Previous Story:
Intel ISEF 2014 Special Award Winners
Next Story:
Broadcom Foundation and Society for Science & the Public Announce 2014 Broadcom MASTERS National Science Fair Winners

Intel ISEF 2014 Grand Awards

May 16, 2014

Intel ISEF 2014 Grand Awards

May 16, 2014, Los Angeles, California – Society for Science & the Public, in partnership with the Intel Foundation, announced Grand Awards of the Intel ISEF 2014. Student winners are ninth through twelfth graders who earned the right to compete at the Intel ISEF 2014 by winning a top prize at a local, regional, state or national science fair.

The Gordon E. Moore Award

The Gordon E. Moore Award recognizes the Best of the Best among the outstanding students from around the world who participate in the Intel ISEF. The finalist with the winning project is selected on the basis of outstanding and innovative research, as well as on the potential impact of their work on the field and on the world at large.

Gordon E. Moore Award $75,000

ME037

Characteristics of Deleterious Mutations in Tumor Suppressor Genes

Nathan Han, 15, Boston Latin School, Boston, Massachusetts

Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award

These finalists were selected for their commitment to innovation in tackling challenging scientific questions, using authentic research practices, and creating solutions to the problems of tomorrow.

Young Scientist Award of $50,000

ET014

Nature Derived Carbon Microsheets as Efficient Electrocatalyst for Energy Storage

Shannon Xinjing Lee, 17, National Junior College, Singapore, Singapore

MA054

Dynamic Mathematics on Smartphones and Tablets

Lennart Julian Kleinwort, 15, Friedrich-Koenig-Gyumnasium, Wurzburg, Germany

The award is disbursed in four equal installments to students enrolled at any accredited degree-granting institution of higher education, following their successful completion of high school. Students must provide proof of registration and good academic standing from the school's registrar each semester.

Dudley R. Herschbach SIYSS Award

All-expense-paid trip awarded to three finalists to attend the Stockholm International Youth Science Seminar (SIYSS), which includes attendance at the Nobel Prize ceremonies in Stockholm, Sweden. The Dudley R. Herschbach SIYSS Award is a multi-disciplinary seminar highlighting some of the most remarkable achievements by young scientists from around the world. The students have the opportunity to visit scientific institutes, attend the Nobel lectures and press conferences, learn more about Sweden and experience the extravagance of the Nobel festivities. The SIYSS is a multi-disciplinary seminar highlighting some of the most remarkable achievements by young scientists from around the world.

EE078

An Innovative Approach to Improve Spin Polarization in Co2FeAl0.5Si0.5 Thin Films for Spin Transport Electronics

Sarah Nicole Galvin, 18, Corona del Sol High School, Tempe, Arizona

MI005

The Conjugative Plasmid RK2 as a Delivery System for Artificial AnatheriaH Genes: A Novel Synthetic Biology Alternative to Traditional Antibiotics

Logan Collins, 17, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

PS013

Mechanistic Characterization of a Transcription Factor bZIP16 in Regulating Arabidopsis Flowering Pathways

Yi-Hsuan Huang, 17, Taipei Municipal Jianguo High School, Taipei City, Chinese Taipei

The SIYSS will be held in Stockholm, Sweden in December. Winning projects were chosen from the natural sciences categories. Students must have a valid passport and be 18 years old prior to the Nobel ceremony in December to be considered. The history of SIYSS began as early as 1976 when the first seminar was organized by the Swedish Federation of Young Scientists together with the Nobel Foundation, with inspiration from Society for Science & the Public. This award is named for Dudley R. Herschbach, Harvard Professor and 1986 Nobel Laureate in chemistry. He is Emeritus Board Chair of Society for Science & the Public.

Innovation Exploration Award

From the first rocket research in 1936, to the first US satellite in 1958, to the many missions to learn about Venus, Neptune, Jupiter and most recently the Mars Curiosity Lander in 2012, the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology is a place where science, technology and engineering intermix to produce iconic robotic space explorers sent to every corner of the solar system helping us to discover how the universe, the solar system, and life formed and evolved. JPL was established by the California Institute of Technology (Caltech) in 1944, a prestigious university whose mission is to expand human knowledge and benefit society through research integrated with education.

Innovation Exploration Award, California Institute of Technology.

EN011

The Fabrication and Characterization of Short and Long Term Memory Proton Induced Thin Film Synaptic Transistors

Harsha Sudarsan Uppili, 18, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

EN025

Growing Spine Implant and Test Method

Harry Paul, 17, Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, New York

PH044

Fabricating an Artificial Nose using Mesoporous Photonic Crystals

Achal James Fernando-Peiris, 16, Mount Vernon High School, Mount Vernon, Ohio

Alternate

CS074

Indium: Using Novel Machine Learning Algorithms to Develop a Nondisease-specific Personalized Medicine Engine

Yousuf Soliman, 17, Canyon Crest Academy, Del Mar, California

European Union Contest for Young Scientists

An all-expense-paid trip enables attendance at the European Union Contest for Young Scientists located in a new city each year.

Trip to the EU Contest

CS016

A New Optical Computing Method with Combination of Colored Lights Realizing Balanced Ternary Computation

Yue Yao, 16, High School Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University, JiaDing Campus, Shanghai, China

EA005

Increase in Tropical Cyclone Intensity and Ocean Subsurface Warming in the Western North Pacific Ocean

Yu-Hsin Chen, 17, Taipei First Girls High School, Taipei, Chinese Taipei

EM006

Bio-Waste Materials as Eco-Friendly Mordant in Fabric Dye Process

Faye Jong-Sow Fei, 15, Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Batu Lintang, Kuching, Malaysia

The EU Contest for Young Scientists was developed to promote the ideals of co-operation and interchange between young scientists. The contest is the annual showcase of the best of European student scientific achievement.

Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award

The Intel Foundation believes that cultural experiences can help shape and strengthen scientific research. This year for the first time, the Intel Foundation is partnering with the China Adolescents for Science and Technology Organization to award an 11-day trip to the Chinese cities of Beijing, Chengdu and Shanghai. The winners will attend the China Adolescent Science and Technology Innovation Contest, the largest national science competition in China. They will also have the opportunity to visit the Chengdu Panda Research Base, other science education institutes, research centers, middle schools and universities in China. Finalists will exchange ideas with Chinese scientists and like-minded peers, gaining a better understanding of China's science programs.

Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award

AS304

Rubus ellipticus: An effective solution against Giardiasis

Abhishek Verma, 15, Maharaja Agarsain Public School, Delhi, India

Daksh Dua, 16, Maharaja Agarsain Public School, Delhi, India

BE013

The Paradox of Emotional Dimensionality: The Effect of the Dimensionality of Audio Stimuli on the Brain’s Electrical Activity, a Neuroscience Study

Michelle Marie Marquez, 15, Math and Science High School at Clover Hill, Midlothian, Virginia

BI016

Interrogating SGK3 Function in Cancer

Ken Aizawa, 17, Jericho Senior High School, Jericho, New York

PH081

The Leidenpump: A Non-Mechanical Means of Fluid Delivery

John Chapman Alexander Caddell, 16, Stevenson School, Pebble Beach, California

Alternates

AS001

Distribution and Patterns of Movement of the Weevil Diaprepes abbreviatus in Eucalyptus (Corymbia torelliana), a Fast-Growing Biofuel Crop

Evan MacKay, 17, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, Florida

EM310

Effect of Antifreeze on a Keystone Species

Allison Raines , Sally Albright 16, 15, South River High School, Edgewater, Maryland

London International Youth Science Forum - The Philip V. Streich Memorial Award

The London International Youth Science Forum is a two-week program held annually for 300 young scientists from more than 50 countries. LIYSF offers a unique opportunity to participate in an international event attracting science students from around the world. Philip V. Streich was an alumnus of the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in 2007 and 2008; and he won third place at the 2009 Intel Science Talent Search, both programs of the Society for Science & the Public.

Participation in the two week London International Youth Science Forum July 23 - August 6, 2014

CH305

Mechanism of Chinese Silver Staining Diagnosis and Its Application as Rapid Test for Chronic Renal Failure

Tai Hei Chan, 18, King's College, Hong Kong, China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

Er Hai Fang, 17, King's College, Hong Kong, China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

EV028

Novel Renewable Filter for Heavy Metal Removal: A Practical Application of Functionalized Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotubes

Perry Alagappan, 17, Clear Lake High School, Houston, Texas

This two-week summer experience that gathers high-achieving students from around the world embodies Philip's spirit of social gathering around the sciences.

Animal Sciences

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

AS304

Rubus ellipticus: An effective solution against Giardiasis

Abhishek Verma, 15, Maharaja Agarsain Public School, Delhi, India

Daksh Dua, 16, Maharaja Agarsain Public School, Delhi, India

First Award of $3,000

AS001

Distribution and Patterns of Movement of the Weevil Diaprepes abbreviatus in Eucalyptus (Corymbia torelliana), a Fast-Growing Biofuel Crop

Evan MacKay, 17, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, Florida

AS304

Rubus ellipticus: An effective solution against Giardiasis

Abhishek Verma, 15, Maharaja Agarsain Public School, Delhi, India

Daksh Dua, 16, Maharaja Agarsain Public School, Delhi, India

Second Award of $1,500

AS012

Leg Proposes, Antennae Disposes: Antennae Ultimately Determine the Turn Direction of the Pill Bug

Yasuhito Hayashi, 17, Toyama Prefectural Takaoka High School, Takaoka-city, Japan

AS057

A Study of the Effects of Transplantation of Tissue from Planarian Flatworms Conditioned with Light-Shock Therapy into Naïve Planarian Flatworms

Chloe Sherry, 17, John Adams High School, South Bend, Indiana

AS308

Olfactometer and GC/MS Evidence for (E)-2-hexenal as a Semiochemical in the Defensive Secretions of the Kudzu Bug, Megacopta cribraria

Abigail Anne Williams, 16, Brevard High School, Brevard, North Carolina

Carly Onnink, 16, Brevard High School, Brevard, North Carolina

Third Award of $1,000

AS004

Autism in Fruit Flies II: Behavior of Drosophila mGluR Pathway Mutants

Elise Nicole Paietta, 16, Carroll High School, Dayton, Ohio

AS006

Hot Biology: Use of Thermal Imaging to Detect Nesting Behaviors of the Endangered Hawaiian Coot

Sarah 'Alohilani Jenkins, 16, Molokai High School, Ho'olehua, Hawaii

AS040

L-Leucine: a Novel Growth Factor of Adult Stem Cell Differentiation in Dugesia tigrina

David Lu, 16, Mills E. Godwin High School, Richmond, Virginia

AS047

Quantitative Analysis of the Role of Mitochondria in Drosophila melanogaster Lifespan

Caleb Smith, 16, Palos Verdes Peninsula, Rolling Hills Estates, California

AS305

Investigating a Sleep Inducing Gene Found in Drosophila melanogaster

Daniel Tang, 17, International School of Beijing, Beijing, China

Taylor Moor Sun, 16, International School of Beijing, Beijing, China

JoonHee Leo Lee, 16, International School of Beijing, Beijing, China

Fourth Award of $500

AS019

Optimal Equine Balance: Application of Biophysics to Assess and Reduce Equine Injury, Phase II

