Society Alumni Honors | Society for Science & the Public

Society Alumni Honors

Society Alumni hold more than 170 of the world's most prestigious STEM awards. Here is a listing of some of the most notable award winners.

From the Society's Blog:

Society Alumni include:

​Kip Thorne received the 2017 Nobel Prize in Physics for contributions to LIGO and the observation of gravitational waves.
​Kip Thorne received the 2017 Nobel Prize in Physics for contributions to LIGO and the observation of gravitational waves.
SSP

Nobel Prize Winners:

  • Leon Cooper (STS 1947), 1972 prize in Physics
  • Gerald Edelman (STS 1946), 1972 prize in Physiology or Medicine
  • Ben Mottelson (STS 1944), 1975 prize in Physics
  • Sheldon Glashow (STS 1950), 1979 prize in Physics
  • Walter Gilbert (STS 1949), 1980 prize in Chemistry
  • Roald Hoffmann (STS 1955), 1981 prize in Chemistry
  • Frank Wilczek (STS 1967), 2004 prize in Physics
  • John Hall (STS 1952), 2005 prize in Physics
  • Roger Tsien (STS 1968), 2008 prize in Chemistry
  • Alvin Roth (STS 1968), 2012 prize in Economics
  • Martin Karplus (STS 1947), 2013 prize in Chemistry
  • Paul Modrich (STS 1964, ISEF 1964), 2015 prize in Chemistry
  • Kip Thorne (STS 1958), 2017 prize in Physics

Fields Medal Recipients:

  • Paul Cohen (STS 1950), 1966 award in Mathematics
  • David Mumford (STS 1953), 1974 award in Mathematics

National Medal of Science Recipients:

  • Paul Cohen (STS 1950), 1967 award in Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Donald Knuth (STS 1956), 1979 award in Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Roald Hoffmann (STS 1955), 1983 award in Chemistry
  • Richard Zare (STS 1957, ISEF 1957), 1983 award in Chemistry
  • Ronald Breslow (STS 1948), 1991 award in Chemistry
  • Leo Kadanoff (STS 1953) ,1999 award in Physical Sciences
  • Susan Solomon (ISEF 1972), 1999 award in Chemistry
  • Daniel Kleppner (STS 1950), 2006 award in Physical Sciences
  • Lubert Stryer (STS 1954), 2006 award in Biological Sciences
  • James Gunn (ISEF 1957), 2008 award in Physical Sciences
  • David Mumford (STS 1953), 2009 award in Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Leroy Hood (STS 1956), 2011 award in Biological Sciences
  • Robert Axelrod (STS 1961), 2012 award in Behavioral and Social Science

Enrico Fermi Award Winners:

  • Seymour Sack (STS 1946), 2003
  • Andrew Sessler (STS 1945), 2013
 Intel ISEF 1999 alumna Heidi Williams, now an economics professor at MIT, was named a 2015 MacArthur Fellow. Photo by John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation from Wikimedia Commons.
Intel ISEF 1999 alumna Heidi Williams, now an economics professor at MIT, was named a 2015 MacArthur Fellow.
John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation/Wikimedia Commons.

MacArthur Foundation Fellows:

  • Frank Wilczek (STS 1967), 1982
  • Michael Silverstein (STS 1962), 1982
  • James Gunn (ISEF 1957), 1983
  • Arthur Winfree (STS 1960), 1984
  • Alar Toomre (STS 1953), 1984
  • Jane Richardson (STS 1958), 1985
  • John Schwarz (STS 1958), 1987
  • Robert Coleman (STS 1972), 1987
  • Robert Axelrod (STS 1961), 1987
  • Eric Lander (STS 1974), 1987
  • David Mumford (STS 1953), 1987
  • Amory Lovins (STS 1964, ISEF 1963 & 1964), 1993
  • Peter Miller (STS 1982), 1998
  • Daniel Schrag (STS 1984), 2000
  • David Spergel (STS 1978), 2001
  • Vamsi Mootha (STS 1989, ISEF 1987), 2004
  • Jon Kleinberg (STS 1989), 2005
  • Maneesh Agrawala (STS 1990), 2009
  • Kelly Benoit-Bird (ISEF 1994), 2010
  • Raj Chetty (ISEF 1997), 2012
  • Jacob Lurie (STS 1996, ISEF 1994 & 1995), 2014
  • Heidi Williams (ISEF 1999), 2015
  • Dianne Newman (ISEF 1987 & 1988), 2016
  • William Thies (STS 1997), 2016

Albert Lasker Basic Medical Research Award Winners:

  • Walter Gilbert (STS 1949), 1979
  • Leroy Hood (STS 1956), 1987
  • Ronald Vale (STS 1976), 2012

Breakthrough Prize:

  • Eric S. Lander (STS 1974), 2013 in Life Sciences
  • John H. Schwarz (STS 1958), 2014 in Physics
  • Jacob Lurie (STS 1996, ISEF 1994, 1995) 2015 in Mathematics
  • Kip Thorne (STS 1958) 2016 in Fundamental Physics
  • David N. Spergel (STS 1978) 2018 in Fundamental Physics

National Academy of Engineering Inductees*:

  • Eberhardt Rechtin (STS 1943), 1968
  • John Armstrong (STS 1952), 1987
  • Alan Goldman (STS 1949), 1989
  • Robert Sproull (STS 1964), 1997
  • Raymond Kurzweil (STS 1965), 2001
  • F. Tom Leighton (STS 1974), 2004
  • Ilan Kroo (STS 1974), 2005
  • Michael Lesk (STS 1961), 2005
  • Leroy Hood (STS 1956), 2007
  • Mark Drela (STS 1978), 2009
  • Andrew Jackson (STS 1989), 2009
  • Edward Frank (STS 1974), 2018

National Academy of Sciences Inductees:

  • Ronald Breslow (STS 1948), 1966
  • Paul J. Cohen (STS 1950), 1967
  • Martin Karplus (STS 1947), 1967
  • Andrew Streitwieser (STS 1945), 1969
  • Michael Tinkham (STS 1945), 1970
  • Roald Hoffmann (STS 1944), 1972
  • Stephen L. Adler (STS 1957), 1975
  • Leon N. Cooper (STS 1947), 1975
  • David Mumford (STS 1953), 1975
  • Gary Felsenfeld (STS 1947), 1976
  • Walter Gilbert (STS 1949), 1976
  • Richard Zare (STS 1957, ISEF 1957), 1976
  • Sheldon Glashow (STS 1950), 1977
  • Paul Martin (STS 1948), 1979
  • Stephen Berry (STS 1948), 1980
  • George Clark (STS 1945), 1980
  • Bertrand Halperin (STS 1958), 1982
  • Leroy Hood (STS 1956), 1982
  • Saul Sternberg (STS 1950), 1982
  • Murray Rosenblatt (STS 1943), 1984
  • Mary-Dell Chilton (STS 1956), 1985
  • Eric Davidson (STS 1954), 1985
  • Paul Richards (STS 1952), 1985
  • Robert Axelrod (STS 1961), 1986
  • Robert Solovay (STS 1956), 1986
  • Donald Crothers (STS 1954), 1987
  • John Mather (STS 1960), 1988
  • Andrew Sessler (STS 1945), 1990
  • Frank Wilczek (STS 1967), 1990
  • Jane Richardson (STS 1958), 1991
  • Melvin Hochster (STS 1960), 1992
  • Eric Lander (STS 1974), 1997
  • Robert H. Kraichnan (STS 1944), 2000
  • Douglas Rees (STS 1970), 2000
  • Robert Cava (STS 1969), 2001
  • Clark Lagarias (STS 1967), 2001
  • Ronald Vale (STS 1976), 2001
  • James Vaupel (STS 1963), 2004
  • George Yancopoulos (STS 1976), 2004
  • Wayne Hubbell (STS 1961), 2005
  • Edward I. Solomon (STS 1964), 2005
  • F. Tom Leighton (STS 1974), 2008
  • Lisa Randall (STS 1980), 2008
  • Allan Gibbard (STS 1959), 2009
  • Jon Kleinberg (STS 1989), 2011
  • James Demmel (STS 1972), 2011
  • Joseph Harris (STS 1968), 2011
  • James McCammon (STS 1965), 2011
  • James Bardeen (STS 1956), 2012
  • William Bialek (STS 1977), 2012
  • Yuan Chang (ISEF 1977), 2012
  • Alvin Roth (STS 1968), 2013
  • Mark Cane (STS 1961), 2013
  • Vamsi Mootha (STS 1989, ISEF 1987), 2014
  • Eric D'Asaro (STS 1972), 2014
  • John Preskill (STS 1971), 2014
  • Nancy Andrews (STS 1976), 2015
  • Alfred Goldberg (STS 1959, ISEF 1957 & 1959), 2015
  • Noam Elkies (STS 1982), 2017
  • Mary Hatten (STS 1967), 2017
  • Nadarajan (Raj) Chetty (STS 1997, ISEF 1997), 2018
  • Dalton Conley (STS 1986), 2018
  • Sarah Elgin (STS 1963), 2018
  • Jack Griffith (STS 1960, ISEF 1959-1960), 2018
  • Arlene Sharpe (STS 1971), 2018
  • Feng Zhang (STS 2000, ISEF 1998-1999), 2018

Sloan Research Fellows*:

  • Fifty-six Society Alumni have been named Sloan Research Fellows

*Current listing includes only finalist alumni of the Science Talent Search. A complete listing is forthcoming.

See something wrong with this page? Contact the Society with feedback.

-Intel ISEF 1999 alumna Heidi Williams, now an economics professor at MIT, was named a 2015 MacArthur Fellow. Photo by John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation from Wikimedia Commons.