Intel ISEF 2015 Grand Award winners | Society for Science & the Public
Previous Story:
Three High School Seniors Each Take Home Awards of $150,000 from Nation’s Highest-Awarding Science Competition
Next Story:
Teen Engineer Invents System to Improve Air Quality on Airplanes

Intel ISEF 2015 Grand Award winners

May 14, 2015

Intel ISEF 2015 Grand Awards Ceremony

May 15, 2015, Pittsburgh, PA – Society for Science & the Public, in partnership with the Intel Foundation, announced Grand Awards of the Intel ISEF 2015. Student winners are ninth through twelfth graders who earned the right to compete at the Intel ISEF 2015 by winning a top prize at a local, regional, state or national science fair.

The Gordon E. Moore Award

The Gordon E. Moore Award recognizes the Best of the Best among the outstanding students from around the world who participate in Intel ISEF. The finalist with the winning project is selected on the basis of outstanding and innovative research, as well as on the potential impact of the work on the field and on the world at large.

Gordon E. Moore Award $75,000

ENMC043I Aircraft Cabin Airflow: Curbing Disease Transmission
Raymond Wang, 17, St. George's School, Vancouver, Canada

Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award

These finalists were selected for their commitment to innovation in tackling challenging scientific questions, using authentic research practices, and creating solutions to the problems of tomorrow.

Young Scientist Award of $50,000

BMED082I Low-Cost Disposable Device for Point-of-Care Nucleic Acid Testing of HIV: Sample-to-Answer in 60 Minutes for Less than $5.00
Nicole Sabina Ticea, 16, York House School, Vancouver, Canada

ENEV073I International Oil Spill Remediation: The Numerical Simulation of an in-situ Subsea Separator, Part II
Karan Jerath, 18, Friendswood High School, Friendswood, Texas

Dudley R. Herschbach SIYSS Award

The SIYSS is a multi-disciplinary seminar highlighting some of the most remarkable achievements by young scientists from around the world. The students have the opportunity to visit scientific institutes, attend the Nobel lectures and press conferences, learn more about Sweden and experience the extravagance of the Nobel festivities. Valid passport required for travel.

CHEM016I Cavity: Analysis and Application of Nanostructures in Aluminumoxide
Arne Hensel, 18, Bundesprasident Theodor-Heuss-Schule, Homburg/Efze, Germany

MCRO006I Proteomic Characterization of Mosquito Host Cell Glycoproteins during Dengue Virus Egress
Carly Elizabeth Crump, 18, Episcopal School of Jacksonville, Jacksonville, Florida

PLNT018I Efficient Viral-Mediated Genome Editing Technique In Tobacco noctiana and Arabidopsis thaliana Model Plants Using CRISPR/Cas9
Abdul Jabbar Abdulrazaq Alhamood, 18, Dhahran Schools, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia

Innovation Exploration Award

From the first rocket research in 1936, to the first US satellite in 1958, to the many missions to learn about Venus, Neptune, Jupiter and most recently the Mars Curiosity Lander in 2012, the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology (Caltech), is a place where science, technology and engineering intermix. JPL produces iconic robotic space explorers sent to every corner of the solar system, helping us discover how the universe, the solar system, and life formed and evolved. JPL was established in 1944 by Caltech, one of the world's premier scientific and technical universities whose mission is to expand human knowledge and benefit society through research integrated with education.

Innovation Exploration Award, California Institute of Technology

EGPH044I Application of Tetrahedrite and Magnesium Silicide in a Novel Thermoelectric Unicouple to Generate Electricity from Industrial Waste Heat
Sriharshita Vani Musunuri, 15, Henry M. Jackson High School, Mill Creek, Washington

MATS012I In-Fiber Emulsification of Biodegradable Polymers for Drug Delivery, Year Two
Catherine J. Li, 18, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

CHEM031I Synthesizing and Utilizing Difluoromethyl- & Trifluoromethyl- Artemisinins to Interrupt the Life Cycle of Malaria Parasites, Year III
Shreya Ramayya, 17, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates, California

ENMC012I An Innovative Method for Protecting Optical and Sensory Devices on NASA’s Curiosity Martian Rover and Other Terrestrial Rovers by Using Electrostatic Properties
Ashwin Datta, 16, Glencoe High School, Hillsboro, Oregon

EGPH023I Novel Low Grade Waste Heat Recovery System with Simultaneous Electricity Generation, Carbon Sequestration and Urea Production
Ethan Novek, 16, Greenwich High School, Greenwich, Connecticut

European Union Contest for Young Scientists

Finalists will receive an all-expense-paid trip that enables attendance at the European Union Contest for Young Scientists, located in a new city each year.

Trip to the EU Contest

ANIM062T A New Method of Silk Sheath Production Developed from Observation of Spinning Behavior of Silkworms
Thananon Hiranwanichchakorn, 16, Damrongratsongkroh, Muang, Thailand
Nattapong Chueasiritaworn, 15, Damrongratsongkroh, Muang, Thailand
Sutthiluk Rakdee, 15, Damrongratsongkroh, Muang, Thailand

MATH039I Preserving Algebraic Structures on Exact Infinity: Categories with the K-theory Functor
Sanath Kumar Devalapurkar, 15, West High School, Torrance, California

Intel and Indo-US Science & Technology Forum - Visit to India

Finalists will receive an all-expense paid weeklong scientific and cultural exchange visit to India, where they will showcase their research projects presented at this year’s Intel International Science and Engineering Fair. The winning finalists will also receive an opportunity to visit research institutions and universities and interact with the key scientific leaders in India.

Travel to India

BCHM045I Rethinking Drug Discovery: New Algorithms for Virtual Drug Screening
Amol Punjabi, 16, Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science, Worcester, Massachusetts

CBIO027T Combating Liver Cancer with DeepMine, a Novel Deep Learning Algorithm
Michael Retchin, 17, Mills E. Godwin High School, Richmond, Virginia
Matthew Retchin, 17, Mills E. Godwin High School, Richmond, Virginia

CELL056I Directed Differentiation of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells into Functional Kidney Cells that Form Nephrons in Kidney Scaffolds
Demetri Maxim, 17, Gould Academy, Bethel, Maine

ENEV073I International Oil Spill Remediation: The Numerical Simulation of an in-situ Subsea Separator, Part II
Karan Jerath, 18, Friendswood High School, Friendswood, Texas

Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award

The Intel Foundation believes that cultural experiences can help shape and strengthen scientific research and is partnering with the China Adolescents for Science and Technology Organization to award an 11-day trip to the Chinese cities of Beijing, Chengdu and Hong Kong. The winners will attend the China Adolescent Science and Technology Innovation Contest, the largest national science competition in China. They will also have the opportunity to visit the Chengdu Panda Research Base, other science education institutes, research centers, middle schools and universities in China. Finalists will exchange ideas with Chinese scientists and like-minded peers, gaining a better understanding of China's science programs.

Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award

BEHA040T The Effect of Shape, Weight, and Diameter on Haptic Perception: An Active Haptic Sensing Study of the Predicted and Actual Grip Forces and their Impacts on Weight Detection Thresholds
Sophia Nicole Korner, 16, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky
Diya Mathur, 16, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

BMED082I Low-Cost Disposable Device for Point-of-Care Nucleic Acid Testing of HIV: Sample-to-Answer in 60 Minutes for Less than $5.00
Nicole Sabina Ticea, 16, York House School, Vancouver, Canada

EAEV078I Low-cost Heteronanostructure Semiconductor Uses Visible Light Energy to Efficiently Degrade Toxins Threatening Aquatic Life
Joshua Zhou, 16, East Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

EBED042I Gas Analysis Using Ultrasonic
Niklas Fauth, 17, Friedrich-Schiller-Gymnasium, Marbach am Neckar, Germany

EGCH029I Natural Additive-Enhanced Development of Novel All-Solid-State Batteries for Sustainable and Scalable Energy Storage
Kathy Liu, 16, West High School, Salt Lake City, Utah

ENMC043I Aircraft Cabin Airflow: Curbing Disease Transmission
Raymond Wang, 17, St. George's School, Vancouver, Canada

London International Youth Science Forum - The Philip V. Streich Memorial Award

The London International Youth Science Forum is a two-week program held annually for 300 young scientists from more than 50 countries. LIYSF offers a unique opportunity to participate in an international event attracting science students from around the world. Philip V. Streich was an alumnus of the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in 2007, earning an Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award, and in 2008. He also earned third place at the Intel Science Talent Search 2009, both programs of the Society for Science & the Public.

Participation in the London International Youth Science Forum

PHYS032I Physical Simulation Based on Bat's Pinna Structure and Its Deformation Binaural Sound Signal Measurement Experiment of Greater Horseshoe Bat
Ruochen Hao, 17, Shandong Experimental High School, Jinan, China

ROBO027I Brain-Actuated Robotics: Controlling and Programming a Humanoid Using Electroencephalography
Ava Carmen Lakmazaheri, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

SOFT031I BitAV: Fast Anti-Malware by Distributed Blockchain Consensus and Feedforward Scanning
Charles Noyes, 16, Villa Park High School, Villa Park, California

ANIMAL SCIENCES

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

ANIM062T A New Method of Silk Sheath Production Developed from Observation of Spinning Behavior of Silkworms
Thananon Hiranwanichchakorn, 16, Damrongratsongkroh, Muang, Thailand
Nattapong Chueasiritaworn, 15, Damrongratsongkroh, Muang, Thailand
Sutthiluk Rakdee, 15, Damrongratsongkroh, Muang, Thailand

First Award of $3,000

ANIM030I Roles of Tribbles in Tumor Formation in Drosophila melanogaster
Alexis Sue Allen, 16, Shawnee Mission West High School, Overland Park, Kansas

ANIM062T A New Method of Silk Sheath Production Developed from Observation of Spinning Behavior of Silkworms
Thananon Hiranwanichchakorn, 16, Damrongratsongkroh, Muang, Thailand
Nattapong Chueasiritaworn, 15, Damrongratsongkroh, Muang, Thailand
Sutthiluk Rakdee, 15, Damrongratsongkroh, Muang, Thailand

Second Award of $1,500

ANIM018I The Food Preference of the Sri Lankan Weevil, Myllocerus undecimpustulatus undatus Marshall (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Entiminae)
Sana Shareef, 14, Saint Edward's Upper School, Vero Beach, Florida

ANIM052T Electroantennogram Assays to Determine Megacopta cribraria Response to [E]-2-hexenal, Tridecane, and [E]-2-decenal
Abigail Anne Williams, 17, Brevard Senior High School, Brevard, North Carolina
Carly Onnink, 17, Brevard Senior High School, Brevard, North Carolina

ANIM065I Computational Analysis of Neuronal Chromatin Structure and Nuclear PARP-1 and PAR Expression Provides Novel Marker for Detecting Learning Associated Changes in Mice
Anmolpreet Singh Kandola, 17, Stuyvesant High School, New York, New York

ANIM068I Multiple Generations Beyond "You Are What You Eat": Transgenerational Inheritance of Nutritional Programming of Longevity and Reproduction after Postnatal Dietary Manipulations
Brian Xia, 15, Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, California

Third Award of $1,000

ANIM015I Evolution of Nervous System Function and Behavior in a Micro-Vertebrate, the Brahminy Blindsnake (Ramphotyphlops brahminus)
River Connell Grace, 15, West Shore Junior-Senior High School, Melbourne, Florida

ANIM027I Effects of Curcumin and Piperine on Embryological Development in Danio rerio
Aishwarrya Arivudainambi, 16, Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science, Worcester, Massachusetts

ANIM029I The Effect of Geographic Distance on the Variation in Vocalizations of the Gentoo Penguin, Pygoscelis papua, on the Antarctic Peninsula
Andrea Dahl, 15, Olathe North High School, Olathe, Kansas