Erika Nicole Mueller, 16, Clearfield High School, Clearfield, Utah

AS020

Effect of Turmeric on Memory Curves of Planarians: An Investigation into Chemical Memory

Supraja Chittari, 18, George C. Marshall High School, Falls Church, Virginia

AS022

The Ipomoea batatas Leaf: Isolation and Identification of Its Mosquito Larvicidal Agent

Margaret Donovan Doyle, 17, Yorktown High School, Arlington, Virginia

AS023

Developmental Effects of Correlated Color Temperature of Artificial Lights on Painted Lady Butterflies Vanessa cardui

Simiao You, 19, Holyoke Catholic High School, Chicopee, Massachusetts

AS031

Effects of Genetically Engineered Maize and Glyphosate on Eisenia fetida Growth and Reproduction

Brett Douglas Winters, 17, Dutch Fork High School, Irmo, South Carolina

AS038

Unintended Consequences of Mosquito Pesticides on the Marine Environment: Potential Effects on the Threatened Staghorn Coral, Acropora cervicornis

Chandler Ilsa Precht, 18, Westminster Christian School, Palmetto Bay, Florida

AS056

Cashew Tree (Anacardium occidentale): An Effective Treatment for Cattle Dermatitis

Deeksha P. Hebbar, 14, Vivekananda English Medium School, Puttur, India

Behavioral and Social Sciences

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

BE013

The Paradox of Emotional Dimensionality: The Effect of the Dimensionality of Audio Stimuli on the Brain’s Electrical Activity, a Neuroscience Study

Michelle Marie Marquez, 15, Math and Science High School at Clover Hill, Midlothian, Virginia

First Award of $3,000

BE013

The Paradox of Emotional Dimensionality: The Effect of the Dimensionality of Audio Stimuli on the Brain’s Electrical Activity, a Neuroscience Study

Michelle Marie Marquez, 15, Math and Science High School at Clover Hill, Midlothian, Virginia

BE015

Role of Somatostatin Interneurons in Alzheimer's Disease

Divya Koyyalagunta, 18, Clear Lake High School, Houston, Texas

Second Award of $1,500

BE012

A Comprehensive Study of Dollar Hegemony, Quantitative Easing, and the Foreign Exchange Market

Justin Chase Lafazan, 17, Syosset High School, Syosset, New York

BE035

Linking Expression and Function of FoxP2 in Adult Songbirds Using Operant Preference Testing

Petra Luna Grutzik, 18, Redondo Union High School, Redondo Beach, California

BE304

Capacity Limits of Working Memory: The Impact of Multitasking on Cognitive Control and Emotion Recognition in the Adolescent Mind

Alexandra Ulmer, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

Sarayu Caulfield, 16, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

Third Award of $1,000

BE005

The Changing Face of Education: Development of a Pedagogic Computer Application and Its Effect on Student Cognition, Motivation, and Performance, Year Four

Caitlyn Mary Ralph, 17, Lake Howell High School, Winter Park, Florida

BE011

Host Preferences of Wild Northern and Southern Ixodes scapularis

Hannah Frankie Stewart, 17, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview, New York

BE031

Using Google Trends to Enhance Predictive Models of Mortgage Delinquency to Mitigate Risk in the Loan Lending Process

Soham Daga, 17, Stuyvesant High School, Manhattan, New York

BE040

Self-induced Sleep Loss: A Novel Risk Factor for Nighttime Food Desire in Adolescents and the Association with Brain Dopamine Signaling and Obesity

Zarin Ibnat Rahman, 17, Brookings High School, Brookings, South Dakota

BE044

Cognitive Performance in Schizophrenia & Bipolar Disorder & their First-Degree Relatives

Miribel Xuan Vy Tran, 17, Marina High School, Huntington Beach, California

Fourth Award of $500

BE002

Hand Hygiene Gone Viral? A Study of Student Involvement in a Social Media Campaign as a Method of Bringing Hand Hygiene to the Masses

Timothy James Fossum Renier, 16, Duluth East High School, Duluth, Minnesota

BE016

Differences in Word Usage Patterns between "Well-Recovered" Aphasic Patients and Control Subjects on a Picture Description Task

Daniela Ida Ganelin, 17, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, Maryland

BE024

"Are You Sure?" A Multi-Factor Analysis: Are Eyewitness Testimonies Dooming the Innocent?

Ansley Elizabeth Lynn, 16, Glenwood School, Smiths, Alabama

BE033

Effect of Interruptive Facebook Use on Working Memory in the 21st Century Learning Environment

Laela Rabab Zaidi, 18, Joplin High School, Joplin, Missouri

BE038

Healthy Youth: Effect of Physical Activity and Sleep Patterns on Physical and Mental Well-Being in Adolescents

Grace Hwang, 16, Hershey High School, Hershey, Pennsylvania

BE309

Psychosocial Variables Affecting Breast Cancer Patient Quality of Life

Alyson Winter, 17, Ossining High School, Ossining, New York

Abigail E. Kamen, 17, Ossining High School, Ossining, New York

Biochemistry

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

BI016

Interrogating SGK3 Function in Cancer

Ken Aizawa, 17, Jericho Senior High School, Jericho, New York

First Award of $3,000

BI001

Organic Foods? Buy or Bypass: A Comparative Study Analyzing the Effects of Pesticides on Nutritional Content, Heavy Metal Toxicity and Pesticide-Induced Diseases

Ria Chhabra, 17, Plano Senior High School, Plano, Texas

BI016

Interrogating SGK3 Function in Cancer

Ken Aizawa, 17, Jericho Senior High School, Jericho, New York

Second Award of $1,500

BI012

A Drug Discovery Project: Allosteric Inhibition of Indolethylamine N-Methyl Transferase

Sevahn Kayaneh Vorperian, 17, West High School, Madison, Wisconsin

BI013

Novel Inorganic Metallacarborane Inhibitors of HIV-1 Protease

Robin Krystufek, 18, Gymnazium Na Vitezne Plani, Prague, Czech Republic

BI044

Novel Design and Evaluation of Chitosan Nanoparticle Ocular Drug Delivery System

Sriram Somasundaram, 16, The Harker School, San Jose, California

BI048

A Novel Treatment for Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury, Alzheimer's, and other Neurodegenerative Disease: Sildenafil Promotes Axonal Outgrowth in the CSPG Inhibitory Environment through Modulation of miRNA Levels

Guangning An, 18, International Academy, Troy, Michigan

Third Award of $1,000

BI005

L- Asparaginase Production from Kefir: An Alternative for the Treatment of Acute Limphoblastic Leukemia

Barbara Carolina Federhen, 19, Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha, Novo Hamburgo, Brazil

BI026

Evidence of Toll-like Receptor Nine-Mediated Amelioration of Amyloid Pathology in a TgSwDI Mouse Model of Alzheimer's Disease

Charlotte Sophia Herber, 17, Fox Lane High School, Bedford, New York

BI041

Elucidating of the Role of Reactive Oxidative Secies (ROS) in TGF-ß1 Activation of TRPV1 in the Corneal Keratocyte

Abrar Ali Nadroo, 16, Syosset High School, Syosset, New York

BI054

Understanding the Mechanism behind Nanoparticle Enhanced Oral Absorption of Chemotherapeutic Drugs

Priyanka R. Narayan, 18, Wayzata High School, Plymouth, Minnesota

BI313

Cardiolipin-Targeted Peptides Block Alzheimer’s Beta-Amyloid Oligomer Toxicity through a Two-Hit Approach: Fibril Formation and Inhibition of Newly Characterized Oxygenase Activity

Margarita Ren, 18, Hunter College High School, New York, New York

Yinge Zhao, 16, The Dalton School, New York, New York

Fourth Award of $500

BI008

The Toxicity of Kavalactones and Flavokavain A and B from Different Plant Areas of Kava on HepG2 Liver Cells

Keanu Dean Pinner, 16, Hilo High School, Hilo, Hawaii

BI028

Ethanol Production through Biological Pretreatment of Miscanthus sinensis using Pleurotus ostreatus

Srinath Vijay Seshadri, 14, Village Academy, Delaware, OH, Ohio

BI029

Mechanism of Apoptotic Action of Colloidal Silver and Bromelain on PC12 Cells

Marcelina Puc, 17, Lane Technical College Prep High School, Chicago, Illinois

BI037

Structural Snapshots of K. lactis Purine Nucleoside Phosphorylase Trapped with Transition State Analog Inhibitors

Samuel Arturo Goldman, 16, Pelham Memorial High School, Pelham, New York

BI045

A Comparison of the Mechanism and Effects of HIF-Targeting Oligonucleotides on Normal and Cancerous Breast Cells

Katharine Elizabeth Adams, 16, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

BI046

Development of a Therapeutic Drug for Alzheimer’s Disease: A Chemical Approach to Cease Amyloidosis

Yarim Lee, 17, Townsend Harris High School, Flushing, New York

BI310

Novel Analysis of Oxidative Stress and Inflammation on Amyloid-beta, Tau, and Motility in Transgenic C. elegans models: Targeting Potential Therapeutics for Alzheimer’s Disease

Kimberly Alexis Te, 16, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

Austen Gregory Te, 17, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

Jinyu Wu, 17, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

Cellular and Molecular Biology

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

CB022

Control of Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell Aging by Modulation of Mitochondrial DNA Deletions

Joshua Abraham Meier, 18, Academy for the Advancement of Science and Technology, Hackensack, New Jersey

First Award of $3,000

CB022

Control of Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell Aging by Modulation of Mitochondrial DNA Deletions

Joshua Abraham Meier, 18, Academy for the Advancement of Science and Technology, Hackensack, New Jersey

CB034

Synthetic Biology Approach for Development of a Monosodium Glutamate Detector, Phase II

Jodie Leigh Tinker, 17, Covenant Christian Academy, Huntsville, Alabama

CB043

A Novel Approach for Metastatic Breast Cancer Therapy: Pharmacological Inhibition of EZH2 Histone Methyl Transferase Activity Suppresses Cancer Stem Cells and Induces Epithelial Phenotype

Sara Sakowitz, 18, The Brearley School, New York, New York

Second Award of $1,500

CB004

Overcoming Resistance

Yasmine Sapphire Zubi, 18, Satellite High School, Satellite Beach, Florida

CB024

In Search of Genomic Dark Matter: A Novel Method for the Global Identification of Active Regulatory Elements

Carlo Bocconcelli, 17, Falmouth Academy, Falmouth, Massachusetts

CB038

A Genome-Wide Analysis Tool to Identify Functional Regulatory Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms (rSNPs) Impacting Disease

Natalie Ng, 18, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, California

CB052

Targeting Brain Tumor Stem Cells through Natural Antioxidants

Iman Mahoui, 16, Eman Schools, Fishers, Indiana

Third Award of $1,000

CB010

Universal, MHC-E Restricted Killer T Cell Responses: Identification of a Novel Immune Response against HIV

Reesab Pathak, 16, Camas High School, Camas, Washington

CB016

Does BPA Cause Hearing Loss? Assessing the Potential Ototoxicity Induced by Bisphenol- A in Danio rerio (Zebrafish) Lateral Line

