Advocate Class of 2018-2019

  • Laurel Bingman, Northbrook High School, Houston, Texas
  • Charmain Brammer, SUCCESS Academy DSU, St George, Utah
  • Jennifer Claudio, Oak Grove High School, San Jose, California
  • Priscilla Lumbreras, Granbury High School, Granbury, Texas
  • Douglas Masterson, University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, Mississippi
  • Elizabeth Proctor, Jasper County High School, Monticello, Georgia
  • Brenda Rubenstein, Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island
  • Marvin Bayro, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras Campus, San Juan, Puerto Rico
  • Maya Bhagat, Franklin Learning Center, Philadelphia Pennsylvania
  • Cheyenne Branscum, Shawnee Middle School, Shawnee, Oklahoma
  • Denise Caceres, Philadelphia High School for Girls, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Celia Castellanos, Foshay Learning Center, Los Angeles, California
  • Carrie Cox, Chamberlain High School, Chamberlain, South Dakota
  • Jennifer Donnelly, Union City High School, Union City, New Jersey
  • Amy Douglas, Captain Shreve High School, Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Creighton Edington, Media Arts Collaborative Charter School, Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Errik Ejike, Creighton University, Omaha, Nebraska
  • Conrad Faine, American Senior High School, Hialeah, Florida
  • Lisa Franchetti, Carver High School for Engineering and Science, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Shannon Fraser, Priest River Lamanna High School, Priest River, Idaho
  • Mark Friedman, LA Maritime Institute/Animo High School, Inglewood, California
  • Constantina Green, Lower Richland High School, Hopkins, South Carolina
  • Cynthia Hopkins, Kaffie Middle School, Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Tinika Jackson, Eastern Senior High School, Washington, District of Columbia
  • Merridith Joly, Washington Technology Magnet School, St. Paul, Minnesota
  • Stephanie Jones, Coretta Scott King Young Women’s Leadership Academy, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Vincent Joralemon, Frank McCourt High School, New York, New York
  • Kehkashan Khan, CCA Academy, Chicago, Illinois
  • Frank LaBanca, Westside Middle School Academy, Danbury, Connecticut
  • Mindy Levine, University of Rhode Island, Kingston, Rhode Island
  • Jamie Ludwig, Rider University, Lawrenceville, New Jersey
  • Reny Mathew, Greyhills Academy High School, Tuba City, Arizona
  • Pradip Misra, Bagdad High School, Bagdad, Arizona
  • Andrew Moore, Port Huron High School Port Huron, Michigan
  • Deborah Morgan, South Sevier High School, Monroe, Utah
  • Alexis Mychajliw, La Brea Tar Pits & Museum, Los Angeles, California
  • Marteen Nolan, Crocker R-2 High School, Crocker, Missouri
  • Lorraine O’Shea, Valley Middle School, Grand Forks, North Dakota
  • Heather Overkamp, I. C. Norcom High School, Portsmouth, Virginia
  • Pamela Patterson-Anhalt, Shawano Community High School, Shawano, Wisconsin
  • Ashley Poloha Wellborn, Pasadena Memorial High School, Pasadena, Texas
  • Chris Reeves, Camdenton High School, Camdenton, Missouri
  • Jeanne Richardson, Graham Junior High School, Graham, Texas
  • Kimberly Ring, Eureka Junior/Senior High School, Eureka, Kansas
  • Devon Riter, Lower Brule Research/Lower Brule Tribal School, Lower Brule, South Dakota
  • Sunada Roberts, SciTech High School, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
  • Tracy Rumbaugh, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, Nebraska
  • Diana Techentien, Guardian Catholic School, Jacksonville, Florida
  • Kiwanna Wade, Helena-West Helena Schools, West Helena, Arkansas
  • Carolyn Walling, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, Iowa

Advocates from Other Years

2016-17 2017-18 2019-20

From the Blog

Debbie Morgan hosts a class online
Vince Joralemon (second from right) is a science and math teacher at Frank McCourt High School in New York City.