ANIM040I Alzheimer’s and Drosophila: Effect of Age on Efficacy of Treatment in a Model System
Elise Nicole Paietta, 17, Carroll High School, Dayton, Ohio

ANIM042I Miticide Microencapsulation: Evaluating the Effect of Microencapsulation of Thymol Miticide Treatments on Honey Bee [Apis mellifera] Colonies
Samuel Burton Gostomski, 18, Bandera High School, Bandera, Texas

ANIM054T Factors that Cause the Dietary Anomaly of a Diamondback Terrapin Population (Malaclemys terrapin)
Peter Hyung Jun Yoon, 17, Bergen Catholic High School, Oradell, New Jersey
Chang Won Lee, 19, River Dell Regional High School, Oradell, New Jersey

Fourth Award of $500

ANIM002I Do Prenatal Vitamins Inhibit Cell Growth? The Effects of Butylated hydroxyanisole and Butylated hydroxytoluene on Blastemal Cell Growth and Development
Madison J. Fish, 16, Rutherford High School, Panama City, Florida

ANIM007T The Future of Agriculture
Kyle Douglas Fox, 16, Villages Charter High School, The Villages, Florida
Hayden Fox Siverson, 16, Villages Charter High School, The Villages, Florida

ANIM019I Slaying the "Destructor": The Effectiveness of Alternative Varroa Mite Treatments
Emily Elizabeth Llaneras, 16, Southwest Virginia Governor's School, Pulaski, Virginia

ANIM022I A Novel Approach to the Characterization of Toxoplasma gondii Infected Neurons
Tapasya Bhupendra Trivedi, 17, Academy of Tucson High School, Tucson, Arizona

ANIM023T Mg Ions in the Skin Mucus of Anemone Fish Block Nematocyst Discharge of Sea Anemone to Its Symbionts
Kaho Shigematsu, 16, Ehime Prefectual Nagahama High School, Ohzu, Japan
Miho Yamamoto, 16, Ehime Prefectural Nagahama High School, Ohzu, Japan

ANIM026I Effects of Treatment of Reduced Glutathione on Budding and Feeding Rates in Hydra littoralis
Asmaa Mahoui, 15, Eman Schools, Fishers, Indiana

ANIM063I Studying the Resilience of Ants through the Effects of Food in an Ant Colony's Environment
Robert Donald Phillips, 17, Musselman High School, Inwood, West Virginia

ANIM064I A Novel Procedure to Predict a Hypothetical-Population Growth Using an Evolved Diet Strain of Spodoptera frugiperda (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) and Its Potential Application to Other Pests of Genetically Modified Organisms
Manuela Jojoa-Portilla, 18, Home School, Cleveland, Mississippi

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

BEHA040T The Effect of Shape, Weight, and Diameter on Haptic Perception: An Active Haptic Sensing Study of the Predicted and Actual Grip Forces and their Impacts on Weight Detection Thresholds
Sophia Nicole Korner, 16, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky
Diya Mathur, 16, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

First Award of $3,000

BEHA031I The Mapping of Emotional Dimensions: Toward a Neuro-Thermal Biometric System for the Diagnosis of Emotional Flexibility
Michelle Marie Marquez, 16, Mathematics and Science High School at Clover Hill High School, Midlothian, Virginia

BEHA040T The Effect of Shape, Weight, and Diameter on Haptic Perception: An Active Haptic Sensing Study of the Predicted and Actual Grip Forces and their Impacts on Weight Detection Thresholds
Sophia Nicole Korner, 16, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky
Diya Mathur, 16, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

Second Award of $1,500

BEHA006I Analysis of Peripheral Vision to Aid the Reading Process in Patients with Macular Degeneration
Noopur Ranganathan, 16, Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, Florida

BEHA024I Measuring Passive Smoking Effects on Children through Saliva Samples
Shaima Lutfi Al-Sharif, 15, Dur Al-Manthur, Amman, Jordan

BEHA053I Grid Based Learning Environment: A Tangible User Interface for the Blind and Visually Impaired, Phase Two
Sara Manshad, 16, Arrowhead Park Early College High School, Las Cruces, New Mexico

Third Award of $1,000

BEHA010T The Effect of Multitasking on Reading Comprehension in Teens
Colter Norick, 17, Columbia Falls High School, Columbia Falls, Montana
Colin Norick, 16, Columbia Falls High School, Columbia Falls, Montana

BEHA013I A Novel Animal Model to Replicate Alcohol-Seeking Behavior in Humans
Ajitha Mallidi, 16, Westview High School, Portland, Oregon

BEHA035I The Correlation Between Level of Self-determination and Severity of Post-traumatic Stress Disorder in Veterans
Dorothy Grace Smith, 17, Spring Valley High School, Columbia, South Carolina

BEHA036I Growing Pains: Long-Term Effects of Physical Activity and Sleep Patterns on Adolescent Health
Grace W. Hwang, 17, Hershey High School, Hershey, Pennsylvania

BEHA038I Nomophobia: Effects of Smartphone Dependence and Separation on Stress, Anxiety, Memory and Cognition in Developing Adolescent Brain
Kashfia Nehrin Rahman, 14, Brookings High School, Brookings, South Dakota

Fourth Award of $500

BEHA009T Capacity Limits of Working Memory: The Impact of Multitasking on Cognitive Control in Digital Natives and Digital Immigrants
Alexandra Ulmer, 18, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon
Sarayu Caulfield, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

BEHA015I Identification of MEG Biomarkers for Schizophrenia and Its Subtypes
Frank Wang, 18, Troy High School, Troy, Michigan

BEHA028I Game Theoretic Model of Genetic Discrimination
Margaret Caroline Steiner, 17, Academy of Science and Technology, The Woodlands, Texas

BEHA039I Is Stress the New Drug? An Analysis on the Effects of Stress on the Prefrontal Cortex and the Addicted Brain
Lila Mish, 16, American Heritage School of Boca Delray, Delray Beach, Florida

BEHA050I A Novel Calculation of Localized US Congressional Shortest Split Line Districts and Its Implications
Jack Tyler Robbins, 17, Syosset High School, Syosset, New York

BEHA054I The Effect of Bilingualism on the Multitasking Ability of Adolescents
Sarah Emma Vicol, 16, High Technology High School, Lincroft, New Jersey

BEHA058I Craniometrix: Using Sensory Dissonance to Identify Cognitive Decline, Year Three
Nikhil Sanjay Patel, 15, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, Florida

BIOCHEMISTRY

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

BCHM045I Rethinking Drug Discovery: New Algorithms for Virtual Drug Screening
Amol Punjabi, 16, Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science, Worcester, Massachusetts

First Award of $3,000

BCHM045I Rethinking Drug Discovery: New Algorithms for Virtual Drug Screening
Amol Punjabi, 16, Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science, Worcester, Massachusetts

Second Award of $1,500

BCHM014T Counteracting Pb2+ Induced Neurodegeneration: A Chemical and Genetic Approach towards Enhanced Synaptic Plasticity
Jason Christopher Fiacco, 17, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York
Kevin Sadhu, 17, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

BCHM031I The Role of Extracellular Nuclear Factor-Erythroid Derived Protein 2 (NF-E2) as a Danger Associated Molecular Pattern (DAMP) Released during Acrolein Induced Renal Fibrosis
Sanjana J. Rane, 17, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

BCHM032I Toward a Novel Treatment for Corneal Scarring: Establishing the Roles of TRPV1 and TGF-B1 in the Fibroblast-to-Myofiblast Differentiation
Abrar Ali Nadroo, 17, Syosset High School, Syosset, New York

Third Award of $1,000

BCHM018I Treating Alzheimer's Disease: New Proposal for Grayanotoxin Ligand Binding to the Carbonic Anhydrase I Receptor
Nandini Tondamantham Naidu, 14, Valley Catholic High School, Beaverton, Oregon

BCHM021I Investigating the Protective Effects of Interleukin 22 on Intestinal Epithelium: Potential Graft-versus-Host Disease Treatment
Juliet Adela Ivanov, 17, Ossining High School, Ossining, New York

BCHM036I Naturalistic Painkillers: Design, Synthesis, and Biological Evaluation of Novel Fatty Acid Binding Protein Inhibitors
Glenn Yu, 17, Hunter College High School, New York, New York

BCHM038I A Novel Peptide Alters the Alzheimer’s Beta-amyloid Equilibrium to Protect Against AB Oligomer Neurotoxicity
Yinge Zhao, 17, The Dalton School, New York, New York

Fourth Award of $500

BCHM015I Elucidating the Molecular Mechanisms of Arrhythmogenesis
Kushal Tushar Kadakia, 18, Clear Lake High School, Houston, Texas

BCHM016I Competitive Inhibition of DNA Polymerase by XNA Nucleosides
Edward Sangyoon Kim, 15, Midway High School, Waco, Texas

BCHM020I Interrogating Ras Function with Protein Mimetics
Rebecca Natasha Freed, 17, Governor Thomas Johnson High School, Frederick, Maryland

BCHM024I Squashing the Superbug: Discovery of Irreversible SrtA Inhibitors as Potential Antibacterial Drugs using a Novel Computational Drug Design Workflow
David M. Lu, 17, Mills E. Godwin High School, Henrico, Virginia

BCHM047T Investigating Agar Extraction as a Method of Gracilaria salicornia Eradication
Amber Kukuileiwilimomi Afelin, 16, Molokai High School, Ho'olehua, Hawaii
Keaaokahonua Davis, 16, Molokai High School, Ho'olehua, Hawaii
Alexandria H Simon, 16, Molokai High School, Ho'olehua, Hawaii

BIOMEDICAL AND HEALTH SCIENCES

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

BMED082I Low-Cost Disposable Device for Point-of-Care Nucleic Acid Testing of HIV: Sample-to-Answer in 60 Minutes for Less than $5.00
Nicole Sabina Ticea, 16, York House School, Vancouver, Canada

First Award of $3,000

BMED041I A Novel Synergistic Approach for Enhancing Immunotherapy in the Treatment of Melanoma
Emily Lorin Ashkin, 17, Providence Day School, Charlotte, North Carolina

BMED055I Temperature-Independent, Portable, and Rapid Field Detection of Ebola via a Silk-Derived Lateral-Flow System
Olivia Anne Hallisey, 16, Greenwich High School, Greenwich, Connecticut

BMED072I Development of a Novel Oncolytic Virus for Cancer Treatment and Diagnosis
Aditya Anand Mohan, 18, Colonel By Secondary School, Ottawa, Canada

BMED082I Low-Cost Disposable Device for Point-of-Care Nucleic Acid Testing of HIV: Sample-to-Answer in 60 Minutes for Less than $5.00
Nicole Sabina Ticea, 16, York House School, Vancouver, Canada

Second Award of $1,500

BMED048I Identification and Characterization of a Rare Subpopulation with Cancer Stem Cell Properties in Lung Cancer
Joy Qiu Jin, 17, Henry M. Gunn High School, Palo Alto, California

BMED054I Chocolate's Theobromine, and Not Caffeine, Significantly Reduces Sleep in Drosophila
Reid W. Radulovacki, 16, Greenwich High School, Greenwich, Connecticut

BMED059I The Ebola Epidemic in West Africa: Developing a Transmission Model to Compare the Effectiveness of Interventions
Jeremy Philip D'Silva, 16, Father Gabriel Richard High School, Ann Arbor, Michigan

BMED074I Development of a Nanoparticle for Targeted Antigen Delivery as a Therapeutic Vaccination Platform
Amit Scheer, 16, Colonel By Secondary School, Ottawa, Canada

BMED094I Identification of DDR2 as a Critical Molecule in Breast Cancer Stem Cells
Jason Wu, 15, Cranbrook Kingswood School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

BMED108I Novel Treatment Strategy for Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia: Malignant B1 Cell Depletion via Siglec-10 Stimulation
Jaison Jain, 16, Hunter College High School, New York, New York

