea Marie Albaladejo Quiles, 14, Brigida Alvarez Rodriguez, Vega Baja, Puerto Rico

EV001

Fluorescent Quantum Dots as a Solid-Phase Detection Medium for Heavy-Metal Contaminates in Drinking Water

Rikhav Shah, 15, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida


United Airlines Foundation

For more than 60 years, the United Airlines Foundation has served as the charitable wing of United Airlines, Inc. The Foundation's International Program grants support science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) education initiatives. In addition, we support community service grants for arts and culture, health and environmental initiatives.

First Place Award of $7,500

EE007

Modification in Aeroplane Wheels to Reduce Wear on the Tyre

Phillipe Robert Josef Renee Lothaller, 17, Rondebosch Boys' High School, Cape Town, South Africa

Second Award of $5,000

EM015

BIO-OIL: The Use of Specially Made Catalyst

Nur Liyana Johari, 17, Tuanku Syed Putra Secondary Science School, Kangar, Malaysia

Third Award of $2,500

ET316

DRT - Drag Reduction Technology

Herbert Gerhardter, 19, HTBLA Eisenstadt, Eisenstadt, Austria

David Josef Zefferer, 20, HTBLA Eisenstadt, Eisenstadt, Austria


United States Environmental Protection Agency

Alternate trip winner

EE012

Powering the World: The Design and Development of a Green Energy Technology

Marcus James Langevin, 18, Lincoln Senior High School, Thief River Falls, Minnesota

EPA Patrick Hurd Sustainability Award

EE311

Total Solar Strategy for the Tohono O'Odham Nation

Jacquel Caron Rivers, 16, Baboquivari High School, Sells, Arizona

Arne Joi Saguni Nipales, 17, Baboquivari High School, Sells, Arizona


United Technologies Corporation

United Technologies Corp. is a diversified company that provides a broad range of high-technology products and services to the global aerospace and commercial building systems industries.

Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.

CH024

Towards Next-Generation Nanomaterials: Atomistic, First-Principles Analysis of N-Doped Reduced Graphene Oxide

Shyamal Buch, 17, Vista del Lago High School, Folsom, California

CS014

LAT (Location Aware Thermostat): Designing an Intelligent, Energy-Saving Thermostat

Jarrod Darren Dunne, 15, Franklin Academy High School, Wake Forest, North Carolina

CS024

Improving Algorithms for the Optimal Allocation of Security Resources

Arjun Milind Tambe, 15, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates, California

EE008

Vertical Axis Wind Turbine Farm Configuration Efficiency Based on Schools of Fish in Nature

Yenny Dieguez, 15, Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy, Hialeah, Florida

EE077

A Microprocessor Controlled Device with Cloud Connected Sensors for Improving Cardiovascular Health and Workout Efficacy

Alisha Saxena, 16, Interlake Senior High School, Bellevue, Washington

EN317

Efficient Algae-Based Life Support for Long Duration Spaceflight

Alexander Raymond Crisara, 18, L.C. Anderson High School, Austin, Texas

Alexander Jahan Rabii, 16, L.C. Anderson High School, Austin, Texas

ET306

URINE: Metabolic Waste or Energy Source?

Adebola Florish Duro-Aina, 14, Doregos Private Academy, Lagos, Nigeria

Oluwatoyin Eunice Faleke, 15, Doregos Private Academy, Lagos, Nigeria

Zainab Eniola Bello, 15, Doregos Private Academy, Lagos, Nigeria

MA012

Classification of Some Fusion Categories of Rank 4

Hannah Kerner Larson, 18, South Eugene High School, Eugene, Oregon

PH003

Farnsworth Fusor

Michal Racko, 18, Jozef Lettrich Secondary Grammar School, Martin, Slovakia

Each winner will also receive a plaque, backpack, and the UTC Annual Report. Common stock award to be divided among team members.


University of the Sciences in Philadelphia

University of the Sciences awards five $15,000 scholarships to students whose research and academic interests align with the USciences mission. Scholarships become effective upon enrollment in the incoming class of Fall 2014. At USciences, we are building on a life sciences legacy started almost two centuries ago as Philadelphia College of Pharmacy. From treating, researching, and studying diseases and cures on a molecular level to the medicines that improve lives worldwide, USciences is about moving life forward.

Tuition Scholarship of $15,000 per year for four years.

BI048

CancAARS: A Novel Therapeutic Target for Melanoma Tumorigenesis

Robert Mohamed Bacchus, Jr., 16, Lincoln Park Academy, Fort Pierce, Florida

CB038

What Are Mechanims Underlying Nicotine Induced Neutrophil Apoptosis?

Jay Kumar, 17, duPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky

EM039

Sustaining Ecological Biodiversity with Highly Specific RNA Interference (RNAi)

Neha Kambam Reddy, 16, Lincoln Park Academy, Fort Pierce, Florida

ME009

Hemodynamic Interactions in Arterial Networks with Atherosclerosis

Aprotim Cory Bhowmik, 16, Parkview High School, Lilburn, Georgia

ME106

Preventing the Growth of Aeromonas sobria with Ciprofloxacin, Bacitracin, and Over-the-Counter Antiseptics

Julia Carol Nahman, 17, Hilton Head Preparatory School, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

Scholarships are to be allocated toward tuition only and become effective upon enrollment in any undergraduate or first-professional program offered at University of the Sciences. Each scholarship is renewable for up to four years provided the recipient is enrolled as a full time undergraduate or first-professional student in good academic standing with the University.


