Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 2018 Special Awards Ceremony | Society for Science & the Public

Press Room

Previous Story:
Society for Science & the Public Announces 50 Advocates who will Mentor Underserved Students, Inspiring Them Toward STEM Fields
Next Story:
Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 2018 Grand Award Winners

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 2018 Special Awards Ceremony

May 17, 2018

PITTSBURGH, PA – Society for Science & the Public, in partnership with the Intel Foundation, announced Special Awards of the Intel ISEF 2018. Student winners are ninth through twelfth graders who earned the right to compete at Intel ISEF 2018 by winning a top prize at a local, regional, state, or national science fair.

Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence

AAAI is a scientific society devoted to advancing the scientific understanding of the mechanisms underlying thought and intelligent behavior and their embodiment in machines. AAAI promotes research in, and responsible use of, artificial intelligence, as well as public understanding of artificial intelligence. AAAI also strives to improve the teaching and training of AI practitioners, and provide guidance on the importance and potential of current AI developments and future directions.

First Award of $1,500

ROBO067 — Dense Face Detection and Improving Temporal Convolutional Networks for Automatic Image Captioning

  • Nikita Zozoulenko, Katedralskolan in Linkoping, Linkoping, Ostergotland, Sweden

Second Award of $1,000

ROBO032T — Context Aware Medical Image Super Resolution Using Convolutional Neural Networks

  • Matthew Dong, Troy High School, Troy, MI, United States of America
  • Pratham Soni, Troy High School, Troy, MI, United States of America

Third Award of $500

ROBO014 — Changing the Ratio of an Image Intelligently According to Its Contents: An Image Processing Tool Based on Pixel Weight and Face Detection

  • Han Qi, Tianjin Nankai High School, Tianjin, China

Honorable Mention

BMED060 — An Affordable, Autonomous, AI-Enhanced Microscope to Enable Efficient Diagnosis of Parasitic Infection in Developing Countries

  • Alice Martynova, Los Gatos High School, Los Gatos, CA, United States of America

CBIO016 — GlioVision: A Platform for the Automatic Assessment of Glioblastoma Tumor Features, Molecular Identity, and Gene Methylation from Histopathological Images Using Deep Learning

  • Kavya Kopparapu, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Herndon, VA, United States of America

ENBM025 — Automatic Contouring Methods for Adaptive Radiotherapy in Cancer Patients Using Artificial Intelligence and a Virtual Mobile Robotic Assistant

  • David Lyons, Hawken School, Chagrin Falls, OH, United States of America

ROBO039 — Development of Semi-Supervised Machine Learning Models to Predict Enhancer Regions in Polygenic Developmental Diseases

  • Savitha Srinivasan, Interlake High School, Bellevue, WA, United States of America

SOFT014 — Optimizing Reinforcement Learning Through Dynamic Environment Manipulation

  • Mihir Patel, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Great Falls, VA, United States of America

Association for Computing Machinery

ACM is widely recognized as the premier membership organization for computing professionals, delivering resources that advance computing as a science and a profession; enable professional development; and promote policies and research that benefit society. ACM hosts the computing industry's leading Digital Library and serves its global members and the computing profession with journals and magazines, conferences, workshops, electronic forums, and Learning Center.

In addition to monetary prizes, ACM also provides complimentary ACM Student Lite Memberships for the duration of the award recipients' undergraduate education.  This includes subscriptions to XRDS (Crossroads), an online version of Communications of the ACM, and full access to the ACM DL.

First Award of $4,000

ROBO013 — Vehicle Action Prediction with Artificial Intelligence: An Innovative Way to Transform Advanced Driver Assistance Systems from Reactive to Proactive

  • Kevin Meng, Jasper High School, Plano, TX, United States of America

Second Award of $3,000

SOFT062 — Conclusive, Unbiased Medical Diagnosis System Using a p2p Consensus Mechanism

  • Parth Raghav, K.R.Mangalam World School, New Delhi, India

Third Award of $1,500

SOFT019 — accAAD: An Efficient Append-Only Authenticated Dictionary for Transparent Public Logs

  • Vivek Bhupatiraju, Lexington High School, Lexington, MA, United States of America

Fourth Award of $500

ROBO067 — Dense Face Detection and Improving Temporal Convolutional Networks for Automatic Image Captioning

  • Nikita Zozoulenko, Katedralskolan in Linkoping, Linkoping, Ostergotland, Sweden

SOFT013 — Seeing Clearly and Farther: Augmented Perception for Safe Driving in Adverse Weather and Reduced Visibility Conditions

  • Ruihua Chou, The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China, Beijing, China

SOFT041 — A New Method for the Exploitation of Speech Recognition Systems

  • Suha Hussain, Queens High School for the Sciences at York College, Ozone Park, NY, United States of America

American Chemical Society

The American Chemical Society Education Division promotes excellence in science education and science literacy through a number of activities supporting teachers and learners of chemistry. Through its participation in Intel ISEF, ACS encourages and supports high school students in their exploration of the chemical sciences through research experiences.

Founded in 1876, the American Chemical Society is a self-governed individual membership organization that consists of members at all degree levels and in all fields of chemistry. The organization provides a broad range of opportunities for peer interaction and career development.

First Award of $4,000

CHEM004 — An Investigation into the Removal of Microplastics from Water Using Ferrofluids

  • Fionn Miguel Eckardt Ferreira, Schull Community College, Ballydehob, Co. Cork, Ireland

Second Award of $3,000

CHEM028 — Benzodiazepine Detection in Alcoholic Beverages

  • Isabela Dadda dos Reis, Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Rio Grande do Sul (IFRS) - Campus Osório, Osorio, RS, Brazil

Third Award of $2,000

CHEM035T — New Approach to the Synthesis of the Functionalized Fluoroalkenes' New Perspective Types of Medicines

  • Anastasiia Andrianova, Moscow South-Eastern School Named After V.I. Chuikov, Moscow, Russian Federation
  • Yulia Maslova, Moscow South-Eastern School Named After V.I. Chuikov, Moscow, Russian Federation

Certificate of Honorable Mention

BCHM001 — Evaluation of the Biocatalytic Potential of Agroindustrial Residues by Employing the Orange Peel Residue as a Biocatalyst in the Asymmetric Bioreduction Reaction of the Acetophenone Substrate to 1-Phenylethanol

  • Gabriel Negrao de Morais, Escola Djalma Pessoa - Sesi Bahia, Salvador, Bahia, Brazil

CHEM016 — Geophone Phase 1: Synthesis and Characterization of a NiO ZnO P-N Type Semiconductor Junction for an Increased Electromechanical Effect

  • Jenna Marie Salvat, Coronado High School, Colorado Springs, CO, United States of America

CHEM019 — Computational Predictions in the Design of Affinity-Based Drug Delivery

  • Alison Wenqing Xin, Hathaway Brown School, Solon, OH, United States of America

CHEM025 — Green Synthesis of Phosphorous, Nitrogen Co-Doped Carbon Materials from Renewable Resources for Supercapacitor Applications via Microwave Assisted Technique

  • Meghana Chowdary Bollimpalli, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, AR, United States of America

CHEM029 — Synthesis and Separation of Chiral Compounds in the Preparation of a PET Radiotracer Targeting Synaptic Vesicle Glycoprotein 2A

  • Maya N. Geradi, Wilbur Cross High School, New Haven, CT, United States of America

CHEM057 — A New Route to Next-Generation Spin Based Devices for Quantum Information Processing: Optically Active Fully Organic Room Temperature Ferromagnetic Semiconductors

  • Arnob Das, Jesuit High School, Portland, OR, United States of America

CHEM067 — Lord Kelvin's Thunderstorm: Improving Power Generation with Ionic Solutions

  • Benjamin DeVries, Woods Cross High School, Bountiful, UT, United States of America

MATS005 — Novel Agarose Processing Techniques: Design and Characterization of a Sturdy, Porous Foam for Controlled Topical Drug Delivery

  • Hamzah Faiyaaz Jhaveri, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, FL, United States of America

Fourth Award of $1,000

MATS040 — Fabricating a Novel Ultrasensitive Flexible Biosensor with Patterned 10 nm Single Antibody Size Periodic Line Channel Created by Directed Molecular Self-Assembly to Achieve Extremely High Accuracy in the Earlier Detection of Cancer

  • Erika Yang, Granada High School, Livermore, CA, United States of America

American Geosciences Institute

The American Geosciences Institute (AGI) is pleased to recognize three projects that best reflect the study of Earth and the mission of AGI.  Founded in 1948, AGI strives to increase public awareness of the vital role of the geosciences to mankind and society.  In support of Intel ISEF, AGI sponsors a first place award of $1,250; a second award of $1000; and a third award of $500.

First Award of $1,500

EAEV061 — Taphonomic Geochemistry of Fossil Bones from Marine and Terrestrial Fossilization Environments

  • Emily Grace Cross, Hammarskjold High School, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada

Second Award of $1,000

EAEV015T — Using 3D Drone-based Digital Models to Investigate the Fluvial Geomorphology of an Eroding Arroyo

  • Kathryn Tsi-Pak Kummel, William J. Palmer High School, Colorado Springs, CO, United States of America
  • Michelle Tsi-ying Kummel, William J. Palmer High School, Colorado Springs, CO, United States of America

Third Award of $500

EAEV030 — Tracking Climate Change, Human Impact, and the Overall Oceanic and Terrestrial Health of Estuaries Along the Hudson River and Long Island Sound to Influence Policy

  • Emily Alexandra Cruz, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, NY, United States of America

EAEV081 — Searching for Hydrothermal Vents in the Samoan Archipelago

  • Seamos Cleary, Pacific Horizons School, Pago Pago, American Samoa

Arconic Foundation

As the charitable arm of Arconic – which works in close partnership with customers to solve complex engineering challenges to transform the way we fly, drive, build and power – Arconic Foundation supports programs that help prepare the 21st century engineering and advanced manufacturing workforce. Arconic Foundation is an independently endowed foundation with assets of approximately $320 million. Through collaboration with our nonprofit partners, our initiatives make quality STEM education opportunities available to students; support engineering and technical skills training through community colleges, vocational technical schools and universities around the world; and help to create access for underrepresented individuals to the STEM fields. The work of Arconic Foundation is further enhanced by the thousands of Arconic employee volunteers who share their talents and time to make a difference in their communities. Established in 2016, Arconic Foundation is active in 26 countries around the globe.

Material Science or Engineering, First Award of $2,500

EGCH004 — Trash to Treasure: Converting Aluminum Cans into a Valuable Additive for Li-S Batteries with an Unprecedented Performance

  • Sophia Patricia Zhou, Lafayette High School, Youngsville, LA, United States of America

Material Science or Engineering, Second Award of $1,500

ENMC033 — Undulated Leading-Edge Airfoils in Low to Medium Reynolds Number Regime

  • Keshav Vedula, CREC Academy of Aerospace and Engineering, Windsor, CT, United States of America

Material Science or Engineering, Third Award of $1,000

ENMC061 — Engineering a Composite Ballet Pointe Shoe Shank

  • Abigail Roslyn Freed, Hilton Head Preparatory School, Bluffton, SC, United States of America

American Mathematical Society

The American Mathematical Society was founded in 1888, to further the interests of mathematical research & scholarship, as well as to serve the national/international community through its publications, meetings, advocacy & other programs. Friends and family of the late mathematician, Karl Menger, contribute to a fund in his memory, to be distributed by the AMS for annual awards at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair. A booklet about Karl Menger will be given to each award recipient.

First Award of $2,000

MATH032T — Extension of Soddy's Hexlet:Number of Spheres Generated by Nested Hexlets

  • Ryusei Sakai, Shiga Prefectural Hikone Higashi High School, Nagahama-city, Shiga-pref., Japan
  • Sota Kojima, Shiga Prefectural Hikone Higashi High School, Hikone-city, Shiga-pref., Japan
  • Yuta Yokohama, Shiga Prefectural Hikone Higashi High School, Maibara-city, Shiga-pref., Japan

Second Award of $1,000

MATH017 — Discrete Derivatives of Random Matrix Models and the Gaussian Free Field

  • Gopal Krishna Goel, Krishna Homeschool, Portland, OR, United States of America

MATH033 — Asymptotics of Character Sums

  • Rachana Madhukara, Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, CA, United States of America

Third Award of $500

MATH001 — Generating Functions of the Free Generators of Some Submagmas of the Free Omega Magma and Planar Trees

  • Chavdar Tsvetanov Lalov, Geo Milev High School of Mathematics, Pleven, Pleven, Bulgaria

MATH002 — Generalized Persistence Parameters for Analyzing Stratified Pseudomanifolds

  • Gianfranco Cortes-Arroyo, West Port High School, Ocala, FL, United States of America

MATH006 — A Fine Classification of Second Minimal Odd Orbits

  • Muhammad Ugur Oglu Abdulla, West Shore Junior/Senior High School, West Melbourne, FL, United States of America

MATH018T — On Two Letter Identities in Lie Rings

  • Boris Borisovich Baranov, School 564, St. Petersburg, Russian Federation
  • Savelii Novikov, School 564, St. Petersburg, Russian Federation

Certificate of Honorable Mention

MATH004 — New Explicit Solution to the N-Queens Problem and the Millennium Problem

  • Dmitrii Mikhailovskii, School 564, St. Petersburg, Russian Federation

MATH011T — "Equal Powers Turn Out" - Conics, Quadrics, and Beyond

  • Chi-Lung Chiang, The Affiliated Senior High School of National Taiwan Normal University, Taipei, Chinese Taipei
  • Kai Wang, The Affiliated Senior High School of National Taiwan Normal University, Taipei, Chinese Taipei

MATH014 — From Lucas Sequences to Lucas Groups

  • Kayson Taka Hansen, Twin Falls High School, Twin Falls, ID, United States of America

MATH021T — Mathematics of Gene Regulation: Control Theory for Ternary Monomial Dynamical Systems

  • Gustavo Xavier Santiago-Reyes, Escuela Secundaria Especializada en Ciencias, Matematicas y Tecnología, Gurabo, Puerto Rico
  • Omar Alejandro Santiago-Reyes, Escuela Especializada en Ciencias, Matemáticas y Tecnología, Gurabo, Puerto Rico

MATH046 — Braid Groups on Triangulated Surfaces and Singular Homology

  • Karthik Yegnesh, Methacton High School, Lansdale, PA, United States of America

American Meteorological Society

The American Meteorological Society (AMS) is the nation's leading scientific and professional society advancing the atmospheric and related sciences, technologies, applications, and services for the benefit of society.  Founded in 1919, the AMS has a membership of more than 14,000 professionals, students, and weather enthusiasts.  AMS offers numerous scholarships and fellowships to support students pursuing careers in the field.