BMED109I Myocardial Regeneration Potential of Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell-Derived Cardiomyocytes
Zheng Yan, 17, Brookfield Central High School, Brookfield, Wisconsin

BMED130I Novel Method of Circulating Prostate Tumor Cell Separation Using Adhesion Rolling in a Micropatterned, Microfluidic Device
Roy Ghosh, 15, Parkland High School, Allentown, Pennsylvania

Third Award of $1,000

BMED001I Synergetic Action of a Natural Antiviral
Helyson Lucas Bezerra Braz, 19, Instituto Federal de Educacao, Ciencia e Tecnologia do Ceara - Campus Limoeiro do Norte, Limoeiro do Norte, Brazil

BMED038T Pressure and Blood Flow Regulating System Inside an Orthopedic Cast
Betty Shamaev, 17, Ort Greenberg Kiryat Tivon, Kiryat Tivon, Israel
May Shoshan, 17, Ort Greenberg Kiryat Tivon, Kiryat Tivon, Israel

BMED052T Hypoxic-Ischemic Cerebral Cell Deaths & Locomotory-Cognitive Damage Mitigation Using Squid (Thysanoteuthis rhombus) Waste Integument Constituent: Simulated Non-Arrhythmia-Inducing Mortal Stroke Evolution Disruption
Kenneth Michael Angelo Natividad Antonio, 14, Bayugan National Comprehensive High School, Bayugan City, Philippines
Marian Romero Cabuntocan, 16, Bayugan National Comprehensive High School, Bayugan City, Philippines
Thea Marie Laquinta Tinaja, 16, Bayugan National Comprehensive High School, Bayugan City, Philippines

BMED062I Using Electromyographic Technology and Voice Control to Create a Cost-Effective Prosthetic Arm
Nilay Mehta, 17, Irvine High School, Irvine, California

BMED067I Tumor Cell Streaming towards Blood Vessels in the Metastatic Cascade Is Mediated by Endothelial Cell-Secreted Hepatocyte Growth Factor
Alice Xue, 16, Pelham Memorial High School, Pelham, New York

BMED081I Stop the Bleeding! Discovery of a Novel Hemostatic Agent
Deena S. Mousa, 16, Emma Willard School, Troy, New York

BMED092I Gold and Silver Nanoparticles for Skin Cancer Chemoprevention and Therapy
Rohan Palanki, 18, WP Davidson High School, Mobile, Alabama

BMED097I A Novel Use of Valeryl Salicylate in the Inhibition of CML Cell Proliferation
Nicole Marie Eskow, 18, Academy for the Advancement of Science and Technology, Hackensack, New Jersey

BMED117I A Handheld Hematology Analyzer Using Acoustic Enhanced Blood Smear Devices
Vick Cheung Liu, 17, Flintridge Preparatory School, La Cañada Flintridge, California

BMED128I Detecting Early Stage Metastatic Breast Cancer: A Novel Approach to the Engineering of a Gold Nanorod Based Point-of-Care Biosensor
Grace Katherine Ranft-Garcia, 16, STEM Academy at Robert E. Lee, San Antonio, Texas

BMED133I WUBEE: An Autism Destroying Avatar
Sapna K. Patel, 14, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, Florida

BMED147I Using the Ketone Body Beta-hydroxybutyrate as a Radiosensitizer for Malignant Glioma Cells
Alex Patrick Rossi, 16, Paradise Valley High School, Phoenix, Arizona

Fourth Award of $500

BMED007I Clinical Accuracy of Non-Invasive Glucose Monitoring for Ex-Vivo Artificial Pancreas
Maya Miriam Levy, 15, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School, Miami, Florida

BMED027I Gelatin and Hyaluronic Acid Nanoparticle Based Delivery of miR-34a for Treatment of Pancreatic Cancer
Michelle Elisabeth Marie Campeau, 17, Mayo High School, Rochester, Minnesota

BMED031I The Effects of Taurine on Memory Retention in D. dorotocephala
Mariam Eman Dogar, 16, Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science, Worcester, Massachusetts

BMED045I Quantitative Usage of a Novel Bioelectronic Chip for Noninvasive, Versatile Cancer Diagnosis
Venkata Viswajit Macha, 17, Loveless Academic Magnet Program High School, Montgomery, Alabama

BMED053I Targeting the MCF-7 Breast Cancer Ostrogen Receptor Cells via Silver Nano-Particle Linked Doxorubicin and Tamoxifen Drugs
Abdulaziz Yahya Alshahrani, 16, Alareen School, Abha, Saudi Arabia

BMED065I It's a Matter of Life and Breath: A Novel Computer Diagnosis Tool for Early Detection of Lung Cancer SPNs towards Big Data Analysis
Aditya Jain, 15, Westview High School, Portland, Oregon

BMED073I miRNAs as Biomarkers of IAPP-induced Inflammation in Type 2 Diabetes
Janice Pang, 17, Pinetree Secondary School, Coquitlam, Canada

BMED085I High Content Analysis and Targeting Cancer-Specific Pathway in Three Dimensional Breast Cancer Tumor Spheroids
Arjun Jay Arora, 17, William G. Enloe High School, Raleigh, North Carolina

BMED090I Artificial Injectable Bone: A Regenerative Stem Cell Treatment for Osteoporosis and Bone Fracture Healing through an Injectable Nanocomposite Orthopedic Implant and Dynamic Ultrasound Radiation
Vaishnavi Shrivastava, 18, Mission San Jose High School, Fremont, California

BMED091I The Metalloprotease Inhibitor, 1, 10 Phenanthroline, as a Lead for Finding Drugs to Kill Brugia pahangi Worms
Matthew Moser, 16, Redwood High School, Larkspur, California

BMED118I Lepto-my-Cells: Effect of Leptomycin-B on Human Embryonic Kidney Cancer Cell (HEK-293) Proliferation Melissa Lu, 15, The Study, Westmount, Canada

BMED120I Characterization of Vascular Responses to Mechanically Induced Continuous Flow Patterns in Bovine Models Sumanth Chennareddy, 17, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

BMED129I Single Cell Suspension and the Production of Factor VIII and Dilution Viability in Transfected Chinese Hamster Ovarian Cells
Jessica Moore, 15, Union Grove High School, McDonough, Georgia

BMED135I The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema
Catharine Bowman, 16, St. Mary Secondary School, Hamilton, Canada

BMED143I VH subfamiliy usage: Identifying a biomarker of autoimmunity in schizophrenia
E. Madeline Rose Fagen, 17, Paul D. Schreiber Senior High School, Port Washington, New York

BMED151I Engineered Intraocular Injection Guide (IIG): Pain Reduction in Ophthalmic Disease Treatment
Vikas Rammohan Maturi, 17, Carmel High School, Carmel, Indiana

CELLULAR AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

CELL056I Directed Differentiation of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells into Functional Kidney Cells that Form Nephrons in Kidney Scaffolds
Demetri Maxim, 17, Gould Academy, Bethel, Maine

First Award of $3,000

CELL048I Identification and Characterization of a Novel Immune Response against AIDS Virus
Reesab Pathak, 17, Camas High School, Camas, Washington

CELL056I Directed Differentiation of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells into Functional Kidney Cells that Form Nephrons in Kidney Scaffolds
Demetri Maxim, 17, Gould Academy, Bethel, Maine

Second Award of $1,500

CELL012I The Importance of Endocytosis to Neuregulin1 Back Signaling: Implications in Neuropsychiatric and Neurodegenerative Disorders
Scott Massa, 17, Commack High School, Commack, New York

CELL023I Zip1 C-terminal Phosphorylation Promotes Zip1-Sgs1 Interaction in Meiotic Cells
Jay Wolf Zussman, 17, William A. Shine Great Neck South High School, Great Neck, New York

CELL049I Examining the Role of IL-2 Receptor Mediated Signaling in Alopecia areata
Yi Hua Chen, 16, Bronx High School of Science, Bronx, New York

Third Award of $1,000

CELL007I High Throughput AD Drug Screening of Alpha-Secretase Activity Modulators as a Novel Model for Alzheimer's Disease
Morni A. Modi, 18, Caddo Parish Magnet High School, Shreveport, Louisiana

CELL019I The Role of Syk Protein Kinase in Stress Granule Dynamics of Cancer Cells
Sarah Elizabeth Cooper, 18, Lafayette Jefferson High School, Lafayette, Indiana

CELL026I Understanding the Effects of siRNA Knockdown of ErbB Receptors on GGF2 Signaling Potency
Evan Lloyd Caracta Cain, 17, Dobbs Ferry High School, Dobbs Ferry, New York

CELL036I Effect of Antioxidant Supplements on Human Cancers: Novel Observation on Expression Profiles of Intronic RNA
Shreya Menon, 17, Skyline High School, Ann Arbor, Michigan

CELL057I Modulation of Macrophage Phenotype Using Nanoparticle-Delivered Gene Therapy for Treatment of Inflammatory Diseases
Ruchir Rastogi, 17, Loveless Academic Magnet Program High School, Montgomery, Alabama

Fourth Award of $500

CELL003I PEA-15 Regulates Cell Migration in Glioblastoma via Integrin Trafficking
Maveric Abella, 17, Kamehameha Schools Kapalama, Honolulu, Hawaii

CELL008T Using Comparative Genomic Hybridization to Identify Unique Mutation in Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Patients in Saudi Arabia
Refal Mowaffaq Bougis, 16, The 30th Secondary School, Maakkah, Saudi Arabia
Renad Mowaffaq Bougis, 17, The 30th Secondary School, Makkah, Saudi Arabia

CELL014I Mitochondrial Protein CYP11A1 Changes Mitochondrial Morphology
Siang-Yun Lee, 17, Taipei First Girls' High School, Taipei, Taiwan

CELL031I The Role of Transcription Factor Pax6 in Maintenance of Pancreatic Beta Cell Identity
Noa Eden, 18, Mae Boyer High School, Jerusalem, Israel

CELL032I Drosophila: A New Model for Studying Nuclear Actin
Sweta Sudhir, 17, John F. Kennedy High School, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

CELL039I Cloning and Sequencing of the Lacc2 Laccase Gene from the Ligninolytic Basidiomycete Pleurotus ostreatus
Srinath Vijay Seshadri, 15, Village Academy, Powell, Ohio

CHEMISTRY

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

CHEM016I Cavity: Analysis and Application of Nanostructures in Aluminumoxide
Arne Hensel, 18, Bundesprasident Theodor-Heuss-Schule, Homburg/Efze, Germany

First Award of $3,000

CHEM016I Cavity: Analysis and Application of Nanostructures in Aluminumoxide
Arne Hensel, 18, Bundesprasident Theodor-Heuss-Schule, Homburg/Efze, Germany

CHEM031I Synthesizing and Utilizing Difluoromethyl- & Trifluoromethyl- Artemisinins to Interrupt the Life Cycle of Malaria Parasites, Year III
Shreya Sundaresh Ramayya, 17, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates, California

Second Award of $1,500

CHEM021I Formation of Poly(3-hydroxybutyrate) Inclusion Compounds with Urea and Thiourea
Pavithran T. Ravindran, 17, W. Tresper Clarke High School, Westbury, New York

CHEM037I Comparative Studies of Gold Nanoparticles as Chemical Sensing Materials: Electronic Tongue vs. Electronic Nose, Year Three
Seung Hye (Beatrice) Choi, 16, University High School - Fresno, Fresno, California

CHEM065I Design and Synthesis of a Novel Biosensor Platform for Health Diagnostics
Ruchi Sandeep Pandya, 18, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, California

CHEM073T Development of a Novel Radiation Shielding Material
Seyit Alp Herdem, 19, Isiklar Air Force High School, Bursa, Turkey
Tahsin Elmas, 19, Isiklar Air Force High School, Bursa, Turkey

