© Jessica Yurinko

Middle School Research Teachers Conference Attendees

The Society would like to thank all past attendees for contributing to the collaboration and learning at the conference. Learn more about who they are and where they come from below.

2019 Attendees

Arkansas

  • Katie Gusewelle, Pinnacle View Middle School, Little Rock, AR

Arizona

  • Sharon Goldwasser, Desert Sky Middle School,Tucson, AZ
  • Kayleen Molina, SS Peter and Paul Catholic School, Tucson AZ
  • Angela Molina, Laguna Elementary, Tucson AZ
  • Jackie Nichols, Billy Lane Lauffer Middle School, Tucson AZ

California

  • Stephanie Deininger, Norton Science and Language Academy, San Bernardino, CA
  • Patricia Huntington, Jean Farb Middle School, San Diego, CA
  • Heather Mackewicz, Stratford School-Raynor Park, Sunnyvale, CA
  • Jini Mayer, Toll Middle School, Glendale, CA
  • David Sewell, W. E. Mitchell Middle Rancho, Cordova, CA

Connecticut

  • Frank LaBanca, Westside Middle School Academy, Danbury, CT
  • Lynn Olins, St. Mark School, Stratford, CT

District of Columbia

  • Cheril Perez, Macfarland Middle School, Washington, DC

Florida

  • Neely Calhoun, Okaloosa STEMM Center, Valapraiso, FL
  • Lisa Leitten, Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle School, Fort Myers, FL
  • Danielle Thomas, Lauderhill 6-12, Lauderhill, FL

Iowa

  • Karen Koenig, Riverbend Middle School, Iowa Falls, IA
  • Amanda Schiller, Van Buren County Community Schools, Keosauqua, IA

Illinois

  • Eulette Denise, Arrington-Harris Ogden International School of Chicago – Jenner Campus, Chicago, IL

Indiana

  • Shelly Kennedy, DeKalb Middle School, Waterloo, IN
  • Laura O’Shaughnessey, Lafayette Christian School, Lafayette, IN

Louisiana

  • Dineke Lasater, Lafayette Christian Academy, Lafayette, LA

Massachusetts

  • Laurel Christoferson, Hampshire Regional High School, Westhampton, MA
  • Julie St. Francis, Dudley Middle School, Dudley, MA

Maryland

  • Roseann Brady, Robert Clemente Middle School, Germantown, MD
  • Kim Huey, Perryville Middle School, Perryville, MD
  • Laura Pykosh, Robert Frost Middle School, Rockville, MD

Montana

  • David Feeley, DeSmet School, Missoula, MT

New Jersey

  • Cristina Bontia, Transfiguration Academy, Bergenfield, NJ

New Mexico

  • Turtle Haste, Desert Ridge Middle School, Albuquerque, NM
  • Carolin Scott-Tracey, Mescalero Apache School, Mescalero, NM

New York

  • Allison Jacobs, Heim Middle School, Williamsville, NY
  • Marie Schuh, Enterprise Charter School, Buffalo, NY

Ohio

  • Mary Beth Walters, Saint Helen School, Dayton, OH

Oklahoma

  • Cheyenne Branscum, Shawnee Middle School, Shawnee, OK

Pennsylvania

  • David Piemme, Winchester Thurston School Pittsburgh PA
  • Holly Wagner, George Sharswood Elementary Philadelphia PA

Puerto Rico

  • Jessenia Rosario, Colegio Sonifel Fajardo PR

South Carolina

  • Charline Goodwin, Dutch Fork Middle School Irmo SC
  • Amy Whittingham, Chapin Intermediate School Chapin SC
  • Warren Wise, Kelly Mill Middle Blythewood SC

Texas

  • Nana Baffour, David Crockett Middle School Richmond TX
  • Carolyn Baker, Sunnyvale Middle School Sunnyvale TX
  • Mary Ann Cowley, Otto Middle School Plano TX
  • Angela Groves-Price, McLean Middle School Fort Worth TX

Utah

  • Melissa Cartwright, Helper Middle School Helper UT

Virginia

  • Katie Cyphert, Linkhorne Middle School, Lynchburg, VA
  • Cassandra Koch, Ethel M. Gildersleeve Middle, Newport News, VA
  • Marivic Mitchell, George H. Moody Middle School, Henrico, VA

Washington

  • Aimee Kovis, Christ the King, Richland, WA
  • Amanda Silber, Eatonville Middle School, Eatonville, WA

Wisconsin

  • Lalitha Murali, Glen Hills Middle School, Glendale, WI