Meghal Sheth, 16, Camas High School, Camas, Washington

CB021

The Hidden Hazard of Infant Formula: Evaluating the Effect of Food Additive Carrageenan on Blastemal Cell Growth and Development in a Dugesia tigrina Model

Akshayaa Kethinni Chittibabu, 16, Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science at WPI, Worcester, Massachusetts

CB023

Dysregulation of MicroRNA Expression in Diabetes

Audrey Isomi Lang, 16, Edward M. Kennedy Academy for Health Careers, Boston, Massachusetts

CB037

Characterization of T Cell Receptor Clonotypes in an SIV Infected Pigtailed Macaque

Darius Andrew Johnson, 18, Baltimore Polytechnic Institute, Baltimore, Maryland

Fourth Award of $500

CB013

Investigating MeCP2 Regulation of L1CAM Gene Expression in Neural Stem Cells Derived from a Patient with Rett Syndrome

Ohyoon Kwon, 16, West Windor-Plainsboro High School South, West Windsor Township, New Jersey

CB014

Activation-induced Cytidine Deaminase and its Role in Reliving the Promethean Dream

Ritayan Chakraborty, 16, Syosset High School, Syosset, New York

CB017

The Synthesis of Colicin M using Cell-Free Protein Synthesis

Reyvin Michael Reyes, 17, Niles Township West High School, Skokie, Illinois

CB036

VEGF-3 Antibody Functionalized Gold Nanoshells for Near Infrared Photothermal Ablation of Lymphatic Endothelial Cells

Morni A. Modi, 17, Caddo Parish Magnet High School, Shreveport, Louisiana

CB045

Lights, Nanocarrier, Crosslink! A Novel Nanocarrier for Drug Delivery in Cancer Treatment

Nancy Wang, 16, Hershey High School, Hershey, Pennsylvania

CB050

Trail Avoidance, Spatial Pattern Recognition, and Tubule-crossing Efficiency in the True Slime Mold Physarum polycephalum

Hannah Leah McShea, 18, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, North Carolina

CB056

Reprogramming Hair Follicle Stem Cells into Cardiomyocytes

Manotri Chaubal, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

Chemistry

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

CH305

Mechanism of Chinese Silver Staining Diagnosis and Its Application as Rapid Test for Chronic Renal Failure

Tai Hei Chan, 18, King's College, Hong Kong, China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

Er Hai Fang, 17, King's College, Hong Kong, China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

First Award of $3,000

CH014

Improved Efficiency of Steam Generation Using Carbon Nanoparticles

Carolyn Kay Jons, 16, Eden Prairie High School, Eden Prairie, Minnesota

CH305

Mechanism of Chinese Silver Staining Diagnosis and Its Application as Rapid Test for Chronic Renal Failure

Tai Hei Chan, 18, King's College, Hong Kong, China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

Er Hai Fang, 17, King's College, Hong Kong, China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

Second Award of $1,500

CH018

Stoichiometric Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy for Simple and Cost-Effective Laser Material Fabrication: A Case Study of Polycrystalline Yttrium Aluminum Garnet Ceramics

Matthew Leong Chun, 17, Jericho Senior High School, Jericho, New York

CH042

Novel Synthesis and Characterization of Antimony and Lithium Doped Tin Dioxide Nanocrystals Achieving Record Gas Sensor Performance

Nikhil Murthy, 14, Catlin Gabel School, Portland, Oregon

CH053

New Approach to the Block Synthesis of Alginate Fragments: The Molecular Geometry and Stereo Selectivity of the Mannuronyl Donors

Ekaterina Kutsenok, 17, Moscow Chemical Lyceum No. 1303, Moscow, Russian Federation

CH301

Synthesis of Periodic Mesoporous Organosilicas (PMOs) for Radiotherapeutic and Chemotherapeutic Treatments

Jessica Hong, 17, Plano Senior High School, Plano, Texas

Alicia Danielle DSouza, 16, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, Texas

Third Award of $1,000

CH022

Electronic Tongue: Tastes of Toxic Metal Ions in Water

Seung Hye (Beatrice) Choi, 15, University High School, Fresno, California

CH030

The Effectiveness of Guanidine Functionalized Polymers in Carbon Dioxide Capture and Utilization

Sarah Hasan Al Abdullatif, 17, Dhahran Ahliyya Schools, Dammam, Saudi Arabia

CH040

Factors that Influence Energies of Simple Hydrocarbons

Tingyue Cui, 15, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Terre Haute, Indiana

CH055

Supramolecular Host-Guest Complexes as Fluorescent Markers in Tumor Diagnostics

Gabriel Salg, 19, Hanns-Seidel-Gymnasium Hosbach, Hoesbach, Germany

CH056

Graphene Oxide and Reduced Graphene Oxide Coated Nafion Membranes for Enhanced Performance in Hydrogen Fuel Cells

Cameron Akker, 17, Redmond High School, Redmond, Washington

CH303

On the Synthesis and Predictive Modeling of Thermostable Pigments Utilizing Silica Extracted from Rice Husk Biowastes

Caroline Fang Gao, 16, Plano West Senior High School, Plano, Texas

Lily Xu, 17, Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School, Austin, Texas

Susan Xu, 16, Kingwood High School, Kingwood, Texas

Fourth Award of $500

CH002

Modification of the Oxygen Evolution Reaction Using Iridium (IV) Oxide Combined with Precious Metals through the Dip-Coating/Calcination Reaction, a Sixth Year Study

Albert Scott Halbing, 18, Cocoa Beach Junior-Senior High School, Cocoa Beach, Florida

CH007

Synthesizing a STAT3 Dimerization Inhibitor Molecule via Retrosynthetic Analysis

Maria Andrea Jurado, 18, Waipahu High School, Waipahu, Hawaii

CH011

A Study of Preparation of Fire-Retardant Exterior Wall Thermal Insulating Foam with a New Type of Raw Material

Qiaochu Wang, 16, Zhengzhou No.1 High School, Zhengzhou, China

CH012

Synthesis and Applications of Reusable Solid Acid Catalysts for Biofuels Production

Yu-Hsuan Shen, 18, Taipei First Girls High School, Taipei, Chinese Taipei

CH016

Novel Iron-Catalyzed Hetero Diels-Alder Reaction directed towards Natural Product Synthesis

Andre Sanchez, 17, Manatee High School, Bradenton, Florida

CH020

Building a Library of Difluoro- and Trifluoro- Artemisinins, Year Two

Shreya Sundaresh Ramayya, 16, Palos Verdes Peninsula, Rolling Hills Estates, California

CH052

The Synthesis of Thiophene Derived Conductive Copolymer and the Analysis of the Properties of Electrochromic Devices

Busra Ban, 18, Cakabey Schools, Izmir, Turkey

CH309

A Unique Kit for Detection and Removal of Pesticides from Fruits and Vegetables

Shreya Nandy, 16, Amity International School, Mayur Vihar, New Delhi, India

Kopal Gupta, 16, Amity International School, Mayur Vihar, New Delhi, India

Computer Science

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

CS016

A New Optical Computing Method with Combination of Colored Lights Realizing Balanced Ternary Computation

Yue Yao, 16, High School Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University, JiaDing Campus, Shanghai, China

First Award of $3,000

CS016

A New Optical Computing Method with Combination of Colored Lights Realizing Balanced Ternary Computation

Yue Yao, 16, High School Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University, JiaDing Campus, Shanghai, China

CS037

Development of a Novel Machine Learning Algorithm to Monitor Vascular Tissue Transfers Using Speech Recognition Techniques

Ariel Benjamin Kanevsky, 17, Ossining High School, Ossining, New York

CS074

Indium: Using Novel Machine Learning Algorithms to Develop a Nondisease-specific Personalized Medicine Engine

Yousuf Mounir Soliman, 17, Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, California

Second Award of $1,500

CS031

Train the Artificial Brain II: Computer-Aided Diagnosis and Treatment Plan of Alzheimer's Disease using Neural Networks

Roma Vivek Pradhan, 17, Friendswood High School, Friendswood, Texas

CS033

A Novel Computational Agent-Based Model for the Outbreak, Spread, and Containment of Tuberculosis

Parth Chopra, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

CS053

Indoor Navigation with Maximum Likelihood Classification of Wi-Fi Fingerprints

Noah Christian Pritt, 17, Pritt Home School, Walkersville, Maryland

CS054

An Enhanced Method for Fusing Multiple Exposure Images for High Dynamic Range Scenes

Jihyeon (Janel) Lee, 17, Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, California

CS073

Semantic Multilayer SVM: Novel Artificial Intelligence and Computer Vision Applied to Prostate Cancer Grading and Breast Cancer Diagnosis

William C. Hang, 16, Scripps Ranch High School, San Diego, California

CS076

A Novel Eye Blinking Based HCI with Statistical Prediction for Wearable Computing

Jenny Lynn Wang, 16, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, North Carolina

Third Award of $1,000

CS005

SNAP: A Novel Algorithm for Fast Global Sequence Alignment and Database Search

Venkatesh S. Sivaraman, 16, Caddo Parish Magnet High School, Shreveport, Louisiana

CS015

Detecting Heart Disease Faster

Jiacheng Jason He, 16, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science, Denton, Texas

CS017

A Novel Implementation of Image Processing and Machine Learning for the Early Diagnosis of Melanoma

Elizabeth Zhao, 18, Jesuit High School, Portland, Oregon

CS019

Panthera: Caching and Cache-based Scheduling in Distributed Computing Systems

Dhaivat Nitin Pandya, 16, Appleton North High School, Appleton, Wisconsin

CS025

Diagnosis of Abnormalities in 3-Dimensional Mammograms via an Artificial Neural Network

Joshua Michael Zweig, 18, Commack High School, Commack, New York

CS065

Search Engine to Map FDA Approved Drugs to Diseases Based on Microarray Data Mined from GEO

Axel Stephan Feldmann, 17, Hunter College High School, New York, New York

CS075

High Dimensional Clustering Algorithms Applied to Face Recognition of Obscured Faces

Kalyani Ramadurgam, 15, Torrey Pines High School, San Diego, California

CS078

A Novel Approach to Genetic Interaction Research with an Integrated Repository of Gene Regulatory Networks

Shrey Gupta, 17, BASIS Scottsdale, Scottsdale, Arizona

CS305

Trailblazer: Cooperative, Infrastructure-Independent Generation of Indoor Floor Maps using Handheld Android Mobile Devices

Andrew Zhou, 18, Raleigh Charter High School, Raleigh, North Carolina

Sanjay Kannan, 17, Raleigh Charter High School, Raleigh, North Carolina

Elish Mahajan, 18, Raleigh Charter High School, Raleigh, North Carolina

Fourth Award of $500

CS023

Artificial Intelligence Sense for the Blind to Play Video Games using Their Tongue

Nipun Nipun Kavishka Silva, 15, De Mazenod College, Kandana, Sri Lanka

CS032

iClick: The Development of a Vision-Based Virtual Mouse

Selena Chun Feng, 15, Albemarle High School, Charlottesville, Virginia

CS035

Design and Performance Analysis of Optimization Algorithms for Efficient Cryptographic Processing in Secure Internet Routing Protocol

Vinay K. Sriram, 18, Poolesville High School, Poolesville, Maryland

CS038

Come Code with Codester: A Novel Educational App that Teaches Computer Science

Gili Rusak, 17, Shaker High School, Latham, New York

CS040

Optimizing Digital Content for Color-Blind Audiences Using Enhancement Algorithms

