© Jessica Yurinko

Middle School Research Teachers Conference Attendees

The 2019 Middle School Research Teacher’s Conference was held in Washington, DC at the Grand Hyatt from 10/11/19 to 10/13/19. We’d like to thank all of our attendees for contributing to a wonderful weekend of collaboration and learning. Learn more about who they are and where they come from.

2019 Attendees

Arkansas

  • Katie Gusewelle, Pinnacle View Middle School, Little Rock, AR

Arizona

  • Sharon Goldwasser, Desert Sky Middle School,Tucson, AZ
  • Kayleen Molina, SS Peter and Paul Catholic School, Tucson AZ
  • Angela Molina, Laguna Elementary, Tucson AZ
  • Jackie Nichols, Billy Lane Lauffer Middle School, Tucson AZ

California

  • Stephanie Deininger, Norton Science and Language Academy, San Bernardino, CA
  • Patricia Huntington, Jean Farb Middle School, San Diego, CA
  • Heather Mackewicz, Stratford School-Raynor Park, Sunnyvale, CA
  • Jini Mayer, Toll Middle School, Glendale, CA
  • David Sewell, W. E. Mitchell Middle Rancho, Cordova, CA

Connecticut

  • Frank LaBanca, Westside Middle School Academy, Danbury, CT
  • Lynn Olins, St. Mark School, Stratford, CT

District of Columbia

  • Cheril Perez, Macfarland Middle School, Washington, DC

Florida

  • Neely Calhoun, Okaloosa STEMM Center, Valapraiso, FL
  • Lisa Leitten, Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle School, Fort Myers, FL
  • Danielle Thomas, Lauderhill 6-12, Lauderhill, FL

Iowa

  • Karen Koenig, Riverbend Middle School, Iowa Falls, IA
  • Amanda Schiller, Van Buren County Community Schools, Keosauqua, IA

Illinois

  • Eulette Denise, Arrington-Harris Ogden International School of Chicago – Jenner Campus, Chicago, IL

Indiana

  • Shelly Kennedy, DeKalb Middle School, Waterloo, IN
  • Laura O’Shaughnessey, Lafayette Christian School, Lafayette, IN

Louisiana

  • Dineke Lasater, Lafayette Christian Academy, Lafayette, LA

Massachusetts

  • Laurel Christoferson, Hampshire Regional High School, Westhampton, MA
  • Julie St. Francis, Dudley Middle School, Dudley, MA

Maryland

  • Roseann Brady, Robert Clemente Middle School, Germantown, MD
  • Kim Huey, Perryville Middle School, Perryville, MD
  • Laura Pykosh, Robert Frost Middle School, Rockville, MD

Montana

  • David Feeley, DeSmet School, Missoula, MT

New Jersey

  • Cristina Bontia, Transfiguration Academy, Bergenfield, NJ

New Mexico

  • Turtle Haste, Desert Ridge Middle School, Albuquerque, NM
  • Carolin Scott-Tracey, Mescalero Apache School, Mescalero, NM

New York

  • Allison Jacobs, Heim Middle School, Williamsville, NY
  • Marie Schuh, Enterprise Charter School, Buffalo, NY

Ohio

  • Mary Beth Walters, Saint Helen School, Dayton, OH

Oklahoma

  • Cheyenne Branscum, Shawnee Middle School, Shawnee, OK

Pennsylvania

  • David Piemme, Winchester Thurston School Pittsburgh PA
  • Holly Wagner, George Sharswood Elementary Philadelphia PA

Puerto Rico

  • Jessenia Rosario, Colegio Sonifel Fajardo PR

South Carolina

  • Charline Goodwin, Dutch Fork Middle School Irmo SC
  • Amy Whittingham, Chapin Intermediate School Chapin SC
  • Warren Wise, Kelly Mill Middle Blythewood SC

Texas

  • Nana Baffour, David Crockett Middle School Richmond TX
  • Carolyn Baker, Sunnyvale Middle School Sunnyvale TX
  • Mary Ann Cowley, Otto Middle School Plano TX
  • Angela Groves-Price, McLean Middle School Fort Worth TX

Utah

  • Melissa Cartwright, Helper Middle School Helper UT

Virginia

  • Katie Cyphert, Linkhorne Middle School, Lynchburg, VA
  • Cassandra Koch, Ethel M. Gildersleeve Middle, Newport News, VA
  • Marivic Mitchell, George H. Moody Middle School, Henrico, VA

Washington

  • Aimee Kovis, Christ the King, Richland, WA
  • Amanda Silber, Eatonville Middle School, Eatonville, WA

Wisconsin

  • Lalitha Murali, Glen Hills Middle School, Glendale, WI