Third Award of $1,000

CHEM011I A Novel 3D Polymeric Nanoparticle Network for Detecting and Remediating Trace Level Toxic Free Radicals (Propagators and Precursors of Chronic and Degenerative Diseases)
Arnob Das, 15, Jesuit High School, Portland, Oregon

CHEM024I Color Change of Copper Foil by Oxide Thin Layer Formation
Naohiro Kadoguchi, 16, Miyagi Sendai Daisan High School, Sendai, Japan

CHEM043I Novel Design of Water Soluble Porphyrin Containing Supramolecular Complex Nanoparticles for Enhanced Photodynamic Cancer Therapy
Swetha Vanathy Shutthanandan, 17, Richland High School, Richland, Washington

CHEM046T A Novel Analysis Utilizing Invasive Fermented Macroalgae
Ariana Kim, 17, Saint Andrew's Priory, Honolulu, Hawaii
Sreelakshmi Kutty, 17, Saint Andrew's Priory, Honolulu, Hawaii

CHEM064T Dye-sensitized Chlorophyll Solar Cells Using Crude Chlorophyll Extract Coupled with Natural Cysteine-assisted Ag/Ppy Ion Carriers and Water Electrolyte
Yat Ho Chu, 18, King's College, Central and Western District, China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
Tsz Fung Yip, 18, King's College, Central and Western District, China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
Shing Huk David Iu, 17, King's College, Hong Kong, China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

CHEM075I Reduction of Carbon Dioxide using a Novel Electrochemical Method with Antimony and Lithium Doped Tin Dioxide Nanoparticles
Nikhil Murthy, 15, Catlin Gabel School, Portland, Oregon

Fourth Award of $500

CHEM002I Engineering an Upconversion Photocatalyst for Energy and Environmental Applications
Vignesh Chandra Bhethanabotla, 16, C. Leon King High School, Tampa, Florida

CHEM008T Obtention of Detergent Solution for Organ’s Decellularization Process
Vitoria Muller Gerst, 17, Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano da Cunha, Novo Hamburgo, Brazil
Gabriela Bronca Lopes, 18, Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha, Novo Hamburgo, Brazil

CHEM022T Synthesis of Cu2O/CuO Nanomaterials for Enzymeless Amperometric Detection of Glucose
Lin-Jia Wang, 17, Taipei First Girls High School, Taipei, Taiwan
I-Hsuan Lin, 16, Taipei First Girls High School, Taipei, Taiwan

CHEM033T Measurement of Radon Emanation and Its Correlation with Indoor Radon Levels in Some Areas of Mallow
Caoimhe Marie Cronin, 15, St.Mary's Secondary School, Cork, Ireland
Shauna Murphy, 14, St.Mary's Secondary School, Cork, Ireland

CHEM045I Correlating the Bandgaps of Earth-Abundant Metal Oxides to Photocurrent Generation for Water Splitting Applications
Jennifer Anne McCleary, 18, Arnold O. Beckman High School, Irvine, California

CHEM061I Metal-free “Click” Chemistry for the Development of Peptide-based Biomaterials
Claudia Lee, 18, Raffles Institution, Singapore, Singapore

CHEM068I Poly(oximinoalkyl)amines as a New Type of Ligands for Copper-Accelerated Azide-Alkyne Cycloaddition
Daniil Agababyan, 17, Moscow Chemical Lyceum No. 1303, Moscow, Russian Federation

CHEM074I Photoelectrochemical Properties of 2-D Transition Metal Dichalcogenides(TMDCs) Functionalized with Porphyrins
Arjun Srinivasan Ramani, 16, West Lafayette Junior Senior High School, West Lafayette, Indiana

 

COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY AND BIOINFORMATICS

 

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

CBIO027T Combating Liver Cancer with DeepMine, a Novel Deep Learning Algorithm
Michael Retchin, 17, Mills E. Godwin High School, Richmond, Virginia
Matthew Retchin, 17, Mills E. Godwin High School, Richmond, Virginia

First Award of $3,000

CBIO027T Combating Liver Cancer with DeepMine, a Novel Deep Learning Algorithm
Michael Retchin, 17, Mills E. Godwin High School, Richmond, Virginia
Matthew Retchin, 17, Mills E. Godwin High School, Richmond, Virginia

CBIO034I Enabling Precision Medicine with Big Data: A Cross-Platform Framework to Computationally Characterize Gene Presence and Function
Swetha Revanur, 16, Evergreen Valley High School, San Jose, California

Second Award of $1,500

CBIO017I An Integrated Electronic Medical Dispensing, Diary and Locator Device to Support Memory Impaired Independent Living
Christopher Carragher, 18, Our Lady's Secondary School Castleblayney, Castleblayney, Ireland

CBIO035T Systematic Rational Identification of Sex-Linked Molecular Alterations and Therapies in Cancer
Sadhika S. Malladi, 17, The Harker School, San Jose, California
Jonathan QuanXuan Ma, 16, The Harker School, San Jose, California

CBIO060I A Novel Computational Method for Subdividing Hepatocellular Carcinoma Patients into Uniquely Treatable Clusters
Axel Stephan Feldmann, 18, Hunter College High School, New York, New York

Third Award of $1,000

CBIO019I Computer-Aided Diagnosis of Heart Allograft Rejection Using Graph-Based Features
Ian Yiran Huang, 16, International School of Beijing, Beijing, China

CBIO032I Picture This: A Novel Approach to Limb Donor Matching, Prosthetic Design and Bone Allografts
Daniel McInnis, 17, St. Francis Xavier Catholic High School, Ottawa, Canada

CBIO037I Novel Application of Microwave Power Transfer for the Recharging of Batteries in Biomedical Devices
Daniel Lewis Magley, 17, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, North Carolina

CBIO044I Discrete Markov Chains: A Novel Approach to Tumor Angiogenesis
Dibya Jyoti Ghosh, 17, California High School, San Ramon, California

CBIO056I Implementation of a Machine Learning Tool for Better Resistance Prediction in Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Mahalaxmi Elango, 16, Interlake High School, Bellevue, Washington

Fourth Award of $500

CBIO001I The Effect of Cholesterol on Biological Membranes
Michaela Kajsova, 19, Gymnazium Zlin - Lesni Ctvrt, Zlin, Czech Republic

CBIO006I Computer Input and Therapy for the Physically Impaired
Isaiah James Croatt, 18, Jackson County Central High School, Jackson, Minnesota

CBIO007I A Novel Coevolution Data-based Approach for Computational Drug Design to Target Intrinsically Disordered Proteins
Niranjan Balachandar, 18, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science, Denton, Texas

CBIO018I Prognostic and Diagnostic Measure for Circuit Disruption in Alzheimer's Disease
Kacey Renay Price, 18, Roanoke Valley Governor's School for Science and Technology, Roanoke, Virginia

CBIO024I Automatic Detection of Vascular Lesions of the Retina Using a Localized Adaptive Thresholding Approach
Elina Kapoor, 17, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, Maryland

CBIO026I Utilizing Cardiac and Pulmonary Function with Piezoelectricity to Power a Cardiac Pacemaker
Isuru Ashan Somawardana, 16, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas

 

EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

EAEV078I Low-cost Heteronanostructure Semiconductor Uses Visible Light Energy to Efficiently Degrade Toxins Threatening Aquatic Life
Joshua Zhou, 16, East Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

First Award of $3,000

EAEV009T
March of the Molokai Mangrove: The Socio-Economic and Ecological Impacts of Introduced Red Mangrove (Rhizophora mangle) on Molokai, Hawaiian Islands
Sarah 'Alohilani Jenkins, 17, Molokai High School, Ho'olehua, Hawaii
Lily Nalulani Jenkins, 15, Molokai High School, Ho'olehua, Hawaii

EAEV049I Rice Straw Power
YasmineYehya Moustafa, 17, Maadi STEM School for Girls, Zahraa Elmaadi, Egypt

EAEV078I Low-cost Heteronanostructure Semiconductor Uses Visible Light Energy to Efficiently Degrade Toxins Threatening Aquatic Life
Joshua Zhou, 16, East Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Second Award of $1,500

EAEV016I Bioassay Determination of Environmentally Safe Levels of Atenolol, Carbamazepine, and Ibuprofen in Waterways
Cassidy Ryan, 18, Notre Dame Academy, Park Hills, Kentucky

EAEV047I A Method for Identifying the Photoproducts, Mechanisms, and Toxicity of Petroleum from the Deepwater Horizon by High-Performance Liquid Chromatography and DNPHi Derivatization
Keiana Ashli Cave, 17, Lusher Charter High School, New Orleans, Louisiana

EAEV052I Combating Jellyfish Blight: A Novel Usage of Chondroitin Sulfate within Trashed Jellyfish to Adsorb Heavy Metal Pollutants
Sun Woo Kang, 17, Cheongshim International Academy, Seoul, South Korea

EAEV068I Improving the Carbon Use Efficiency of Soil Microbial Communities: A Field Testing and Modelling Approach
Jarek Kwiecinski, 15, Albuquerque Institute of Math and Science, Albuquerque, New Mexico

EAEV071I Instantaneous and Cost-Effective Bacterial Counts using Copper Oxide Nanocomposites
Maya Rao, 18, Hempfield High School, Landisville, Pennsylvania

Third Award of $1,000

EAEV008I Hohonukai: An Environmental Study of Hawaii's Marine Biota Using Underwater Time-Lapse Photography
Christopher James Lindsay, 16, Iolani School, Honolulu, Hawaii

EAEV019I Water You Drinking? Development of a Novel Filter Utilizing Nanotechnology and Porous Materials to Remove Bacteria and Heavy Metals from Polluted Water for Third World Country and Military Applications
Raashi Thakkar, 16, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science, Denton, Texas

EAEV027I Design, Construction and Optimization of a Low-Cost Portable Enterococci Test (PET) Kit
Margaret Parrish, 16, Chamberlain High School, Tampa, Florida

EAEV031T Comparative Analysis between Carboxymethyl Cellulose and Activated Carbon through Sedimentation and Ultrafiltration for the Removal of Metallic Ions from Industrial Wastewater
Santiago Maria Calderon Novoa, 17, Escola Americana de Campinas, Campinas, Brazil
Diana Marie Sieh, 16, American School of Campinas, Campinas, Brazil

EAEV032I Landslide Forecasting: Contour Shape as a Major Factor in Slope Failure
Ihiro Endo, 17, Miyagi Prefectural Sendai Daini Senior High School, Sendai-city, Japan

EAEV057I Physiological and Behavioral Impacts of a Neonicotinoid Insecticide and Its Transformation Product on a Non-Target Keystone Species
Aishah Isabelle Ahmed, 17, Port Huron Northern High School, Port Huron, Michigan

EAEV058I h4Oh No: Pharmaceuticals Contaminate Groundwater! Sulfamethazine Adsorption Isotherms and Kinetics with Hypercrosslinked Polymer MN250 at Varying Ionic Strengths
Maria Elena Grimmett, 16, Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches, West Palm Beach, Florida

EAEV073I The Effect of the Atlantic Ocean on Polar Vortex Weakening
Jesse Tan Zhang, 17, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

Fourth Award of $500

EAEV001T SOS Drought: Seeding Life through Low Cost Catchment and Desalination Systems in Semi Arid Region
Maria Vanessa Oliveira Teodosio, 17, Escola Estadual De Educacao Profissional Julio Franca, Bela Cruz, Brazil
Fatima Natanna de Miranda, 17, Escola Estadual De Educacao Profissional Julio Franca, Bela Cruz, Brazil

EAEV026I The Viability of a Mixed Bacterial Culture for Bioremediation of Heavy Metals, Poly-Cyclic Hydrocarbons, and Volatile Organic Compounds
Ambria Benesch, 18, Niles North High School, Skokie, Illinois