Animesh Tripathi, 17, Sanskriti School, New Delhi, India

CS041

A Novel Approach to Biometric Identification Using an Iris Scanner

Sophia Demetriou, 18, Selly Park Secondary Convent, Rustenburg, South Africa

CS046

What's Your Problem? Automatically Summarizing Scientific Research with Open Problems

Cassidy Laidlaw, 17, Barrington High School, Barrington, Rhode Island

CS055

Modifying the One-Time Pad Cryptosystem for Practical Use

Gavin Rees, 15, Germantown Academy, Fort Washington, Pennsylvania

CS060

Twinsight: A Novel Multifactor Behavioral Analysis Algorithm for Social Media

Daniel Mogilny, 15, Holy Trinity School, Richmond Hill, Canada

CS062

Predicting Cancer Drug Response Using Nuclear Norm Multi-Task Learning

Ivan Paskov, 18, Edgemont High School, Scarsdale, New York

CS310

Translator of Gestures: Human Interface Software

Anna Dmitrievna Kustareva, 17, Municipal Budget Educational Institution "Lyceum No.165," Nizhny Novgorod, Russian Federation

Maxim Alexeevich Sokolov, 17, Municipal Budget Educational Institution "Lyceum No.165," Nizhny Novgorod, Russian Federation

Earth & Planetary Sciences

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

EA005

Increase in Tropical Cyclone Intensity and Ocean Subsurface Warming in the Western North Pacific Ocean

Yu-Hsin Chen, 17, Taipei First Girls High School, Taipei, Chinese Taipei

First Award of $3,000

EA005

Increase in Tropical Cyclone Intensity and Ocean Subsurface Warming in the Western North Pacific Ocean

Yu-Hsin Chen, 17, Taipei First Girls High School, Taipei, Chinese Taipei

Second Award of $1,500

EA001

Lunar Tide Contribution to Thermosphere Weather

Jesse Tan Zhang, 16, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

Third Award of $1,000

EA015

Geographic Belts for Hurricane Landfall Location Prediction

William Wu, 17, Clear Lake High School, Houston, Texas

Fourth Award of $500

EA009

Comparison between Pleistocene Horse (Equus, Perissodactyla) Populations from Sonora, Mexico and Rancho La Brea, Southern California and Testing Bergmann's Rule using Second Phalanges

Zeeshan Jawaid, 14, Carpe Diem Collegiate High School, Yuma, Arizona

EA011

Development of a Cost-Effective Flowable Fill Material for the Stabilization of Underground Cavities

Chase Kicker, 18, Carlsbad High School, Carlsbad, New Mexico

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

EE078

An Innovative Approach to Improve Spin Polarization in Co2FeAl0.5Si0.5 Thin Films for Spin Transport Electronics

Sarah Nicole Galvin, 18, Corona del Sol High School, Tempe, Arizona

First Award of $3,000

EE063

Nanofluid CPU Cooling: Novel Block Design

Duncan Bayard Stothers, 16, St. George's School, Vancouver, Canada

EE076

An Artificial Neural Network for Controlled Force Augmentation in an Electromyographic Exoskeleton Arm

Joshua Kopel Hellerstein, 17, Suncoast Community High School, Riviera Beach, Florida

EE078

An Innovative Approach to Improve Spin Polarization in Co2FeAl0.5Si0.5 Thin Films for Spin Transport Electronics

Sarah Nicole Galvin, 18, Corona del Sol High School, Tempe, Arizona

Second Award of $1,500

EE016

Poker Robot

Donat Sandor Hegyesi, 19, Toth Arpad High School, Debrecen, Hungary

EE025

Personal Physiological Sensor Network Device

Marek Novak, 19, Gymnazium Ceske Budejovice, Jirovcova 8, Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic

EE029

Versatile Field Construction Machine for Paddy Cultivation

Namal Namal Udara Piyasiri, 18, Tabuththegama Central College, Thambuththegama, Sri Lanka

EE064

The Hollow Flashlights: Head and Hand

Ann Stasia Makosinski, 16, Saint Michaels University School, Victoria, Canada

EE074

Generalized Decision Functions for Synthesis of Multi-level Logic Circuits Realized by Memristor Imply Gates

Anika Raghuvanshi, 17, Jesuit High School, Portland, Oregon

EE079

Hunka Hunka Hybrid Luv, Phase II: Design and Construction of a Multipurpose Scalable Power Electronics Module for Electric or Hybrid Electric Vehicles

Drew Prevost, 16, Covenant Christian Academy, Huntsville, Alabama

EE320

Ice Bot: A Deep Sea Diving Apparatus

Mirae Leigh Parker, 18, West High School, Salt Lake City, Utah

Ema Linnea Parker, 16, Wasatch Academy, Mount Pleasant, Utah

Third Award of $1,000

EE006

Passive Auto-Tracking Heliostat

Brayton Miles, 17, Niceville High School, Niceville, Florida

EE026

VoltX 2.0: A Rescue Robot that Can Locate and Extract Victims

Jason Jerome Sylvestre, 17, Benilde-St. Margaret's, St. Louis Park, Minnesota

EE048

More than a Feeling: A 3D Haptic Vest for the Visually Impaired

Sean Alexander Benson, 17, Satsuma High School, Satsuma, Alabama

EE049

Mideumi Weather Capsule

Young-Woon Song, 17, Daegu Science High School, Daegu, South Korea

EE056

Demonstration and Characterization of Split Ring Resonators as Terahertz Waveguides

Brandon Cui, 17, Hillcrest High School, Midvale, Utah

EE071

An Integrated Software Platform for Intelligent, Autonomous Control of Hyper-Redundant Modular Robotic Systems using Simultaneous Localization and Mapping

Puneeth Naga Sai Krishna Meruva, 16, Homestead High School, Fort Wayne, Indiana

EE073

Sustainable Energy for Sustainable Water: Solar Heat Driven Desalinating System for Providing Clean and Safe Water for Rural Areas

Vladislav Sevostianov, 16, Las Cruces High School, Las Cruces, New Mexico

EE082

Development of a Teleoperation Robot

Mina Fahmi Fahmi, 17, Great Mills High School, Great Mills, Maryland

EE089

Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes/Silicon Based Solar Cells

Nimit Rajesh Gandhi, 16, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, Arkansas

EE318

Renovated Cane to Aid Indoor Travel for the Visually Impaired

Amber Elizabeth Gibson, 18, Hewitt Trussvile High School, Trussville, Alabama

Billy Dalton Smith, 17, Hewitt Trussvile High School, Trussville, Alabama

Isaac Daniel Searcy, 18, Hewitt Trussvile High School, Trussville, Alabama

Fourth Award of $500

EE021

Parking Space Search and Vehicle Guidance Technology in Parking Lots with Quadrotor Unmanned Aerial Vehicle

Jiayan Chen, 18, Shanghai High School, Xuhui District, China

EE028

VOICE-O-NATOR: An Aid for the Speech Impaired

Amrit Sahu, 14, Dav Public School, Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India

EE031

Breaking Point

Danika Louw, 14, Holy Spirit Catholic High School, Tuscaloosa, Alabama

EE032

What Type of Wing Design Creates the Greatest Lift? "Dimpled Airfoil"

Nathan Roy Martus, 16, Oakleaf High School, Orange Park, Florida

EE040

Mobile Inverted Pendulum Testing Platform

Taylor Boardman, 17, Delta High School, Delta, Utah

EE046

Fone2Find

John Neill, 16, Down High School, Downpatrick, Northern Ireland

EE090

To Design and Manufacture a Device to Maximize the Performance of Rowers

Conor Richard Foy, 17, Colaiste Chiarain, Limerick, Ireland

EE092

The Engineering and Programing of a Novel Robotic Exoskeletal Joint Enhancement Apparatus

Matthew Campagna, 17, Lancaster Catholic High School, Lancaster, Pennsylvania

EE093

Cube Satellites: Miniature Satellite Design and Operations for Pulsed Plasma System Applications

Matthew Hileman, 16, The Classical Academy, College Pathways, Colorado Springs, Colorado

EE303

Solid State Fan

Eliot Lim, 18, NUS High School of Mathematics and Science, Singapore, Singapore

Shiyang Yu, 18, NUS High School of Mathematics and Science, Singapore, Singapore

Zhong Liang Ou Yang, 18, NUS High School of Mathematics and Science, Singapore, Singapore

EE312

Intelligent Road Signage and Traffic Monitoring System

Jose David Porras Solano, 17, Colegio Tecnico Profesional Santa Lucia, Cartago, Costa Rica

Paulo Andres Diaz-Hernandez, 20, Colegio Tecnico Profesional Santa Lucia, Cartago, Costa Rica

EE330

Development of a Muscle Rigidity Measurement System for an Early Diagnosis of Parkinson's Disease

Hyeongkeun Lee, 17, Korea Science Academy of Kaist, Busan, South Korea

Sangjin Yun, 17, Korea Science Academy of Kaist, Busan, South Korea

EE334

Electronic Braille Display for the Visually Impaired

Dieu Lien Thi Tran, 17, Le Hong Phong High School for the Gifted, Ho Chi Minh, Viet Nam

Du Nam Nguyen, 18, Le Hong Phong High School for the Gifted, Ho Chí Minh, Viet Nam

EE337

Target Designation with Infrared Laser and Tracking System

Mustafa Erdogan, 20, Deniz Harp Okulu Komutanligi, Istanbul, Turkey

Omer Ozbekler, 20, Deniz Harp Okulu Komutanligi, Istanbul, Turkey

Environmental Management

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

EM006

Bio-Waste Materials as Eco-Friendly Mordant in Fabric Dye Process

Faye Jong-Sow Fei, 15, Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Batu Lintang, Kuching, Malaysia

First Award of $3,000

EM006

Bio-Waste Materials as Eco-Friendly Mordant in Fabric Dye Process

Faye Jong-Sow Fei, 15, Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Batu Lintang, Kuching, Malaysia

EM310

Effect of Antifreeze on a Keystone Species

Allison Marie Raines, 15, South River High School, East Edgewater, Maryland

Sally Albright, 15, South River High School, East Edgewater, Maryland

Second Award of $1,500

EM013

Biodegradable Breathable Band-Aids

Wing Yi Kan, 15, Maryknoll Fathers' School, Hong Kong, China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

EM017

Developing a Sustainable Water Filtration System for Use in Low Income Countries

Bluyé DeMessie, 17, William Mason High School, Mason, Ohio

EM018

Sustainable Future for Endangered Species? Predicting the Impacts of the Wilmar Policy on Bornean Orangutan Populations

Emma R. Freedman, 15, Stanford University Online High School, Corralitos, California

EM046

Passive Manipulation of Thermal Radiation: Dual Purpose Condensers to Provide Potable Water

Calvin James Rieder, 17, Saint Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School, Oakville, Canada

EM321

Engineering a Novel Cimex Lectularius Trapping Mechanism Utilizing Electrospun Recycled Polymers

Daniel Rudin, 17, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, New York

Michal Leibowitz, 17, Samuel H. Wang Yeshiva University High School for Girls, Holliswood, New York