First Award of $2,000

EAEV034 — Stop the Flame in Its Infancy! Multivariable Early-Warning System for Low-Cost Prevention of Wildfire Proliferation

  • Vasily Antonovich Tremsin, Campolindo High School, Lafayette, CA, United States of America

Second Award of $1,000

EBED023 — Aware of Air: Measuring Local Air Quality Using Portable Arduino-based Sensors

  • Nikhil Devanathan, Kennewick High School, Kennewick, WA, United States of America

Third Award of $500

EBED045 — Doppler Radar Flash Flood Detector

  • Ammon Wallace, Salem Hills High School, Salem, UT, United States of America

Certificate of Honorable Mention

EAEV007 — A Combined Explanation for the Sailing Stones in Death Valley, California and the Laguna del Altillo Chica, Spain

  • Ronja Spanke, Hans Thoma Gymnasium, Steinen, Germany

EAEV022 — Multiple Time-Step Predictive Models for Hurricanes in the North Atlantic Basin Based on Machine Learning Algorithms

  • Aneesh Gupta, Oregon Episcopal School, Tualatin, OR, United States of America

EAEV046 — Satellite Modeling of Wildfire Susceptibility in California by Using Artificial Neural Networking

  • Anthony David Weng, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Terre Haute, IN, United States of America

American Psychological Association

The American Psychological Association is the largest scientific and professional organization representing psychology in the United States. APA is the world's largest association of psychologists, with over 122,500 researchers, educators, clinicians, consultants and students as its members. APA’s mission is to advance the creation, communication and application of psychological knowledge to benefit society and improve people's lives.

Winning students will receive a scholarship, certificate, and a one-year student membership with APA.

First Award of $1,500

BEHA016 — Alterations in Oligodendroglia Lineage Cells and Their Impact in Major Depressive Disorder

  • Matthew Ryan Mullahy, Smithtown High School East, St. James, NY, United States of America

Second Award of $1,000

BEHA013T — The Effect of Altering Drosophila Gut Microbiota On Mate Choice, Immunity, Memory, and Aggression

  • Natalia Nicole Murillo, Pascack Hills High School, Montvale, NJ, United States of America
  • Rebecca Volkov, Pascack Hills High School, Woodcliff Lake, NJ, United States of America

Third Award of $500

BEHA007 — A Rapid Prediction Method for Epileptic Seizures Using Machine Learning Algorithms

  • Suraj Modi, Mountain View High School, Lawrenceville, GA, United States of America

BEHA009T — Using Python to Develop Twitter Personas

  • Adam Joseph Rilatt, Central York High School, York, PA, United States of America
  • Daniella Feistritzer, Central York High School, York, PA, United States of America

BEHA033 — Improving Communication for the Visually Impaired through an Innovative Arabic Writing System

  • Taala Fahad Aboalnaja, Third Intermediate School in Dhahran, Dhahran , Saudi Arabia

BEHA036T — The Effect of Metformin on Post Traumatic Brain Injury Learning and Learning Disabilities

  • Emma Elizabeth Bilton, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights, NY, United States of America
  • Hannah Rose Bilton, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights , NY, United States of America

BEHA043 — Treating Parkinsonian Neurodegeneration in Diabetic, Paraquat-exposed Drosophila by Increasing Caffeine Intake

  • Ephraim Oyetunji, American Heritage School, Miramar, FL, United States of America

Certificate of Honorable Mention

BEHA006 — Better Decision Making: Forecasting or Surrogation?

  • Alyssa Knowles, Friendswood High School, Friendswood, TX, United States of America

BEHA028 — Externality Framing Effects on Cognition

  • Emma Grace Sun, The Waterford School, Sandy, UT, United States of America

BEHA029 — Assessment of Fall Risk Associated with High-Heeled Footwear Utilizing Computerized Dynamic Posturography: A Two-Phase Study

  • Alexis McFeely, St. John Paul II Catholic High School, Hampton Cove, AL, United States of America

BEHA037 — A Quantifiable Method to Detect and Monitor ADHD: The Use of Facial and Motion-Based Behavioral Cues Analysis Using Deep Neural Network and RGBD Data

  • Ishaan Maitra, Ardrey Kell High School, Charlotte, NC, United States of America

BEHA039 — The Impact of Emotionally Targeted Branding on Social Behavior

  • Phoebe Mae Yates, Institute for Collaborative Education, Brooklyn, NY, United States of America

BEHA041 — Investigating the Relationship Between Polling Building Type and Voting Results: A Study in Priming

  • Noah Ball Robinson, Bangor High School, Bangor, ME, United States of America

BEHA048T — Improving Facial Expression Recognition in Parkinson's Disease Using Meditation

  • Ben Weiss, Kalaheo High School, Kailua, HI, United States of America
  • Kaitlynn Weiss, Kalaheo High School, Kailua, HI, United States of America

BEHA051T — Unplugged: Quantifying the Effects of Technology on Adolescent Sleep and Mood

  • Louise Aehyun Hostrup Kim, Breck School, Golden Valley, MN, United States of America
  • Spencer Lee Yueh, Breck School, Edina, MN, United States of America

BEHA058 — Can a Preventative Social Media UI Break "Fake News?"

  • Ryan Miles Beam, Scotts Valley High School, Scotts Valley, CA, United States of America

American Physiological Society

The American Physiological Society (APS) is a nonprofit devoted to fostering education, scientific research, and dissemination of information in the physiological sciences. The Society was founded in 1887 with 28 members and today has more than 10,500 members.  APS participates as a Special Awards Sponsor for the Intel ISEF. Each year, the APS recognizes outstanding high school research projects in life sciences.  Four students receive cash awards and a year's subscription to the APS journal, "Physiology."

First Award of $1,500

ANIM050 — Acetylcholine and Nicotine Potentiate Currents in Cells Isolated from Sea Anemone Nematostella vectensis

  • Sarah Elizabeth Adamo, Smithtown High School West, Smithtown, NY, United States of America

Second Award of $1,000

BMED008 — Protective Effects of Natural Products Like Curcumin and Centella asiatica Against Amyloid Beta Induced Mitochondrial Dysfunction in Ocular Manifestations of Alzheimer's Disease

  • Himanshi Verma, Eastside High School, Gainesville, FL, United States of America

Third Award of $500

BCHM016 — The Role of Autotaxin-LPA-LPP3 Axis in Ischemic Stroke

  • Grace Karen Sun, Caddo Parish Magnet High School, Shreveport, LA, United States of America

APS Exceptional Science Award for $500

CELL036 — An Investigation into the Current Use of Caffeine as a Migraine Treatment and Its Effects on Spreading Depolarizations: A Second Year Study and the Introduction of a Novel Therapy

  • Russell Warren Ludwigsen, Early College Academy, Albuquerque, NM, United States of America

Acoustical Society of America

The Acoustical Society of America is the premier international scientific society in acoustics, dedicated to increasing and diffusing the knowledge of acoustics and promoting its practical applications.

The First Award winner's school will be awarded $500 and their mentor will be awarded $250. The Second Award winner's school will be awarded $200 and their mentor will be awarded $100. Each winner will also receive a one-year ASA membership.

First Award of $1,500, plus students School will be awarded $200, and Mentor awarded $500.

ROBO012 — A Novel Approach to Recognize Emotion from Speech Using Machine Learning Algorithms to Aid Social Interaction of Kids with Autism

  • Anwesha Mukherjee, Westview High School, Portland, OR, United States of America

Second Award of $1,000, plus students School will be awarded $100 and Mentor awarded $250.

PHYS040 — Speech Intelligibility Analysis of Sound-Modulated Laser Signal Countermeasures

  • Sharmi Shah, Colonia High School, Colonia, NJ, United States of America

Third Award of $600, plus students Mentor will be awarded $150.

SOFT036 — Preventing Domestic Violence Using Emotion Recognition in Speech

  • Gabrielle Kaili-May Liu, Ravenwood High School, Nashville, TN, United States of America

Honorable Mention

ENBM037 — A Fully Functional Closed- Loop System Using Ultrasound Imaging to Automatically Detect Lipohypertrophy in People with Insulin-Dependent Diabetes

  • Rohan Ahluwalia, Westview High School, Portland, OR, United States of America

American Statistical Association

The American Statistical Association is the world's largest community of statisticians. The ASA supports excellence in the development, application, and dissemination of statistical science through meetings, publications, membership services, education, accreditation, and advocacy. Our members serve in industry, government, and academia in more than 90 countries, advancing research and promoting sound statistical practice to inform public policy and improve human welfare.

First Award of $1,500

BEHA052 — FacePrint: A Novel, Differential Diagnostic and Monitoring Tool for Parkinson's Disease, Essential Tremor, and Atypical Parkinsonism Using Facial Behavioral Biomarkers and Dynamic Video Footage Tracking with Machine Learning

  • Erin Smith, Shawnee Mission West High School, Lenexa, KS, United States of America

Second Award of $1,000

EAEV045 — Machine Learning Algorithms for Satellite Remote Sensing of Ocean Color in Coastal Waters

  • Marvin Fangzhou Li, James M. Bennett High School, Salisbury, MD, United States of America

Third Award of $500

BEHA007 — A Rapid Prediction Method for Epileptic Seizures Using Machine Learning Algorithms

  • Suraj Modi, Mountain View High School, Lawrenceville, GA, United States of America

Certificate of Honorable Mention

CBIO018 — Optimization of Seizure Detection Using the Machine Learning Algorithm SVM

  • Zachary Xiao Huang, The Albany Academies, Slingerlands, NY, United States of America

CBIO021 — Gene Methylation Is a Driver of Cellular Differentiation for Intrinsic Subtype of Breast Cancer During Carcinogenesis

  • Thomas Ik-Hyun Kim, Vincentian Academy, Wexford, PA, United States of America

CBIO025T — Undetected Suicide: Classification of Undetermined Drug-Related Deaths Using Machine Learning Techniques

  • Daphne Liu, West High School, Sandy, UT, United States of America
  • Mia Yu, West High School, Sandy, UT, United States of America

CBIO033 — Illuminating Gene Dysregulation in Cancer: Deep Learning Identification of Disrupted Transcription Factor Binding Sites

  • Bryan Hau-Ping Chiang, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA, United States of America

CELL003 — Health Effects of Electronic Cigarette Aerosols Induce on Murine Tissue

  • Anusha Zaman, Baton Rouge Magnet High School, Baton Rouge, LA, United States of America

CHEM004 — An Investigation into the Removal of Microplastics from Water Using Ferrofluids

  • Fionn Miguel Eckardt Ferreira, Schull Community College, Ballydehob, Co. Cork, Ireland

CHEM021T — An Investigation on Starch-Stabilized Silver Nanoparticles on Detection of Proteinuria and Hyperphosphatemia

  • Chi Ho Ng, King's College, 9 Tong Tak Street, Tseung Kwan O, China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
  • Kam Fai Wan, King's College, Hong Kong, China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

CHEM028 — Benzodiazepine Detection in Alcoholic Beverages

  • Isabela Dadda dos Reis, Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Rio Grande do Sul (IFRS) - Campus Osório, Osorio, RS, Brazil

CHEM036 — Predicting the Hazardous Qualities of Compounds Based on NFPA 704 Labels Using Deep Learning for QSAR/QSPR Modeling

  • Hashim Mohammed Almutairi, Dar Althikr Private School, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

CHEM043 — Designing Sustainable Adsorbents to Remove Arsenic from Drinking Water Using Computer-Aided Molecular Design

  • Rajat Kaushik Doshi, Henry B. Plant High School, Tampa, FL, United States of America

EAEV048T — Effect of Mud Conditions in Mangrove Forests on Rowing Motions of Robotic Mudskippers: A Novel Anticipation Method on Reforestation and Ecosystem Rehabilitation

  • Naphat Cheenchamrat, Bangkok Christian College, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Pattharaphol Chainiwattana, Bangkok Christian College, Bangkok, Thailand

SOFT034 — Utilizing Machine Learning to Generate Efficient Quantum Algorithms

  • Christopher Thomas Kang, Hanford High School, Richland, WA, United States of America

SOFT046T — VoiceEDx: A Novel, Voice-Based End-to-End Multi-Disease Diagnostic Platform Using a Highly Accurate and Expandable Artificial Intelligence Engine for an Early, Secure and Reliable Diagnosis of Disease

  • Parth Saxena, Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, CA, United States of America
  • Rishik Reddy, Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton , CA, United States of America
  • Shiladitya Dutta, Foothill High School, Pleasanton, CA, United States of America

Arizona State University

Arizona State University is pleased to offer a comprehensive scholarship combining a monetary award and an environment focusing on knowledge, learning and research. The New American University Intel ISEF Scholarship is renewable for four years, individuals and teams will be considered for these awards.