EAEV046I The Effect of Pollution on the Number of Tardigrada in Lichen and Moss
Sonja Rose Stevenson, 15, Mount Ogden Junior High School, Ogden, Utah

EAEV048I Patination of Raw Lithic Materials for Analysis of Prehistoric Artifacts
Emily Cross, 15, Hammarskjold High School, Thunder Bay, Canada

EAEV059I Rhizophora Mangle as a Marker of the Contamination of an Estuary System
Natalia Angelica Asenjo-Molina, 16, Academia Perpetuo Socorro, San Juan, Puerto Rico

EAEV063I The Effect of an Elevated pCO2 Level on the Protein Expression of the Pacific Oyster Crassostrea gigas
Nidhi Kumar, 16, Science, Math, and Technology Center at Mills E. Godwin High School, Henrico, Virginia

EAEV064I Modeling and Analyzing Melting Arctic Sea Ice with Percolation Theory
Anthony Lu Cheng, 16, Hillcrest High School, Midvale, Utah

EAEV067I Searching for an Ally: Investigating the Effects of Thiamethoxam on Podisus maculiventris for Possible Integrated Pest Management, Year Three
Ashley Suzanne Wyrick, 17, Tuscumbia High School, Tuscumbia, Missouri

EAEV074I Identifying and Remediating the Sources of Pollution in Impaired Bangor Streams
Paige Elizabeth Brown, 16, Bangor High School, Bangor, Maine

EAEV083I Can Bacteria Effectively Reduce the Toxicity of Mine Drainage?
Harold Joseph Carrigan, 17, Basha High School, Chandler, Arizona

 

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

EBED042I Gas Analysis Using Ultrasonic
Niklas Fauth, 17, Friedrich-Schiller-Gymnasium, Marbach am Neckar, Germany

First Award of $3,000

EBED018I Magnetic Positioning Sphere: A Single-Source 3D Positioning System using Rotating Magnetic Fields
Wei-Tung Chen, 16, Taipei Municipal Jianguo High School, Taipei City, Taiwan

EBED042I Gas Analysis Using Ultrasonic
Niklas Fauth, 17, Friedrich-Schiller-Gymnasium, Marbach am Neckar, Germany

Second Award of $1,500

EBED026I Design and Construction of a Scalable Active Battery Management System for Electric and Hybrid Electric Vehicles
Drew Andrew Prevost, 17, Covenant Christian Academy, Huntsville, Alabama

EBED044I The Exchange iMproving Unit: An Auditory Device for Directional Filtering
Robert Cole Henning, 17, Mission Hills High School, San Marcos, California

EBED056I Single-Track Gray Codes: An Efficiently Decodable Maximum Period General Construction and Extensions
Georgie Botev, 16, Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science, Worcester, Massachusetts

Third Award of $1,000

EBED001I Autonomous and Configurable Energy Management System
Armand Duvenage, 17, Hoerskool Garsfontein, Pretoria, South Africa

EBED002I Nefrostat, Portable Diagnostics of Chronic Kidney Disease
Martin Holicky, 18, Skola Pre Mimoriadne Nadane Deti a Gymnazium, Bratislava, Slovakia

EBED011I Car Stabilization System - Modelation of ESP
Martin Ptacek, 18, Gymnazium, trida Kapitana Jarose 14, 658 70 Brno, Brno, Czech Republic

EBED020I TALK - An AAC Device: Converting Breath into Speech for the Disabled
Arsh Shah Dilbagi, 17, DAV Public School, Panipat, India

EBED037I Development of a Ultra Low-Cost Integrated Audiometer and Hearing Aid
Mukund Venkatakrishnan, 15, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

Fourth Award of $500

EBED010I EyeMove: Using Electrooculography to Provide Mobility for the Disabled
Burzin Poras Balsara, 15, R. C. Clark High School, Plano, Texas

EBED022I AMELIA: Using an IoT-Interfaced Cloud Computing Network to Create a Wireless, Realtime, World-Wide Aircraft Safety Data Monitoring System
Jeremiah Pate, 16, BASIS Oro Valley, Oro Valley, Arizona

EBED032I HaptoTech: Creating Wearable Proximity Warning Devices for the Visually Impaired
Alexander Frederick Wulff, 15, Skaneateles High School, Skaneateles, New York

EBED048I SmartNotes: An Intelligent System that Enhances Efficient Social Communication in Learning Environments
Zeynep Ozgur, 16, Hudson High School, Hudson, Ohio

EBED053I Parallel Implementation of the Convolution Operation in Quotient Polynomial Rings for the NTRU Cryptosystem
Vikul Gupta, 16, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

EBED054I H.E.R.O.: A Novel Geographical Data-based Haptic Environment Response Operator for the Visually Impaired
Wilfred Aldo Mason, 16, Laurier Senior High School, Laval, Canada

 

ENERGY: CHEMICAL

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

EGCH029I Natural Additive-Enhanced Development of Novel All-Solid-State Batteries for Sustainable and Scalable Energy Storage
Kathy Liu, 16, West High School, Salt Lake City, Utah

First Award of $3,000

EGCH029I Natural Additive-Enhanced Development of Novel All-Solid-State Batteries for Sustainable and Scalable Energy Storage
Kathy Liu, 16, West High School, Salt Lake City, Utah

Second Award of $1,500

EGCH005I Employing White-Rot Fungi for Superior Delignification Combined with Fungal Biosynthesis to Produce Biofuels
Jonah Butler, 17, Sibley East High School, Arlington, Minnesota

EGCH015I Landfill to Car Fuel: Using Surfactants to Increase Cellulosic Ethanol Production from Waste Paper
Maxwell Robert Ylitalo, 16, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater, Minnesota

EGCH043I Modeling Gas Flow in Hydraulically Fractured Shale
Jovan Y. Zhang, 17, Los Alamos High School, Los Alamos, New Mexico

Third Award of $1,000

EGCH035I Investigation of Natural Dye Influence on Solar Cell
Alec Jason Gayrama, 17, Red Lion Area Senior High School, Red Lion, Pennsylvania

EGCH038T Optimization of Hybrid Capacitors: Role of Electrode Composition and Surface Area
Richard Nipun Gunasena, 16, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky
Madan A. Subheeswar, 16, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky
Matthew Carmel Raj, 15, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

EGCH040I Geometric Manipulation of Cuprous Oxide Nanocrystal Surface Morphology Enhances Photoelectrochemical Properties and Enables Fabrication of Low-Cost, High Efficiency Photovoltaic Cells
Elizabeth P. Donoway, 17, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

EGCH045T The Effect of the Algal Harvesting Method on the Amount of Algal Mass Recovered for Economically Feasible Biofuel Production
Kaitlyn Noel Loop, 17, Arizona College Preparatory-Erie Campus, Chandler, Arizona
McKenna Kristin Loop, 16, Arizona College Preparatory-Erie Campus, Chandler, Arizona

Fourth Award of $500

EGCH007I Algae....the Greener Fuel, Year Four
Alexandra Katrina Gabrielski, 16, Viera High School, Viera, Florida

EGCH010I Battle of the Diesels: A Comparison of B-10 Diesel vs.B-100 Homemade Biodiesel for Efficiency and Exhaust Analysis
Brian Prchal, 18, New Prague High School, New Prague, Minnesota

EGCH020I 3-Dimensional Microbial Fuel Cell Anode
Diego Aubert Vasquez, 17, Tucson Magnet High School, Tucson, Arizona

EGCH034I An Investigation into the Improvement of Switchgrass Biofuel Production, Phase II
Manasa Sai Pagadala, 15, Rivermont Collegiate, Bettendorf, Iowa

EGCH046I Sustainable Bio-battery Utilizing Extracellular Charge Transfer Mechanism of Dissimilatory Metal-Reducing Bacteria
Edward Park, 16, Las Cruces High School, Las Cruces, New Mexico

 

ENERGY: PHYSICAL

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

EGPH044I Application of Tetrahedrite and Magnesium Silicide in a Novel Thermoelectric Unicouple to Generate Electricity from Industrial Waste Heat
Sriharshita Vani Musunuri, 15, Henry M. Jackson High School, Mill Creek, Washington

First Award of $3,000

EGPH023I Novel Low Grade Waste Heat Recovery System with Simultaneous Electricity Generation, Carbon Sequestration and Urea Production
Ethan Novek, 16, Greenwich High School, Greenwich, Connecticut

EGPH044I Application of Tetrahedrite and Magnesium Silicide in a Novel Thermoelectric Unicouple to Generate Electricity from Industrial Waste Heat
Sriharshita Vani Musunuri, 15, Henry M. Jackson High School, Mill Creek, Washington

Second Award of $1,500

EGPH001T Use of Renewable Energy in Huiliches Department (in Neuquen, Patagonia Argentina)
Agustin Rodriguez Alvarez, 19, Escuela Provincial de Educacion Tecnica No 4, Junin de los Andes, Argentina
Cristian David Polizzi, 19, Escuela Provincial de Educacion Tecnica No 4, Junin de los Andes, Argentina

EGPH004I Is There a Correlation between Hydropower Efficiency and Flap Arrangement?
Craig Worley, 17, Luella High School, Locust Grove, Georgia

EGPH045I Novel Automated Designs and Rapid Multivariate Optimization of Next-Generation Multijunction Quantum Dot Solar Cells Using Monte Carlo Modeling
Valerie S. Ding, 18, Catlin Gabel School, Portland, Oregon

Third Award of $1,000

EGPH012I Fueling the World One Layer at a Time: Improving the Efficiency of the Gratzel Cell with Nanotechnology
Aidan Rhys Dwyer, 17, Northport High School, Northport, New York

EGPH017I Utilizing a Piezoelectric Crystal Tree to Harvest Electrical Energy from Rain Water
Kelly Devens, 17, Roanoke Valley Governor's School for Science and Technology, Roanoke, Virginia

EGPH021I Multi Purpose Smart Solar Device
Habab Idress, 18, Dewaan Dayaraam Jethmal Sindh Govt Science College, Karachi, Pakistan

EGPH031T Increased Efficiency in Solar Energy for Developing Countries
Matthew Tyler Jackson, 18, Hewitt-Trussville High School, Trussville, Alabama
Austin Lee Norwood, 18, Hewitt-Trussville High School, Trussville, Alabama

EGPH038T Regulation of Radiation Transmittance through Electro-Optic Technologies
Laurentiu Calancea, 17, Theoretical High School " Orizont, Durlesti ", Chisinau, Republic of Moldova
Gleb Vizitiv, 17, Theoretical High School " Orizont, Durlesti ", Chisinau, Republic of Moldova

Fourth Award of $500

EGPH013I The Investigation of the Evaporation Effect on On-Demand Cooling of Solar Panels
Christopher Rafael Botello, 16, John Jay Science and Engineering Academy, San Antonio, Texas

EGPH015I Riding the Wave: Energy in Motion II
Matthew Caffet, 18, Academy of Science and Technology, The Woodlands, Texas

EGPH022I Development of Non-toxic Photostabilized Phycoerythrin for Application in Dye Sensitized Solar Cells
Eunsun Hong, 17, Bridgeport Regional Aquaculture Science and Technology Education Center, Bridgeport, Connecticut

EGPH046I The e-Drink: Capturing Electricity from Beverages
Ann Makosinski, 17, Saint Michaels University School, Victoria, Canada

EGPH047I Concentrated Solar Power
Oliver Leitner, 15, The Davidson Academy of Nevada, Reno, Nevada

EGPH050I Measuring and GeoMapping Ambient RF Energy for Battery Free Applications
Vikram I. Pandian, 14, Parkland High School, Allentown, Pennsylvania

 

ENGINEERING MECHANICS

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

ENMC043I Aircraft Cabin Airflow: Curbing Disease Transmission
Raymond Wang, 17, St. George's School, Vancouver, Canada

