Meet the Advocates

The Society is proud to work with all of our incredible Advocates for 2020-21! Learn more about who they are and what inspires them.

 

Previous Advocate Classes

2016-17 2017-18 2018-19
2019-20 2020-21

2020-21 Advocates

Lead Advocates

  • McKenzie Baecker, Two Rivers Public Charter School (Washington, DC)
  • Scotti Benton, Jasper County Middle School (Monticello, GA)
  • Elizabeth Bieri, Holy Family Cristo Rey Catholic High School (Birmingham, AL)
  • Robin Driver, Eisenhower High School (Yakima, WA)
  • Reshawndra Hutchins-Trapp, Elite Scholars Academy (Jonesboro, GA)
  • Jeremy Jonas, Tucson High Magnet School (Tucson, AZ)
  • Sam Loftus, Shasta Middle School (Eugene, OR)
  • Yajaira Torres-De Jesus, Colegio Rosa Bell (Guaynabo, PR)

The Advocates

  • Adenike Akinyode, Eastside High School (Gainesville, FL)
  • Laura Alberici da Barbiano, Blanson CTE High School (Houston, TX)
  • Ramon Benavidez, Del Valle High School (El Paso, TX)
  • Dallas Bergstrom, Miller Career & Technology Center (Katy, TX)
  • Caitlin Bonham, Kenwood Academy High School (Chicago, IL)
  • Humberto Bracho, Frick United Academy of Language (Oakland, CA)
  • Justin Brown, Kealakehe High School (Kailua-Kona, HI)
  • Leslie Cannon, The ATLAS Academy @ Tennyson Middle School (Waco, TX)
  • Philip Clarke, Centennial School District (Gresham, OR)
  • Cameron Cooley, Memphis Academy of Science and Engineering (Memphis, TN)
  • Sarah Cooper, Southeast Career and Technical (Las Vegas, NV)
  • Renee Cordes, Flathead High School (Kalispell, MT)
  • Christine Danger, University of Florida & Hillsborough Public Schools (Tampa, FL)
  • Lakshmi Darbha, Aavanee.org (Frederick, MD)
  • Dannielle Davis, Circle of Excellence Network (St. Louis, MO)
  • Michelle Denson, Atlanta Public Schools (Atlanta, GA)
  • Jessica Doiron, Freedom High School (Woodbridge, VA)
  • Martrice Donaldson, School District of Philadelphia (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Lauren Dudley, Chapman University (Orange, CA)
  • Mark Eastburn, Princeton High School (Princeton, NJ)
  • Kathleen Galau, Thunder Mountain High School (Juneau, AK)
  • Jennifer Gentry, Vanderbilt Collaborative for STEM Education and Outreach (Nashville, TN)
  • Christine Girtain, Toms River High School South & Toms River High School North (Toms River, NJ)
  • Angela Groves-Price, WP McLean Middle School (Fort Worth, TX)
  • Todd Ireland, 100 Black Men of Douglasville, Inc. (Douglasville, GA)
  • Sunday Iwalaiye, Prince George’s County Public Schools (Laurel, MD)
  • Karen Johnson, Evanston Township High School (Evanston, IL)
  • Edwina Kinchington, Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy (Pittsburgh, PA)
  • Andrea LaRosa, Westside Middle School Academy (Danbury, CT)
  • Debra Las, John Adams Middle School (Rochester, MN)
  • Gaurang Limachia, GoSTEM (Chicago, IL)
  • Amy Mallozzi, Oregon State University (Corvallis, OR)
  • Priscilla Martinez Fuentes, Homer Hanna Early College High School (Brownsville, TX)
  • Margarette Marturano, Seminole Ridge High School (Wellington, FL)
  • Erin Mayer, Casey Middle School (Boulder, CO)
  • Allyson McFalls, Blowing Rock Elementary School (Blowing Rock, NC)
  • Amy Melby, Yuma High School (Yuma, CO)
  • Ryan Melton, Grenada Career and Technical Center (Grenada, MS)
  • Jessica Menchaca, Del Valle ISD (Del Valle, TX)
  • Raquel Miranda, Project Youth 4 Youth International (El Paso, TX)
  • Lalitha Murali, Glen Hills Middle School (Glendale, WI)
  • Jacqueline Nichols, Sunnyside Unified School District (Tucson, AZ)
  • Bree Oatman, South Dakota Discovery Center (Pierre, SD)
  • Susana Oliu, John Muir High School Early College Magnet (Pasadena CA)
  • Yolanda Pender-Bey, Mount Vernon Elementary School (Chicago, IL)
  • Macy Pickman, USD 409 (Atchison, KS)
  • Eileen Poserio, Wolf Point High School (Wolf Point, MT)
  • Cecilie Prine, Lander Middle School (Lander, WY)
  • Mary-Elizabeth Quan, Ontario-Montclair School District (Ontario, CA)
  • Nate Rayor, Mescalero Apache School (Mescalero, NM)
  • Carter Shank, Kings Science and Technology Magnet Center- Omaha Public Schools (Omaha, NE)
  • Bradley Spencer, Weber School District (Roy, UT)
  • Scott Troy, Westminster High School (Westminster, CO)
  • Joshua Truitt, Hilsman Middle School (Athens, GA)
  • Kiara T. Vann, Stratford STEM High School (Nashville, TN)
  • John Wiley, Challenge School (Denver, CO)
  • Sara Yeh, Ray Wiltsey Middle School (Ontario, CA)
  • Jean Yoo, Almeria Middle School (Fontana, CA)

From the Blog

Students at The New Orleans Charter Science and Mathematics High School participate in a science experiment.
Advocate Nate Raynor works with students to help them enter top STEM competitions
Yajaira_students