Intel ISEF Scholarship

ANIM034 — Saving the Honey Bee from Varroa destructor Using RNA-Interference

  • Elizabeth Paige Wamsley, Timber Ridge Scholars Academy, Pacific, MO, United States of America

BEHA035 — Automatically Analyzing Open-Ended Survey Responses Using Statistical and Machine Learning Methods

  • Devrath Iyer, Hamilton High School, Chandler, AZ, United States of America

CHEM008T — Green Synthesis of the Biodegradable Polymers

  • Maryam Ijaz, The City School, Girls Campus, Sialkot, Punjab, Pakistan
  • Momina Akmal, The City School, Girls Campus, Sialkot, Punjab, Pakistan

EAEV013 — Carbon Dioxide Removal in Coniferous and Deciduous Trees

  • Analise Elizabeth Chambers, Jefferson County International Baccalaureate, Odenville, AL, United States of America

EAEV031 — Microplastics, Macro Problem: A Novel Technique to Remove Microplastics from Water Using a Modified Electrostatic Filter

  • Melanie Elise Quan, Las Lomas High School, Alamo, CA, United States of America

EAEV053 — Evaluating Phosphorus Absorbing Materials for the Mitigation of Harmful Algal Blooms (HABs)

  • Savio Le, Holy Rosary Academy, Anchorage, AK, United States of America

EAEV059 — The Effects of Bacteria on the Biodegradation of Polymers

  • Alexis Elizabeth Kellogg, Warwick High School, Lititz, PA, United States of America

EAEV078T — The Effect of Different Types of Fruit Peels on the Absorption of Oil: A Biodegradable Way to Clean Oil Spills

  • Elda Bengu, Hamilton High School, Chandler, AZ, United States of America
  • Shreya Tripathi, Hamilton High School, Chandler, AZ, United States of America

EAEV084 — Adsorption of Nitrophenols (NPhs) Using N-Doped Carbonaceous Material

  • Anusha Bhattacharyya, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, AR, United States of America

EGCH008 — Genetic Engineering Yeast to Produce Lipid Based Biofuel for the Future

  • Remi Olivier Labeille, Midway High School, Woodway, TX, United States of America

EGCH010 — America's Next Generation of Green Energy: Biodigesters

  • David S. Baden, Patrick Henry High School, Hamler, OH, United States of America

EGCH029 — A Novel Approach to Optimizing Algae Biofuel Production by Using Naturally Occurring Extracellular Polymeric Substances (EPS) Through Bioflocculation

  • Nikita Bharati, Basha High School, Chandler, AZ, United States of America

EGCH031 — Creating a Cost-Efficient Water Soluble Carbon Capture System for CO2 Emitting Vehicles to Increase Biofuel Production Efficiency

  • Satya Phoenix Alagarsamy, American Heritage School, Plantation , FL, United States of America

EGPH007 — Improving the Energy Produced by a Flexible Solar Cell

  • Michele Schremp, Bishop Feehan High School, Attleboro, MA, United States of America

ENEV022 — From Shrimps to a Barbie: Shrimp Shell Bioplastics - A New Solution to the World's Growing Plastic Problem

  • Angelina Arora, Sydney Girls High School, Sydney, Australia

ENEV031 — Development of a Highly Efficient Low-Cost Filter for Effective Dissolved Heavy-Metal and Organic Contaminant Removal

  • Yatin J. Chandar, The Davidson Academy of Nevada, Reno, NV, United States of America

ENEV038 — An Economical Approach for Detecting Water Contamination at Homes - Preventing a Public Drinking Water Crisis

  • Meghana Avvaru, Nashua High School South, Nashua, NH, United States of America

ENEV042 — Polymeric Environmental Cycle: Synthesis of Crystals from Expanded Polystyrene to Solve Problems in the Petroleum Industry

  • Myllena Cristyna Braz da Silva, Instituto Federal De Educacao, Ciencia E Tecnologia Do Ceara, Iracema, CE, Brazil

ENEV072 — Homemade Water Purifying System

  • Jeancarlos Melendez, Jose Rojas Cortes, Orocovis, Puerto Rico

ENEV075 — Buffering the Bloom - The Effect of Nutrient Management Practices on Pond Eutrophication

  • Alyssa Mae Kemp, Cavalier Public High School, Cavalier, ND, United States of America

ENEV076 — Development of Innovative Strategies to Protect the Aquatic Environment from Household Plastic Microfibers

  • Noel Katherine Lange, Auburn High School, Auburn, AL, United States of America

MATH042 — A Novel Accelerator for Machine Learning Algorithms

  • Bryan Dev Gopal, Brophy College Preparatory, Chandler, AZ, United States of America

MATS009T — Eco-friendly Alternatives to Polystyrene

  • Rushmia Zaina Hoq, Austin Peace Academy, Cedar Park, TX, United States of America
  • Varisha Masroor, Austin Peace Academy, Austin, TX, United States of America

MCRO052T — UT-WHY? Effects of Household Beverages on UTI Causing Bacteria

  • Audrey J. Swanson, Perham High School, Perham, MN, United States of America
  • Sierra Dawn Edvall, Perham High School, Frazee, MN, United States of America

MCRO072T — The Effect of Nanotechnology on Purifying Water Supply in the Developing World

  • Matthew Kian Baharmast, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA, United States of America
  • Patrick Gerard Berry, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA, United States of America

PHYS061 — A Novel Layered System to Prevent High-Energy, Ionizing Radioactive Photon Transmissions and Control Particle Behavior with the Utilization of Monte Carlo Transport Modeling via SPENVIS-based Modular Implementation

  • Daniel Noon, Brophy College Preparatory, Paradise Valley, AZ, United States of America

PHYS064 — Wet Chemical Etching of Native Oxides on Si and GaAs Studied by Ion Beam Analysis (IBA)

  • Sukesh Ram, BASIS Peoria, Phoenix, AZ, United States of America

PLNT040 — The Effect of Organic Plant Extracts on Seed Germination and Seedling Growth

  • Damian Galasso, Galasso Homeschool, Tucson, AZ, United States of America

ROBO057T — Bridging the Gap Between Robot and Human Interaction

  • Ethan William McKinley, Alma High School, Alma, AR, United States of America
  • Landon Medlock, Alma High School, Dyer, AR, United States of America

China Association for Science and Technology (CAST)

China Association for Science and Technology (CAST) is the largest organization of scientists and technologists in China. One of its missions is to promote public understanding of science. Having developed science education programs, CAST supports youth and adolescents in becoming citizens with high scientific literacy. CAST awards are given to the projects that best reflect the originality and innovation of the students' work in all scientific disciplines.

Award of $1,200

ANIM050 — Acetylcholine and Nicotine Potentiate Currents in Cells Isolated from Sea Anemone Nematostella vectensis

  • Sarah Elizabeth Adamo, Smithtown High School West, Smithtown, NY, United States of America

CHEM035T — New Approach to the Synthesis of the Functionalized Fluoroalkenes's New Perspective Types of Medicines

  • Anastasiia Andrianova, Moscow South-Eastern School Named After V.I. Chuikov, Moscow, Russian Federation
  • Yulia Maslova, Moscow South-Eastern School Named After V.I. Chuikov, Moscow, Russian Federation

EAEV034 — Stop the Flame in Its Infancy! Multivariable Early-Warning System for Low-Cost Prevention of Wildfire Proliferation

  • Vasily Antonovich Tremsin, Campolindo High School, Lafayette, CA, United States of America

EBED044T — LabTrak: A Micro-Telemetry Device for Modeling Mice Behavior

  • Anil Ravi Tolwani, American High School, Fremont, CA, United States of America
  • Rohan Arora, American High School, Fremont, CA, United States of America
  • Venkat Vinayak Krishnan, American High School, Fremont, CA, United States of America

EGCH004 — Trash to Treasure: Converting Aluminum Cans into a Valuable Additive for Li-S Batteries with an Unprecedented Performance

  • Sophia Patricia Zhou, Lafayette High School, Youngsville, LA, United States of America

ENEV015 — A New Air Pollution Filter for Effective Gas Separation and Purification: High-Performance Polymer-Blended Mixed-Matrix Membranes with Triad Compatibilizers - Small Organic Molecules, Metal Organic Frameworks, and Carbon Nanotubes

  • David Yue, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science, Plano, TX, United States of America

PLNT045 — Creating Two Novel Strigolactone (SL) Analogs (C-13 and C-26) for the Benefits of Combatting Parasitic Seed Infestation

  • Faisal Adel Aldossary, Dhahran Ahliyya School, Dhahran, Eustern, Saudi Arabia

PLNT069 — The Plant Doctor: An Artificial Intelligence Based Collaborative Platform for Plant Disease Identification, Tracking and Forecasting for Farmers

  • Kaushik Kunal Singh, Inventure Academy, Bangalore, India

ROBO027 — Agricultural Drones: The Development of an Unmanned Aerial System for Use in Semi-Autonomous Silo Inspection

  • Samantha Boyea, Greenwich Junior-Senior High School, Greenwich, NY, United States of America

SOFT006T — Using Spam Filters to Detect Malware: A Machine Learning Approach to Malware Detection

  • Austin Liu, Shanghai American School - Puxi Campus, Shanghai, Shanghai, China
  • Chan Woo Kim, Shanghai American School - Puxi Campus, Shanghai, Shanghai, China

Drexel University

Drexel University will award eight full scholarships valued at $194,000 each to those students whose projects match Drexel's curriculum. Drexel is recognized for its focus on experiential learning through co-operative education, its commitment to cutting-edge academic technology and its growing enterprise of use-inspired research. Drexel Co-op enables students to balance classroom theory with practical, hands-on experience.

Full Tuition Scholarship $250,000

BEHA007 — A Rapid Prediction Method for Epileptic Seizures Using Machine Learning Algorithms

  • Suraj Modi, Mountain View High School, Lawrenceville, GA, United States of America

BMED060 — An Affordable, Autonomous, AI-Enhanced Microscope to Enable Efficient Diagnosis of Parasitic Infection in Developing Countries

  • Alice Martynova, Los Gatos High School, Los Gatos, CA, United States of America

EAEV064 — Assessment of Water Quality of the Gulpha Creek Watershed, Hot Springs National Park

  • Rachel Elizabeth Stall, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts, Clarksville, AR, United States of America

EBED016 — A Low-Cost, Rapid Response Communication Link During a State of Emergency Using WiFi Mesh Networks

  • Pooja Jain, West Linn High School, West Linn, OR, United States of America

ENEV020 — Designing a Novel Heavy Metal Bioremediation System Utilizing Immobilized Algae Partnered with Heavy Metal Resistant Microbial Isolates Collected from Contaminated Superfund Mine Sites and Identified with a 16S Ribosomal Subunit Analysis

  • Braden Nicholas Milford, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, Tulsa, OK, United States of America

ENEV075 — Buffering the Bloom - The Effect of Nutrient Management Practices on Pond Eutrophication

  • Alyssa Mae Kemp, Cavalier Public High School, Cavalier, ND, United States of America

SOFT031 — Using Machine Learning to Optimize Key-Length Prediction for Polyalphabetically Encrypted Text

  • Shriya Pingali, West High School, Salt Lake City, UT, United States of America

SOFT055 — Utilizing Blockchain to Revolutionize Privacy and Security of Medical Records

  • Divya Amirtharaj, Westview High School, Beaverton, OR, United States of America

Florida Institute of Technology

Florida Institute of Technology is a nationally ranked, doctoral-granting research university. Promoting “High Tech with a Human Touch” the university offers degrees in engineering, science, computing, aeronautics, business, psychology and liberal arts. Its location just south of the Kennedy Space Center provides incredible research opportunities for students interested in engineering and science. FIT will offer three presidential scholarships to INTEL ISEF participants that equal full tuition each year for four years upon fulltime enrollment at the university.

Scholarships are renewable for up to 4 years pending maintenance of a 2.6 cumulative GPA and full-time status. Each scholarship is valued at $161,960. Scholarships will go into effect upon admission to the university.

Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship

EBED009 — Monitoring Environmental Status of a Mesocosm Using an ESP32

  • Richard Alexander Pope, Pensacola High School, Pensacola, FL, United States of America

EGCH031 — Creating a Cost-Efficient Water Soluble Carbon Capture System for CO2 Emitting Vehicles to Increase Biofuel Production Efficiency

  • Satya Phoenix Alagarsamy, American Heritage School, Plantation , FL, United States of America

MCRO032 — Characterization of Bacteria Living on the Teeth and Gums of Sharks, First Steps to Identify Potential Treatments in Case of Shark Bites

  • Lucas Alexander Tomita, Hilton Head Preparatory School, Hilton Head Island, SC, United States of America

Carnegie Mellon University Leonard Gelfand Center for Service Learning and Outreach

Energy Innovation Awards are for projects that emphasize problem solving and innovation in the area of energy utilization, energy efficiency, and its impact on society and environment.

First Award of $2,500

EGCH029 — A Novel Approach to Optimizing Algae Biofuel Production by Using Naturally Occurring Extracellular Polymeric Substances (EPS) Through Bioflocculation

  • Nikita Bharati, Basha High School, Chandler, AZ, United States of America

Second Award of $1,500

EGPH012 — An Innovative Design of Enhanced-Performance Solar Panels Using Heat Pipe and Thermoelectric Generator

  • Norah Fahad Alamri, Alfaisaliah Islamic Schools, Dammam, Saudi Arabia

Third Award of $1,000

EGPH007 — Improving the Energy Produced by a Flexible Solar Cell

  • Michele Schremp, Bishop Feehan High School, Attleboro, MA, United States of America

Coalition for Plasma Science (CPS)

The Coalition for Plasma Science is a group of institutions, organizations, and companies joining forces to increase awareness and understanding of plasma science and its many applications and benefits for society.

Winners will be invited to submit a short paper, a page or so, on their project for publication in the Nuclear and Plasma Science Society of the IEEE.

First Award of $2,500

ENEV080T — Non-Thermal, Atmospheric Plasma: A Means of Water Purification

  • Mary Eileen Sgroi, Trinity School at Greenlawn, South Bend, IN, United States of America
  • Victor Karwacinski, Trinity School at Greenlawn, Granger, IN, United States of America

ENMC050T — Langmuir Plasma Research

  • Daniel Joel Christensen, Northwest Nuclear Consortium, Sammamish, WA, United States of America
  • Michaela Germani Fennell, Northwest Nuclear Consortium, Seattle, WA, United States of America

University of Arizona

Established in 1885, the University of Arizona (UA) is the state’s land-grant university. Recognized as a global leader, the UA is also a leader in research, bringing more than $606 million in research investment each year, and ranking 20th among all public universities. UA offers over 300 undergraduate and graduate degree programs in 16 academic colleges. UA will award scholarships to outstanding awardees who have demonstrated robust research for the greater good of society.

The renewal criteria are students must keep a 3.0 cumulative University of Arizona GPA and must complete 30 cumulative units each academic year. Units must be completed at the University of Arizona.

Tuition Scholarship Award

ANIM034 — Saving the Honey Bee from Varroa destructor Using RNA-Interference

  • Elizabeth Paige Wamsley, Timber Ridge Scholars Academy, Pacific, MO, United States of America

ANIM044 — A Novel Approach to Increase Honey Bee Immune Response: The Effect of Amino Acid Supplementation on the Longevity of Nosema Infected Honeybees

  • Natalia Noel Jacobson , Empire High School, Vail , AZ, United States of America

BEHA005 — Social Skills in Adolescents Who Use Cochlear Implants

  • Megan Cantwell, Veritas Academy, Austin, TX, United States of America

BEHA057 — Are Twenty-Four Heads Better than One? Testing the Optimal Group Size for Decision-Making in a Social Insect

  • Sylvia Zarnescu, Catalina Foothills High School, Tucson, AZ, United States of America

CBIO035 — Phylogenetic and Evolutionary Patterns of the P53 Gene in Mammals

  • Yuqi Zhang, BASIS Tucson North, Tucson, AZ, United States of America

CHEM004 — An Investigation into the Removal of Microplastics from Water Using Ferrofluids

  • Fionn Miguel Eckardt Ferreira, Schull Community College, Ballydehob, Co. Cork, Ireland

CHEM011 — Will Fluorescent Dyes Be Able to Detect the Saccharide D-galactose on Parasites, such as Trypanosoma cruzi?