West Virginia University

West Virginia University will be awarding 25 Academic Excellence or Presidential Scholarships (depending on residency) to students whose research and academic aptitude align with WVU's institutional goals and research interests. Classified as a Research University (High Research Activity) by the Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching, West Virginia University offers 184 undergraduate and graduate degree programs in 14 academic colleges.

Renewable Tuition Scholarship Awards

AS014

Effects of Meteorological Conditions on the Avian Paratympanic Organ: An Ethological Analysis

Zoe Pierce Buccella, 17, Home School, Barnesville, Ohio

BE018

The Analysis of the Stroop Effect & Shapes Test on the Different Stages of Brain Development

Hana Kim Ulman, 16, Hedgesville High School, Hedgesville, West Virginia

BI034

Kastle-Meyer Test: Crime Scene Cleanup

Kassie Jean Henry, 16, Southeastern High School, Augusta, Illinois

BI054

Screening of Novel Drugs for the Treatment of Alzheimer's Disease

Annika Mulaney, 15, International Baccalaureate School at Bartow High School, Bartow, Florida

CH047

Fingerprints: Can They Handle the Heat?

Martina Marie Hukel, 16, Governor French Academy, Belleville, Illinois

CH304

The Effect of Catalysts on the Electrolysis of Water

Jordan Michael Hallow, 17, Musselman High School, Inwood, West Virginia

David-Michael Andrew Buckman, 18, Musselman High School, Inwood, West Virginia

EA004

A Two-Dimensional Investigation of Hydraulic Fracturing Principles

Jacob Floyd Nichols, 17, Brush High School, Brush, Colorado

EE006

Interpreter Glove for Deaf People

Luciano Gini Thoma, 18, Instituto Tecnologico Superior Paysandu, Paysandu, Uruguay

EE080

Rocket Motor Test System 7000

Ryan Russell Maurer, 18, Frazier High School, Perryopolis, Pennsylvania

EE088

Fine Motor Skills Using Neural Activated Biomechanical Prosthesis

Easton J. LaChappelle, 17, Mancos High School, Mancos, Colorado

EE313

Counter IED Communication Using Near Field Magnetic Induction

Hayden Douglas Dobyns, 18, Pleasant Grove High School, Pleasant Grove, Utah

Brennan Kevin Burnett, 18, Pleasant Grove High School, Pleasant Grove, Utah

EM050

No Mo Mine: MgSO4, Mo and Plant Remediation of Mine Residual Contamination

Hayden Allan Randall, 14, Taos High School, Taos, New Mexico

EM315

Filamentous Fungi Cultivation on “Moonshine” Distillate Residues and Thin Stillage to Produce Reusable Water and a High-Value Fish Food Co-Product

John Edward Hale, 17, Morristown Hamblen High School East, Morristown, Tennessee

Sydney Veronica Burchell, 16, Morristown Hamblen High School East, Morristown, Tennessee

EN004

Optimizing Electrical Current Output of Microbial Fuel Cells through Bacterial Mutagenesis and the Fabrication of Nanofiber-based Electrodes

Danielle Hua Jacobson, 16, Camps Bay High School, Cape Town, South Africa

EN316

Nano-texture Based Transparent Superhydrophobic Coating for Anti-Icing Applications and for the Welfare of the Military and Aeronautics Industry

Dana Abulez, 16, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, Arkansas

Devyani Shekhawat, 15, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, Arkansas

EV032

Oxidative Attack and Elimination of Bisphenol A by Manganese Dioxide

Peter Scott Welcker III, 16, Parkersburg South High School, Parkersburg, West Virginia

PH022

The Development of a Long Life Solid State Dye Laser

Joseph Patrick Lee, 16, Saint Peter's Academy, New Market, Alabama

PH048

Creating PEAS: Portable Elemental Analysis System - Developing and Implementing a Novel Cold Cathode Source

Jennifer Ann Csele, 17, Notre Dame College School, Welland, Canada

PH307

A Quantum Mechanical Model for the Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Protein Folding Behavior

Prithvi Potharaju, 15, Ardrey Kell High School, Charlotte, North Carolina

Justin Yang, 15, Ardrey Kell High School, Charlotte, North Carolina

These awards are dependent on the student meeting the requirements of 1.) high school GPA (weighted or unweighted) of at least 3.8 and 2.) ACT score of 30 or SAT score of 1340 or higher.


Wolfram Research, Inc.

Founded by Stephen Wolfram in 1987, Wolfram Research is one of the world's most respected software companies -- as well as a powerhouse of scientific and technical innovation. As pioneers in computational science and the computational paradigm, we have pursued a long-term vision to develop the science, technology, and tools to make computation an ever-more-potent force in today's and tomorrow's world.