Jacob Mitchell Plaut, 18, Rambam Mesivta High School for Boys, Lawrence, New York

Third Award of $1,000

EM009

Waste Drinks to Biofuel: Using Glucose and Fructose in Fermentation and Anaerobic Digestion for the Production of Ethanol and Methane

Vishal Reddy Nallanagulagari, 16, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, Ohio

EM011

Responsible (at Home) Recycling of Disposable Diapers

Salvador Alvarado-Olivo, 17, Escola Americana de Campinas, Campinas, Brazil

EM019

Cadmium Ion Removal from an Aqueous Solution by Dried Water Hyacinth Biomass-Kinetic Studies: Effect Of pH, Time, Hyacinth Dosage, and Cadmium Concentration on Adsorption

Rohan Mathew, 17, Mills E. Godwin High School, Richmond, Virginia

EM028

Improving Seawater Membrane Distillation: The Development of Carbon Nanotube-coated Nickel Hollow Fiber Membranes

Farah Essam Almulla, 17, Dhahran Ahliyya Schools, Dammam, Saudi Arabia

EM055

Novel Hydrophobic/Hydrophilic Macro-Patterns for Enhancing Water Vapor Condensation

Shixuan Justin Li, 16, Rutherford High School, Panama City, Florida

EM307

A Model Approach to Harvesting Energy from a Marine Environment: The Engineering of Sediment Microbial Fuel Cells with a Modified Catalyst and Diffusion Layer

Emma Jing Dong, 16, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

Caitlin Noelle McCormick, 17, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

Grace Karen Lee, 16, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

EM328

Vacuum Evaporator for Water Purification

Mona El Sayed Abd El Gayed, 16, Maadi STEM School for Girls, Cairo, Egypt

Sara Ezat El Hanbaly, 16, Maadi STEM school for Girls, Cairo, Egypt

Hoda Mamdouh Shoman, 17, Maadi STEM School for Girls, Cairo, Egypt

Fourth Award of $500

EM010

Efficient Watering

Connor A. Coughenour, 16, Natrona County High School, Casper, Wyoming

EM031

Dispersing Oil Slicks: Impact of Droplets on a Floating Oil Layer

Lambert Aryee, 17, Baltimore Polytechnic Institute, Baltimore, Maryland

EM032

Hydraulic Fracturing Fluid Remediation in Water: Further Exploration of Mycoremediation Capabilities of Fungi

Rachel Louise Rossi, 18, Durango High School, Durango, Colorado

EM037

Emission Reduction Using an Activated Carbon Supplement

Tyler Gordon Toepke-Floyd, 18, Wishek High School, Wishek, North Dakota

EM038

The Efficiency of Ferromagnetic Nanoparticles and Chlorella Algae in the Remediation of Oil Spills

Sahil Veeramoney, 14, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

EM051

Removal of Pollutants from Wastewater Effluent using Activated Rice Husks

Joshua Lin, 16, Houston High School, Germantown, Tennessee

EM054

The Heavy Metal Movement: Measuring the Phytoextraction and Bioaccumulation of Heavy Metals by Pancium virgatum and Schizachyrium scoparium when Grown in Soil Collected at the Tar Creek Superfund Site

McKalee S. Steen, 16, Grove High School, Grove, Oklahoma

EM303

Singing in the Shower...Recovering Water

Fabian Ignacio Lopez Caceres, 17, San Agustin de Atacama, Copiapó, Chile

Alicia Francisca Barrios- Cordova, 17, San Agustin de Atacama, Copiapó, Chile

EM325

Environmental Stove

Musbah Abdel hay Maraqa, 16, Alra'ed Al Arabi School, Amman, Jordan

Qusai Taysir Hussein, 17, Alra'ed Al Arabi School, Amman, Jordan

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

EN025

Growing Spine Implant and Test Method

Harry Paul, 17, Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, New York

First Award of $3,000

EN011

The Fabrication and Characterization of Short and Long Term Memory Proton Induced Thin Film Synaptic Transistors

Harsha Sudarsan Uppili, 18, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

EN025

Growing Spine Implant and Test Method

Harry Paul, 17, Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, New York

EN066

Magnetic Field Modulation for Assembly and Manipulation of Responsive Nanoscale Optical Systems

Michael Janner, 18, Redlands East Valley High School, Redlands, California

Second Award of $1,500

EN014

Optimizing Natural Gas Separation and the Haber-Bosch Process with Thermally Rearranged Polymers: Effects of Morphology and Chemical Structure on Free Volume and Transport Properties of HAB-6FDA Structures

Advaith Anand, 17, Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School, Austin, Texas

EN049

In-Fiber Emulsification of Biodegradable Polymers for Drug Delivery

Catherine J. Li, 17, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

EN050

iAid: A Novel Multimodal, Cloud-Based Navigation System for the Visually Impaired

Alexander Matthew Deans, 17, Académie Ste Cécile International School, Windsor, Canada

EN302

Anastomosis Robot Tool (ART)

Yuki Trippel, 19, HTBLuVA Modling, Mödling, Austria

Dominik Kovacs, 19, HTBLuVA Modling, Mödling, Austria

Thomas Gunther Steinlechner, 20, HTBLuVA Modling, Mödling, Austria

EN320

FISA: Film for Selective Absorption

Raíssa Muller, 18, Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha, Novo Hamburgo, Brazil

Gabriel Chiomento da Motta, 18, Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha, Novo Hamburgo, Brazil

Third Award of $1,000

EN013

Biofeedback Controller: Virtual Training for Myoelectric Transradial Prosthesis

Matthew Lerdahl, 18, Coon Rapids High School, Coon Rapids, Minnesota

EN045

A PEEK into the Future: Advanced Materials for Orthopedic Implants

Ralph Ignacio Lawton, 15, PA Leadership Charter School, West Chester, Pennsylvania

EN048

Novel Lateral Flow Test Design to Detect the Presence of Paralytic Shellfish Poisoning

Taylor Jade Seitz, 16, Polaris K-12 School, Anchorage, Alaska

EN057

Regulating Podocyte Redifferentiation Using Mechanical and Geometrical Constrains

Mika Sarkin Jain, 16, Stuyvesant High School, Manhattan, New York

EN059

A Microfluidic Device for Blood Separation and Cell Morphology Analysis using MicroVortex Technology

Vick Cheung Liu, 16, Flintridge Preparatory School, La Cañada Flintridge, California

EN068

Strongly Coupling the Electrical and Mechanical Dynamics of the Heartbeat in a Diffuse Interface Model

Kevin K. Lee, 17, University High School, Irvine, California

EN312

Green Refrigerant Box

Muhtaza Aziziya Syafiq, 16, Sma Negeri 2 Sekayu, Musi Banyuasin, Indonesia

Anjani Rahma Putri, 17, Sma Negeri 2 Sekayu, Musi Banyuasin, Indonesia

EN324

Optimization of Lithium-Sulfur Battery Cathode: Role of Sulfur-Carbon Interaction

Madan A Subheeswar, 15, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

Matthew Carmel Raj, 14, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

Richard Nipun Gunasena, 15, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

Fourth Award of $500

EN010

Give a Hand: Designing and Developing a Neuroprosthetic Hand

Vanessa Yun Han Tan, 17, Dunman High School, Singapore, Singapore

EN017

Transformer Clepsydron: Deployable Support Framework with Varying Direction of Unfolding

Temur Chichua, 16, Tbilisi #4 Public School, Tbilisi, Georgia

EN021

The Effects of Barefoot and Shod Running on Risk of Injury in High School, Female, Recreational Runners

Megan Boyer, 17, Manchester High School, Manchester, Connecticut

EN047

Engineered Chitosan Based Multi-reservoir Devices for Effective Localization to Treat a Multifaceted Set of Diseases

Vibhav Satsheel Altekar, 18, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, California

EN055

Gold Nanoparticles: Efficient Synthesis of Catalytically Active Nanoparticles Using a One-Pot Method

Justin Cheung, 17, Commack High School, Commack, New York

EN058

Dependence of Silica Sol-Gel Thin Film Material Properties on Fabrication Methods

Samantha Indunil Wathugala, 17, Palos Verdes Peninsula, Rolling Hills Estates, California

EN308

Modified Quantum Dots for Improved Biocompatibility in the Detection of Cancer

Ryan H. Huston, 17, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, Ohio

Spandan N. Shah, 18, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, Ohio

EN309

Innovative Alternative Method for the Synthesis of Graphene

Roberto Delgado Webb, 17, Colegio Vocacional Monsenor Sanabria, Desamparados, Costa Rica

Brandon Eduardo Montero Montoya, 16, Colegio Vocacional Monsenor Sanabria, Desamparados, Costa Rica

EN318

Guns, Flames, and Steel 2.0: Creation of a Non-Newtonian Fluid-Based Body Armor

Madison Diane Reed, 16, Park City High School, Park City, Utah

Elizabeth Marie Prucka, 16, Park City High School, Park City, Utah

EN327

Lipid Production by Oleaginous Fungi Grown on Rice Straw for Potential Biodiesel Resource

Lan Yen Dang, 17, Hanoi Amsterdam High School for the Gifted, Hanoi, Viet Nam

Dat Tien Tran, 17, Hanoi Amsterdam High School for the Gifted, Hanoi, Viet Nam

Tu Anh Dang, 17, Hanoi Amsterdam High School for the Gifted, Ha Noi, Viet Nam

Energy and Transportation

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

ET014

Nature Derived Carbon Microsheets as Efficient Electrocatalyst for Energy Storage

Shannon Xinjing Lee, 17, National Junior College, Singapore, Singapore

First Award of $3,000

ET014

Nature Derived Carbon Microsheets as Efficient Electrocatalyst for Energy Storage

Shannon Xinjing Lee, 17, National Junior College, Singapore, Singapore

ET306

Comparison of Organized and Randomized Multilayer Films

Andrew Moshova, 17, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

Jessica Kim, 17, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

Second Award of $1,500

ET015

Year II: Domestic Wastewater Clarification and Power Generation- Increasing the Conductivity of Permeated Electrodes in a Single-Celled Microbial Fuel Cell

Nurul MohdReza, 18, Union Colony Preparatory School, Greeley, Colorado

ET021

Development of Highly Efficient and Stable Dye-sensitized Solar Cells Using Natural Hydrangea macrophylla Dyes

Mie Yamanaka, 17, Miyagi Prefectural Sendai Daini Senior High School, Sendai-City, Japan

ET044

The Cooling of Solar Panels to Increase Power Output

Christopher Rafael Botello, 15, John Jay High School, San Antonio, Texas

ET055

Employing in situ Generated Peracetic Acid and Fungal Biosynthesis to Produce Biofuels

Jonah Zachariah Butler, 16, Sibley East High School, Arlington, Minnesota

Third Award of $1,000

ET017

Using Piezoelectronics to Convert Energy from a Nontraditional Source: Vibration

Travis Benjamin Lysaght, 16, Hicksville High School, Hicksville, Ohio

ET026

Next Generation Supercapacitor for Ultra-Fast Energy Harvesting

Swetha Vanathy Shutthanandan, 16, Richland High School, Richland, Washington

ET030

Riding the Wave: Energy in Motion

Matthew Caffet, 17, The Academy of Science and Technology at The Woodlands College Park High School, The Woodlands, Texas