First Award of $3,000

ENMC012I An Innovative Method for Protecting Optical and Sensory Devices on NASA’s Curiosity Martian Rover and Other Terrestrial Rovers by Using Electrostatic Properties
Ashwin Nivas Datta, 16, Glencoe High School, Hillsboro, Oregon

ENMC043I Aircraft Cabin Airflow: Curbing Disease Transmission
Raymond Wang, 17, St. George's School, Vancouver, Canada

Second Award of $1,500

ENMC028I Development of Novel Process for Large-Scale Fabrication of High Surface Area MOF (Metal Organic Framework) Membranes for CO2 and h4 Capture
Naveena Bontha, 15, Hanford High School, Richland, Washington

ENMC039I The FIRST Frame: Personalized Front Impact Reduction SysTem for Bicycles
Duncan Bayard Stothers, 17, St. George's School, Vancouver, Canada

ENMC040I A Biomimetic Non-Planar Approach to Reducing Induced Drag from Trailing Vortices
Candace Rose Brooks-Da Silva, 15, Academie Ste. Cecile International School, Windsor, Canada

ENMC056T PGG 3-D Rotation Printer
Lukas Hohne, 18, Paul-Gerhardt-Gymnasium, Gräfenhainichen, Germany
Lukas Grafner, 17, Paul-Gerhardt-Gymnasium, Grafenhainichen, Germany

Third Award of $1,000

ENMC011I A Novel Prosthetic Design Utilizing a Unique Sensory Control System, Brushless Motor Drives, and Worm Gear Mechanisms through Rapid Prototyping Techniques
Megan Rose Erdozain, 16, Medical Academy for Science and Technology, Homestead, Florida

ENMC025I Effect of Simulation Covert Feathers on Airfoil Lift and Drag
Jenny Nisha Schlauch, 18, Clear Brook High School, Friendswood, Texas

ENMC029I Robo F-Pads
Alberto Garcia, 18, Shallowater High School, Shallowater, Texas

ENMC050I Algorithms for Prognostication of Electronics Failures in Hybrid and Electric Vehicles
Rahul Lall, 16, Auburn High School, Auburn, Alabama

ENMC052I Airplane Wing Gust Suppression by Active Flow Control
Scott Alexander Bollt, 17, Potsdam High School, Potsdam, New York

ENMC061I Non-planar Slicing for Extrusion-based 3D Printing
Joseph Zhang, 17, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences, and the Arts, Hot Springs, Arkansas

Fourth Award of $500

ENMC004I Using Nickel Titanium Alloy for Fixing Damaged High Pressure Pipes in Emergency Situations
Nika Alavidze, 18, Physics Mathematics Public School #41 by Andria Razmadze, KUTAISI, Georgia

ENMC015T Increasing Wing Lift for Safer Landing
Viktar Beliautsou, 17, Minsk State Regional Lyceum, Minsk, Belarus
Mikita Syrovatnikau, 17, Minsk State Regional Liceum, Minsk, Belarus
Aleh Karabko, 17, Gymnasia №40, Minsk, Belarus

ENMC021I Supporting Rod to Climb Stair Case for Disable Personnel
Sanju Subodha Sewwandi Kahandugodagam Acharige, 17, Bomiriya Central College, Kaduwela, Sri Lanka

ENMC027I Highly Precise Phase-Locked Loop DC Motor Control System with a Reduced Number of Parts
Takahiro Ichige, 17, Chiba Municipal Chiba High School, Chiba-city, Japan

ENMC031T Braille Cell & Keyboard Device
Rami Abdelkhaleq Al-Shboul, 16, The Jubilee School, Amman, Jordan
Amer Abdelkhaleq Al-Shaboul, 15, The Jubilee School, Amman, Jordan

ENMC036I A Wing of the Future, Part II
Trevor Jordan, 17, Animas High School, Durango, Colorado

ENMC057I Continuous Reciprocating Air Filter
Matthew Lewis Ardern, 17, Stockport Grammar, Stockport, United Kingdom

ENMC060I The Development and Use of a Gesture-Based Control System
Omkar Kane, 16, Central York High School, York, Pennsylvania

 

ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

ENEV073I International Oil Spill Remediation: The Numerical Simulation of an in-situ Subsea Separator, Part II
Karan Jerath, 18, Friendswood High School, Friendswood, Texas

First Award of $3,000

ENEV073I International Oil Spill Remediation: The Numerical Simulation of an in-situ Subsea Separator, Part II
Karan Jerath, 18, Friendswood High School, Friendswood, Texas

ENEV080T BioDissolve: The Natural Breakdown of Polystyrene Waste through the Application of Pseudomonas putida to Produce Usable Byproducts
James Savoldelli, 17, Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School, New York City, New York
Hugh Savoldelli, 17, Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School, New York City, New York
Drew Tomback, 17, Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School, New York City, New York

Second Award of $1,500

ENEV020I Synthesis of a Novel Metal Organic Framework with a PCU Topology for CO2 Separation in CCS
Steve Daikai Zheng, 18, Jericho Senior High School, Jericho, New York

ENEV024I Effective Remediation of Air Pollution through an Algal System Integrated with Carbon Mineralization Technology, Phase I: Selection of Algal Strains that Perform Well in a Flue Gas Derived Bicarbonate Environment
Sai Sameer Pusapaty, 16, Liberal Arts and Science Academy, Austin, Texas

ENEV037I Novel Photocatalytic Pervious Composites for Removing Multiple Classes of Toxins from Water
Deepika Saraswathy Kurup, 17, Nashua High School South, Nashua, New Hampshire

ENEV055I Production of Energy and Fertilizer from Ordinary Waste Materials through Micro-Scale Anaerobic Digestion
Robert Z. Halfon, 16, American Heritage School of Boca Delray, Delray Beach, Florida

ENEV067T Synthesis of Electrospun Nanosilver-Functionalized Nylon 6 Nanofibres for Membrane Water Purification
Yi Zhao Tan, 17, Hwa Chong Institution, Singapore, Singapore
Zheng Theng Lim, 17, Hwa Chong Institution, Singapore, Singapore
Benjamin Kye Jyn Tan, 16, Hwa Chong Institution, Singapore, Singapore

Third Award of $1,000

ENEV026T A New Design for an Air Conditioner with No Compressors and Cooling Gases and with Negligible Consumption of Electricity
Mohamed Ahmed Alazzeh, 17, Modern Montessori School, Amman, Jordan
Basil Omar Kaissy, 16, Modern Montessori School, Amman, Jordan

ENEV043I Sustainable Water Cleaning System for Point-of-Use Household Application in Developing Countries to Remove Contaminants from Drinking Water
Bluye' DeMessie, 18, William Mason High School, Mason, Ohio

ENEV045T Implementation of a Carbon Dioxide Refrigeration System as a Cogeneration Appliance and Alternative to Halocarbon-based Refrigeration Systems
Sonia Krishna Murthy, 17, Nikola Tesla STEM High School, Redmond, Washington
Ethan Benjamin Perrin, 17, Nikola Tesla STEM High School, Redmond, Washington
Sophia Tevosyan, 17, Nikola Tesla STEM High School, Redmond, Washington

ENEV047I The Development of an Oleophilic and Hydrophobic Polystyrene Synthetic Polymer Coated Cotton for High Efficiency Marine Oil Spill Absorption
Sahil Veeramoney, 15, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

ENEV069T Bio-based Packaging from Lotus Cellulose
Theeraphat Manoi, 17, Suratpittaya School, Surat Thani, Thailand
Yutthasat Sonprasom, 17, Suratpittaya School, Suratthani, Thailand
Rittikun Thorarit, 17, Suratpittaya School, Surat Thani, Thailand

ENEV072I Biosorption of Copper Ions by Schizophyllum Commune
Ondrej Hubalek, 19, Letohradske Soukrome Gymnazium, Letohrad, Czech Republic

ENEV078T Efficient Dry-Cell Batteries Powered by Environmental-Friendly and Low Cost Activated Carbon Derived from Bacterial Cellulose
Orawan Thasanabenjakul, 17, Suratpitthaya School, Suratthani, Thailand
Pannawat Peanjad, 17, Suratpitthaya, Suratthani, Thailand

Fourth Award of $500

ENEV014I Environmental Monitoring Probe Based on Intel Edison Platform
Ivan Saetchnikov, 17, BSU Lyceum, Minsk, Belarus

ENEV017I Using Novel Nano-Porous Triple-Bore Hollow Fiber Membranes for Air Dehumidification in Greenhouses
Noorah Ziad Alfaddagh, 17, Al-Faisaliah Islamic Schools, Alkhobar, Saudi Arabia

ENEV030T Mobile Device for Radiation Measurements in Big Cities
Alexander Andreyevich Filatkin, 17, University Lyceum No.1511, Moscow, Russian Federation
Vladimir Ivanovich Bocharov, 17, University Lyceum No. 1511, Moscow, Russian Federation

ENEV031T Biodegradable Air Filter and Ionizer Development
Brian O'Rourke, 16, Boston Latin School, Boston, Massachusetts
Allegra Rollo, 15, Boston Latin School, Boston, Massachusetts

ENEV039T Revolutionary Desalination System
Asmaa Atef Sabsouba, 16, Maadi STEM School for Girls, Maadi, Egypt
Noha Shokry Abouqara, 17, Maadi STEM School For Girls, Maadi, Egypt

ENEV053T The Removal of Arsenic (III) from Contaminated Drinking Water using Iron Oxide and 3D Printed Beads
Makenzie Plyman, 18, Hewitt-Trussville High School, Trussville, Alabama
Madison Baylee Plyman, 18, Hewitt-Trussville High School, Trussville, Alabama

ENEV058I Revolutionary Recycled & Reusable Biodegradable Adhesive Tack (3R-BAT)
Hin Fung Chow, 16, Maryknoll Fathers' School, Hong Kong, China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

ENEV064T A Green and Novel Technology to Recover Copper and Wood from Treated Wood Waste, Part II
Sharon J. Chen, 16, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, North Carolina
Rohan Patel, 16, Mallard Creek High School, Charlotte, North Carolina

ENEV077I Developing Effective Solar-Powered Agitators for Mosquito Control in Stagnant Water
Ananya Joshi, 17, High Technology High School, Lincroft, New Jersey

 

MATERIALS SCIENCE

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

MATS012I In-Fiber Emulsification of Biodegradable Polymers for Drug Delivery, Year Two
Catherine J. Li, 18, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

First Award of $3,000

MATS012I In-Fiber Emulsification of Biodegradable Polymers for Drug Delivery, Year Two
Catherine J. Li, 18, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

MATS046T Synthesizing an Artificial Biological Leaf Capable of Evolving Oxygen via Photosynthesis
WyattMartin Pontius, 17, Loudoun Academy of Science, Sterling, Virginia
Liam Alexander Wallace, 17, Loudoun Academy of Science, Sterling, Virginia

Second Award of $1,500

MATS007I A Novel Approach for Tuning Chiral Nematic Structures in Cellulose Nanocrystal Films
Nicky Wojtania, 15, Jasper High School, Plano, Texas

MATS014T Self-sanitizing Door Handle
Sum Ming Simon Wong, 17, The Church of Christ in China Tam Lee Lai Fun Memorial Secondary School, Tuen Mun, China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
Kin Pong Michael Li, 17, The Church of Christ in China Tam Lee Lai Fun Memorial Secondary School, Tuen Mun, China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

MATS050I Hybridized Manganese Dioxide & Gold-Iron Oxide Nanoparticle Inhibition of Tumor Growth via Radiosensitization and Tumor Microenvironment Control
William Yin, 15, Greenwich High School, Greenwich, Connecticut

Third Award of $1,000

MATS004I Enhancing Photoexcitation Energy Transfer in a Novel Graphene-Colloidal Quantum Dot Interface
Alexander Li, 18, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, North Carolina