  • Abigail Haydee Soliven, Melbourne High School, Melbourne, FL, United States of America

CHEM035T — New Approach to the Synthesis of the Functionalized Fluoroalkenes' New Perspective Types of Medicines

  • Anastasiia Andrianova, Moscow South-Eastern School Named After V.I. Chuikov, Moscow, Russian Federation
  • Yulia Maslova, Moscow South-Eastern School Named After V.I. Chuikov, Moscow, Russian Federation

EAEV032 — Radiochemistry and AI: Development of a Targeted Emergency Response and Recovery System Using ML Algorithms for Use After a Nuclear Event

  • Anushka M. Nair, Lake Oswego High School, Lake Oswego, OR, United States of America

EGCH006 — Long Life High Energy Density K+/FSI- Dual-ion Battery with Corncob/Graphite Mixture as Cathode and Soft Carbon as Anode

  • Kairui Lin, QuanZhou No.5 High School, Quanzhou, Fujian, China

EGCH008 — Genetic Engineering Yeast to Produce Lipid Based Biofuel for the Future

  • Remi Olivier Labeille, Midway High School, Woodway, TX, United States of America

EGCH011 — Synthesis and Application of Emerging Anode Material in Solid Oxide Fuel Cells

  • Alexia Popescu, Niles Township West High School, Morton Grove, IL, United States of America

ENEV001 — Biosorventum: A Novel Approach for Textile Effluent Treatment

  • Juliana Davoglio Estradioto, Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Rio Grande do Sul (IFRS) - Campus Osório, Osorio, RS, Brazil

ENEV020 — Designing a Novel Heavy Metal Bioremediation System Utilizing Immobilized Algae Partnered with Heavy Metal Resistant Microbial Isolates Collected from Contaminated Superfund Mine Sites and Identified with a 16S Ribosomal Subunit Analysis

  • Braden Nicholas Milford, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, Tulsa, OK, United States of America

ENEV042 — Polymeric Environmental Cycle: Synthesis of Crystals from Expanded Polystyrene to Solve Problems in the Petroleum Industry

  • Myllena Cristyna Braz da Silva, Instituto Federal De Educacao, Ciencia E Tecnologia Do Ceara, Iracema, CE, Brazil

ENEV049 — Organic and Synthetic: Evaluation of Environmentally Conscious Chemical Dispersant for Biological Crude Oil Remediation

  • Adham Mohab Kassem, College Park High School, Conroe, TX, United States of America

MATS052 — Novel Graphene Nanoplatelet Embedded Pigmentless Emulsions for Low Cost Paintable Capacitive Sensors and Supercapacitors

  • Daniel Zion Kang, John F. Kennedy High School , Tamuning, Guam

PHYS062 — Highly Efficient Low Power Nuclear Jet Engine

  • Artur Kachur, Gymnasium 5, Chernivtsi, Chernovitskaya Oblast, Ukraine

PHYS067 — An MRI Approach to the Quantification in vivo of Cerebral Blood Volume at High Resolution

  • Raphael Hotter, Marianopolis College, Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Quebec, Canada

PLNT040 — The Effect of Organic Plant Extracts on Seed Germination and Seedling Growth

  • Damian Galasso, Galasso Homeschool, Tucson, AZ, United States of America

PLNT067 — The Effect of Native Velvet Mesquite (Prosopis velutina) and Non-Native African Sumac (Rhus lancea) on Biodiversity in the Sonoran Desert

  • Cassidy Sumbria Chamillard, Tucson High Magnet School, Tucson, AZ, United States of America

TMED011 — Synstatin-Mediated Inhibition of Syndecan-1 in Aggressive Hodgkin Lymphoma

  • Grace Yujin Lee, Academies at Englewood, Norwood, NJ, United States of America

TMED029 — A Novel Approach to Early Stage Melanoma Diagnosis Using Bioconjugated Gold Nanoparticles and Molecular Optical Coherence Tomography

  • Shriya Gampala Reddy, Northville High School, Bay City, MI, United States of America

TMED057 — digiTAC: An Automated and Inexpensive Solution for Visual Acuity Testing in Preverbal Children Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks

  • Ishita Mangla , Delhi Public School, R. K. Puram, New Delhi, India

University of the Sciences in Philadelphia

University of the Sciences awards five $15,000 scholarships to students whose research and academic interests align with the USciences mission. Scholarships become effective upon enrollment in the incoming class of fall 2018. At USciences, we are building on a life sciences legacy started almost two centuries ago as Philadelphia College of Pharmacy. From leading-edge research and developing innovative treatments and cures, to improving lives worldwide, USciences is about moving life forward.

Students are eligible to receive a $15,000 annual scholarship to attend University of the Sciences starting in the fall of 2018. This scholarship is renewable for up to four years as long as the student is enrolled full-time and remains in good academic standing.

Tuition Scholarship of $9,250 per year for four years

BCHM032 — Magnetite Synthesis for Drug Delivery Purposes

  • Pablo Luis Garcia, Union City High School, Union City, NJ, United States of America

CHEM065 — Augmenting Gaseous Adsorption Capabilities via Nanoporous Cyclodextrin Metal-Organic Frameworks (CD-MOF) Synthesized with Alkali Coordinating Ions

  • David Jeremy Toomer, Hayfield Secondary School, Alexandria, VA, United States of America

ENBM049 — Improving Documentation and Treatment for Patient Care Utilizing a Cell Phone Algorithm to Quantify Wounds in Three Dimensions

  • Abigail Jean Browne, Conrad Weiser High School, Womelsdorf , PA, United States of America

TMED011 — Synstatin-Mediated Inhibition of Syndecan-1 in Aggressive Hodgkin Lymphoma

  • Grace Yujin Lee, Academies at Englewood, Norwood, NJ, United States of America

TMED016 — Development of an Innovative Drug-Delivery System for Improving the Bioavailability and Release of Curcumin Using Phosphatidylcholine and Silica-Based Nanoparticles

  • Eish Maheshwari, Herricks High School, New Hyde Park, NY, United States of America

West Virginia University

We are proud to recognize students who are promising innovators in their respective fields by awarding them academic scholarships to attend West Virginia University.

Renewable Tuition Scholarship Awards

EGCH030 — Multi-Fuel Analysis

  • Jackson Carmichael Boyle, Delta High School, Muncie, IN, United States of America

ENMC030 — The Virtual Winglet: A Novel Approach to Boundary Layer Manipulation and Wingtip Vortex Suppression

  • Rachel Seevers, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Lexington, KY, United States of America

MCRO072T — The Effect of Nanotechnology on Purifying Water Supply in the Developing World

  • Matthew Kian Baharmast, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA, United States of America
  • Patrick Gerard Berry, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA, United States of America

PHYS068 — Kepler-Keck Double Check: Confirming Exoplanet Candidates Using Keck Radial Velocity Data

  • Mary Alice Fitzpatrick Jouve, McGill-Toolen Catholic High School, Mobile, AL, United States of America

PHYS072T — Finding the Next Tatooine: Discovery of Giant Planets, Brown Dwarfs, and the First-Ever Circumbinary Planet Using Doppler Spectroscopy

  • Bi Tian Yuan, Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School, New York, NY, United States of America
  • Brian Yikang Wu, Horace Mann School, Scarsdale, NY, United States of America

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

From nanomaterials a billionth of a meter in size to global climate dynamics, EPA scientists and engineers are investigating every scale of our environment and the links between environment and human health.  EPA conducts research that addresses the highest priority science needs of the nation. The work performed by EPA scientists, engineers and their research partners improves the quality of the air we breathe, the water that sustains us, and the land upon which we live.

Science at EPA provides the foundation for credible decision-making to safeguard human health and the environment. The Office of Research and Development (ORD) is EPA's scientific research arm, and whose research helps provide the solid underpinning of science and technology for the Agency.

The Patrick Hurd Sustainability Award winner will travel to EPA's National Sustainable Design Expo in Washington, D.C.

The Patrick Hurd Sustainability Award winner will travel to EPA's National Sustainable Design Expo

EAEV031 — Microplastics, Macro Problem: A Novel Technique to Remove Microplastics from Water Using a Modified Electrostatic Filter

  • Melanie Elise Quan, Las Lomas High School, Alamo, CA, United States of America

Alternate

ENEV059 — Developing a Biologically Based Artificial Leaf to Filter and Transform Carbon Dioxide Emissions into Oxygen via Photosynthesis

  • Vithulan Suthakaran, Florida Atlantic University High School, Boca Raton, FL, United States of America

Fondazione Bruno Kessler

The Bruno Kessler Foundation (FBK) is a leading research center in Trento, Italy. WebValley is the FBK Summer School program for interdisciplinary scientific research. A team of enthusiastic and motivated high school students and FBK researchers accepts a project challenge, proposed by a visiting scientist. FBK's Board of Directors will award several Intel ISEF finalists full fellowships, 1 of them to include travel to Italy, to be part of the WebValley team in June.

Award to participate in summer school “Web Valley” in Trento, Italy

CBIO007 — Mathematical Model of HIV: Immune System Dynamics and Treatments

  • Nicole Victoria Rychagov, Cape Henry Collegiate, Virginia Beach, VA, United States of America

ENBM040 — A Novel Approach to Diagnosing Zika: The Use of Silk Fibroin and 2D Paper Networks to Create a Temperature-Independent, Affordable Paper Test Strip

  • Ashlynn Anne Gallagher, W.F. West High School, Chehalis, WA, United States of America

ENEV050T — Impurivision: A High Performance Mobile Application for Identifying Water Contamination Using Deep Learning

  • Palash Shah, Westfield High School, Herndon, VA, United States of America

ROBO016 — A Sensor-Enhanced Digital Stethoscope (SEDS): Design and Development of an Intelligent Sensor-Enhanced Digital Stethoscope for Patient-Friendly Remote Auscultation

  • Syamantak Payra, Clear Brook High School, Friendswood, TX, United States of America

GoDaddy

GoDaddy is the world's largest technology provider dedicated to small business. GoDaddy believes it has a responsibility to make a difference in the community. As part of that philosophy, GoDaddy contributes to nonprofit organizations that focus on causes meaningful to customers, employees and our community. GoDaddy will be presenting the following awards, the Web Innovator Award, the Mobile Application Award, the Open Source Award, the Data Award and the Forward Thinker Award.

GoDaddy is the world's largest technology provider dedicated to small businesses.

$3,000 Web Innovator Award

SOFT055 — Utilizing Blockchain to Revolutionize Privacy and Security of Medical Records

  • Divya Amirtharaj, Westview High School, Beaverton, OR, United States of America

$1,500 Mobile Application Award

SOFT057 — Diagnosing Manifestations of Cardiovascular, Renal, and Liver Disease in the Fingernail Through a Convolutional Neural Network in a Smartphone Application

  • Varun Annamalai Lakshmanan, South Fork High School, Stuart, FL, United States of America

$1,500 Open Source Award

SOFT032 — Development of a Computer Aided System for the Classification of Breast Lesions from Mammogram Scans

  • William Christopher Peterson, Loudoun County High School, Leesburg, VA, United States of America

$1,500 Data Award

SOFT041 — A New Method for the Exploitation of Speech Recognition Systems

  • Suha Hussain, Queens High School for the Sciences at York College, Ozone Park, NY, United States of America

IEEE Foundation

IEEE is the world's largest professional association dedicated to advancing technological innovation and excellence for the benefit of humanity. IEEE awards the $10,000 Presidents' Scholarship to recognize a deserving student for an outstanding project demonstrating an understanding of electrical engineering, electronics engineering, computer science, or other IEEE field of interest. In addition to the scholarship, IEEE awards a $600 Second Place Award and a $400 Third Place Award.

The IEEE Presidents' Scholarship winner receives an IEEE Student Membership and an engraved plaque.

Foundation Presidents' Scholarship Award of $10,000

EGPH021 — RPAL: A Novel Low-Cost High-Efficiency Photovoltaic System Using Tunable Plasmonic Nanostructures

  • Sathya Edamadaka, High Technology High School, Allentown, NJ, United States of America

IEEE Foundation Second Place Award $600

ROBO053 — Autonomous Window Cleaning Robot for Commercial High Rise Buildings

  • Oliver Grant Nicholls, Barker College, Turramurra, NSW, Australia

IEEE Foundation Third Place Award $400

ROBO035 — Non-Invasive Detection of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) Through Recurrent Neural Networks

  • Maximilian Junqi Du, Fayettevile-Manlius High School, Manlius, NY, United States of America

International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE

The International Council on Systems Engineering (INCOSE) is a not-for-profit membership organization founded to develop and disseminate the interdisciplinary principles and practices that enable the realization of successful systems. The INCOSE Best Use of Systems Engineering award is awarded to the best interdisciplinary project that can produce technologically appropriate solutions that meet societal needs. The INCOSE Special Systems Engineering Prosthesis award is awarded to the best use of Systems Engineering process used in the development of prosthesis

First Award of $1,500

ENMC003 — Dynamo Powered Vaccine Carrier for Off-Grid Locations, Year Two

  • Susanna Ruth Dorminy, Sola Fide Home School, McDonough, GA, United States of America

Certificate of Honorable Mention

EBED012 — Electroencephalogram (EEG) Sensor and Subsequent Analysis System Optimization for Objective and Point-of-Care Concussion Diagnosis

  • Paritosh Suri, Plano West Senior High School, Plano, TX, United States of America

EBED016 — A Low-Cost, Rapid Response Communication Link During a State of Emergency Using WiFi Mesh Networks

  • Pooja Jain, West Linn High School, West Linn, OR, United States of America

EBED036 — A Portable Android Based Detection System of Prevalent Chronic Respiratory Illnesses

  • Sathvik Nallamalli, Olympia High School, Olympia, WA, United States of America

ENBM017 — Design and Mechanical Analysis of a Promising Hip Prosthesis Using Quaternions

  • Rei Landsberger, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, United States of America

ENMC008 — Electromagnetic Wall Climber

  • Matthew Garrett Graham, Polk Pre-Collegiate Academy, Auburndale, FL, United States of America

ENMC032 — Project POWER: A Swift Water Warning System

  • Tyler E. Robertson, Clovis West, Fresno, CA, United States of America

ENMC043 — Implementation of Gyroscopically Leveled Spherical Drones Optimized Through Neuro-Evolution of Augmented Topologies for Reconnaissance and Imaging of Martian Environments

  • William Wang, Nikola Tesla STEM High School, Sammamish, WA, United States of America

ENMC054 — EVERSE: Electric Vehicle Energy Recovery and Safety Enhancement

  • Michael Wolfe, King's Christian Collegiate, Burlington, Ontario, Canada

ROBO016 — A Sensor-Enhanced Digital Stethoscope (SEDS): Design and Development of an Intelligent Sensor-Enhanced Digital Stethoscope for Patient-Friendly Remote Auscultation

  • Syamantak Payra, Clear Brook High School, Friendswood, TX, United States of America

ROBO035 — Non-Invasive Detection of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) Through Recurrent Neural Networks

  • Maximilian Junqi Du, Fayettevile-Manlius High School, Manlius, NY, United States of America

ROBO049 — Improving Aviation Safety Using Low-Cost Low-Fidelity Sensors Augmented with Extended Kalman Filters to Develop an Accurate 3D Dynamic Sense-and-Track System

  • Rohan Deshpande, East Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill, NC, United States of America

ROBO053 — Autonomous Window Cleaning Robot for Commercial High Rise Buildings

  • Oliver Grant Nicholls, Barker College, Turramurra, NSW, Australia

Second award of $500

ENBM014 — 3D Printable Prosthetic Foot

  • Everett Adien Jeffrey Kroll, Stillwater Area High School, Woodbury, MN, United States of America

Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society

Mu Alpha Theta was formed 60 years ago with the intent of developing strong scholarship in mathematics and promoting enjoyment of the subject. The Mu Alpha Theta Award is given to the most challenging, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving mathematics accessible to high school students. Components of the investigation often include mathematical proof, mathematical modeling, statistical analysis, visualization, simulation, and approximation.