ET047

Fun in the Sun! Increasing Grätzel Cell Efficiency Using Diatomaceous Earth

Meagan Ann Fabel, 18, Walkerville Collegiate Institute, Windsor, Canada

ET056

Infrared Alignment and Photon Densification Apparatus for Energy Optimization

Andrew J. O'Neill, 18, Suncoast Community High School, Riviera Beach, Florida

ET057

Wave-Powered Desalinator

Mykhailo Lytovchenko, 16, Dnipropetrovsk Chemical Ecological Lyceum, Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine

ET310

A Continuation Study on Petroleum Recovery Rates: Creating a Pickering Emulsion in Oil Reservoirs to Increase the Accuracy of 4D Seismic Surveys

Rund Essam Tawfiq, 17, Dhran School, Dammam, Saudi Arabia

Razan Samir Alfouzan, 18, Saad National School, Alkhobar, Saudi Arabia

Fourth Award of $500

ET002

Dye Sensitized Solar Cells: New Structures and Components for Greater Efficiency

Mokshin Suri, 17, Plano West Senior High School, Plano, Texas

ET003

Optimal Navigational Escape Routes for Collision Avoidance Using Multiple Object Tracking

Alexis Rose Hopkins, 15, Fort Walton Beach High School, Fort Walton Beach, Florida

ET009

A Novel Single Compartment Concentration Cell Powered by Natural Evaporation for Green Energy Harvesting and Storage, Year Two

Andrew Yang, 17, Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas

ET024

Mars Absolute Positioning System (MAPS): An Innovative Design to Advance the Exploration of Mars

Matthew Russell, 17, Home School, Lexington, Kentucky

ET027

Comparing Shroud Design on the Electrical Power Output of a Small-Scale Horizontal-Axis Wind Turbine

Kelly Nicole Devens, 16, Roanoke Valley Governor's School for Science and Technology, Roanoke, Virginia

ET037

Utilizing Pine Cone Briquettes as an Alternative Energy Source

Lungelo Don Clerence Sigudla, 16, Newcastle High School, Newcastle, South Africa

ET050

New Method for the Prediction of Carbon Nanostructures and the Application Towards Optimizing Electron Transfer Rates in Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Bailey Liao, 18, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, New York

ET062

Cones, Chutes, and Coils: Novel Proposals to Ebb Wingtip Vortices

Loren J. Newton, 16, La Sierra High School, Riverside, California

ET311

Alternative Fuels for Future Engines: Investigating the Potential of FACE A, FACE C, and Farnasane as Novel Alternative Gasolines and Biofuels

Mohammed Abdulfattah Aldajani, 17, Dhahran Ahliyaa Schools, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia

Salam Hasan Alabdullatif, 17, Dhahran Ahliyya Schools, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia

Environmental Sciences

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

EV028

Novel Renewable Filter for Heavy Metal Removal: A Practical Application of Functionalized Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotubes

Perry Alagappan, 17, Clear Lake High School, Houston, Texas

First Award of $3,000

EV006

An Investigation of the Consequences of Aquatic Single-Walled Carbon Nanotube Exposure Concerning Daphnia magna at Varying Concentrations

Jonathan James McCutchen, 14, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas

EV028

Novel Renewable Filter for Heavy Metal Removal: A Practical Application of Functionalized Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotubes

Perry Alagappan, 17, Clear Lake High School, Houston, Texas

Second Award of $1,500

EV021

Investigating the Efficacy of Bioluminescent Mushroom Panellus stipticus as a Biosensor to Detect the Toxicity of Water Contaminants

Bridget Ann Oei, 18, East Catholic High School, Manchester, Connecticut

EV024

P.A.H. (Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons) Mixtures: Using Zebrafish to Elucidate Mechanisms of Toxicity

Meera Radha Srinivasan, 16, Interlake High School, Bellevue, Washington

EV025

Effects of the Environmental Pollutant Acrylic Aldehyde on Renal Fibrosis

Sanjana J. Rane, 16, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

EV316

Grains of Gold

Shamma Faisal Al Bastaki, 17, Al Ittihad Private School-Jumeira, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Hayat Abdulredha Abu Alhassan, 16, Al Ittihad Private School-Jumeira, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Third Award of $1,000

EV005

Zero Valent Iron Nanoparticle Enhanced Polyethersulfone Membranes for Water Filtration: Isolating Casting Parameters for Global Applications

Hope Alexis Weinstein, 17, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

EV009

Preventing the Global Reproductive Failure of Aquatic Life through the Catalytic Treatment of Endocrine Disrupting Compounds in Municipal Waste Water

Zachary A. Loeb, 17, Viera High School, Viera, Florida

EV018

Determination of Factors that Impact Clearance of Suspended Particulate Matter (Dust) in Air

Alanna M. Bram, 16, John Marshall High School, Rochester, Minnesota

EV019

To Choose or Not to Choose?: Investigating the Trophic Effects of Thiamethoxam on Euplectrus comstockii when Parasitizing Trichoplusia ni, Year Two

Ashley Suzanne Wyrick, 16, Tuscumbia High School, Tuscumbia, Missouri

EV053

H2Oh No: Pharmaceuticals Contaminate Groundwater! Sulfamethazine Adsorption Isotherms and Kinetics with Hypercrosslinked Polymer MN250 in Acid and Alkaline Environments

Maria Elena Grimmett, 15, Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches, West Palm Beach, Florida

EV311

New Discovery of Eco Plyfibre via Pineapple Leaf and Recyclable Plastic for Future Sustainability

Nur Hanis Suriani Binti Mohd Zaini, 17, Mara Junior Science College Terendak, Melaka, Malaysia

Nurul Najiha Binti Mohd Roslan, 17, Mara Junior Science College Terendak, Melaka, Malaysia

Fourth Award of $500

EV023

Investigating the Use of Plant Xylem from Angiosperm Wood Species as Organic Water Filters

Varsha Venkatesh, 18, Jericho Senior High School, Jericho, New York

EV026

Diabetics Are More Susceptible to Air Pollution: Effects of Urban Particulate Matter with High Glucose on Human Monocytes

Yue Zhang, 16, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

EV029

Sustainable Water Purification System with UV Irradiation

Hans Christian Pande, 17, Woods Cross High School, Woods Cross, Utah

EV034

Improving Bioindicators: A New Weight-Length Model for Fish to Provide More Accurate Ecosystem Condition Assessment

Ya'el Carmel Courtney, 17, Mount Carmel School, Aurora, Ohio

EV040

Assessment of Thirdhand Exposure to Nicotine from Electronic Cigarettes

Lily Wei Lee, 18, Stuyvesant High School, Manhattan, New York

EV052

Investigating Relationships between Air Quality and Environmental Persistence of Fecal Indicator Bacteria at Recreational Beaches: A Molecular MST Approach

Kristina Marie Thoren, 18, American Heritage School, Plantation, Florida

EV054

The Selenoproteome Influences Vulnerability to Environmental Methylmercury: The Potential Perspectives in Relation to Human Diseases

Davarshi Nikhil Patel, 17, Red River High School, Grand Forks, North Dakota

EV306

Bioremediation of the Enbridge Oil Spill through Autochthonous Biostimulation

Alexandra Marie Peirce, 17, Kalamazoo Area Math and Science Center, Kalamazoo, Michigan

Katherine Wu, 17, Kalamazoo Area Math and Science Center, Kalamazoo, Michigan

Mathematical Sciences

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

MA054

Dynamic Mathematics on Smartphones and Tablets

Lennart Julian Kleinwort, 15, Friedrich-Koenig-Gyumnasium, Wurzburg, Germany

First Award of $3,000

MA024

Odd Dunkl Operators and nilHecke Algebras

Ritesh Narayan Ragavender, 17, South Brunswick High School, Monmouth Junction, New Jersey

MA054

Dynamic Mathematics on Smartphones and Tablets

Lennart Julian Kleinwort, 15, Friedrich-Koenig-Gyumnasium, Wurzburg, Germany

Second Award of $1,500

MA007

Continued Fractions of Quadratic Numbers

Aranka Hruskova, 19, Gymnazium Christiana Dopplera, Prague, Czech Republic

MA022

Base 1.5: Analysis of Properties and Relation to the Collatz Conjecture

Jesse Martin Michel, 17, Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science at WPI, Worcester, Massachusetts

MA034

On the Lower Central Series of PI-algebras

Rumen Rumenov Dangovski, 18, Sofia High School of Mathematics, Sofia, Bulgaria

Third Award of $1,000

MA020

Facility Location Problems and Non-Leibniz Analysis on Complex Plane

Oleksandr Tytov, 17, School-Lyceum #3 named after A. S. Makarenko, Simferopol, Ukraine

MA035

Covering Squares of Side Length n+e with Unit Squares

Rayna Dimchova Gadzheva, 18, Mathematical High School 'Konstantin Velichkov,' Pazardzhik, Bulgaria

MA040

The Impact of Demand Elasticity on the Downs-Thomson and Braess Paradoxes

Rishi Suvir Mirchandani, 17, Fox Chapel Area Senior High School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

MA050

Functional Equations: Rational Functions and Their Matrix Isomorphism

Joshua Alan Rhodes, 17, Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy, Saginaw, Michigan

MA056

Cohomology of Finite Groups without Homological Algebra

Nikolai Mostovskii, 17, The Laboratory for Continuous Mathematical Education, St.Petersburg, Russian Federation

Fourth Award of $500

MA012

A Rational Story of Pi: From Asymmetrical Cut to Weighted Average

Kuan-Yu Wang, 13, San Min Junior High School, Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei

MA025

Identification of the Impact of Obesity Treatments on Gene Expression using a Novel Statistical Test

Shreya Mathur, 17, Oxford High School, Oxford, Mississippi

MA032

A Monte Carlo Protein Folding Simulation using Energy Optimization with Novel Applications to Alzheimer's Disease Research

Niranjan Balachandar, 17, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science, Denton, Texas

MA038

An Investigation of the p53 Ubiquitin-Proteasome System Using a Novel Non-Steady-State Enzyme Kinetic Model

Prem Murali Talwai, 16, Mira Loma High School, Sacramento, California

MA043

Characterizing the n-Division Points of Genus-0 Curves through Straightedge and Compass Constructions

Nitya Mani, 16, The Harker School, San Jose, California

MA045

Alternative Proof of 100 Inequalities: Method of Separating Tangents

Adilsultan Lepes, 18, Republican Physics and Mathematics School named after O.Zhautikov, Almaty, Kazakhstan

MA046

Explaining the Map and the Matrix of the Discrete Lambert Exponentiation

Krishan Shashi Kumar, 18, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Terre Haute, Indiana

Medicine and Health Sciences

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

ME037

Characteristics of Deleterious Mutations in Tumor Suppressor Genes

Nathan Han, 15, Boston Latin School, Boston, Massachusetts

First Award of $3,000

ME037

Characteristics of Deleterious Mutations in Tumor Suppressor Genes

Nathan Han, 15, Boston Latin School, Boston, Massachusetts

ME038

Early Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment through the Detection of Circulating Tumor Cells Using Drop-based Microfluidics

Neil Davey, 18, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, Maryland

ME101

Towards a Combination Antiviral Therapy for Flu: An Interdisciplinary Drug Discovery Effort