MATS006I Fabrication, Characterization, and Modeling of an RRAM-Based Synapse for Neuromorphic Applications
Vineet Edupuganti, 15, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

MATS008I Improved Efficiency of Seawater Steam Generation Using Carbon Nanoparticles
Carolyn Kay Jons, 17, Eden Prairie High School, Eden Prairie, Minnesota

MATS011I Safe and Sound Housing: A 2nd Year Study Using Rice Byproducts as a Substitute for Adobe in Seismically-Active Regions in Developing Nations
Miriam Terese Demasi, 16, Wheeling Park High School, Wheeling, West Virginia

MATS015I Plumeria Blooms for Organic Electronics!
Ravi Pradip, 17, Dayapuram Residential School, Kozhikode, India

Fourth Award of $500

MATS019T Packed VolcASH: An Inorganic Nature of Heavy Metals Adsorbent
Luca Cada Lora, 18, Surakarta 1st State Senior High School, Surakarta, Indonesia
Galih Ramadhan, 18, Surakarta 1st State Senior High School, Surakarta, Indonesia

MATS029T Highly Sensitive Nano-Ferrite for Detection of Carbon Monoxide in Air
Aditya Bhargava, 16, Sharada Vidyanikethana Public School, Mangalore, India
Komal S, 16, Sharada Vidyanikethana Public School, Mangalore, India

MATS030I Synthetic Cryolite Nanoparticles: A Potential Rare Earth Doped Host Material Capable of Matching the Refractive Index of Numerous Vascularized-Tumor Fluids
Nikhil Dhawan, 17, Spackenkill High School, Poughkeepsie, New York

MATS042I Advancing Energy Storage Materials through the Development of Quasi-Aligned Graphene Fibers with Enhanced Thermal and Electrical Conductivities
Liana J. He, 17, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, New York

MATS047I An Efficient Computational Model for Metal Nanowire Transparent Conductors
Milind Jagota, 17, Liberty High School, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

MATS057I Developing an Automatic Nonrigid Image Registration Algorithm for Nanoscience Research
Melissa Amber Yu, 18, Farragut High School, Knoxville, Tennessee

 

MATHEMATICS

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

MATH039I Preserving Algebraic Structures on Exact Infinity: Categories with the K-theory Functor
Sanath Kumar Devalapurkar, 15, West High School, Torrance, California

First Award of $3,000

MATH039I Preserving Algebraic Structures on Exact Infinity: Categories with the K-theory Functor
Sanath Kumar Devalapurkar, 15, West High School, Torrance, California

Second Award of $1,500

MATH035I Boolean AlGenebra: A Nature-Inspired Framework for the Analysis of Cancer Genes
Krithika Iyer, 16, iSchool High STEM Academy, Lewisville, Texas

MATH046I Vector Parking Functions and Tree Inversions
Petar Milkov Gaydarov, 18, Model High School of Mathematics "Akad. Kiril Popov", Plovdiv, Bulgaria

MATH047I The Tie Theorems
Roman Krutovskiy, 17, Gymnasium 1514, Moscow, Russian Federation

Third Award of $1,000

MATH016I The Game with Stones and "Generalized Fibonacci Sequence"
Kira Kozlova, 17, Lyceum "Vtoraya Shkola", Moscow, Russian Federation

MATH021I Characterizing the Constructible N-Division Points of the Rational C-Hypocycloids through Straightedge and Compass Constructions
Nitya Mani, 17, The Harker School, San Jose, California

MATH032I Approximating the Maximum k-Colorable Subgraph Problem on Dotted Interval Graphs
Alexander Lin, 17, Millburn High School, Millburn, New Jersey

MATH048I Fuzzy Structures with Application to Differential Topology, Manifold Learning, and Specialized Concepts in Mathematics
Jared Anthony Tramontano, 16, Centennial High School, Corona, California

Fourth Award of $500

MATH018T The Motifs Development of Gringsing Sarong
I Kadek Sudiarsana, 18, SMAN Bali Mandara, Singaraja, Indonesia
I Dewa Gede Ary Palguna, 18, SMAN Bali Mandara, Singaraja, Indonesia

MATH019I Fast Algorithm of Commutator Length Computing in Free Group
Danil Fialkovskiy, 17, School 564, Saint-Petersburg, Russian Federation

MATH022I Mathematical Modeling and Simulation of Cardiac Tissue Electrophysiology: Effect of Cardiac Deformation on Action Potential Duration
Swapnil Pande, 17, Mills E. Godwin High School, Henrico, Virginia

MATH033I Optimizing Sensor Configurations for Ground-level and Aerial Intrusion Detection by Applying the Minimum Vertex Cover Problem
Heather Amelia Newman, 17, Colonia High School, Colonia, New Jersey

MATH042T On the Constructibility of n-Division Points of Certain Polar Curves by Area
Nithin Venkat Kannan, 16, BASIS Scottsdale, Scottsdale, Arizona
Young Han Kim, 16, BASIS Scottsdale, Scottsdale, Arizona

 

MICROBIOLOGY

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

MCRO006I Proteomic Characterization of Mosquito Host Cell Glycoproteins during Dengue Virus Egress
Carly Elizabeth Crump, 18, Episcopal School of Jacksonville, Jacksonville, Florida

First Award of $3,000

MCRO006I Proteomic Characterization of Mosquito Host Cell Glycoproteins during Dengue Virus Egress
Carly Elizabeth Crump, 18, Episcopal School of Jacksonville, Jacksonville, Florida

MCRO054I Magneto-Aerotaxis in Bacterial Microbots
Eunice Linh You, 19, Marianopolis College, Westmount, Canada

Second Award of $1,500

MCRO001I Magnetotactic Bacteria with a Faraday Application
Bernard Adriaan Smit, 18, Hoerskool Waterkloof, Pretoria, South Africa

MCRO009I An RK2 Mediated Bacterial Conjugation Delivery System for Artificial Genes Coding for Antimicrobial Polypeptides: A Novel Synthetic Biology Approach to Antibiotic Resistance
Logan Thrasher Collins, 18, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

MCRO025I Identification of a Crucial Legionnaire’s Disease Virulence Factor: The Transmembrane Permease Lpg0730 Is Integral to the Ability of Legionella pneumophila to Infect Protozoan Host Cells
Nicholas P. Miller, 18, West Linn High School, West Linn, Oregon

Third Award of $1,000

MCRO004T Chytrid Treatments and Their Compatibility with Amphibian Tissue
Lilith Renae South, 18, Rockdale Magnet High School for Science and Technology, Conyers, Georgia
Bhaskar Patel, 17, Rockdale Magnet High School for Science and Technology, Conyers, Georgia

MCRO005I Determination of the Antimicrobial Activity of Heliotropium arborescens in Cultures of Bacteria that Cause Infection in the Respiratory Tract
Jeffrey Nathan Freidenson Bejar, 17, Leon Pinelo, Lima, Peru

MCRO010I Reducing Carcinogenic Toxins in Milk: Examining the Effects of Using Probiotic Bacteria to Bind Aflatoxin M1
Ellen Roufs, 18, Cathedral High School, New Ulm, Minnesota

MCRO015I The Effects of Kojic Acid and PTU on the Synergistic Antimicrobial Properties of S. bullata & S. frugiperda Hemolymph with Gentamcyin on E. coli
Lindsay Martin, 17, Seminole High School, Sanford, Florida

MCRO059T Preventing Hospital Acquired Infections Using Permanent Nanostructure Surface Coatings on Invasive Devices
Esteban Luis Abeyta, 18, Los Alamos High School, Los Alamos, New Mexico
Ashvini Rajendra Vaidya, 17, Los Alamos High School, Los Alamos, New Mexico

Fourth Award of $500

MCRO008I The Battle Against Cystic Fibrosis Complication Continues...
Divya Ravinder, 16, International Baccalaureate School at Bartow High School, Bartow, Florida

MCRO011I NANO Today, HUGE Tomorrow: Improving Antibiotic Drug Delivery with Nanoparticles
Afeefah Fatimah Khazi-Syed, 15, Harmony School of Innovation-Fort Worth, Fort Worth, Texas

MCRO012I Biophysical Characterization of Hydrocarbon Transport Systems as a First Step in Marine Oil-Degradation by Hydrocarbonoclastic Bacteria
Swapnav Deka, 18, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, Texas

MCRO016I Selective Adhesion to Protein-Coated Surfaces for Bacterial Cell Enrichment and Separation
Mashad Arora, 17, Science Academy of South Texas, Mercedes, Texas

MCRO021I Designing a Genetic CRISPR-cas Detection Probe for Adherent Invasive Escherichia coli Utilizing Comparative Genomics
Brian Joseph Righter, 17, Smithtown High School East, Saint James, New York

MCRO038I Study of the Cellular and Molecular Signaling Processes which Influence Algal-Cnidarian Symbiosis and Bleaching
Andrew Aultman, 15, The McCallie School, Chattanooga, Tennessee

MCRO046T Screening of Bacillus Strains Isolated from the Gastrointestinal Tracts of Shrimp to Develop Novel Probiotics for Improving Shrimp Quality and Yield
Nguyen Minh Quang, 17, HUS High School for Gifted Students, Hanoi, Vietnam
Tran Van Anh, 18, HUS High School for Gifted Students, Ha Noi, Vietnam

 

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

PHYS032I Physical Simulation Based on Bat's Pinna Structure and Its Deformation Binaural Sound Signal Measurement Experiment of Greater Horseshoe Bat
Ruochen Hao, 17, Shandong Experimental High School, Jinan, China

First Award of $3,000

PHYS032I Physical Simulation Based on Bat's Pinna Structure and Its Deformation Binaural Sound Signal Measurement Experiment of Greater Horseshoe Bat
Ruochen Hao, 17, Shandong Experimental High School, Jinan, China

PHYS051T A Search for Exoplanets in the Open Star Clusters Messier 35 and Koposov 62 Using A Novel Large-Scale Photometric Algorithm for the "Crippled" Kepler Mission
Shashank Dholakia, 16, Adrian C Wilcox High School, Santa Clara, California
Shishir Dholakia, 16, Adrian C Wilcox High School, Santa Clara, California

Second Award of $1,500

PHYS004T Vortex Ring State Simulation in a Wind Tunnel: Drone Flight Stability and Rotor Lift
Vivianne Tu, 18, Plano Senior High School, Plano, Texas
Claire Goeckner-Wald, 18, Plano Senior High School, Plano, Texas

PHYS019I Hybrid Graphene-Ferroelectric Devices Utilizing BaTiO3 - SrTiO3 Superlattices
Niyati Ketan Desai, 17, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, New York

PHYS040I Three Dimensional Object Tracking Using a Rapid Scanning Double Droplet System Microscope
John L. Dean, 17, Scotia Glenville High School, Scotia, New York

Third Award of $1,000

PHYS006I Critical Point Energy Storage
Shixuan Justin Li, 17, Rutherford High School, Panama City, Florida

PHYS029I Characterization of Light-Matter Interactions in Graphene/MoS2 Photodetectors
Michael Thomas Earle, 17, Ossining High School, Ossining, New York

PHYS039I Coupled Hydrodynamic Ocean and Atmospheric Simulation of El Niño
Coleman J. Kendrick, 17, Los Alamos High School, Los Alamos, New Mexico

PHYS047I Pion Condensates in an External Magnetic Field
Julia Samantha Sakowitz, 16, The Brearley School, New York, New York

PHYS058T Detection of Conductance Quantization and Designing a Simple Biosensor via Gold Wire
Busra Yildirim, 17, Izmir Ozel Fatih Koleji, Izmir, Turkey
Koray Sekerin, 19, Izmir Ozel Fatih Koleji, Izmir, Turkey