Winning students will receive a certificate and a cash award as determined by our judges.

First Award of $ 1,500

MATH031 — On the Maximum Number of Non-Intersecting Diagonals in Unit Squares Filling an n*n Grid

  • Anna Savelyeva, Moscow State School #57, Moscow, Russian Federation

MATH049 — Solving a Mathematical Mystery: Schinzel's Conjecture

  • Sacheth Sathyanarayanan, National Public School, Chennai, India

Second Award of $1,000

CBIO007 — Mathematical Model of HIV: Immune System Dynamics and Treatments

  • Nicole Victoria Rychagov, Cape Henry Collegiate, Virginia Beach, VA, United States of America

MATH030 — A Practical Cryptosystem with Provable Security: Three New Innovations in Cryptography

  • Wyatt John Howe, Hershey High School, Hershey, PA, United States of America

ROBO026 — Early Diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease Using Machine Learning

  • Patrick Song, Davis Senior High School, Davis, CA, United States of America

King Abdul-Aziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity

The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia seeks to build a sustainable future by encouraging youth to search for creative means that pave the way toward developing technologies for renewable energy, thereby maintaining a sustainable future of energy. To achieve this goal, King Abdul-Aziz & His Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity (MAWHIBA) will award a Special Prize in the field of Water Technology at Intel ISEF. MAWHIBA is a national cultural foundation established to help develop a comprehensive environment of creativity in Saudi Arabia to enable gifted citizens from all areas to properly use their talents for prosperity of their country.

$20,000 Scholarship for Innovative Technology in Solving Real-World Problems

EBED050T — EyeMove: Using Electrooculography to Provide Mobility for the Disabled

  • Burzin Poras Balsara, Plano Senior High School, Plano, TX, United States of America
  • Malav H. Shah, Plano Senior High School, Plano, TX, United States of America

$20,000 Scholarship for Creative Therapeutic Strategies in Medical Applications

TMED017T — Dyslipidemia Screening by Detecting Corneal Arcus Through Corneal Imaging

  • Saba Khaldoun Showman, Jubilee School, Amman, Jordan
  • Saleh Mahmoud Malkawi, Jubilee School, Amman, Jordan

$20,000 Scholarship for Sustainable Initiatives with Water Technology

ENEV069T — The SAS Water Purification System: Utilizing Novel Chemical, Ionizing, Solar and Off Grid Thermal Induction Techniques for Chemical and Microbial Purification and Medical Sterilization of Water in Developing Communities

  • Jade Taylor Moxey, Sapphire Coast Anglican College, Bega, New South Wales, Australia
  • Macinley Neve Butson, The Illawarra Grammar School, Mangerton, New South Wales, Australia

$20,000 Scholarship for Intelligent-Based Solutions in Cybersecurity

SOFT001 — Predicting Digital Asset Market Based on Blockchain Activity Data

  • Zvezdin Borisov Besarabov, National High School of Mathematics and Natural Sciences "Acad. Luybomir Chakalov", Sofia, Sofia-town, Bulgaria

Award of $1,000 for Research in Innovative Technology

CHEM036 — Predicting the Hazardous Qualities of Compounds Based on NFPA 704 Labels Using Deep Learning for QSAR/QSPR Modeling

  • Hashim Mohammed Almutairi, Dar Althikr Private School, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

ROBO016 — A Sensor-Enhanced Digital Stethoscope (SEDS): Design and Development of an Intelligent Sensor-Enhanced Digital Stethoscope for Patient-Friendly Remote Auscultation

  • Syamantak Payra, Clear Brook High School, Friendswood, TX, United States of America

SOFT046T — VoiceEDx: A Novel, Voice-Based End-to-End Multi-Disease Diagnostic Platform Using a Highly Accurate and Expandable Artificial Intelligence Engine for an Early, Secure and Reliable Diagnosis of Disease

  • Parth Saxena, Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, CA, United States of America
  • Rishik Reddy, Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton , CA, United States of America
  • Shiladitya Dutta, Foothill High School, Pleasanton, CA, United States of America

Award of $1,000 for research in Medicine

TMED020 — Detection of Early-Stage Alzheimer's Disease via Hierarchical Classification of Proteomic and Clinical Profiles

  • Shobhita Saroja Sundaram, Greenwich High School, Riverside, CT, United States of America

TMED038 — Heart Smart: A Novel Deep Learning Approach to Improving Heart Disease Diagnosis

  • Sofia Tomov, Homeschool, Knoxville, TN, United States of America

TMED059 — Neural Networking System for Detecting and Analyzing Heart Pathologies

  • Solomiia Leno, LEC "Primary School - Gymnasium", Lviv, Ukraine

Award of $1,000 for research in Cyber Security

SOFT006T — Using Spam Filters to Detect Malware: A Machine Learning Approach to Malware Detection

  • Austin Liu, Shanghai American School - Puxi Campus, Shanghai, Shanghai, China
  • Chan Woo Kim, Shanghai American School - Puxi Campus, Shanghai, Shanghai, China

SOFT062 — Conclusive, Unbiased Medical Diagnosis System Using a p2p Consensus Mechanism

  • Parth Raghav, K.R.Mangalam World School, New Delhi, India

Award of $1,000 for research Water Technology

EAEV031 — Microplastics, Macro Problem: A Novel Technique to Remove Microplastics from Water Using a Modified Electrostatic Filter

  • Melanie Elise Quan, Las Lomas High School, Alamo, CA, United States of America

ENEV035T — A Multi-Functional, Deep Water Monitoring Robot for Pollution Control in Reservoirs

  • Man Chon Ho, Pui Ching Middle School, Macao, Macau, China, Macao Special Administrative Region
  • Seong Hok Lao, Pui Ching Middle School, Macao, Macao, China, Macao Special Administrative Region

National Aeronautics and Space Administration

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) is the United States government agency responsible for the nation's civilian space program and for aeronautics and aerospace research. Founded in 1958, NASA drives advances in science, technology, aeronautics, and space exploration to enhance knowledge, education, innovation, economic vitality, and stewardship of Earth.

Top Award of $5,000

ENMC039 — Simulation, Optimization, and Validation of a Closed Wing Airplane

  • Andrew Bennett, Bountiful High School, Bountiful, UT, United States of America

First Award of $2,500

ENBM073 — 3D Printing of Bioengineered Human Cardiac Stem Cells

  • Katharine Claire Schwister, Brookfield Academy, Elm Grove, WI, United States of America

PHYS066 — Stochasticity on Astronomical Scales: A Half-life Formalism for Predicting the Disruption of Small-N Body Systems

  • Timur Ibragimov, Staten Island Technical High School, Brooklyn, NY, United States of America

ROBO030 — Safecopter: Developing a Collision Avoidance and Mapping System Based on an Array of Time-of-Flight 3D Cameras

  • Robert Gabriel Tacescu, Clovis North High School, Fresno, CA, United States of America

Second Award of $750

EGCH017 — Paper-Based Microbial Fuel Cells for Self-Powered Sustainable Disease Diagnostics

  • Kendra Zhang, Jericho High School, Jericho, NY, United States of America

EGPH024 — Investigation of Novel and Unconventional Microwave Antenna Designs Using in silico Modeling

  • Samuel Brian Lossef, School Without Walls High School, Washington, DC, United States of America

ENBM004 — Rotating Electric Spark: Innovative Medical Device

  • Valeriia Lebedeva, Gymnasium #5 of Korolyov, Korolyov, Moscow Region, Russian Federation

ENMC036 — MARS-Q: A Vertical Thrust Vehicle Capable of Planetary Reconnaissance in a Martian Atmosphere

  • Aylor Jake Huneycutt, AP4, Franklin, TN, United States of America

MCRO054 — Tardigrade Mech: A Biomimetic System for Advanced Radiation Protection in Space

  • Arielle Ese Ainabe, Garth Webb Secondary School, Oakville, Ontario, Canada

PHYS001 — Challenging Limitations: Using Deep Learning, Time Series Analysis, and Statistical Methods for Noise Reduction to Develop an Innovative Approach to Exoplanet Candidate Detection Using Earth-Based Telescopes

  • Dahlia Dry, Fort Myers High School, Fort Myers, FL, United States of America

PHYS068 — Kepler-Keck Double Check: Confirming Exoplanet Candidates Using Keck Radial Velocity Data

  • Mary Alice Fitzpatrick Jouve, McGill-Toolen Catholic High School, Mobile, AL, United States of America

ROBO053 — Autonomous Window Cleaning Robot for Commercial High Rise Buildings

  • Oliver Grant Nicholls, Barker College, Turramurra, NSW, Australia

SOFT042T — Heuristic Redesign of the Hungarian Graph Algorithm for an Automated Asteroid Detection

  • Ignasi Segura, Col legi Casp - Sagrat Cor de Jesus, Barcelona, Spain
  • Javier Lopez-Contreras, Aula Escola Europea, Barcelona, Catalunya, Spain

Honorable Mention

EAEV007 — A Combined Explanation for the Sailing Stones in Death Valley, California and the Laguna del Altillo Chica, Spain

  • Ronja Spanke, Hans Thoma Gymnasium, Steinen, Germany

PLNT036T — Effect of Simulated Microgravity on Antioxidant Activity and Total Antioxidants Metabolite Contents of Germinated Triticum astivum Extract

  • Lujain Shaher Alshakhanbeh, King Abdullah II School for Excellence - Maddaba, Maddaba, Jordan
  • Malak Ahmad Ma'ayah, King Abdullah II School for Excellence - Maddaba, Maddaba, Jordan
  • Raneem Mahmoud Abuelghanam, King Abdullah II School for Excellence - Maddaba, Maddaba, Jordan

ROBO015T — To Europa and Beyond

  • Alexa Hernandez, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX, United States of America
  • Annai Cuvelier, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX, United States of America
  • Jenny Cha, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX, United States of America

ROBO028 — Autonomous Quadcopter-Based Indoor Mapping System

  • Pedro Henrique Capp Kopper, Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha, Novo Hamburgo, RS, Brazil

SOFT013 — Seeing Clearly and Farther: Augmented Perception for Safe Driving in Adverse Weather and Reduced Visibility Conditions

  • Ruihua Chou, The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China, Beijing, China

National Anti-Vivisection Society

Since 1929, the National Anti-Vivisection Society has promoted greater compassion, respect and justice for animals. NAVS educational and advocacy programs advance better, more humane science; support the development of alternatives to the use of animals in research, testing and education; and effect changes which help to end the unnecessary suffering of animals.

First Award of $10,000

CELL035 — Development of Animal Component-Free Media for the Cryopreservation of Drosophila S2 Cells

  • Erin Yuki Kajihiro, Moanalua High School, Waipahu, HI, United States of America

Second Award of $5,000

ENBM023T — Holding Your Heart in Your Hand: 3D-Printing a Mechanically Accurate Aortic Valve Model

  • Alexander Richard Anderson, Breck School, Wayzata, MN, United States of America
  • Siyuan Ma, Breck School, New Brighton, MN, United States of America

Third Award of $2,500

CBIO020 — MiRNet: A Novel in silico Network-Based Approach to miRNA Drug Target Identification for Next Generation Drug Discovery

  • Marissa Sumathipala, Broad Run High School, Ashburn, VA, United States of America

National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health & the Friends of NIDA

The National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA), part of NIH, and the non-profit organization Friends of NIDA, give the Addiction Science Award to exemplary projects on the topic of addiction science.

