Meet the Advocates

The Society is proud to work with all of our incredible Advocates for 2021-2022! Learn more about who they are and what inspires them.

 

Previous Advocate Classes

2016-17 2017-18 2018-19
2019-20 2020-21 2021-22

2022-2023 Advocates

Lead Advocates

  • Ramon Benavides, Del Valle High School (El Paso, TX)
  • Elizabeth Bieri, Cristo Rey Jesuit Houston (Houston, TX)
  • Cameron Cooley, Memphis Academy of Science and Engineering (Memphis, TN)
  • Edwina Kinchington, Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy (Pittsburgh, PA)
  • Andrea LaRosa, Westside Middle School Academy (Danbury, CT)
  • Allyson McFalls, Blowing Rock Elementary School (Blowing Rock, NC)
  • Amy Melby, Yuma High School (Yuma, CO)
  • Jessica Menchaca, Del Valle ISD (Del Valle, TX)
  • Jacqueline Nichols, Sunnyside Unified School District (Tucson, AZ)
  • Yajaira Torres-De Jesus, Colegio Rosa Bell (Guaynabo, PR)
  • Joshua Truitt, Clarke County Schools (Athens, GA)

The Advocates

  • Lance Atkinson, Eisenhower High School (Rialto, CA)
  • Aishat Balogun, Bloomington High School North (Bloomington, IN)
  • Stephen Beall, City High School (Tucson, AZ)
  • Gemma Bognot-Clarke, Chesapeake Math & IT Public Charter (Laurel, MD)
  • Humberto Bracho, Frick United Academy of Language (Oakland, CA)
  • Mary Brown, John Marshall School of Engineering (Cleveland, OH)
  • Denise Caceres, Philadelphia High School for Girls (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Christina Campos, West Oso Junior High (Corpus Christi, TX)
  • Leslie Cannon, ATLAS Academy at Tennyson Middle School (Waco, TX)
  • Renee Cordes, Flathead High School (Kalispell, MT)
  • Norma Cullo, Bronx International High School (Bronx, NY)
  • Rochelle Darville, West St. John High School (Edgard, LA)
  • Alan Daugherty, Melrose Municipal Schools (Melrose, NM)
  • Dannielle Davis, Circle of Excellence Network (St. Louis, MO)
  • Jessica Doiron, Freedom High School (Woodbridge, VA)
  • Michele Drayton, Richard T. Crane Medical Preparatory High School (Chicago, IL)
  • Mark Eastburn, Princeton High School (Princeton, NJ)
  • Ryne Emerick, Lebanon High School (Lebanon, MO)
  • Nancy Gamez, CECyTE Jalisco (Tlajomulco de Zúñiga, Jalisco, Mexico)
  • Eleonor Gómez Rebolledo, Kumutú STEAM (La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico)
  • Jasmin Graham, Minorities in Shark Sciences (Bradenton, FL)
  • John Gresham, Tompkins High School (Katy, TX)
  • Julia Griffith, Red Bird Christian School (Beverly, KY)
  • Phebe Priscilla Fuentes, Homer Hanna Early College High School (Brownsville, TX)
  • Marquita Hammock, Southwest Leadership Academy (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Naomi Hampson, YMWIC Foundation, Inc. (Cheyney, PA)
  • Tahnee Harrell, Miramar High School (Miramar, FL)
  • Jennifer Hatch, Medomak Valley High School (Waldoboro, ME)
  • Kristina Hellmich, Two Rivers Middle School Public Charter School (Washington, DC)
  • Dede Henderson, South Hamilton CSD (Jewell, IA)
  • Rebecca Hooper, Laurel School District (Laurel, MS)
  • Todd Ireland, 100 Black Men of Douglasville, Inc. (Douglasville, GA)
  • Sunday Iwalaiye, Prince George’s County Public Schools (Laurel, MD)
  • Ann Jackson, Miller Middle School (Marshalltown, IA)
  • Karen Johnson, Evanston Township High School (Evanston, IL)
  • Patricia Jolliff, Richardson PREP HI Middle School (San Bernadino, CA)
  • Andrea Jydstrup-McKinney, West Career and Technical Academy (Las Vegas NV)
  • Robert Keeney, Rio Rancho High School (Rio Rancho, NM)
  • Nancy Kincaid, Eastside High School (Gainesville, FL)
  • Elizabeth King, Indiana Math and Science Academy West (Indianapolis, IN)
  • Jeannine Lanphear, North Brunswick Township Public Schools (North Brunswick, NJ)
  • Gaurang Limachia, GoSTEM (Chicago, IL)
  • Amy Mallozzi, Oregon State University (Corvallis, OR)
  • Ben Martin, St. Clair High School (St. Clair, MO)
  • Maria Martinez, Harmony School of Excellence Laredo (Laredo, TX)
  • Erin Mayer, Casey Middle School (Boulder, CO)
  • Joy Mordica, Equity Research Group, Inc. (Atlanta, GA)
  • Cynthia Moss, Los Angeles Academy Middle School (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Lalitha Murali, Glen Hills Middle School (Glendale, WI)
  • Susana Oliu, John Muir High School Early College Magnet (Pasadena, CA)
  • Eual Phillips, Hill-Freedman World Academy (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Breily Poot Ek, Hunab Proyecto De Vida AC (Nuevo Yucatán, Mérida, Mexico)
  • Tyrikia Porter, Meridian Public School District (Meridian, MS)
  • Cecilie Prine, Lander Middle School (Lander, WY)
  • Mary-Elizabeth Quan, Ontario-Montclair School District (Ontario, CA)
  • Texas Quezada, Travis Early College High School (Austin, TX)
  • Liliana Ramírez Freire, Prepatatoria 16, UANL (San Nicolás de los Garza, N.L., Mexico)
  • Alfred Santos, Harvest Preparatory Academy (Yuma, AZ)
  • Sharon Sapp, Tucson High Magnet School (Tucson, AZ)
  • Alicia Simonti, Forest Grove Middle School (Worcester, MA)
  • Heather Sims, Hobart High School (Hobart, OK)
  • Melissa Sleeper, Storm Grove Middle School (Vero Beach, FL)
  • Bradley Spencer, Weber School District (Roy, UT)
  • Brandy Tanner, Mt. Abram Regional High School (Salem Township, ME)
  • Andy Thompson, Acton-Boxborough Regional School District (Acton, MA)
  • Sergio Torres, Hot Springs High School (Truth or Consequences, NM)
  • Andi Twiss, New Millennium Academy (Brooklyn Center, MN)
  • Kiara T. Vann, Stratford STEM Magnet High School (Nashville, TN)
  • Martha Warren, Jennings Senior High School (Dorsey, MO)
  • John Wiley, Challenge School (Centennial, CO)
  • Laura Wommack, Mansfield High School (Mansfield, WA)
  • Sara Yeh, Dr. Augustine Ramirez Intermediate (Eastvale, CA)
  • Jean Yoo, Almeria Middle School (Fontana, CA)

From the Blog

A Society for Science Advocate observes students doing research in a school lab.
Elizabeth Proctor with her students
Students at The New Orleans Charter Science and Mathematics High School participate in a science experiment.