Eric S. Chen, 18, Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, California

Second Award of $1,500

ME003

The Use of MnSOD in Combined Modality Therapy to Sensitize Lung Cancer Cells to Ionizing Radiation and Chemotherapy

Ahneesh Jayant Mohanty, 17, Plano Senior High School, Plano, Texas

ME004

Mela NO MORE: Creating Novel and Potent siRNA-based Biotherapies for the Treatment of Melanoma

Robert M. Bacchus, 17, Lincoln Park Academy, Fort Pierce, Florida

ME005

Nicotine and Genistein as Novel Therapeutic Agents for Alzheimer's Disease

Meenakshi Bose, 16, Eastside High School, Gainesville, Florida

ME011

MUC1 as a Biomarker for TGF-ß1 Inhibition: Investigating the Role of MUC1 in the Switch of TGF-ß1 Function from a Tumor Suppressor to a Tumor Promoter in Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma

Emily Lorin Ashkin, 16, Providence Day School, Charlotte, North Carolina

ME079

Isothermal Nucleic Acid Amplification System for Point-of-Care HIV Diagnosis

Nicole Sabina Ticea, 15, York House School, Vancouver, Canada

ME094

The SMART System: Stroke Management with Augmented Reality Technology

Ethan Thomas Butson, 18, The Illawarra Grammar School, Mangerton, Australia

ME306

Nanoparticle-Mediated Gene Delivery via Balloon Angioplasty to Suppress Intimal Hyperplasia

Jenna Rose DiRito, 18, Academy for Medical Science Technology, Hackensack, New Jersey

Serena Margaret Tharakan, 17, Academy for Medical Science Technology, Hackensack, New Jersey

Third Award of $1,000

ME009

Seeking a Cure II: Targeting ERß in a Novel Cost-Effective Treatment for Ovarian Epithelial Cancer

Jocelyn Elizabeth Hernandez, 17, STEM Academy at Robert E. Lee High School, San Antonio, Texas

ME020

Development of a Novel Blood-Based Diagnostic for Canine Lymphosarcoma

Golda R. Shaw, 17, George M. Steinbrenner High School, Lutz, Florida

ME027

Quizartinib (AC220) Reverses ABCB1- and ABCG2-Mediated Multidrug Resistance

Kanav Gupta, 16, Jericho Senior High School, Jericho, New York

ME028

Too Much of a Good Thing? A Novel Role of Osteopontin as an Anti-Obesity Cytokine and Its Implication in Obesity-Related Disease

Lelina T. Chang, 18, William A. Shine Great Neck South High School, Great Neck, New York

ME030

A Natural Way to Improve Chemotherapy: Investigating the Effect of Biochanin A on the Efficacy of Thapsigargin in a C. elegans Cancer Model

Audrey Lyn Francis, 17, Loudoun County Academy of Science, Sterling, Virginia

ME043

Development of an Electroencephalography (EEG) Device for Evaluation of Mild Traumatic Brain Injury, Year Two

Braeden Christopher Benedict, 17, Palos Verdes Peninsula, Rolling Hills Estates, California

ME060

Treating GBM BTSCs through Growth Factor Stimulation and Drug-Polymer Conjugate Therapy

Sujay Nagaraj, 17, Western Canada High School, Calgary, Canada

ME092

Loss of TDP43 in Motor Neurons Leads to Deficits in Axonal RNAs in an Animal Model of ALS

Karan Desai, 17, Edgemont High School, Scarsdale, New York

ME302

Enhancing Pancreatic Islet Function in an Obese Mouse Model

Chelse-Amoy Alicia Steele, 17, Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology, Conyers, Georgia

Lawrence Conley Jacobs, 17, Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology, Conyers, Georgia

ME315

Rational Discovery and Optimization of Synergistic Chemotherapy Combinations: A Novel Framework Integrating Gene Perturbation Analysis and Machine Learning Algorithms

Steven Michael Wang, 17, The Harker School, San Jose, California

Andrew Cheng Jin, 17, The Harker School, San Jose, California

Fourth Award of $500

ME015

Investigating the Effect of Polyhydroxylated Small-Gap Fullerene as an Antioxidant for Amyloidß-Induced Free Radicals in NT2 Cells

Alexander Torres, 18, Seminole High School, Sanford, Florida

ME034

Novel Single-Cell Screening: Optimized Droplet-Based Microfluidics for High-Throughput Screening of Adherent Cells

Jason Shao Cui, 18, Langley High School, McLean, Virginia

ME061

Evolution of Developing an Alternative Treatment for Candida albicans using Natural Plant Extracts

Surabhi Gopal Mundada, 14, Olympia High School, Olympia, Washington

ME063

Myoblast Encapsulation for Novelty Muscular Dystrophy Gene Therapy

Marquise Walker, 17, Lindblom Math and Science Academy, Chicago, Illinois

ME067

Fighting for the Orange Ribbon: Acute Myeloid Leukemia Type-3 Differentiation Triggered by Cisplatin

Jumanah Marwan Alsawaf, 16, Dar AlFiker School, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

ME072

Effect of Bacterial Quorum Sensing Molecule N-3-oxo-Dodecanoyl-L-Homoserine Lactone on Human Pancreatic Carcinoma Cells

Ashwath Kumar, 18, David H. Hickman High School, Columbia, Missouri

ME074

Progressing Targeted Cancer Therapy and Diagnosis: Analyzing the Role of MiRNA Target Interactions and Expression Signatures for Glioblastoma Progression

Vaishnavi Shrivastava, 17, Mission San Jose High School, Fremont, California

ME077

A Wearable Ultrasonic Device for the Early Detection of Tumor Recurrence

Milan Satch Gambhir, 15, Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, California

ME080

Personalized Medicine: A Novel Quantum Dot Bioconjugate Targeted Cancer Therapy

Amit Scheer, 15, Colonel By Secondary School, Ottawa, Canada

ME100

Cytochrome C Oxidase Activity and Chemoresistance

Tahireh Markert, 17, Indian Springs School, Indian Springs, Alabama

ME106

Multicomponent Drug Delivery Systems Based on PLCL Nanofibers and Modified Gold Nanoparticles in Cancer Treatment

Joanna Michalina Jurek, 17, I Liceum Ogolnoksztalcace im. Boleslawa Chrobrego w Piotrkowie Trybnalskim, Piotrkow Trybunalski, Poland

ME116

Hepatocyte Differentiation of hESC Cultured Under Xeno-Free and Feeder-Free Conditions

Dhruba Biswas, 17, Mira Loma High School, Sacramento, California

ME309

Dnmt3l: A New Genetic Factor in Obesity

Andrew Richard Reilley, 17, The Maine School of Science and Mathematics, Limestone, Maine

Roger Wolcott Van Peski, 18, The Maine School of Science and Mathematics, Limestone, Maine

Abigail Harvey, 18, The Maine School of Science and Mathematics, Limestone, Maine

ME313

Elucidating the Mechanism of the Ketogenic Diet as an Effective Adjuvant Therapy for Malignant Glioma: A Multiphase Study to Characterize Alterations in Tumor-Associated Inflammatory and Growth Factor Signaling

Rajet Vatsa, 17, Brophy College Preparatory, Phoenix, Arizona

Claire Jayne Woodrow, 18, Xavier College Preparatory, Phoenix, Arizona

Microbiology

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

MI005

The Conjugative Plasmid RK2 as a Delivery System for Artificial AnatheriaH Genes: A Novel Synthetic Biology Alternative to Traditional Antibiotics

Logan Collins, 17, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

First Award of $3,000

MI005

The Conjugative Plasmid RK2 as a Delivery System for Artificial AnatheriaH Genes: A Novel Synthetic Biology Alternative to Traditional Antibiotics

Logan Collins, 17, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

MI017

The Itch to Twitch: The Effects of DNA, DNase, and Degraded DNA on Twitching Motility in Acinetobacter baylyi

Rebecca Bloomfield, 15, William J. Palmer High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Second Award of $1,500

MI020

Host-specific Binding of ClfB in Staphylococcal Nasal Carriage

Amy T. Xu, 17, Jericho Senior High School, Jericho, New York

MI033

Elucidating the Interactions between the Envelope Glycoprotein gp41 of HIV-1, gC1qR and C1q: Relevance to HIV-1 Pathogenesis

Stephanie Ying, 17, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

MI039

What’s on the Menu: Identification of the Hydrocarbon Transport Systems as a First Step in Marine Oil-Degradation by Alcanivorax borkumensis

Swapnav Deka, 17, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, Texas

MI064

Novel Treatment of Chronic Bacterial Infection: Investigation and Multi-Compound Inhibition of Acyl-homoserine Lactone-Based Quorum Sensing in Pseudomonas aeruginosa and its Role in Biofilm Development in vitro

Nicholas Paul Miller, 17, West Linn High School, West Linn, Oregon

MI065

Developing Novel Protein Targets for Bordetella pertussis Antibiotics: Understanding Protein Interfaces and Domain-Domain Interactions

William Huang Jin, 18, Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology, Lawrenceville, Georgia

Third Award of $1,000

MI006

Analyzing the Complex Carbohydrate Structures on the Plasma Membrane of the Cultured Mosquito Cells Using Fluorescently Labeled Lectins

Carly Crump, 17, Episcopal School of Jacksonville, Jacksonville, Florida

MI009

Improved Multiplexed Automated Genome Engineering through Directed Evolution

Mark Kit Lim, 17, Raffles Institution, Singapore, Singapore

MI010

The Inception of Infection II: The Antimicrobial and Synergistic Efficiency of Antibiotic Ethambutol and Isoniazid and Bacteriophage D29 in Treating a Model Organism for Tuberculosis

Lucy Cai, 17, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science, Denton, Texas

MI030

Determining Antimicrobial and Synergistic Properties of Silver Coated Carbon Nanotubes and Antimicrobial Peptides against Streptococcus pyogenes

Ruchir Rastogi, 16, Loveless Academic Magnet Program High School, Montgomery, Alabama

MI034

Utilizing UV-rays to Eradicate Micro-Organisms on Healthcare Workers Cellular Phones to Prevent Cross-Infection

Toni-Ann Black, 16, Roedean School SA, Johannesburg, South Africa

MI051

Mycobacteriophage TM4 Tape-Measure Protein Blocks Entry into Stationary Phase of Tuberculosis

Libby Ho, 17, Stuyvesant High School, Manhattan, New York

MI309

Elucidating the Metabolism and Toxicity of Host-Derived Toxin Methylglyoxal in Mycobacterium Tuberculosis and Mycobacterium Smegmatis

Zhun Che, 17, Pelham Memorial High School, Pelham, New York

Julia Burns Kavanagh, 17, Pelham Memorial High School, Pelham, New York

Luke E. Hellum, 16, Pelham Memorial High School, Pelham, New York

Fourth Award of $500

MI015

Evaluating Resistance to Triclosan™ in Selected Bacteria and Aquatic Samples Isolated from Pre and Post Water Treatment Effluent

Gage Holleman, 18, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, Tulsa, Oklahoma