First Award of $2,500

CBIO025T — Undetected Suicide: Classification of Undetermined Drug-Related Deaths Using Machine Learning Techniques

  • Daphne Liu, West High School, Sandy, UT, United States of America
  • Mia Yu, West High School, Sandy, UT, United States of America

Second Award of $1,500

EBED044T — LabTrak: A Micro-Telemetry Device for Modeling Mice Behavior

  • Anil Ravi Tolwani, American High School, Fremont, CA, United States of America
  • Rohan Arora, American High School, Fremont, CA, United States of America
  • Venkat Vinayak Krishnan, American High School, Fremont, CA, United States of America

Third Award of $1,000

TMED042 — Development of a Drug-Likeness Rule for Natural Products

  • Saadh Ahmed, Northview High School, Duluth, GA, United States of America

Honorable Mention

ANIM018 — A Novel Approach to Substance Abuse Rehabilitation Using Transient Receptor Potential Channels and Insulin Signaling in C. elegans

  • Sindhuja Uppuluri, Westwood High School, Austin, TX, United States of America

BEHA017 — What Influences Safe Medication Practices: Investigating the Relationship Between Parent's Intentions, Self-Efficacy and Knowledge

  • Emily Stephany Garcia , Young Women's Leadership Academy, San Antonio , TX, United States of America

BEHA037 — A Quantifiable Method to Detect and Monitor ADHD: The Use of Facial and Motion-Based Behavioral Cues Analysis Using Deep Neural Network and RGBD Data

  • Ishaan Maitra, Ardrey Kell High School, Charlotte, NC, United States of America

BMED076T — The Study of Concentration of Urine Neurotransmitters of Dopaminergic and Serotonergic System and the Relationship to Behavioral Disorders in Patients with Online Game Addiction

  • Ha Khoa Le, Nguyen Hue High School for Gifted Students, Ha Noi, Ha Noi, Viet Nam
  • Phuong Nam Nguyen, Nguyen Hue High School for Gifted Students, Ha Noi, Viet Nam

National Security Agency Research Directorate

The National Security Agency's Research Directorate secures the future by conducting ground-breaking research in a wide variety of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics areas. This research provides tools, technologies, designs, and methodologies to safeguard cyberspace interactions. The Science of Security and Mathematics Special Awards presented at ISEF promote study and research in science areas that can assure and protect cyberspace interactions in an increasingly interconnected world.

First "Science of Security" Award of $3,000

SOFT019 — accAAD: An Efficient Append-Only Authenticated Dictionary for Transparent Public Logs

  • Vivek Bhupatiraju, Lexington High School, Lexington, MA, United States of America

Second "Science Security" Award of $1,000

PHYS002 — Using Two-Mode-Squeezing for Room-Temperature Photon-Number-Resolving Detection

  • Deepti Vaidyanathan, Baton Rouge Magnet High School, Baton Rouge, LA, United States of America

SOFT041 — A New Method for the Exploitation of Speech Recognition Systems

  • Suha Hussain, Queens High School for the Sciences at York College, Ozone Park, NY, United States of America

SOFT055 — Utilizing Blockchain to Revolutionize Privacy and Security of Medical Records

  • Divya Amirtharaj, Westview High School, Beaverton, OR, United States of America

Honorable Mention "Science of Security"

ENMC066 — Improving Robustness of X-Ray Synchrotron Image Analysis Using Deep Learning and Data Augmentation

  • Nicole Meister, Centennial High School, Ellicott City, MD, United States of America

MATH035 — On the Validity of Composite Logical Functions

  • Daniel Alejandro Santiago, Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas de Mayagüez, Anasco , Puerto Rico

SOFT031 — Using Machine Learning to Optimize Key-Length Prediction for Polyalphabetically Encrypted Text

  • Shriya Pingali, West High School, Salt Lake City, UT, United States of America

First Mathematics Award of $1,500

MATH042 — A Novel Accelerator for Machine Learning Algorithms

  • Bryan Dev Gopal, Brophy College Preparatory, Chandler, AZ, United States of America

Second Mathematics Award of $750

MATH052 — Monodromy Groups of Indecomposable Rational Functions

  • Franklyn Hai Wang, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Falls Church, VA, United States of America

ROBO051T — Iago: A Study of Neural Networks, Othello, Difficulty, and Intelligence

  • Jim Chaebum Kong, Northern High School, Owings, MD, United States of America
  • Nathan Zachary Hayes, Northern High School, Dunkirk, MD, United States of America
  • William Kirby Longsworth, Northern High School, Dunkirk, MD, United States of America

Honorable Mention Mathematics

CBIO031 — A Scalable and Freely Accessible Machine Learning Based Application for the Early Detection of Dyslexia

  • Isha Puri, Horace Greeley High School, Chappaqua, NY, United States of America

MATH026 — Combinatorics on Path Connections of a Rectangular Graph

  • Emil Geisler, Bountiful High School, Bountiful, UT, United States of America

First "Material Science" Award of $1,000

EBED052 — DIMOS: A Novel Low-Power, Fast Response Logic Gate Architecture

  • Swagat Bhattacharyya, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV, United States of America

Honorable Mention "Material Science"

EAEV026 — Spray and Stick: A Novel Agent for Pesticide Adhesion

  • Jacob Wu, The Lawrenceville School, Princeton, NJ, United States of America

First "Cyber Pioneer" Award of $1,000

EGPH003 — Untapped Static: A New Paradigm for Energy Harvesting Integrating a Cost-Effective Electrostatic-based Generator with Supercapacitors to Optimize Energy Storage and Energy Harvesting Efficiency

  • Eshan Chhabra, Plano Senior High School, Plano, TX, United States of America

Honorable Mention "Cyber Pioneer"

ROBO011 — Edge Detection in the Line of Sight

  • Aditya Singh, Allen D. Nease High School, Ponte Vedra, FL, United States of America

First "Future of Computing" Award of $1,000

ROBO013 — Vehicle Action Prediction with Artificial Intelligence: An Innovative Way to Transform Advanced Driver Assistance Systems from Reactive to Proactive

  • Kevin Meng, Jasper High School, Plano, TX, United States of America

Honorable Mention "Future of Computing"

SOFT056 — Software Techniques for Rendering Fractals

  • Cade Brown, L&N STEM Academy, Knoxville, TN, United States of America

First "Physical Science" Award of $1,000

PHYS040 — Speech Intelligibility Analysis of Sound-Modulated Laser Signal Countermeasures

  • Sharmi Shah, Colonia High School, Colonia, NJ, United States of America

Honorable Mention "Physical Science"

PHYS038T — Procedural Determination of Novel Stoichiometric Topological Superconductors through Surface and Pressure Effects

  • Abhishek Nikhileswar Allamsetty, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Herndon, VA, United States of America
  • Carissa Wu, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD, United States of America

National Taiwan Science Education Center

Established in 1956, the National Taiwan Science Education Center (NTSEC) is the only national center for science education in the country.  The Center’s permanent exhibition area displays rich contents related to Life Sciences, Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics and the Earth Sciences, and the NTSEC also hosts the most up-to-date science exhibitions in collaboration with other international and domestic museums.

This trip will occur in February of 2018, and local expenses are also covered.

Participation in the Taiwan International Science Fair

EAEV022 — Multiple Time-Step Predictive Models for Hurricanes in the North Atlantic Basin Based on Machine Learning Algorithms

  • Aneesh Gupta, Oregon Episcopal School, Tualatin, OR, United States of America

EAEV046 — Satellite Modeling of Wildfire Susceptibility in California by Using Artificial Neural Networking

  • Anthony David Weng, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Terre Haute, IN, United States of America

Oracle Academy

Oracle Academy, is the flagship program under Oracle’s corporate social responsibility education pillar.  Its mission is to advance computer science education and make it accessible to students globally to drive knowledge, innovation, skills development, and diversity in technology fields.  In 2013, Oracle Academy supported more than 2.5 million secondary and post-secondary students globally, providing software, curriculum, professional development, and other resources with an in-kind grant value of more than US$2.7 billion.

Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category

EBED032 — Background Noise Reduction by Using Spectral Selection to Remove Unneeded Frequencies

  • Kevin Xiao, Alabama School of Mathematics and Science, Tuscaloosa, AL, United States of America

ROBO016 — A Sensor-Enhanced Digital Stethoscope (SEDS): Design and Development of an Intelligent Sensor-Enhanced Digital Stethoscope for Patient-Friendly Remote Auscultation

  • Syamantak Payra, Clear Brook High School, Friendswood, TX, United States of America

SOFT009 — Using SONAR, LIDAR, and Computer Vision to Assist the Visually-Impaired

  • Samuel M. Cadotte, Kalaheo High School, Kailua, HI, United States of America

SOFT011 — Implementing Deep Learning Techniques to Detect Abnormal Cells

  • Gaurav Kumar Behera, Century High School, Rochester, MN, United States of America

SOFT018 — Creation of a Mobile Application to Enhance Communication in Children with Autism

  • Joshua Ricardo Santiago-Ibarra, Escuela Especializada en Ciencias, Matemáticas y Tecnología, Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico

SOFT023T — TreLop

  • Javid Huseynzade, Lyceum Named after Academician Zarifa Aliyeva, Baku, Azerbaijan
  • Jeyla Huseynzade, Lyceum Named after Academician Zarifa Aliyeva, Baku, Azerbaijan

SOFT037 — AzureVoice: A Novel Approach for the Early Detection of Parkinson's Disease Using Android Apps and Artificial Intelligence

  • Koushik Sridhar, Ardrey Kell High School, Charlotte, NC, United States of America

SOFT039 — Wireless Brainwave Classification for Alzheimer's Patients via Efficient Neural Network Computation

  • Grant Sheen, Sage Hill School, Irvine, CA, United States of America

SOFT055 — Utilizing Blockchain to Revolutionize Privacy and Security of Medical Records

  • Divya Amirtharaj, Westview High School, Beaverton, OR, United States of America

Patent and Trademark Office Society

The PTOS is a membership-based organization for Patent and Trademark professionals and other interested individuals. From its inception in 1917, the Society has been dedicated to the improvement and appreciation of the United States Patent and Trademark Systems through promoting the systems' growth and well-being, as well as promoting the social and intellectual welfare of the Society members.

First Award of $1,000, an American flag, and a framed copy of the first patent granted in the United States of America

ANIM016 — Environmentally-Friendly, Color-Infused, Structurally-Strengthened Silk Fibers from Feed-Induced Bombyx mori

  • Andrew Dong-Hyun Kim, College Park High School, The Woodlands, TX, United States of America

Second Award of $500

EAEV026 — Spray and Stick: A Novel Agent for Pesticide Adhesion

  • Jacob Wu, The Lawrenceville School, Princeton, NJ, United States of America

EGCH007 — Development and Performance Evaluation of a New Type of Mg-Air-Battery for Emergency: The Teabag Model

  • Shuho Hamano, Sakado High School of Saitama Prefecture, Tokigawa-machi, Saitama, Japan

EGCH020 — The Production of Oxygen and Hydrogen Gases Through the Development of an On Board Electrolyzer to Improve the Mile per Gallon Efficiency of a Spark-Ignition Engine

  • Daniel A. Orr, Northwestern High School, Aberdeen, SD, United States of America

ENBM075 — 3D Printing Away Catheter-Associated Urinary Tract Infections

  • Mitchell James Sampson, Northview High School, Brazil, IN, United States of America

ENEV020 — Designing a Novel Heavy Metal Bioremediation System Utilizing Immobilized Algae Partnered with Heavy Metal Resistant Microbial Isolates Collected from Contaminated Superfund Mine Sites and Identified with a 16S Ribosomal Subunit Analysis

  • Braden Nicholas Milford, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, Tulsa, OK, United States of America

ENMC024 — The Hexagonal Weave: Using Hexagonal Engineering to Create a Better Body Armor

  • Lucas Carey Lynn, Wetumpka High School, Wetumpka, AL, United States of America

PLNT007 — Co-overexpression of AVP1 and PP2A-C5 Increases Plant Tolerance to Multiple Stresses

  • Phyllis Ann Zhang, Lubbock High School, Lubbock, TX, United States of America

PLNT065 — A Low-Cost Technique to Combat Eutrophication and Soil Contamination in Organic Agricultural Communities

  • Kavya Muralidhar, Plano East Senior High School, Plano , TX, United States of America

TMED041 — Development of a Novel Organic Chemiresistor Sensor for Disease Detection Through Breath: Applied Through a Computational Model

  • Akhil Kadamala Shiju, Lawton Chiles High School, Tallahassee, FL, United States of America

Qatar Foundation, Research & Development

Qatar Foundation for Education, Science and Community Development is a private, non-profit organization that serves the people of Qatar by supporting and operating programs in three core mission areas: education, science and research, and community development. The Foundation strives to nurture the future leaders of Qatar. By example and by sharing its experience, the Foundation also contributes to human development nationally, regionally, and internationally. In all of its activities, the Foundation promotes a culture of excellence in Qatar and furthers its role in supporting an innovative and open society that aspires to develop sustainable human capacity, social, and economic prosperity for a knowledge-based economy.

First Award of $1,000

BMED009 — Identification of Novel Drivers of Insulin Resistance and Type 2 Diabetes in the Skeletal Muscle Tissue of Non-Obese Individuals Using a Multi-Omics Approach

  • Adithya Mummidi, Keystone School, San Antonio, TX, United States of America

CHEM061T — Flammability of Fabrics

  • Estabraq Qussay Al Sanousi, American Baccalaureate, Kuwait, Kuwait
  • Lujain Ammar Sadeqi, American Baccalaureate, Kuwait, Kuwait

EBED043 — Drip - A Precision Irrigation System for Developing Nations

  • Waleed Wael Sawan, Oakridge Secondary School, London, ON, Canada

EGCH040 — Leidenfrost Effect as a Reactor for Direct Methanol Fuel Cell Catalyst

  • Fatima Zayed AlMaadeed, AlArqam Academy For Girls, Doha, Qatar

EGPH021 — RPAL: A Novel Low-Cost High-Efficiency Photovoltaic System Using Tunable Plasmonic Nanostructures

  • Sathya Edamadaka, High Technology High School, Allentown, NJ, United States of America

ENBM068 — Re-Life Socks

  • Jawa I. M. Nazzal, Qabatiya Westren School for Girls, Qabatiya, Jenin, Palestine

ENEV002 — Sustainable Construction of a Desalination Model with Supplementary Heating and Photovoltaic Conversion

  • Caio Vinícius Lima de Souza, Escola Estadual Gabriel de Almeida Cafe, Macapa, Amapa, Brazil

ENEV069T — The SAS Water Purification System: Utilizing Novel Chemical, Ionizing, Solar and Off Grid Thermal Induction Techniques for Chemical and Microbial Purification and Medical Sterilization of Water in Developing Communities

  • Jade Taylor Moxey, Sapphire Coast Anglican College, Bega, New South Wales, Australia
  • Macinley Neve Butson, The Illawarra Grammar School, Mangerton, New South Wales, Australia

PLNT016 — Remotely Controlled Hydroponic System by Solar Energy (RCHSSE)

  • Shatha Salah Al Thyabat, King Abdullah II School for Excellence, Ma'an, Ma'an, Jordan

SOFT058 — Dynamic Authentication Protocol to Improve Cyber Security Utilizing Near Field Communication

  • Mason M. Eaton, Central High School, Saint Joseph, MO, United States of America

Ricoh USA, Inc

Ricoh USA, Inc is a global technology company specializing in office imaging equipment, production print solutions, document management systems and IT services.  Ricoh has a long-standing environmental mission and commitment to sustainability, bringing corporate, social and environmental responsibilities into balance.  Ricoh has been creating green technology and environment management systems that promote sustainability for more than three decades.  Ricoh is consistently ranked high among the world’s corporations for successfully balancing profit with environmental responsibility.