Fourth Award of $500

PHYS001I Analysis of the Liquids Composition by the Sound Produced by Their Heating
Grigori Dobri Matein, 19, 91. German Language High School "Prof. Konstantin Galabov", Sofia, Bulgaria

PHYS016I N-body Simulations Using the GPU
Adrian Lenkeit, 15, St. Michael-Gymnasium, Bad Munstereifel, Germany

PHYS017I Feynmans Inverse Sprinkler
Leonard Bauersfeld, 17, Hans Thoma Gymnasium, Lorrach, Germany

PHYS049T Optical Ion Reflector: Investigating the Elastic Collision Relationship between Ions and the Chamber Walls during Nuclear Fusion in order to Enhance Plasma Density by Focusing a Plasma Beam
Rosemichelle Marzan, 17, Northwest Nuclear Consortium, Federal Way, Washington
Cameron David Beardsley, 17, Northwest Nuclear Consortium, Federal Way, Washington
Hyrum Gordon Bock, 16, Northwest Nuclear Consortium, Federal Way, Washington

PHYS052I Effect of Time-dependent Gain and Loss in a PT-Symmetric Optical Waveguide Array
Sreya Vemuri, 16, Carmel High School, Carmel, Indiana

PHYS055T High Frequency Resonant Transformer
Miha Gulic, 18, Srednja Gradbena Sola in Gimnazija Maribor II Gimnazija Maribor, Maribor, Slovenia
Klemen Ducman, 18, Srednja Gradbena Sola in Gimnazija Maribor, Maribor, Slovenia

PHYS057T Assessing the Photometry of GSC 03144-00595: A Radially Pulsating, Delta Scuti, Triple Mode Variable Star
Grant Hubbard Kresge, 17, Wilsonville High School, Wilsonville, Oregon
Evan Lavery, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

 

PLANT SCIENCES

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

PLNT018I Efficient Viral-Mediated Genome Editing Technique In Tobacco noctiana and Arabidopsis thaliana Model Plants Using CRISPR/Cas9
Abdul Jabbar Abdulrazaq Alhamood, 18, Dhahran Schools, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia

First Award of $3,000

PLNT018I Efficient Viral-Mediated Genome Editing Technique In Tobacco noctiana and Arabidopsis thaliana Model Plants Using CRISPR/Cas9
Abdul Jabbar Abdulrazaq Alhamood, 18, Dhahran Schools, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia

PLNT069I A Rapid Field Detection of Liberibacter Bacteria using Lateral Flow Technology
Saumya Ramadugu Keremane, 18, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside, California

Second Award of $1,500

PLNT002I High Protein Fynbos Nuts: A New Superfood
Anna Illing Midgley, 16, Herschel Girl's School, Cape Town, South Africa

PLNT008T Enhanced Hydrogen and Third-Generation Biofuel Production from Modified Algae
Anoop Vemulapalli, 17, Plano West Senior High School, Plano, Texas
Wenjia Dara Li, 17, Plano West Senior High School, Plano, Texas

PLNT016I Aetiology of 'Bleeding Canker' Disease of Horse Chestnut Trees
Anna Maria McEvoy, 18, Our Lady's College, Drogheda, Ireland

PLNT020T Investigating the Phytotoxicity of ZnO Nanoparticles and the Mechanism of Transport in the Prothallial Cells of Ceratopteris richardii
Meghan Dong Duo Bialt-DeCelie, 17, George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett, New York
Benjamin David Golbin, 16, George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett, New York
Levy Aaron Sominsky, 17, George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett, New York

Third Award of $1,000

PLNT013I How Can the Efficacy of Potential Biological Controls against Mikania micrantha Be Enhanced? The Role of Adjuvants in Disease Progress
Haniya Shareef, 14, Lincoln Park Academy, Fort Pierce, Florida

PLNT027I Characterization and Utility of Resistance Sources Against Resistance-Breaking Rhizomania in Sugar Beet
Kapil Sinha, 15, Salinas High School, Salinas, California

PLNT057T Utilization of crude plant extract of Imperata cylindrica as effective bio-insecticide to eradicate brown plant hoppers Nilaparvata lugens Stal in rice fields
Vasu Chavanasupitchaya, 16, The Demonstration School of Khonkaen University (Modindang), Khonkaen, Thailand
Natchamukda Paibool, 16, The Demonstration School of Khonkaen University (Modindang), Khonkaen, Thailand
Wanicha Khotwongsa, 16, The Demonstration School of Khonkaen University (Modindang), Khonkaen, Thailand

PLNT063I The Effects of Varying Methods of Gibberellic Acid Exposure on the Growth and Development of Wild-Type and PKL1-1 Mutant Arabidopsis thaliana
Rachel Paige Weinstein, 16, Biotechnology High School, Freehold, New Jersey

PLNT064I A Novel Quantification of the Complex Geometries of Low Light Surviving Plants using Fractal Analysis to Investigate a Basis of a New and Unique Allometric Measure of Plants
Chaitanya Dasharathi Karamchedu, 15, Jesuit High School, Portland, Oregon

Fourth Award of $500

PLNT006I Weed Warfare: Investigating Allelopathy, Year Five
Julia Grace Canady, 16, Lakeland Christian School, Lakeland, Florida

PLNT017I The Effect of Single Wavelength Red and Blue Laser Lights on Growth of the Arabidopsis thaliana Plant
Lulwah Ziyad Alshiha, 17, Najd National Schools, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

PLNT024T Begonia nepalensis: An Effective Herbal Ointment against Enterobiasis
Mansi Aggarwal, 17, Maharaja Agarsain Public School, Delhi, India
Harshit Jindal, 14, Maharaja Agarsain Public School, Delhi, India

PLNT039I Plant’s Immune Response to Communication through Common Mycorrhizal Networks (CMNs)
Huiseon Hwang, 16, Changwon Science High School, Changwon, South Korea

PLNT056I Anthracnose Disease Resistance by Turmeric (Curcuma longa L.) Induced Priming in Chinese Cabbage (Brassica rapa L.)
Charu Joserose, 16, Tafuna High School, Pago Pago, American Samoa

PLNT058I Using Parasitic Fruit Sap to Produce Orchid Adhesion Glue
Watthana Thumkhongdee, 19, Damrongratsongkroh School, Muang, Thailand

PLNT067I Pheromone Aided Trap Cropping of the Harlequin Bug
Emma Marie Thrift, 17, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Greenbelt, Maryland

ROBOTICS AND INTELLIGENT MACHINES

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

ROBO027I Brain-Actuated Robotics: Controlling and Programming a Humanoid Using Electroencephalography
Ava Carmen Lakmazaheri, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

First Award of $3,000

ROBO027I Brain-Actuated Robotics: Controlling and Programming a Humanoid Using Electroencephalography
Ava Carmen Lakmazaheri, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

Second Award of $1,500

ROBO011I Biologically-Inspired Flying Sensor Platform for Autonomous Emergency Response
Mihir Garimella, 15, Fox Chapel Area High School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

ROBO021I A Novel Controller for Soft Robots: An Experimental Usage of Linear Temporal Logic Mission Planning (LTLMoP) with an Optimized Elastomeric Actuator
Simone Braunstein, 17, The Dalton School, New York, New York

Third Award of $1,000

ROBO010I MyGlove: Assisting Hand Movements, Grip, and Tremor
Surabhi Gopal Mundada, 15, Olympia High School, Olympia, Washington

ROBO014I Automatic Seizure Prediction and Monitoring Algorithms and Evaluation for a Single, Strategically-placed, Bipolar Electroencephalogram
Andrew Ethridge Amini, 16, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights, New York

Fourth Award of $500

ROBO001I The Implantation of the Phototaxic Behavior of Physarum polycephalum in a Decentralized Robotics System
William Henry Langhorne, 17, Pensacola High School, Pensacola, Florida

ROBO016T Gesture Recognition System (GRS)
Dumitru Savva, 18, Orizont Lyceum, Durlesti, Republic of Moldova
Diana Marusic, 17, "Ion Creanga" Theoretical Lyceum, Chisinau, Republic of Moldova

ROBO026I
Object Recognition Based UAV Control
Francisca Vasconcelos, 17, Torrey Pines High School, San Diego, California

SYSTEMS SOFTWARE

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

SOFT031I BitAV: Fast Anti-Malware by Distributed Blockchain Consensus and Feedforward Scanning
Charles Noyes, 16, Villa Park High School, Villa Park, California

First Award of $3,000

SOFT031I BitAV: Fast Anti-Malware by Distributed Blockchain Consensus and Feedforward Scanning
Charles Noyes, 16, Villa Park High School, Villa Park, California

SOFT063I A Novel Algorithm for #SAT
Elliot Gorokhovsky, 16, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

Second Award of $1,500

SOFT008I Developing Mobile Algorithms to Detect Seizures and Falls
Amir Helmy, 14, Eastside High School, Gainesville, Florida

SOFT027I Image Processing Algorithms towards Optical Detection of 2D Nanomaterials
Onkar Singh Gujral, 18, La Martiniere for Boys, Kolkata, Kolkata, India

SOFT039T Generation via Embedding of Quasi-Optimal Networks for Application in High Performance Computing
Sahil Abbi, 16, Herricks High School, New Hyde Park, New York
Arjun Kapoor, 17, The Wheatley School, Old Westbury, New York

Third Award of $1,000

SOFT004I Computer Vision: Mapping and Orientation in 3-D Space
Daniel Zvara, 18, Gymnazium Velka Okruzna, Zilina, Slovakia

SOFT009I An Atmospheric Visibility Measurement System Using Smartphone
Jianing Lin, 16, The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China, Beijing, China

SOFT032I The Phoney Lift: Using Accelerometers to Identify People
Yashaswini Makaram, 17, Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science, Worcester, Massachusetts

SOFT050I Developing a Program to Identify Targets for Transit Followup for the Minerva Telescope Array
Kit Belamy Fieldhouse, 16, Hellgate High School, Missoula, Montana


SOFT053T Development of a Rapid, Accurate, and Private Contact Tracing System Utilizing Smartphone Proximities
Clarissa Sophie Scoggins, 16, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia
Rohan Suri, 16, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

Fourth Award of $500

SOFT018I SCC: Reversible Multi-Translation of High-Level Programming Languages and a Platform for Performance-Controlled Execution in Multi-Agent Systems
Danila Alexandrovich Baigushev, 17, Lyceum "Vtoraya Shkola", Moscow, Russian Federation

SOFT020I A Hand-centric Gestural Interface for 3D Navigation and Interaction in Visualization
Justin Barish, 17, Kings Park High School, Kings Park, New York

SOFT048T Recognition of Human Emotions by Biometric Parameters
Nijat Javadov, 17, Republican School in Physics and Math after Zhautykov, Almaty, Kazakhstan
Yesset Zhussupov, 18, Republican School in Physic and Math after Zhautykov, Almaty, Kazakhstan

SOFT051T Automated Illustration of Text to Improve Semantic Comprehension
Konrad Neal Urban, 16, Fox Chapel Area High School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Suvir Prakash Mirchandani, 16, Fox Chapel Area High School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

SOFT057I Lockino: A Novel Solution for Public Lockers using Bluetooth LE and the Estimote iBeacon Platform
Zachary Scott Rolfness, 15, Westwood High School, Mesa, Arizona

SOFT062I Cyber Automated Report Linker: A Network Approach to Minimizing Expansion of Catastrophic Cyber Infiltrations
Stephen Parish, 19, Home School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

SOFT064T Genetic Algorithms for Foreign Exchange Trading
Vasil Georgiev Vasilev, 18, National High School of Mathematics and Natural Sciences "Acad. Luybomir Chakalov," Sofia, Bulgaria
Marin Blagoev Shalamanov, 18, National High School of Mathematics and Natural Sciences "Acad. Luybomir Chakalov," SOFIA, Bulgaria