MI025

Resveratrol Biosynthesis in Genetically Engineered Microorganisms

Steven Ban, 18, Logan High School, Logan, Utah

MI038

Inhibition of Host-Cell Endosomal Acidification by H1N1 Influenza

Alex White, 17, Uplift North Hills Preparatory, Irving, Texas

MI050

Isolation of Escherichia coli O157 Proteins that Interact with the Bovine Recto-anal Junction Squamous Epithelial (RSE) Cells

Aparna Sai Ajjarapu, 17, Ames High School, Ames, Iowa

MI053

Effects of Pollutants and Changes in pH on the Bioluminescence of Vibrio fischeri: A Novel Bioassay for Water Pollution Detection

Shayan Daniel Farmand, 14, Methacton High School, Eagleville, Pennsylvania

MI054

Comparative Evaluation of Electrical Strategies for Eradication of Staphylococcus epidermidis Biofilms

Michelle Elisabeth Marie Campeau, 16, Mayo High School, Rochester, Minnesota

MI057

Creation of a CTX-M-14/CTX-M-15 Gene Fusion to Determine if an Intrinsic Structural Feature of CTX-M-15 Causes Upregulation of Its Expression

Archana Meera Varman, 16, Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart, Omaha, Nebraska

MI059

Identification of Novel Broad-Spectrum Antimicrobial Compounds in Curcuma amada

Varsha Jayasankar, 17, Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School, St. Catharines, Canada

MI076

From the Antibiotic Resistance Acquisition by Bacteria to the Impact of the Resistant Tuberculosis on Society through a Computer Modelling (IbM)

Sergi Macia Munoz, 16, INS Escola Industrial, Sabadell, Spain

MI304

The State of Parental Mitochondria Influences the Replicative Lifespan of Zygotes of Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Pei-Ming Chen, 16, Taipei Municipal Jianguo High School, Taipei City, Chinese Taipei

Shao-Ting Chiu, 18, Taipei Municipal Jianguo High School, Taipei City, Chinese Taipei

First Award of $3,000Second Award of $1,500Third Award of $1,000

Physics and Astronomy

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

PH081

The Leidenpump: A Non-Mechanical Means of Fluid Delivery

John Chapman Alexander Caddell, 16, Stevenson School, Pebble Beach, California

PH044

Fabricating an Artificial Nose using Mesoporous Photonic Crystals

Achal James Fernando-Peiris, 16, Mount Vernon High School, Mount Vernon, Ohio

PH065

On Tycho Supernova Remnant Accelerating Cosmic-rays

Michaela Brchnelova, 17, High School of Jura Hronca, Bratislava, Slovakia

PH081

The Leidenpump: A Non-Mechanical Means of Fluid Delivery

John Chapman Alexander Caddell, 16, Stevenson School, Pebble Beach, California

PH036

An Application of Dean's Flow in Spiral Micro Channels for Particle Isolation

Vipul Nandigala, 16, Walled Lake Western, Walled Lake, Michigan

PH045

3D Hydrodynamic Simulation of Classical Nova Explosions

Coleman J. Kendrick, 16, Los Alamos High School, Los Alamos, New Mexico

PH072

A Kinetic Monte Carlo Study of the Scalability and Variability of the Forming Voltage of Transition Metal Oxide ReRAMs

Namrata Ramya Balasingam, 16, Archbishop Mitty High School, San Jose, California

PH311

Study of Two-dimensional Melting in a System of Small Magnets

Martin Liscinsky, 18, Gymnazium Svateho Tomasa Akvinskeho, Košice, Slovakia

Michal Geci, 19, Gymnazium Svateho Tomasa Akvinskeho, Kosice, Slovakia

PH314

Rising Water

Marcel Neidinger, 17, Hans Thoma Gymnasium, Lorrach, Germany

Leonard Bauersfeld, 16, Hans Thoma Gymnasium, Lorrach, Germany

PH024

Evolution of Novel Magnetism in Single-Crystal Honeycomb Iridates: An Approach towards Quantum Spin Liquids

Vincent Shian Cao, 18, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Lexington, Kentucky

PH028

The Development of a Novel, Low Cost, High Power, Tunable UV Supercontinuum Laser Source

Joseph Patrick Lee, 17, Saint Peter's Academy, New Market, Alabama

PH029

Trapped Field Superconducting Magnets

Kavita Anjali Selva, 14, Clear Lake High School, Houston, Texas

PH041

Spectral Smartphone: Rapid Prototyping Mobile Platform Diffraction Spectrophotometry

Allen Jiang, 16, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

PH057

Fringe E-Fields of Flat and Cylindrical Deflectors and a New Proposal for the Proton EDM Experiment

Kevin Li Huang, 17, Jericho Senior High School, Jericho, New York

PH060

PT-Symmetry Breaking in Periodic Potentials

Charles Haohan Liang, 18, Carmel High School, Carmel, Indiana

PH071

Optimizing the Process of Single Photons Coupling into Single-Mode Fibers by Using a Genetic Algorithm and Spatial Light Modulation

Jerzy Krzysztof Szuniewicz, 17, Adama Mickiewicza High School in Poznan, Poznan, Poland

PH302

Observational Detection of Solar g-mode Oscillations Using Doppler Velocity Signals

Min Sung Kim, 16, Maui High School, Kahului, Hawaii

Matthew Thomas Sturm, 17, Maui High School, Kahului, Hawaii

Fourth Award of $500

PH007

Rocks of the Rainbow: Asteroid Classification Using SDSS Filters

Stephanie Hiromi Spear, 16, Henry J Kaiser High School, Honolulu, Hawaii

PH013

Nova Delphini 2013: A Backyard Analysis of a Classical Nova

Piper Michelle Reid, 17, Dripping Springs High School, Dripping Springs, Texas

PH017

Experimental Investigation of Segregation Mechanisms in Horizontally Shaken Granular Media

Mikiko Takato, 17, Hilo High School, Hilo, Hawaii

PH019

Novel Automated Next-Generation Multijunction Quantum Dot Solar Panel Designs Using Monte Carlo-Based Modeling

Valerie S. Ding, 17, Catlin Gabel School, Portland, Oregon

PH022

A Novel Error Correction Scheme in Quantum Computing and Communication

Kelvin Wang, 17, Academy for the Advancement of Science and Technology, Hackensack, New Jersey

PH032

Kinematic Determinants of Success in the Fencing Flick: Logistic and Linear Multiple Regression Analysis

Anya Noelle Michaelsen, 17, Lake Braddock Secondary School, Burke, Virginia

PH050

An Analysis of the Feasibility of a Superconducting Maglev Launch System Based on the Meissner Effect

Chan Sam Lee, 17, Central Virginia Governor's School/ Brookville High School, Lynchburg, Virginia

PH062

Refining Preliminary Orbital Determination for Near-Earth Asteroids: Comparison of Fundamental Methods with n-Body Correction

Benjamin Thomas Lei, 18, Arlington High School, LaGrangeville, New York

PH077

Measuring Water Waves

Daniel Pflueger, 19, Gymnasium Johanneum Lueneburg, Lueneburg, Germany

PH316

A Low-Cost and High-Temperature Vibrating Sample Magnetometer

Mehmet Ege Karaesmen, 18, Takev Ozel Anadolu Lisesi, Izmir, Turkey

Ahmet Berk Selvi, 19, Takev Ozel Anadolu Lisesi, Izmir, Turkey

Plant Sciences

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

PS013

Mechanistic Characterization of a Transcription Factor bZIP16 in Regulating Arabidopsis Flowering Pathways

Yi-Hsuan Huang, 17, Taipei Municipal Jianguo High School, Taipei City, Chinese Taipei

First Award of $3,000

PS010

Algae's Photoinhibition Sheds Light on Why Land Plants Evolved To Be Green, Not Black

Ruomeng Wan, 18, Experimental High School Attached to Beijing Normal University, Beijing, China

PS013

Mechanistic Characterization of a Transcription Factor bZIP16 in Regulating Arabidopsis Flowering Pathways

Yi-Hsuan Huang, 17, Taipei Municipal Jianguo High School, Taipei City, Chinese Taipei

Second Award of $1,500

PS022

Cellulose Binding Domains: Novel Implications in Agriculture and Biofuel Production

Alon Millet, 16, Academy for the Advancement of Science and Technology, Hackensack, New Jersey

PS043

An Eco-friendly RNA Interference-based Insect Control for Management of Citrus Greening Disease using a Model System

Saumya R. Keremane, 17, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside, California

PS315

Novel Iterative Methodologies in the Search for a Universally-Functional DNA Barcode for Plants

Jaison Jain, 15, Hunter College High School, New York, New York

Julian Stefan Glowacz, 15, Hunter College High School, New York, New York

Third Award of $1,000

PS036

Utilizing the Isolated Components, Variation in Mammals, and Treatment Processes of Milk for Grain Yield Enhancement

Jordan Ray Cadle, 19, Paoli Junior/Senior High School, Paoli, Indiana

PS042

Examining Potential False Positives for Genetic Modification in Taro

Anuhea DeLude, 18, Kamehameha Schools Kapalama, Honolulu, Hawaii

PS301

Enhanced Third-Generation Biofuel Production from Genetically Modified Algae

Wenjia (Dara) Li, 16, Jasper High School, Plano, Texas

Anoop Vemulapalli, 16, Plano West Senior High School, Plano, Texas

PS310

Use of Bio Ferments in the Biological Control of Moniliasis (Moniliophtora roreri) in Cocoa (Theobroma cacao)

Marcelo Guerra-Abrego, 19, Liceo Academico de Sixaola, Limon, Costa Rica

Veronica Bustos-Guido, 17, Liceo Academico de Sixaola, Limon, Costa Rica

Daylin Bryan Rodriguez, 16, Liceo Academico de Sixaola, Limon, Costa Rica

PS321

A Computational Model of Tree Growth to Maximize Carbon Sequestration

Eli J. Echt-Wilson, 17, La Cueva High School, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Albert Zuo, 17, La Cueva High School, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Fourth Award of $500

PS004

The Effects of Rhizobia Inoculation on Moringa oleifera Growth, a Fourth Year Study

Sarah Elizabeth Craig, 16, Niceville High School, Niceville, Florida

PS006

A Comparison of the Effects of Thermotherapy and Electrotherapy on Soybean Plants

Auriel Samone Wright, 17, Northeast Magnet High School, Macon, Georgia

PS019

Brassica juncea (Mustard) Flowers to Attract Pollinators for Better Malus domestica (Apple) Yield

Jaya Sagar, 16, Government Senior Secondary School- Manali, Manali, India

PS033

RNA-Guided Genome Editing in Arabidopsis thaliana Using CRISPR/CAS9

Nadine Mahdi Almadani, 18, Dahran School, Dammam, Saudi Arabia

PS035

The Fungicidal Impact of Detrimental Weeds on Soybeans

Grady Adam Mauch, 17, Hankinson Public School, Hankinson, North Dakota

PS040

Composting Halyomorpha halys

Sinmisola Tinubu, 17, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Greenbelt, Maryland

PS319

Novel Strategy for Controlling Population of Pest Snails Using Plant Extracts

Pattarapong Limpawattana, 16, Phanomsarakham "Phanom Adun Witthaya" School, Chachuengsao, Thailand

Wanta Kamlang, 16, Phanomsarakham "Phanom Adun Witthaya" School, Chachuengsao, Thailand