Ricoh is a global technology company specializing in office imaging equipment, production print solutions, document management systems and IT services.  Ricoh has a long-standing environmental mission and commitment to sustainability.

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award of $10,000

ENEV041 — Transforming Agriculture to Feed the World Sustainably: A State-of-the-Art, Drone-Enabled Precision Agriculture End-to-End Solution

  • Veenadhari Kollipara, Interlake High School, Bellevue, WA, United States of America

Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.

The Society for Experimental Mechanics is composed of international members from academia, government, and industry who are committed to interdisciplinary application, research and development, education, and active promotion of experimental methods to: (a) increase the knowledge of physical phenomena; (b) further the understanding of the behavior of materials, structures and systems; and (c) provide the necessary physical basis and verification for analytical and computational approaches to the development of engineering solutions.

Awards include a certificate and a cash award.

First Award of $2,500

MATS014T — Effect of Experimental Parameters on Forming Prince Rupert's Drops for Maximum Strength and Toughness

  • Cristian Alexen Rodriguez, CREC Academy of Aerospace and Engineering, East Hartford, CT, United States of America
  • Srikar Reddy Godilla, CREC Academy of Aerospace and Engineering, Newington, CT, United States of America

Second Award of $1,500

MATS001 — Tensile Testing of Additively Manufactured Joineries Complementary to Digital Engineering

  • Zhaoxian Zhang, Episcopal School of Jacksonville, Orange Park, FL, United States of America

Third Award of $1,000

EAEV027 — Sinkhole Detection Using Wireless Sensor Networks and Structural Health Monitoring

  • Sophia Joy Wang, Amity Regional High School, Woodbridge, CT, United States of America

K. Soumyanath Memorial Award

This award is presented by the family of Krishnamurthy Soumyanath (1957-2010), for the best project in Computer Engineering. Dr K. Soumyanath was an Intel Fellow and held the title of Chief Architect, Integrated Platform Research at Intel Labs, USA. He led research and development in circuits and architectures for next-generation transceiver devices. The prize honors the memory of an energetic and adventurous individual who inspired and mentored many young people to excel in all aspects of life.

The research category of Embedded Systems/Networking and Data Communications is the focus for this award. A $1,000 grant will be awarded to the winner's school.

First Award of $3,000

EBED035 — RDS of Things: Using RDS Technology for Smart Cities

  • Atalay Kutlay, Ankara Ataturk Lisesi, Ankara, Turkey

Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh

The Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh is presenting awards to outstanding candidates using spectroscopy or spectroscopic principles in their projects.

First Award of $1,500

CHEM022 — Molecular Sensor Using Aptamers in Precision Ellipsometry

  • Jin Wen Kee, National Junior College, Singapore, Singapore

Second Award of $1,000

ENEV026 — Magnetically Induced, Visual Detection of Trace Arsenic Contaminants in Water Using Fe3O4 Photonic Crystal Structures

  • Raina Jain, Greenwich High School, Riverside, CT, United States of America

PHYS009 — A Novel Method for the Separation and Detection of Macroscopic Particles Using Ion-Trap Mass Spectrometry in the Presence of Atmospheric Gases

  • Jannik Soenke Meyer, Jacob-Grimm-Schule Kassel, Baunatal, Germany

Third Award of $750

BCHM001 — Evaluation of the Biocatalytic Potential of Agroindustrial Residues by Employing the Orange Peel Residue as a Biocatalyst in the Asymmetric Bioreduction Reaction of the Acetophenone Substrate to 1-Phenylethanol

  • Gabriel Negrao de Morais, Escola Djalma Pessoa - Sesi Bahia, Salvador, Bahia, Brazil

CHEM050 — The Effect of Natural Chitosan on the Removal of Azo Dyes from Water

  • Carly Mae Smith, Roanoke Valley Governor's School for Science and Technology, Rocky Mount, VA, United States of America

Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society

Founded in 1886, Sigma Xi is the international honor society of research scientists and engineers, with a distinguished history of service to science and society. This multi-disciplinary society includes members who were elected based on their research achievements or potential, and historically, more than 200 members have won the Nobel Prize. The Society is pleased to offer awards for the best demonstration of interdisciplinary research.

First Life Science Award of $2,000

TMED024T — Enhanced Alzheimer's Treatment via External Gamma Brain Wave Stimulation

  • Krystal Rose Horton, Western Center Academy, Menifee, CA, United States of America
  • Tanner John Packham, Western Center Academy, Hemet, CA, United States of America

Second Life Science Award of $1,000

ANIM026T — Galaxy Nest: A Study on the Nesting Behaviors of Asian Weaver Ants

  • Muhua Yang, St. Joseph's College, Hong Kong, China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
  • Ruo Yan Elysia Ye, Chinese International School, Hong Kong, China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

First Physical Science Award of $2,000

MATH038T — The Polar Equations of Water Distribution from Butterfly Sprinkler Heads

  • Adisorn Khantong, Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phetchaburi, Cha-am, Phetchaburi, Thailand
  • Kullanut Booranarom, Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phetchaburi, Cha-am, Phetchaburi, Thailand
  • Witchaya Natemonprapa, Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phetchaburi, Cha-am, Phetchaburi, Thailand

Second Physical Science Award of $1,000

EGPH004T — Energy of Life: Colored Bioluminescent Concentrator for Enhanced Photovoltaic Performance

  • Andrew Liu, Clear Brook High School, Houston, TX, United States of America
  • Smiti Gandhi, Clear Brook High School, Houston, TX, United States of America

U.S. Agency for International Development

The U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) is the federal government agency responsible for administering foreign aid. USAID works to promote economic and social development in more than 100 countries around the world. The U.S. Global Development Lab works to accelerate the transformation of the development enterprise by opening development to people everywhere with good ideas, promoting new and deepening existing partnerships, bringing data and evidence to bear, and harnessing scientific and technological advances.

USAID Science for Development First Place Award of $5,000

CELL026 — Inhibiting the Effects of Fetuin-B Upregulation Using TAK-242

  • Eden Sheinin, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights, NY, United States of America

EAEV072T — Innovative Conservation of Wetland Resources with Rhizophora mucronata Nursery

  • Chidchanok Inkaew, Suratpitaya School, Suratthani, Thailand
  • Kasidet Sukkwai, Suratpittaya School, Suratthani, Thailand
  • Pattadon Namwongnao, Suratpitaya School, Suratthani, Thailand

EAEV073T — "FloBot": A Mobile Portable and Floating Real Time Data Acquisition Device for Lake Water Quality Monitoring and Mapping

  • Pranav Nadig Shikarpur, Bangalore International Academy (NSV), Bengaluru, India
  • Siddharth Viswanath, Bangalore International Academy (NSV), Bangalore , India

PLNT069 — The Plant Doctor: An Artificial Intelligence Based Collaborative Platform for Plant Disease Identification, Tracking and Forecasting for Farmers

  • Kaushik Kunal Singh, Inventure Academy, Bangalore, India

USAID Science for Development Second Place Award of $3,000

EBED034 — Wireless Sensor Network for Illegal Logging and Wildfire Detection

  • Yanapat Nikomrak, Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Mukdahan, Warinchamrab, Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand

ENEV008T — Arsenic and Lead Decontamination Level Identification Through the Toxic Metal Biosorption Technique Using Vegetable Residues

  • Ariana Fernanda Ponce Bohorquez, Santa Ana, Tacna, Peru
  • Maria Jose Jaico Roman, Santa Ana, Tacna, Peru

MCRO056 — An Effective Peptide Vaccine Against the Zika Virus

  • Sruthi Kalavacherla, Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, CA, United States of America

PLNT040 — The Effect of Organic Plant Extracts on Seed Germination and Seedling Growth

  • Damian Galasso, Galasso Homeschool, Tucson, AZ, United States of America

USAID Science for Development Third Place Award of $2,000

EAEV034 — Stop the Flame in Its Infancy! Multivariable Early-Warning System for Low-Cost Prevention of Wildfire Proliferation

  • Vasily Antonovich Tremsin, Campolindo High School, Lafayette, CA, United States of America

EAEV054 — Predicting Food Shortages in Africa from Satellite Imagery

  • Lillian Petersen, Los Alamos High School, Los Alamos, NM, United States of America

MCRO042 — Point-of-Care Identification and Determining the Susceptibility of Causative Organisms in Skin Infections, Using Chromogenic Principles

  • Alecia Brits, Diamantveld High School, Kimberley, Northern Cape, South Africa

MCRO072T — The Effect of Nanotechnology on Purifying Water Supply in the Developing World

  • Matthew Kian Baharmast, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA, United States of America
  • Patrick Gerard Berry, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA, United States of America

Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps

The Naval Science Awards Program (NSAP) is a U.S. Navy and Marine Corps program that encourages our nation's students to develop and retain an interest in science and engineering. NSAP recognizes the accomplishments of eligible students at regional and state science and engineering fairs and the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) in producing and presenting quality science and engineering projects.

Chief Naval Research Scholarship Award of $10,000

EGPH021 — RPAL: A Novel Low-Cost High-Efficiency Photovoltaic System Using Tunable Plasmonic Nanostructures

  • Sathya Edamadaka, High Technology High School, Allentown, NJ, United States of America

ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives are the result of a $27.5 million investment in Arizona State University's Julie Ann Wrigley Global Institute of Sustainability by the Walton Family Foundation. Within the Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives, diverse teams of faculty, students, entrepreneurs, researchers, and innovators collaborate to deliver sustainability solutions, accelerate global impact, and inspire future leaders through eight distinct initiatives.

Award of $1,000

ANIM034 — Saving the Honey Bee from Varroa destructor Using RNA-Interference

  • Elizabeth Paige Wamsley, Timber Ridge Scholars Academy, Pacific, MO, United States of America

EAEV034 — Stop the Flame in Its Infancy! Multivariable Early-Warning System for Low-Cost Prevention of Wildfire Proliferation

  • Vasily Antonovich Tremsin, Campolindo High School, Lafayette, CA, United States of America

EGCH031 — Creating a Cost-Efficient Water Soluble Carbon Capture System for CO2 Emitting Vehicles to Increase Biofuel Production Efficiency

  • Satya Phoenix Alagarsamy, American Heritage School, Plantation , FL, United States of America

ENEV016T — Reducing Commercial Food Waste: Developing an Application for the Economically Viable Transportation of Food Waste from Source to Compost Facility via Private Contractors

  • Kabir Jolly, College Park High School, The Woodlands, TX, United States of America
  • Michael Jonathan Gerhard, College Park High School, Spring, TX, United States of America

ENEV070T — Utilizing the Limestone Cycle to Reduce Net Atmospheric CO2 While Simultaneously Producing Electricity

  • Kishore Jaiswal, Hillfield Strathallan College, Burlington, Ontario, Canada
  • Rishi Sai Popuri, Hillfield Strathallan College, Burlington, Ontario, Canada

American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science

The American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science, founded in 1944, develops philanthropic support for the Weizmann Institute of Science in Israel, one of the world's premier scientific research institutions. The Dr. Bessie F. Lawrence International Summer Science Institute at the Weizmann Institute provides students with a unique opportunity to participate in hands-on studies in professional academic laboratories at the forefront of scientific research.

All-expense paid four week trip and scholarship to the Bessie Lawrence International Summer Science Institute

CELL033 — Exploring Posterior Growth in D. rerio Using a Live Cell Cycle Biosensor

  • Ella Rose Feiner, Horace Mann School, Ridgewood, NJ, United States of America

Alternate

BCHM038 — The Biochemical Interactions of Cardiac Ion-Blocking Agents and Optical Coherence Tomography in vivo for Cardiovascular Diseases

  • Rhea Malhotra, Moravian Academy, Allentown, PA, United States of America

Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force

The Air Force Research Laboratory is a global technical enterprise, boasting some of the best and brightest leaders in the world. We are Revolutionary, Relevant, and Responsive to the Warfighter. We defend America by unleashing the unconquerable power of scientific and technical innovation. Our mission is leading the discovery, development, and integration of affordable warfighting technologies for our air, space, and cyberspace force.

Winners will also receive an engraved glass trophy.

First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category

ANIM016 — Environmentally-Friendly, Color-Infused, Structurally-Strengthened Silk Fibers from Feed-Induced Bombyx mori

  • Andrew Dong-Hyun Kim, College Park High School, The Woodlands, TX, United States of America

BCHM044 — Engineering a Bacterial Pathogen with an Enhanced Luminescent Reporter for High-Throughput Resistance Assays

  • Isabella Quisqueya Elmore, San Marcos , San Marcos , TX, United States of America

BEHA060 — An Interactive Design of an Upper Limb Motor Relearning Method for Neurological Injuries with Tangible Robotic Companionship and Emotion Assessment

  • Mustafa Muhyi, Las Cruces High School, Las Cruces, NM, United States of America

BMED083 — A Novel Inflammation Detection Device Through Hydrogen Peroxide Decomposition

  • Michael Chen, Ridgeview High School, Green Cove Springs, FL, United States of America

CBIO033 — Illuminating Gene Dysregulation in Cancer: Deep Learning Identification of Disrupted Transcription Factor Binding Sites

  • Bryan Hau-Ping Chiang, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA, United States of America

CELL028 — Targeted Screen of Genes Involved in Drosophila Neuromuscular Junction Development

  • Bowen Jing, West Lafayette Junior/Senior High School, West Lafayette, IN, United States of America

CHEM019 — Computational Predictions in the Design of Affinity-Based Drug Delivery

  • Alison Wenqing Xin, Hathaway Brown School, Solon, OH, United States of America

EAEV027 — Sinkhole Detection Using Wireless Sensor Networks and Structural Health Monitoring

  • Sophia Joy Wang, Amity Regional High School, Woodbridge, CT, United States of America

EBED013 — Development of a Multidimensional Atmospheric Sensing Platform

  • Ryan Westcott, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, OR, United States of America

EGCH036T — Highly Mesoporous Electrodes Derived from Polymer Blends of Polyacrylonitrile-Polystyrene and Polyacrylonitrile-Poly (Methyl-Methacrylate) Paired with a Cost-Effective Deep Eutectic Solvent for High Energy Density Supercapacitors

  • Ashay Shah, Plano East Senior High School, Richardson, TX, United States of America
  • Ashna Shah, Plano East Senior High School, Richardson, TX, United States of America

EGPH026 — Harvesting Energy from Raindrops Using Piezoelectric Generator

  • Huong Ho, Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology, Conyers, GA, United States of America

ENBM052T — Prescripted Code: A Therapeutic Smart Device Used for Rapid Rehabilitation of Ligaments, Muscles, and Tendons

  • John Caleb Podsednik, Dr. James A. Forrest Career And Technology Center, Hollywood, MD, United States of America
  • Kyra Sue Pratley, Dr. James A. Forrest Career And Technology Center, Hollywood, MD, United States of America
  • William Robert Voorhees, Dr. James A. Forrest Career And Technology Center, California, MD, United States of America

ENEV028 — Development of a Fully Automated 3D-Printed IoT Sensor for Arsenic Detection in Groundwater

  • Anjali R. Chadha, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY, United States of America

ENMC063 — Flying Birdie

  • Hailey M. Smith, Billings Senior High School, Billings, MT, United States of America

MATH030 — A Practical Cryptosystem with Provable Security: Three New Innovations in Cryptography

  • Wyatt John Howe, Hershey High School, Hershey, PA, United States of America

MATS024 — Thermal Transport Properties of 2-Dimensional Transition Metal Dichalcogenide Heterostructures

  • Terrance Li, Newport Senior High School, Bellevue, WA, United States of America

MCRO025 — Addressing Arsenic Contamination: Creating a "Super" Bioremediator with Sub-Lethal Pretreatment

  • Nikhil Lohe, Bergen County Academies, Fort Lee, NJ, United States of America

PHYS040 — Speech Intelligibility Analysis of Sound-Modulated Laser Signal Countermeasures

  • Sharmi Shah, Colonia High School, Colonia, NJ, United States of America

PLNT043 — The Mosquito Whisperer

  • Laina Sofia Llano Jorge, Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas de Ceiba, Canovanas, Puerto Rico

ROBO023T — CARL: A Convolutional Neural Network Powered Self-Driving Car

  • Daniel Ellis, Saint Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul, MN, United States of America
  • Michael Raymond Hall, Saint Paul Academy and Summit School, Sunfish Lake, MN, United States of America

SOFT022 — Revealing Unseen Motion: Eulerian Magnification Applied to Live Video

  • Anders Knospe, St. Anne's-Belfield School, Charlottesville, VA, United States of America

TMED046T — UCH-L1 and s100B in Saliva as Novel Biomarkers for Severe Traumatic Brain Injury

  • Anjay Saklecha, The Harker School, San Jose, CA, United States of America
  • Krish Brij Kapadia, The Harker School, Los Gatos, CA, United States of America

Samvid Education Foundation

SAMVID Education Foundation, a non-profit organization officially launched in 2017, is started to provide a platform for K-12 students and encourage them in honing their academic skills in STEM areas of specialization. The foundation will provide them with resources to explore science project ideas that help in cultivating an interest in scientific research, a first step in their pursuit to becoming creative and innovative scientists and take on challenges in successfully advancing scientific thinking.

In memory of Tamil novelist and science proponent, Sujatha, SAMVID will present “Geno” awards for in the field of CS, Robotics and AI. In memory of Hon. president of India and eminent scientist, Dr. Abdul Kalam, SAMVID will present “Agni” awards for projects in the field of Science and Engineering.

Geno First Place Award of $1,000 honoring the literary work of Tamil novelist, Sujatha

ROBO041 — Deep, Multimodal Representation Learning for Pan-Cancer Prognosis Prediction

  • Anika Cheerla, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA, United States of America

Geno Second Place Award of $500

ENBM043 — 3-D Printing with Modified Biocompatible Polymers for Tissue Regeneration and Drug Delivery

  • Bhargav Ramesh, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY, United States of America

SOFT046T — VoiceEDx: A Novel, Voice-Based End-to-End Multi-Disease Diagnostic Platform Using a Highly Accurate and Expandable Artificial Intelligence Engine for an Early, Secure and Reliable Diagnosis of Disease

  • Parth Saxena, Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, CA, United States of America
  • Rishik Reddy, Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton , CA, United States of America
  • Shiladitya Dutta, Foothill High School, Pleasanton, CA, United States of America

Geno Third Place Award

ROBO035 — Non-Invasive Detection of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) Through Recurrent Neural Networks

  • Maximilian Junqi Du, Fayettevile-Manlius High School, Manlius, NY, United States of America

SOFT036 — Preventing Domestic Violence Using Emotion Recognition in Speech

  • Gabrielle Kaili-May Liu, Ravenwood High School, Nashville, TN, United States of America

Agni First Place Award of $1,000 honoring the services of Dr. Abdul Kalam, former Hon. President of India

EBED016 — A Low-Cost, Rapid Response Communication Link During a State of Emergency Using WiFi Mesh Networks

  • Pooja Jain, West Linn High School, West Linn, OR, United States of America

Agni Second Place Award of $500

BEHA052 — FacePrint: A Novel, Differential Diagnostic and Monitoring Tool for Parkinson's Disease, Essential Tremor, and Atypical Parkinsonism Using Facial Behavioral Biomarkers and Dynamic Video Footage Tracking with Machine Learning

  • Erin Smith, Shawnee Mission West High School, Lenexa, KS, United States of America

ENBM066 — Non-Invasive Detection of Asymptomatic Heart Attacks Using BioElectrics Through Transcutaneous Blood Analysis

  • Akash Manoj, The Ashok Leyland School, Hosur, India

Agni Third Place Award

PLNT069 — The Plant Doctor: An Artificial Intelligence Based Collaborative Platform for Plant Disease Identification, Tracking and Forecasting for Farmers

  • Kaushik Kunal Singh, Inventure Academy, Bangalore, India

TMED051 — Cytotoxic Effects of Sulindac, Metformin, and TBHP on in vitro Lung Cancer Cells and the Effects of Glucose Level on Efficiency of the Treatment

  • Shreya Reddy, Lincoln Park Academy, Port Saint Lucie, FL, United States of America

Honorable Mention

CBIO038 — Developing a Novel Model for Predicting Patient Susceptibility to Contracting a Hospital Acquired Infection Utilizing Machine Learning in the Evaluation of Electronic Patient Health Records

  • Erika Eleonora Ravitch, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, Tulsa, OK, United States of America

CBIO040T — Hit or Miss? Using Mathematical Computations Based on Existing Physics Theorems to Evaluate Head Impacts in the National Football League

  • Aditya Sai Vishnubhotla, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX, United States of America
  • Smaran Velidi, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX, United States of America

EBED052 — DIMOS: A Novel Low-Power, Fast Response Logic Gate Architecture

  • Swagat Bhattacharyya, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV, United States of America

ENBM048 — Smart Heart: A Portable Early Diagnostics System for Myocardial Infarction Events Utilizing Generative Machine Learning Algorithms

  • Abhinav Gundrala, Olympia High School, Olympia, WA, United States of America

ENBM076 — A Low Cost, Closed Loop Insulin Pump for Better Management of Types 1 and 2 Diabetes Mellitus

  • Anna Quinlan, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA, United States of America

TMED058T — Ultralow-Cost Pre-Symptomatic Diagnostic Paper Tool for Protein-Energy Malnutrition

  • Mohammed Suhail Chinya Salimpasha, St. Aloysius Pre-University College, Mangalore, Karnataka, India
  • Swasthik Padma, Vivekananda Pre-University College, Bantwal Taluk, Karnataka, India

American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics

The American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics is committed to inspiring the next generation of aerospace professionals by recognizing exceptional students at all levels. We encourage students’ progress through STEM-based educational programs, design competitions, scholarships, and awards such as the AIAA Look Up! Award, debuting at this event. We will award a cash prize for the top four aerospace-related projects. We encourage students to Look Up! and see their future in aerospace.

Winners of the AIAA Look Up! Award from the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics will also receive a year of AIAA Student Membership with access to all student programs, and may be featured in AIAA publications.

First Award of $2,500

ENMC011 — Designing and Building a Continuously Spinning but Controllable Flying Object

  • Frederik Dunschen, Friedensschule Munster, Munster, Germany

Second Award of $1,500

ROBO030 — Safecopter: Developing a Collision Avoidance and Mapping System Based on an Array of Time-of-Flight 3D Cameras

  • Robert Gabriel Tacescu, Clovis North High School, Fresno, CA, United States of America

Third Award of $1,000

ENMC033 — Undulated Leading-Edge Airfoils in Low to Medium Reynolds Number Regime

  • Keshav Vedula, CREC Academy of Aerospace and Engineering, Windsor, CT, United States of America

Drug, Chemical & Associated Technologies Association (DCAT)

The Drug, Chemical & Associated Technologies Association (DCAT) is a not-for-profit, global business development association whose unique membership model integrates both innovator and generic drug manufacturers and suppliers of ingredients, development and manufacturing services, and related technologies. We are committed to provide programs, events, and services that help our members meet their business objectives, expand their network of customers and suppliers, and gain insight into industry trends, markets, and those issues impacting pharmaceutical development and manufacturing. Our corporate members’ are a part of a global community, and we hope to impact students around the world in the science education community.

First Award of $3,000

BCHM045T — Release of Active Pharmaceuticals Using Hyperbranched Polyesters

  • Brandon Zhu, Herbert Henry Dow High School, Midland, MI, United States of America
  • Daniel Lin Zhang, Herbert Henry Dow High School, Midland, MI, United States of America

BMED063 — A Novel Pediatric Cancer Therapy Targeting Epigenetics and Neuroblastoma Differentiation

  • Colette Erin Benko, St. Mary's High School, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

CHEM004 — An Investigation into the Removal of Microplastics from Water Using Ferrofluids

  • Fionn Miguel Eckardt Ferreira, Schull Community College, Ballydehob, Co. Cork, Ireland

MATS034 — Designing a Water Repellent and Breathable Material for Wound Dressings Using Nanotechnology

  • Sasha Leila Ronaghi, Sage Hill School, Irvine, CA, United States of America

Shanghai STEM Cloud Center

STEM Cloud aims to improve real-world problem solving abilities using scientific methods for pre-college students. STEM Cloud will award projects that promote the advancement of science and engineering.

STEM Cloud Award of $1,800 in Engineering Mechanics

ENMC039 — Simulation, Optimization, and Validation of a Closed Wing Airplane

  • Andrew Bennett, Bountiful High School, Bountiful, UT, United States of America

STEM Cloud Award of $1,800 in Systems Software

SOFT041 — A New Method for the Exploitation of Speech Recognition Systems

  • Suha Hussain, Queens High School for the Sciences at York College, Ozone Park, NY, United States of America

STEM Cloud Award of $1,800 in Plant Science

PLNT045 — Creating Two Novel Strigolactone (SL) Analogs (C-13 and C-26) for the Benefits of Combatting Parasitic Seed Infestation

  • Faisal Adel Aldossary, Dhahran Ahliyya School, Dhahran, Eustern, Saudi Arabia

National Center's Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine

The Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, as a 2nd Category Center of UNESCO, is responsible for the creation and promotion of scientific education throughout the world. The Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine is pleased to recognize projects that best reflect the United Nations' Sustainable Development Goals.

UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $2,000

ROBO005T — Developing an Algorithm for Detecting Diabetic Retinopathy from Retinal Images Using Machine Learning

  • Gianna Nana Ama Boadi Torpey, SOS-Hermann Gmeiner International College, Accra, Greater Accra Region, Ghana
  • William Thibaud Manirakiza, Liberty American School, Accra, Greater Accra, Ghana

UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $1,500

TMED059 — Neural Networking System for Detecting and Analyzing Heart Pathologies

  • Solomiia Leno, LEC "Primary School - Gymnasium", Lviv, Ukraine

UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $1,000

PHYS017T — The Role of Electromagnetic Field in Changing Physical-Chemical Properties of Oil

  • Adnan Bunyatov, Zarifa Aliyeva Lyceum, Baku, Nasimi, Azerbaijan
  • Aliagha Abdullayev, Zarifa Aliyeva Lyceum, Baku, Yasamal, Azerbaijan

UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $500

MATH034 — A Solution of Generalized Legendre’s​ Equation Cz^n=Ax^2+By^2 and Its Application to Cryptography

  • Yuliia Suprun, Municipal Institution Sumy Specialized School of I-III Levels Named After the Hero of the Soviet Union O. Butko, Sumy, Ukraine

PHYS052 — Modeling of Phenomena in Multiple Stellar Systems

  • Dmytro Dmytriiev, Odesa Specialized School 117, Odesa, Ukraine

Thermo Fisher Scientific

Thermo Fisher Scientific is the world leader in serving science, enabling their customers to make the world healthier, cleaner and safer.

Thermo Fisher Mission Award: to Enable our Customers to Make the World Healthier, Cleaner & Safer

ENBM033 — Efficient Incorporation of Matrix Protein M2 into Influenza Virus-like Particles (VLPs) to Improve Future Vaccine Production and Immunogenicity

  • Madeleine Yang, Detroit Country Day School, Bloomfield Hills, MI, United States of America

Thermo Fisher Sustainability Award

CHEM049T — Use of Electrochemical Advanced Oxidation Processes for Novel Treatment of Sludge and Wastewater

  • Bryan Wei Leong Lim , Hwa Chong Institution, Singapore, Singapore
  • Dominic Wei Ting Yap, Hwa Chong Institution, Singapore, Singapore
  • Shawn Hai Leong Lim , Hwa Chong Institution, Singapore, Singapore

Thermo Fisher PPI Award: for driving Practical Process Improvement in science

ENEV067 — The Air We Breathe- Reducing Health Risks by Improving IAQ: An Innovative, Smart, and Responsive Ductless System Optimized by Stochastic Simulation and Machine Learning

  • Eeshan Tripathii, Dalton School, Montclair, NJ, United States of America

Thermo Fisher 4i Values Award: Integrity, Intensity, Innovation & Involvement

ENBM008 — Anaphylactic Shocker: The Use of a Dynamic QR Code Medical Bracelet and Connected Bluetooth Carrying Case to Locate and Administer a Practice Epinephrine Auto-Injector During a Staged Medical Emergency

  • Katelyn Jo France, Hinckley-Finlayson High School, Sandstone, MN, United States of America